Lady Henrietta Maria Weld Forester1

F, #29651, d. 22 April 1841
Last Edited=5 Dec 2011
Consanguinity Index=0.06%
     Lady Henrietta Maria Weld Forester was the daughter of Cecil Weld Forester, 1st Baron Forester of Willey Park and Lady Katherine Mary Manners.1 She married Albert Denison Conyngham, 1st Baron Londesborough, son of General Sir Henry Conyngham, 1st Marquess Conyngham and Elizabeth Denison, on 6 July 1833.1 She died on 22 April 1841.1
      Her married name became Conyngham.

Children of Lady Henrietta Maria Weld Forester and Albert Denison Conyngham, 1st Baron Londesborough

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 1465. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S37] BP2003. [S37]

William Warrender Mackenzie, 1st Baron Amulree1

M, #29652, b. 19 August 1860, d. 5 May 1942
Last Edited=6 Nov 2004
     William Warrender Mackenzie, 1st Baron Amulree was born on 19 August 1860 at Scone, Perthshire, Scotland.1 He was the son of Robert Mackenzie and Jean Campbell Menzies.1 He was baptised at Scone, Perthshire, Scotland.1 He married Lilian Bradbury, daughter of W. H. Bradbury and Laura Agnew, on 1 June 1897.1 He died on 5 May 1942 at age 81.2
     He graduated from University of Edinburgh, Edinburgh, Midlothian, Scotland, in 1885 with a Master of Arts (M.A.).1 He was admitted to Lincoln's Inn in 1886 entitled to practice as a Barrister-at-Law.1 He wrote the book The Overseer's Handbook, published 1889.1 He was invested as a King's Counsel (K.C.) in 1914.1 He was invested as a Commander, Order of the British Empire (C.B.E.) in 1917.1 He was invested as a Knight Commander, Order of the British Empire (K.B.E.) in 1918.1 He held the office of Chairman of the Interim Court of Arbitration between 1918 and 1919.1 He was Chairman of the Committee on Production between 1918 and 1919.1 He was Government Referee under the Electoral (Supply) Act 1919.1 He held the office of President of the Industrial Court between 1919 and 1926.1 He was Chairman of the National Wages Board for Railways between 1920 and 1926.1 He was invested as a Knight Grand Cross, Order of the Bath (G.C.B.) in 1926.1 He was Chairman of the Industrial Delegation to Canada and the U.S.A. between 1926 and 1927.1 He was Chairman of the Departmental Committee on the Shop Hours Act 1927.1 He was created 1st Baron Amulree, of Strathbraan, co. Perth [U.K.] on 22 July 1929.1 He wrote the book Industrial Arbitration in Great Britain, published 1930.1 He held the office of Secretary of State for Air between 1930 and 1931.1 He was invested as a Privy Counsellor (P.C.) on 18 October 1930.1 He was Chairman of the Royal Commission on Newfoundland in 1933.1 He graduated from University of Edinburgh, Edinburgh, Midlothian, Scotland, in 1936 with a honorary Doctor of Law (LL.D.).1

Child of William Warrender Mackenzie, 1st Baron Amulree and Lilian Bradbury

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume XIII, page 472. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S2] Peter W. Hammond, editor, The Complete Peerage or a History of the House of Lords and All its Members From the Earliest Times, Volume XIV: Addenda & Corrigenda (Stroud, Gloucestershire, U.K.: Sutton Publishing, 1998), page 708. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage, Volume XIV.

Hon. Henrietta Elizabeth Sophia Denison1

F, #29653, d. 15 July 1924
Last Edited=6 Nov 2011
Consanguinity Index=0.0%
     Hon. Henrietta Elizabeth Sophia Denison was the daughter of Albert Denison Conyngham, 1st Baron Londesborough and Lady Henrietta Maria Weld Forester.2 She married Sir Philip le Belward Grey-Egerton, 11th Bt., son of Sir Philip de Malpas Grey-Egerton, 10th Bt. and Anna Elizabeth Legh, on 18 July 1861.1 She died on 15 July 1924.1
      Her married name became Grey-Egerton.

Children of Hon. Henrietta Elizabeth Sophia Denison and Sir Philip le Belward Grey-Egerton, 11th Bt.

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 1679. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S37] BP2003. [S37]

Albert Denison Conyngham, 1st Baron Londesborough1

M, #29654, b. 21 October 1805, d. 15 January 1860
Last Edited=5 Dec 2011
     Albert Denison Conyngham, 1st Baron Londesborough was born on 21 October 1805.2 He was the son of General Sir Henry Conyngham, 1st Marquess Conyngham and Elizabeth Denison.1 He married, firstly, Lady Henrietta Maria Weld Forester, daughter of Cecil Weld Forester, 1st Baron Forester of Willey Park and Lady Katherine Mary Manners, on 6 July 1833.2 He married, secondly, Ursula Lucy Grace Bridgeman, daughter of Vice-Admiral Hon. Charles Orlando Bridgeman and Eliza Caroline Chamberlain, on 21 December 1847.2 He died on 15 January 1860 at age 54.
     He was Member of Parliament (M.P.) Surrey).2 Seamer (Yorks) and Pall Mall.2 He lived Denbies.2 He was educated Eton.2 He was County York (UK).2 In the East Riding.2 He was also known as Albert Denison.2 He was Officer Horse Guards (Blues), Attaché Berlin and Vienna 1825, Sec Legation Florence 1828 and Berlin 1829–31 in 1824.2 He was invested as a Knight Commander, Hanoverian Order (K.C.H.) in 1829.2 He was Member of Parliament (M.P.) (Lib) Canterbury and 1847–50, First Pres Br Archaeological Assoc 1844–45, V-Adml Yorkshire Coast, Fellow, Society of Antiquaries (F.S.A.) 1840, Fellow, Royal Society (F.R.S.) 1850, author: Wanderings in Search of Health in 1835.2 He was created 1st Baron Londesborough [U.K.] on 4 March 1850.3

