Margaret Echingham

F, #25272
Last Edited=10 May 2003

Child of Margaret Echingham and William Blount

Hon. Anne Hatton1

F, #25273, d. 26 September 1743
Last Edited=28 Aug 2016
Anne, Countess of Winchisea
by John Richardson 2
     Hon. Anne Hatton was the daughter of Christopher Hatton, 1st Viscount Hatton and Lady Cecilia Tufton.1,3 She married Daniel Finch, 7th Earl of Winchilsea, son of Heneage Finch, 1st Earl of Nottingham and Elizabeth Harvey, on 29 December 1685. She died on 26 September 1743.
     Her married name became Finch.

Children of Hon. Anne Hatton and Daniel Finch, 7th Earl of Winchilsea

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume III, page 283. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S130] Wikipedia, online http;//www.wikipedia.org. Hereinafter cited as Wikipedia.
  3. [S21] L. G. Pine, The New Extinct Peerage 1884-1971: Containing Extinct, Abeyant, Dormant and Suspended Peerages With Genealogies and Arms (London, U.K.: Heraldry Today, 1972), page 137. Hereinafter cited as The New Extinct Peerage.

Christopher Hatton, 1st Viscount Hatton1

M, #25274, b. 1632, d. 1706
Last Edited=28 Aug 2016
Christopher Hatton, 1st Viscount Hatton
by Cornelius Janssens van Ceulen, 1641 2
     Christopher Hatton, 1st Viscount Hatton was born in 1632.2 He was the son of Christopher Hatton, 1st Baron Hatton.3 He married, firstly, Lady Cecilia Tufton, daughter of John Tufton, 2nd Earl of Thanet and Lady Margaret Sackville.3 He married, secondly, Frances Yelverton, daughter of Sir Henry Yelverton, 2nd Bt. and Susan Longueville, Baroness Grey (of Ruthin), before 27 December 1675.4 He died in 1706.2
     He gained the title of 1st Viscount Hatton.

Child of Christopher Hatton, 1st Viscount Hatton and Lady Cecilia Tufton

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume III, page 283. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S3409] Caroline Maubois, "re: Penancoet Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 2 December 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Penancoet Family."
  3. [S22] Sir Bernard Burke, C.B. LL.D., A Genealogical History of the Dormant, Abeyant, Forfeited, and Extinct Peerages of the British Empire, new edition (1883; reprint, Baltimore, Maryland: Genealogical Publishing Company, 1978), page 269. Hereinafter cited as Burkes Extinct Peerage.
  4. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 1666. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

Lady Essex Rich

F, #25275
Last Edited=8 Dec 2008
Consanguinity Index=6.3%
Lady Essex, Countess of Nottingham
by Sir Peter Lely 1
     Lady Essex Rich was the daughter of Robert Rich, 3rd Earl of Warwick and Anne Cheeke. She married Daniel Finch, 7th Earl of Winchilsea, son of Heneage Finch, 1st Earl of Nottingham and Elizabeth Harvey, on 16 June 1674.
     Her married name became Finch.

Child of Lady Essex Rich and Daniel Finch, 7th Earl of Winchilsea

Citations

  1. [S332] Artcyclopedia, online http://www.artcyclopedia.com/artists. Hereinafter cited as Artcyclopedia.

Diana Willoughby

F, #25276
Last Edited=22 May 2004
Consanguinity Index=0.04%
     Diana Willoughby is the daughter of Francis Willoughby, 5th Baron Willoughy of Parham and Elizabeth Cecil. She married Heneage Finch, 3rd Earl of Winchilsea, son of Thomas Finch, 2nd Earl of Winchilsea and Cecille Wentworth, on 21 May 1645.
     Her married name became Finch.

Mary Throckmorton1

F, #25277, d. 25 April 1658
Last Edited=1 Apr 2013
     Mary Throckmorton was the daughter of Sir Arthur Throckmorton and Anne Lucas.1 She married Thomas Wotton, 2nd Baron Wotton of Marley, son of Edward Wotton, 1st Baron Wotton of Marley and Hester Pickering, in 1608. She died on 25 April 1658.1
     Her married name became Wotton.

Children of Mary Throckmorton and Thomas Wotton, 2nd Baron Wotton of Marley

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume XII/2, page 867. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume III, page 180.
  3. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume II, page 516.
  4. [S3409] Caroline Maubois, "re: Penancoet Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 2 December 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Penancoet Family."

Catherine Norcliffe

F, #25278, d. 1679
Last Edited=15 Mar 2014
     Catherine Norcliffe was the daughter of Sir Thomas Norcliffe and Dorothy Fairfax. She married Heneage Finch, 3rd Earl of Winchilsea, son of Thomas Finch, 2nd Earl of Winchilsea and Cecille Wentworth, on 10 April 1673. She died in 1679.
     Her married name became Finch.

Sir Thomas Norcliffe

M, #25279
Last Edited=15 Mar 2014
     Sir Thomas Norcliffe married Dorothy Fairfax, daughter of Thomas Fairfax, 1st Viscount Fairfax of Emley.
     He lived at Langton, Yorkshire, EnglandG.

Children of Sir Thomas Norcliffe and Dorothy Fairfax

Citations

  1. [S15] George Edward Cokayne, editor, The Complete Baronetage, 5 volumes (no date (c. 1900); reprint, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 1983), volume III, page 87. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Baronetage.


Elizabeth Ayres

F, #25280, d. 10 April 1745
Last Edited=1 Nov 2008
     Elizabeth Ayres married Heneage Finch, 3rd Earl of Winchilsea, son of Thomas Finch, 2nd Earl of Winchilsea and Cecille Wentworth, on 29 October 1681. She died on 10 April 1745.
     Her married name became Finch.

Child of Elizabeth Ayres and Heneage Finch, 3rd Earl of Winchilsea