Mary Brocklehurst1

F, #241341, d. May 1852
Last Edited=30 Jul 2007
     Mary Brocklehurst was the daughter of John Brocklehurst and Sarah Pownall.1 She died in May 1852, unmarried.1
     She lived at Jordan's Gate, Macclesfield, Cheshire, England.1

Citations

  1. [S21] L. G. Pine, The New Extinct Peerage 1884-1971: Containing Extinct, Abeyant, Dormant and Suspended Peerages With Genealogies and Arms (London, U.K.: Heraldry Today, 1972), page 226. Hereinafter cited as The New Extinct Peerage.

David Robert Plunket, 1st and last Baron Rathmore1

M, #241342, b. 3 December 1838, d. 22 August 1919
Last Edited=10 May 2011
     David Robert Plunket, 1st and last Baron Rathmore was born on 3 December 1838.1 He was the son of John Span Plunket, 3rd Baron Plunket of Newton and Charlotte Bushe.1,2 He died on 22 August 1919 at age 80.1
     He was educated at Trinity College, Dublin University, Dublin, County Dublin, Ireland, Master of Arts (M.A.).1 He was admitted to King's Inn in 1862 entitled to practice as a Barrister-at-Law.1 He was Law Advisor to the Irish Government in 1868.1 He was invested as a Queen's Counsel (Q.C.) in 1868.1 He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) for Dublin University between 1870 and 1895.1 He was awarded the honorary degree of Doctor of Law (LL.D.) by Trinity College, Dublin University, Dublin, County Dublin, Ireland, in 1875.1 He held the office of Solicitor-General [Ireland] between 1875 and 1877.1 He held the office of Paymaster-General in 1880.1 He held the office of First Commissioner of Works from 1885 to 1886.1 He held the office of First Commissioner of Works between 1886 and 1892.1 He was created 1st Baron Rathmore, of Shanganagh, co. Dublin [U.K.] on 14 November 1895.1 On his death, his title became extinct.1

Citations

  1. [S21] L. G. Pine, The New Extinct Peerage 1884-1971: Containing Extinct, Abeyant, Dormant and Suspended Peerages With Genealogies and Arms (London, U.K.: Heraldry Today, 1972), page 226. Hereinafter cited as The New Extinct Peerage.
  2. [S37] BP2003 volume 3, page 3151. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

Major Oswin Cumming Baker-Cresswell1

M, #241343, d. 26 February 1886
Last Edited=16 Mar 2014
     Major Oswin Cumming Baker-Cresswell was the son of Oswin Addison Baker-Cresswell and Anne Seymour Conway Gordon-Cumming.2 He married Emma Sophia Georgiana Denman, daughter of Hon. Richard Denman and Emma Jones, on 31 October 1872.1 He died on 26 February 1886.1
     He lived at Cresswell, Northumberland, England.3 He held the office of Justice of the Peace (J.P.) for Northumberland.1

Children of Major Oswin Cumming Baker-Cresswell and Emma Sophia Georgiana Denman

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 1093. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S1122] Peerage News, online http://peeragenews.blogspot.co.nz/. Hereinafter cited as Peerage News.
  3. [S37] BP2003. [S37]
  4. [S339] Descendants of William the Conqueror, online http://www.william1.co.uk/. Hereinafter cited as Descendants of William the Conqueror.

Sir Henry Creswicke Rawlinson, 1st Bt.1

M, #241344
Last Edited=30 Jul 2007
     Sir Henry Creswicke Rawlinson, 1st Bt. was created 1st Baronet Rawlinson.

Children of Sir Henry Creswicke Rawlinson, 1st Bt.

Citations

  1. [S21] L. G. Pine, The New Extinct Peerage 1884-1971: Containing Extinct, Abeyant, Dormant and Suspended Peerages With Genealogies and Arms (London, U.K.: Heraldry Today, 1972), page 227. Hereinafter cited as The New Extinct Peerage.

Sir Alfred Rawlinson, 3rd Bt.1

M, #241345
Last Edited=30 Jul 2007
     Sir Alfred Rawlinson, 3rd Bt. is the son of Sir Henry Creswicke Rawlinson, 1st Bt.1
     He succeeded to the title of 3rd Baronet Rawlinson on 25 April 1925.

Citations

  1. [S21] L. G. Pine, The New Extinct Peerage 1884-1971: Containing Extinct, Abeyant, Dormant and Suspended Peerages With Genealogies and Arms (London, U.K.: Heraldry Today, 1972), page 227. Hereinafter cited as The New Extinct Peerage.