Children of Albert Denison Conyngham, 1st Baron Londesborough and Lady Henrietta Maria Weld Forester

Children of Albert Denison Conyngham, 1st Baron Londesborough and Ursula Lucy Grace Bridgeman

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 879. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S37] BP2003. [S37]
  3. [S21] L. G. Pine, The New Extinct Peerage 1884-1971: Containing Extinct, Abeyant, Dormant and Suspended Peerages With Genealogies and Arms (London, U.K.: Heraldry Today, 1972), page 183. Hereinafter cited as The New Extinct Peerage.
  4. [S21] L. G. Pine, The New Extinct Peerage, page 274.

Henry Howard1

M, #29655, d. 10 September 1811
Last Edited=11 Apr 2008
     Henry Howard was the son of Lt.-Gen. Hon. Thomas Howard and Mary Morton.1 He married, secondly, Maria Mackenzie, daughter of Kenneth Mackenzie, Lord Fortrose and Lady Mary Stewart.1 He married, firstly, Catherine Carlton, daughter of Reverend John Carlton.1 He died on 10 September 1811.1
     He lived at Tower House, Arundel, Sussex, England.1

Children of Henry Howard and Catherine Carlton

Child of Henry Howard and Maria Mackenzie

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 1277. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]


Ursula Lucy Grace Bridgeman1

F, #29656, d. 13 November 1883
Last Edited=5 Dec 2011
     Ursula Lucy Grace Bridgeman was the daughter of Vice-Admiral Hon. Charles Orlando Bridgeman and Eliza Caroline Chamberlain.1 She married, firstly, Albert Denison Conyngham, 1st Baron Londesborough, son of General Sir Henry Conyngham, 1st Marquess Conyngham and Elizabeth Denison, on 21 December 1847.1 She married, secondly, Rt. Hon. Lord Otho Augustus FitzGerald, son of Augustus Frederick FitzGerald, 3rd Duke of Leinster and Hon. Charlotte Augusta Stanhope, on 14 December 1861.1 She died on 13 November 1883.1
      From 21 December 1847, her married name became Conyngham. From 14 December 1861, her married name became FitzGerald.

Children of Ursula Lucy Grace Bridgeman and Albert Denison Conyngham, 1st Baron Londesborough

Children of Ursula Lucy Grace Bridgeman and Rt. Hon. Lord Otho Augustus FitzGerald

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 482. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S37] BP2003. [S37]

Katherine Broughton1

F, #29657, d. 23 April 1535
Last Edited=28 Apr 2008
     Katherine Broughton was the daughter of John Broughton and Anne Sapcote.1 She married William Howard, 1st Baron Howard of Effingham, son of Thomas Howard, 2nd Duke of Norfolk and Agnes Tilney, before 18 June 1531.1 She died on 23 April 1535.1
      From before 18 June 1531, her married name became Howard.1

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume V, page 9. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 1277. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

Robert Mackenzie1

M, #29658
Last Edited=20 Oct 2003
     Robert Mackenzie lived at Scone, Perthshire, Scotland.1

Child of Robert Mackenzie and Jean Campbell Menzies

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume XIII, page 472. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.

Charles Howard, 2nd Earl of Nottingham1

M, #29659, b. 17 September 1579, d. 3 October 1642
Last Edited=24 Mar 2011
Consanguinity Index=0.79%
     Charles Howard, 2nd Earl of Nottingham was born on 17 September 1579.1 He was the son of Charles Howard, 1st Earl of Nottingham and Katherine Carey.1 He married, firstly, Charity Whit, daughter of Robert Whit, on 19 May 1597.1 He married, secondly, Mary Cokayne, daughter of Sir William Cokayne and Mary Morris, on 22 April 1620.1 He died on 3 October 1642 at age 63, without issue.1
     He succeeded to the title of 4th Baron Howard of Effingham, co. Surrey [E., 1554] on 14 December 1624.1 He succeeded to the title of 2nd Earl of Nottingham [E., 1596] on 14 December 1624.1

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 1277. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

Charles Howard, 3rd Earl of Nottingham1

M, #29660, b. 25 December 1610, d. 26 April 1681
Last Edited=24 Mar 2011
Consanguinity Index=0.01%
     Charles Howard, 3rd Earl of Nottingham was born on 25 December 1610.1 He was the son of Charles Howard, 1st Earl of Nottingham and Lady Margaret Stuart.1 He married Arabella Smith, daughter of unknown Smith.1 He died on 26 April 1681 at age 70, without issue.1
     He succeeded to the title of 3rd Earl of Nottingham [E., 1596] on 3 October 1642.1 He succeeded to the title of 5th Baron Howard of Effingham, co. Surrey [E., 1554] on 3 October 1642.1

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 1277. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]