Alexander Wentworth Macdonald, 2nd Baron Macdonald of Slate1

M, #43591, b. 9 December 1773, d. 19 June 1824
Last Edited=9 Sep 2016
Consanguinity Index=0.0%
     Alexander Wentworth Macdonald, 2nd Baron Macdonald of Slate was born on 9 December 1773.1 He was the son of Alexander Macdonald, 1st Baron Macdonald of Slate and Elizabeth Diana Bosville.1 He died on 19 June 1824 at age 50 at Welbeck Street, Marylebone, London, EnglandG, unmarried.1 He was buried on 25 June 1824 at St. Margaret's Church, Westminster, London, EnglandG.1
     He succeeded as the 10th Baronet Macdonald, of Sleat, in the Isle of Skye, co. Inverness [N.S., 1625] on 12 September 1795.1 He succeeded as the 2nd Baron Macdonald of Slate, co. Antrim [I., 1776] on 12 September 1795.1 He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) for Saltash between 1796 and 1802.1 He gained the rank of officer in 1798 in the 10th Light Dragoons, and raised a regiment.1

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume VIII, page 339. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.

John James Hope Johnstone1

M, #43592, b. 29 November 1796, d. 11 July 1876
Last Edited=7 Sep 2009
Consanguinity Index=1.69%
     John James Hope Johnstone was born on 29 November 1796.1 He was the son of Vice-Admiral Sir William Johnstone Hope and Lady Anne Hope Johnstone.1 He married Alicia Anne Gordon, daughter of Colonel George Gordon, 4th of Esslemont and 15th of Hallhead and Anne Baird, on 8 July 1816.1 He died on 11 July 1876 at age 79.1
     He was given the name of John James Hope at birth.1 His name was legally changed to John James Hope Johnstone.1 He held the office of Hereditary Steward of Annandale and Hereditary Keeper of Lochmaben Palace on 28 August 1818.1 He succeeded as the 7th Lord Johnstone [S., 1662] on 28 August 1818, de jure.1 He succeeded as the 7th Earl of Annandale and Hartfell [S., 1662] on 28 August 1818, de jure.1 In 1820 he claimed the Annandale titles, and advertised for rival claimants.1 On 11 June 1844 his claim for the Annandale titles was disallowed.1 In 1876 he repsented a further claim for the Annandale titles, but died before making further progress.1

Children of John James Hope Johnstone and Alicia Anne Gordon

Citations

  1. [S8] BP1999 volume 1, page 81. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]
  2. [S8] BP1999. [S8]

Alicia Anne Gordon1

F, #43593, d. 1868
Last Edited=7 Sep 2009
     Alicia Anne Gordon was the daughter of Colonel George Gordon, 4th of Esslemont and 15th of Hallhead and Anne Baird.1,2 She married John James Hope Johnstone, son of Vice-Admiral Sir William Johnstone Hope and Lady Anne Hope Johnstone, on 8 July 1816.1 She died in 1868.
     Her married name became Hope Johnstone.

Children of Alicia Anne Gordon and John James Hope Johnstone

Citations

  1. [S8] BP1999 volume 1, page 81. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]
  2. [S37] BP2003 See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  3. [S8] BP1999. [S8]

Colonel George Gordon, 4th of Esslemont and 15th of Hallhead1

M, #43594, b. 19 May 1761, d. 27 September 1823
Last Edited=16 Mar 2010
Consanguinity Index=0.01%
     Colonel George Gordon, 4th of Esslemont and 15th of Hallhead was born on 19 May 1761.2 He was the son of Robert Gordon, 3rd of Esslemont and 14th of Hallhead and Lady Henrietta Gordon.3 He married, firstly, Anne Baird, daughter of William Baird, 5th of Newbyth and Alicia Johnston, on 17 January 1790.2 He married, secondly, Henrietta Hope Napier, daughter of Captain Hon. Charles Napier and Christian Hamilton, on 22 February 1807.3 He died on 27 September 1823 at age 62.3
     He sold off much of Hallhead to 9th Marquess of Huntly.2 He gained the rank of Lieutenant-Colonel between 1809 and 1812 in the 3rd Aberdeenshire Miltia.2 He lived at Hallhead, Aberdeenshire, ScotlandG.1

Children of Colonel George Gordon, 4th of Esslemont and 15th of Hallhead and Anne Baird

Children of Colonel George Gordon, 4th of Esslemont and 15th of Hallhead and Henrietta Hope Napier

Citations

  1. [S8] BP1999 volume 1, page 81. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]
  2. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 1351. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  3. [S37] BP2003. [S37]

Vice-Admiral Sir William Johnstone Hope1

M, #43595, b. 16 August 1766, d. 2 May 1831
Last Edited=18 Aug 2013
     Vice-Admiral Sir William Johnstone Hope was born on 16 August 1766.2 He was the son of John Hope and Mary Breton. He married, firstly, Lady Anne Hope Johnstone, daughter of James Hope Johnstone, 3rd Earl of Hopetoun and Lady Elizabeth Carnegie, on 8 July 1792.1 He married, secondly, Maria Eden, daughter of Sir John Eden, 4th Bt. and Dorothea Johnson, on 30 October 1821.3 He died on 2 May 1831 at age 64.3
     He was given the name of William Hope at birth.1 His name was legally changed to William Hope Johnstone.1 He was appointed Knight Grand Cross, Order of the Bath (G.C.B.)3 He gained the rank of Admiral in the Royal Navy.1

Children of Vice-Admiral Sir William Johnstone Hope and Lady Anne Hope Johnstone

Citations

  1. [S8] BP1999 volume 1, page 81. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]
  2. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 2356. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  3. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 302. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.