Sir Donald James Mackay, 11th Lord Reay1

M, #241346, b. 22 December 1839, d. 1 August 1921
Last Edited=21 Aug 2012
     Sir Donald James Mackay, 11th Lord Reay was born on 22 December 1839.2 He was the son of Ænas Mackay, 10th Lord Reay and Mary Catherine Anne Jacoba Fagel.1,3 He married Fanny Georgiana Jane Hasler, daughter of Richard Hasler, on 5 June 1877.1 He died on 1 August 1921 at age 81, without issue.1
     He was educated The Hague and Leyden U.2 He succeeded to the title of 11th Lord Reay, of Durness, co. Caithness on 6 March 1876.1 He was naturalized as a British subject in 1877.1 In 1877 served Dutch Legation London, memb Dutch Chamber Reps but resigned seat and naturalised UK subject.2 He held the office of Deputy Lieutenant (D.L.) of Selkirkshire.1 He held the office of Deputy Lieutenant (D.L.) of Berwickshire.1 He was invested as a Privy Counsellor (P.C.).1 He was created 1st Baron Reay, of Durness, co. Sutherland [U.K.] on 8 October 1881.1 He was Rector St Andrews U , Governor Bombay 1885–90, Ld-Lt Roxburghs 1892–1918, U-Sec State India 1894–95, chairman London Sch Bds 1897–1904, first Pres Br Acad 1902–07, Doctor of Law (LL.D.) Edinburgh 1882 also Glasgow and St Andrews, LittD Oxford 1904 in 1884.2 He held the office of Lord Rector of Glasgow University in 1884.1 He held the office of Governor of Bombay between 1885 and 1890.1 He was Companion, Order of the Indian Empire (C.I.E.) ) in 1886.2 He was Knight Grand Commander, Order of the Indian Empire (G.C.I.E.) ( in 1887.2 He was Knight Grand Commander, Order of the Star of India (G.C.S.I.) in 1890.2 He held the office of Under-Secretary of State for India between 1894 and 1895.1 He was created Knight, Order of the Thistle (K.T.).1 He was Privy Counsellor (P.C.) in 1906.2 He was Knight, Order of the Thistle (K.T.) in 1911.2 On his death, his UK Barony became extinct.1

Citations

  1. [S21] L. G. Pine, The New Extinct Peerage 1884-1971: Containing Extinct, Abeyant, Dormant and Suspended Peerages With Genealogies and Arms (London, U.K.: Heraldry Today, 1972), page 228. Hereinafter cited as The New Extinct Peerage.
  2. [S37] BP2003 volume 3, page 3302. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  3. [S37] BP2003. [S37]

Ænas Mackay, 10th Lord Reay1

M, #241347, b. 13 January 1807, d. 6 March 1876
Last Edited=21 Aug 2012
     Ænas Mackay, 10th Lord Reay was born on 13 January 1807.2 He was the son of Barthold Johan Christiaan Mackay and Jonkvrouwe Anna Magdalena Frederika Henriette van Renesse.3 He married Mary Catherine Anne Jacoba Fagel, daughter of Baron James Fagel, on 27 October 1837.2 He died on 6 March 1876 at age 69.1
      And BARON MACKAY Van OPHEMERT in the Netherlands.2 He gained the title of 10th Lord Reay, of Durness, co. Caithness. He was educated Utrecht U.2 He was lawyer The Hague, memb Second Chamber States General , V-Pres Cncl State 1862–76, Minister State 1865–76, Kt Grand Cross Netherland Lion in 1850.2

Child of Ænas Mackay, 10th Lord Reay and Mary Catherine Anne Jacoba Fagel

Citations

  1. [S21] L. G. Pine, The New Extinct Peerage 1884-1971: Containing Extinct, Abeyant, Dormant and Suspended Peerages With Genealogies and Arms (London, U.K.: Heraldry Today, 1972), page 228. Hereinafter cited as The New Extinct Peerage.
  2. [S37] BP2003 volume 3, page 3302. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  3. [S37] BP2003. [S37]

Fanny Georgiana Jane Hasler1

F, #241348
Last Edited=21 Aug 2012
     Fanny Georgiana Jane Hasler is the daughter of Richard Hasler.1 She married, firstly, Captain Alexander Mitchell before 1877.1 She married, secondly, Sir Donald James Mackay, 11th Lord Reay, son of Ænas Mackay, 10th Lord Reay and Mary Catherine Anne Jacoba Fagel, on 5 June 1877.1
     She was Grenadier Guards.2 She was and widow of Captain Alexander Mitchell.2 Sussex.2 Midlothian.2 She lived Stow.2 She was Member of Parliament (M.P.).2 She lived Aldingbourne.2 From before 1877, her married name became Mitchell.1 From 5 June 1877, her married name became Mackay.1 She was decorated with the award of the Imperial Order of the Crown of India (C.I.).1 She was Imperial Order of the Crown of India (C.I.) (d ), on 23 January 1917.2

Citations

  1. [S21] L. G. Pine, The New Extinct Peerage 1884-1971: Containing Extinct, Abeyant, Dormant and Suspended Peerages With Genealogies and Arms (London, U.K.: Heraldry Today, 1972), page 228. Hereinafter cited as The New Extinct Peerage.
  2. [S37] BP2003 volume 3, page 3302. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

Richard Hasler1

M, #241349
Last Edited=31 Jul 2007
     Richard Hasler lived at Aldingbourne, Sussex, England.1

Child of Richard Hasler

Citations

  1. [S21] L. G. Pine, The New Extinct Peerage 1884-1971: Containing Extinct, Abeyant, Dormant and Suspended Peerages With Genealogies and Arms (London, U.K.: Heraldry Today, 1972), page 228. Hereinafter cited as The New Extinct Peerage.

Captain Alexander Mitchell1

M, #241350, d. before 1877
Last Edited=31 Jul 2007
     Captain Alexander Mitchell married Fanny Georgiana Jane Hasler, daughter of Richard Hasler, before 1877.1 He died before 1877.1
     He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.).1 He lived at Stow, Midlothian, Scotland.1

Citations

  1. [S21] L. G. Pine, The New Extinct Peerage 1884-1971: Containing Extinct, Abeyant, Dormant and Suspended Peerages With Genealogies and Arms (London, U.K.: Heraldry Today, 1972), page 228. Hereinafter cited as The New Extinct Peerage.