Hon. William Drogo Sturges Montagu1

M, #27571, b. 1908, d. 26 January 1940
Last Edited=13 Dec 2012
     Hon. William Drogo Sturges Montagu was born in 1908.2 He was the son of George Charles Montagu, 9th Earl of Sandwich and Alberta Sturges.1 He married, firstly, Tanis Eva Bulkeley Guinness, daughter of Benjamin Seymour Guinness and Bridget Henrietta Frances Williams-Bulkeley, on 19 February 1931.3 He and Tanis Eva Bulkeley Guinness were divorced in 1935.3 He married, secondly, Hon. Janet Gladys Aitken, daughter of Sir William Maxwell Aitken, 1st Baron Beaverbrook and Gladys Henderson Drury, on 5 March 1935.1 He died on 26 January 1940, killed on active service in an aeroplane crash.1

Child of Hon. William Drogo Sturges Montagu and Hon. Janet Gladys Aitken

Citations

  1. [S8] BP1999 volume 1, page 232. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]
  2. [S1122] Peerage News, online http://peeragenews.blogspot.co.nz/. Hereinafter cited as Peerage News.
  3. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 1696. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

Tanis Eva Bulkeley Guinness1

F, #27572, b. 27 December 1908
Last Edited=16 Mar 2014
     Tanis Eva Bulkeley Guinness was born on 27 December 1908.1 She is the daughter of Benjamin Seymour Guinness and Bridget Henrietta Frances Williams-Bulkeley.2 She married Hon. William Drogo Sturges Montagu, son of George Charles Montagu, 9th Earl of Sandwich and Alberta Sturges, on 19 February 1931.1 She and Hon. William Drogo Sturges Montagu were divorced in 1935.1 She married, secondly, Howard Dietz on 16 January 1937.1 She and Howard Dietz were divorced in 1951.1 She married, thirdly, Lt.-Cdr. Charles Edward Harold John Philips on 21 July 1951.1
      Her married name became Montagu. From 16 January 1937, her married name became Dietz.1 From 21 July 1951, her married name became Philips.

Child of Tanis Eva Bulkeley Guinness and Howard Dietz

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 1696. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S37] BP2003. [S37]
  3. [S1122] Peerage News, online http://peeragenews.blogspot.co.nz/. Hereinafter cited as Peerage News.

Major Thomas Edward Dealtry Kidd1

M, #27573
Last Edited=21 May 2004
     Major Thomas Edward Dealtry Kidd is the son of Hon. Lt.-Col. Canon William Ennis Kidd.1 He married Hon. Janet Gladys Aitken, daughter of Sir William Maxwell Aitken, 1st Baron Beaverbrook and Gladys Henderson Drury, on 11 July 1942.1
     He was invested as a Member, Order of the British Empire (M.B.E.).1 He gained the rank of Major in the service of the Royal Canadian Air Force.1 He lived at Slythurst, Ewehurst, Surrey, England.1

Children of Major Thomas Edward Dealtry Kidd and Hon. Janet Gladys Aitken

Citations

  1. [S8] BP1999 volume 1, page 232. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]

Hon. Lt.-Col. Canon William Ennis Kidd1

M, #27574
Last Edited=21 May 2004
     Hon. Lt.-Col. Canon William Ennis Kidd graduated with a Master of Arts (M.A.).1 He was decorated with the award of the Military Cross (M.C.).1 He lived at Kingston, Ontario, Canada.1

Child of Hon. Lt.-Col. Canon William Ennis Kidd

Citations

  1. [S8] BP1999 volume 1, page 232. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]

