Charles Edward Webb1

M, #11211
Last Edited=25 Aug 2003
     Charles Edward Webb married Eliza Archer, daughter of T. Archer, on 17 January 1888.1

Citations

  1. [S8] BP1999 volume 1, page 82. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]

Lt.-Col. David Stanley William Ogilvy, 6th Earl of Airlie1

M, #11212, b. 20 January 1856, d. 11 June 1900
Last Edited=23 Jan 2011
Consanguinity Index=0.0%
     Lt.-Col. David Stanley William Ogilvy, 6th Earl of Airlie was born on 20 January 1856 at Florence, Italy.1 He was the son of David Graham Drummond Ogilvy, 5th Earl of Airlie and Hon. Henrietta Blanche Stanley.1 He married Lady Mabell Frances Elizabeth Gore, daughter of Arthur Saunders William Charles Fox Gore, 5th Earl of Arran of the Arran Islands and Lady Edith Elizabeth Henrietta Jocelyn, on 19 January 1886 at St. George's Church, St. George Street, Hanover Square, London, England.1 He died on 11 June 1900 at age 44 at Diamond Hill, Pretoria, Transvaal, South Africa, killed in action, after leading his regiment in a charge which saved the guns.1,2
     He was educated at Eton College, Windsor, Berkshire, England.1 He was educated at Balliol College, Oxford University, Oxford, Oxfordshire, England.1 He gained the rank of Lieutenant in 1874 in the service of the 1st Regiment.1 He gained the rank of Lieutenant in 1875 in the service of the Scots Guards.1 He gained the rank of Lieutenant in 1876 in the service of the 10th Hussars.1 He fought in the Second Afghan War between 1878 and 1879.1 He succeeded to the title of 6th Earl of Airlie [S., 1639] on 25 September 1881.1 He succeeded to the title of 12th Lord Ogilvy of Airlie [S., 1491] on 25 September 1881. He succeeded to the title of 6th Lord Ogilvy of Alith and Lintrathen, co. Forfar [S., 1639] on 25 September 1881. He fought in the Sudan Expedition in 1884.1 He fought in the Nile Expedition between 1884 and 1885, being slightly wounded at Abu Klea and again at El Gubat, and twice mentioned in despatches.1 He held the office of Representative Peer [Scotland] between 10 December 1885 and 1900.1 He held the office of Deputy Lieutenant (D.L.) of Forfar in 1890.2 He gained the rank of Lieutenant-Colonel in December 1897 in the service of the 12th Lancers.1 He fought in the Boer War in 1900, and was mentioned in despatches for gallantry at Modder River, and was again wounded near Brandfort.1

Children of Lt.-Col. David Stanley William Ogilvy, 6th Earl of Airlie and Lady Mabell Frances Elizabeth Gore

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 75. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S8] BP1999 volume 1, page 45. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]
  3. [S8] BP1999. [S8]

Hon. Frances Julia Murray1

F, #11213, d. 4 November 1868
Last Edited=28 Jan 2011
Consanguinity Index=0.0%
     Hon. Frances Julia Murray was the daughter of Lt.-Gen. Sir James Murray, 1st Baron Glenlyon and Lady Emily Frances Percy.1 She married Colonel Hon. Charles Henry Maynard, son of Henry Maynard, 3rd Viscount Maynard and Mary Rabett, on 16 January 1840.1 She died on 4 November 1868.1
      Her married name became Maynard.

Citations

  1. [S8] BP1999 volume 1, page 135. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]

David Graham Drummond Ogilvy, 5th Earl of Airlie1

M, #11214, b. 4 May 1826, d. 25 September 1881
Last Edited=27 Jan 2013
     David Graham Drummond Ogilvy, 5th Earl of Airlie was born on 4 May 1826 at London, England.2 He was the son of David Ogilvy, 4th Earl of Airlie and Clementina Drummond.1 He married Hon. Henrietta Blanche Stanley, daughter of Edward John Stanley, 2nd Baron Stanley of Alderley and Hon. Henrietta Maria Dillon-Lee, on 23 September 1851 at Alderley, Gloucestershire, England.2 He died on 25 September 1881 at age 55 at Denver, Colorado, U.S.A..2
     He succeeded to the title of 5th Earl of Airlie [S., 1639] on 20 August 1849.2 He succeeded to the title of 11th Lord Ogilvy of Airlie [S., 1491] on 20 August 1849. He succeeded to the title of 5th Lord Ogilvy of Alith and Lintrathen, co. Forfar [S., 1639] on 20 August 1849. He held the office of Representative Peer [Scotland] between 1850 and 1881.2 He was invested as a Knight, Order of the Thistle (K.T.) on 12 March 1862.2 He held the office of High Commissioner to the General Assembly of the Church of Scotland between 1872 and 1873.2 He was awarded the honorary degree of Doctor of Laws (LL.D.) by Glasgow University, Glasgow, Lanarkshire, Scotland, in 1879.2