Lady Anne Hope Johnstone1

F, #43596, b. 13 January 1768, d. 28 August 1818
Last Edited=30 Apr 2011
Consanguinity Index=0.51%
     Lady Anne Hope Johnstone was born on 13 January 1768.1 She was the daughter of James Hope Johnstone, 3rd Earl of Hopetoun and Lady Elizabeth Carnegie.2,3 She married Vice-Admiral Sir William Johnstone Hope, son of John Hope and Mary Breton, on 8 July 1792.1 She died on 28 August 1818 at age 50.1
     She was given the name of Anne Hope at birth.1 Her name was legally changed to Anne Hope Johnstone.1 In 1816 she claimed the Annandale titles on the same basis as her father, but no progress was made before her death.1 She held the office of Hereditary Steward of Annandale and Hereditary Keeper of Lochmaben Palace.1 She succeeded as the 6th Countess of Annandale and Hartfell [S., 1662] on 29 May 1816, de jure.1 She succeeded as the 6th Lady Johnstone [S., 1662] on 29 May 1816, de jure.1

Children of Lady Anne Hope Johnstone and Vice-Admiral Sir William Johnstone Hope

Citations

  1. [S8] BP1999 volume 1, page 81. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]
  2. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 2356. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  3. [S37] BP2003. [S37]

Major Christopher Miles Barne1

M, #43597
Last Edited=15 Jan 2008
     Major Christopher Miles Barne is the son of Lt.-Col. Anthony Miles Barne.1 He married Lady Elizabeth Beatrice Montgomerie, daughter of Archibald William Alexander Montgomerie, 17th Earl of Eglinton and Ursula Joan Watson, on 27 May 1976.1
     He gained the rank of Major in the Blues and Royals.1

Child of Major Christopher Miles Barne and Lady Elizabeth Beatrice Montgomerie

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 1285. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

Lt.-Gen. Sir John Hope

M, #43598, b. 15 July 1765, d. August 1836
Last Edited=11 May 2010
     Lt.-Gen. Sir John Hope was born on 15 July 1765.1 He was the son of John Hope and Mary Breton.2 He married, firstly, Mary Scott, daughter of Robert Scott of Logie, on 20 September 1806.3 He married, secondly, Jane Hester Macdougall, daughter of Duncan Macdougall and Jean Campbell, on 21 April 1814.3 He died in August 1836 at age 71.3
     He gained the rank of Lieutenant-General in 1819.3 He gained the rank of Colonel in the 72nd Foot.1 He was appointed Knight Bachelor on 30 March 1821.3 He was appointed Knight Grand Cross, Hanoverian Order (G.C.H.)1 He had three daughters by his first wife and three sons by his second wife.1

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 2356. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S37] BP2003. [S37]
  3. [S1533] Peter James Rainton, "re: Rainton Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 25 November 2005. Hereinafter cited as "re: Rainton Family."

Lt.-Col. James Charles Hope-Vere1

M, #43599, b. 13 July 1858, d. 6 September 1933
Last Edited=9 May 2010
Consanguinity Index=0.0%
     Lt.-Col. James Charles Hope-Vere was born on 13 July 1858.2 He was the son of William Edward Hope-Vere and Lady Mary Emily Boyle.2 He married, firstly, Hon. Louisa Maud Yarde-Buller, daughter of Hon. John Yarde-Buller and Charlotte Chandos-Pole, on 17 July 1879.2 He married, secondly, Marie Elizabeth Françoise Guillemin, daughter of Auguste Guillemin, on 4 June 1884.2 He and Marie Elizabeth Françoise Guillemin were divorced in 1905.2 He married, thirdly, Mabel Ellis Vandervort Barham, daughter of Alkman Henryson Foster Barham, on 20 January 1906.2 He died on 6 September 1933 at age 75.2
     He gained the rank of Major and Honorary Lieutenant-Colonel in the Lanarkshire Imperial Yeomanry.2 He fought in the First World War, where he was mentioned in despatches.2 He was awarded the Territorial Decoration (T.D.)2 He held the office of Deputy Lieutenant (D.L.) for Lanarkshire.2 He held the office of Justice of the Peace (J.P.) for Lanarkshire.2 He lived at Blackwood, Lanarkshire, ScotlandG.1

Children of Lt.-Col. James Charles Hope-Vere and Marie Elizabeth Françoise Guillemin

Child of Lt.-Col. James Charles Hope-Vere and Mabel Ellis Vandervort Barham

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 504. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S37] BP2003. [S37]

Hon. Louisa Maud Yarde-Buller1

F, #43600, b. circa 1851, d. 20 April 1882
Last Edited=14 Feb 2011
     Hon. Louisa Maud Yarde-Buller was born circa 1851. She was the daughter of Hon. John Yarde-Buller and Charlotte Chandos-Pole.1 She married, firstly, Hon. Reginald James Macartney Greville-Nugent, son of Fulke Southwell Greville-Nugent, 1st Baron Greville of Clonyn and Lady Rosa Emily Mary Anne Nugent, on 24 October 1871.1 She married, secondly, Lt.-Col. James Charles Hope-Vere, son of William Edward Hope-Vere and Lady Mary Emily Boyle, on 17 July 1879.1 She died on 20 April 1882, without issue.1
     From 24 October 1871, her married name became Greville-Nugent. On 14 June 1873 she was granted the rank of a baron's daughter.2 From 17 July 1879, her married name became Hope-Vere.

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 790. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S37] BP2003. [S37]