John Russell, 1st Earl of Bedford1

M, #27575, b. 1485, d. 14 March 1554/55
Last Edited=1 Feb 2011
John Russell, 1st Earl of Bedford
by Holbein the Younger 2
     John Russell, 1st Earl of Bedford was born in 1485 at Kingston Russell, Dorset, England.3 He was the son of James Russell and Alice Wyse.1 He married Anne Sapcote, daughter of Sir Guy Sapcote and Margaret Wolston, in 1526.4 He died on 14 March 1554/55 at Russell House, Strand, London, England.4 He was buried on 20 March 1554/55 at Chenies, Buckinghamshire, England.4 His will was probated on 2 May 1556.4 He died intestate and his estate was administered on 16 July 1605.5
      In January 1506 he made himself of service to Philip of Austria and Juana (King and Queen of Castile), when wrecked off Weymouth.3 He held the office of Gentleman of the Privy Chamber to King Henry VII in 1507.3 He held the office of Gentleman of the Privy Chamber to King Henry VIII in 1509.3 He fought in the French Expedition in 1513, accompanying King Henry VIII.6 He fought in the capture of Morlaix, Brittany in 1522, where he lost his right eye to an arrow.6 He was invested as a Knight on 2 July 1522 by the Earl of Surrey.3 He was invested as a Knight-Marshal in 1523.3 He fought in the Battle of Pavia on 24 February 1524/25.3 He held the office of Sheriff of Somerset in 1528.3 He held the office of Sheriff of Dorset in 1528.3 He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) for Buckinghamshire between 1529 and 1536.4 He held the office of Comptroller of the Household between 1537 and 1539.4 He was invested as a Privy Counsellor (P.C.) in 1538.4 In 1539 he had a grant of the manor of Agmondesham, [Amersham], Buckinghamshire, part of the estates of the attainted Edward Stafford, Duke of Buckingham.3 He was created 1st Baron Russell [England] on 9 March 1538/39.3 He was invested as a Knight, Order of the Garter (K.G.) on 24 April 1539.3 He held the office of Warden of the Stannaries in July 1539.3 He held the office of High Steward of Cornwall in July 1539.3 He held the office of Lord High Admiral between 1540 and 1542.3 He held the office of Privy Seal between October 1542 and 1555.3 He held the office of High Steward of Oxford University between 1543 and 1555.3 He was Captain-General of the Vanguard of the army for the attack on Boulogne in 1545.3 He was created 1st Earl of Bedford [England] on 19 January 1549/50.4 He held the office of Lord-Lieutenant of Somerset in 1552.3 He held the office of Lord-Lieutenant of Dorset in 1552.3 He held the office of Lord-Lieutenant of Devon in 1552.3 He held the office of Lord-Lieutenant of Cornwall in 1552.3 On 4 May 1552 he obtained the grant of seven acres called 'Long Acre', Middlesex (now Covent Garden), forfeited by the Duke of Somerset.3 He held the office of Lord Privy Seal on 16 June 1553.3 His last will was dated 2 February 1554/55.

Child of John Russell, 1st Earl of Bedford and Anne Sapcote

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume II, page 73. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S3409] Caroline Maubois, "re: Penancoet Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 2 December 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Penancoet Family."
  3. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume II, page 74.
  4. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume II, page 75.
  5. [S2] Peter W. Hammond, editor, The Complete Peerage or a History of the House of Lords and All its Members From the Earliest Times, Volume XIV: Addenda & Corrigenda (Stroud, Gloucestershire, U.K.: Sutton Publishing, 1998), page 80. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage, Volume XIV.
  6. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 318. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]


Anne Sapcote1

F, #27576, b. between 1492 and 1498, d. 14 March 1558/59
Last Edited=28 Oct 2010
     Anne Sapcote was born between 1492 and 1498 at Chenies, Huntingdonshire, England.2 She was the daughter of Sir Guy Sapcote and Margaret Wolston.1 She married, firstly, John Broughton before 1525.1 She married, secondly, Sir Richard Jerningham before 1526.1 She married, thirdly, John Russell, 1st Earl of Bedford, son of James Russell and Alice Wyse, in 1526.1 She died on 14 March 1558/59.1 She was buried on 21 March 1558/59 at Chenies, Buckinghamshire, England.1
      From before 1525, her married name became Broughton.1 From before 1526, her married name became Jerningham.1 Her married name became Russell. As a result of her marriage, Anne Sapcote was styled as Baroness Russell on 9 March 1538/39. As a result of her marriage, Anne Sapcote was styled as Countess of Bedford on 19 January 1549/50.

Children of Anne Sapcote and John Broughton

Child of Anne Sapcote and John Russell, 1st Earl of Bedford

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume II, page 75. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S3496] Will Johnson, "re: Vesey Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 8 January 2009. Hereinafter cited as "re: Vesey Family."
  3. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume V, page 9.

Sir Guy Sapcote1

M, #27577
Last Edited=28 Apr 2008
     Sir Guy Sapcote lived at Huntingdonshire, England.1

Child of Sir Guy Sapcote and Margaret Wolston

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume II, page 75. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.

Basil Bessel1

M, #27578
Last Edited=18 Oct 2003

Child of Basil Bessel

Citations

  1. [S8] BP1999 volume 1, page 120. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]

Sir Charles Richard Andrew Oakley, 6th Bt.1

M, #27579
Last Edited=18 Oct 2003
     Sir Charles Richard Andrew Oakley, 6th Bt. married Marina Bessel, daughter of Basil Bessel, before 1952.1
     He gained the title of 6th Baronet Oakley.1

Citations

  1. [S8] BP1999 volume 1, page 120. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]

Sir John St. John

M, #27580, d. 27 August 1562
Last Edited=29 Mar 2013
     Sir John St. John was the son of Sir John St. John and Sibyl verch Morgan.1,2 He married Margaret Waldegrave, daughter of Sir William Waldegrave.3 He died on 27 August 1562.3
     He lived at Bletso, Bedfordshire, England.4 In 1640 granted by HENRY VIII the manor of Abbots Ripton, Hunts, which remained a St John possession till.3

Children of Sir John St. John and Margaret Waldegrave

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume II, page 206. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S37] BP2003 See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  3. [S37] BP2003. [S37]
  4. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume II, page 76.