Children of David Graham Drummond Ogilvy, 5th Earl of Airlie and Hon. Henrietta Blanche Stanley

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 73. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume I, page 75.
  3. [S8] BP1999 volume 1, page 45. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]

Hon. Henrietta Blanche Stanley1

F, #11215, b. 3 July 1830, d. 5 January 1920
Last Edited=29 Jan 2013
Consanguinity Index=0.0%
     Hon. Henrietta Blanche Stanley was born on 3 July 1830.1 She was the daughter of Edward John Stanley, 2nd Baron Stanley of Alderley and Hon. Henrietta Maria Dillon-Lee.1 She married David Graham Drummond Ogilvy, 5th Earl of Airlie, son of David Ogilvy, 4th Earl of Airlie and Clementina Drummond, on 23 September 1851 at Alderley, Gloucestershire, England.1 She died on 5 January 1920 at age 89 at York Terrace, Regent's Park, London, England.2 She was buried on 11 January 1920 at Cortachy, Angus, Scotland.2
      From 23 September 1851, her married name became Ogilvy. As a result of her marriage, Hon. Henrietta Blanche Stanley was styled as Countess of Airlie on 23 September 1851.

Children of Hon. Henrietta Blanche Stanley and David Graham Drummond Ogilvy, 5th Earl of Airlie

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 75. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S2] Peter W. Hammond, editor, The Complete Peerage or a History of the House of Lords and All its Members From the Earliest Times, Volume XIV: Addenda & Corrigenda (Stroud, Gloucestershire, U.K.: Sutton Publishing, 1998), page 14. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage, Volume XIV.
  3. [S8] BP1999 volume 1, page 45. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]


R. W. Harris1

M, #11216, d. before 1874
Last Edited=25 Aug 2003
     R. W. Harris married Eliza Archer, daughter of T. Archer, before 1874.1 He died before 1874.1

Citations

  1. [S8] BP1999 volume 1, page 82. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]

Anne Jemima Hope Johnstone1

F, #11217
Last Edited=25 Aug 2003
Consanguinity Index=0.02%
     Anne Jemima Hope Johnstone is the daughter of John James Hope Johnstone and Alicia Anne Gordon.1

Citations

  1. [S8] BP1999 volume 1, page 82. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]

Lucy Wilhelmina Hope Johnstone1

F, #11218
Last Edited=25 Aug 2003
Consanguinity Index=0.02%
     Lucy Wilhelmina Hope Johnstone is the daughter of John James Hope Johnstone and Alicia Anne Gordon.1

Citations

  1. [S8] BP1999 volume 1, page 82. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]

Henry Granville Fitzalan-Howard, 14th Duke of Norfolk

M, #11219, b. 7 November 1815, d. 25 November 1860
Last Edited=22 May 2011
Consanguinity Index=0.01%
     Henry Granville Fitzalan-Howard, 14th Duke of Norfolk was born on 7 November 1815. He was the son of Henry Charles Howard, 13th Duke of Norfolk and Charlotte Sophia Leveson-Gower. He married Augusta Mary Mina Catherine Lyons, daughter of Vice-Admiral Edmund Lyons, 1st Baron Lyons and Augusta Louisa Rogers, on 19 June 1839. He died on 25 November 1860 at age 45.
     He gained the title of 14th Duke of Norfolk.

Children of Henry Granville Fitzalan-Howard, 14th Duke of Norfolk and Augusta Mary Mina Catherine Lyons

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 2357. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S21] L. G. Pine, The New Extinct Peerage 1884-1971: Containing Extinct, Abeyant, Dormant and Suspended Peerages With Genealogies and Arms (London, U.K.: Heraldry Today, 1972), page 124. Hereinafter cited as The New Extinct Peerage.
  3. [S37] BP2003. [S37]

Augusta Mary Mina Catherine Lyons1

F, #11220, d. 22 March 1886
Last Edited=10 May 2011
     Augusta Mary Mina Catherine Lyons was the daughter of Vice-Admiral Edmund Lyons, 1st Baron Lyons and Augusta Louisa Rogers.1 She married Henry Granville Fitzalan-Howard, 14th Duke of Norfolk, son of Henry Charles Howard, 13th Duke of Norfolk and Charlotte Sophia Leveson-Gower, on 19 June 1839. She died on 22 March 1886.
      Her married name became Fitzalan-Howard.

Children of Augusta Mary Mina Catherine Lyons and Henry Granville Fitzalan-Howard, 14th Duke of Norfolk

Citations

  1. [S21] L. G. Pine, The New Extinct Peerage 1884-1971: Containing Extinct, Abeyant, Dormant and Suspended Peerages With Genealogies and Arms (London, U.K.: Heraldry Today, 1972), page 186. Hereinafter cited as The New Extinct Peerage.