William Henry Gladstone1

M, #137931, b. 3 June 1840, d. 4 July 1891
Last Edited=4 Apr 2008
     William Henry Gladstone was born on 3 June 1840 at Westminster, London, EnglandG.2,3 He was the son of Rt. Hon. William Ewart Gladstone and Catherine Glynne.1,2 He married Hon. Gertrude Stuart, daughter of Charles Stuart, 12th Lord Blantyre and Lady Evelyn Sutherland-Leveson-Gower, on 30 September 1875.2 He died on 4 July 1891 at age 51 at Park Lane, Mayfair, London, EnglandG.1,4,3
     He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) for Chester between 1865 and 1868.2 He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) for Whitby between 1868 and 1880.2 He held the office of a Lord of Treasury between 1869 and 1874.2 He held the office of Deputy Lieutenant (D.L.) for Flintshire.2 He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) for East Worcester between 1880 and 1885.2 He held the office of High Sheriff of Flintshire in 1888.2

Children of William Henry Gladstone and Hon. Gertrude Stuart

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume II, page 186. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 1558. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  3. [S264] David Gardiner, online unknown url, David Gardiner (unknown location), downloaded 5 March 2007.
  4. [S1916] Tim Boyle, "re: Boyle Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 16 September 2006. Hereinafter cited as "re: Boyle Family."
  5. [S37] BP2003. [S37]

Sir Thomas de Leyburn1

M, #137932
Last Edited=2 Feb 2017
     Sir Thomas de Leyburn is the son of William de Leyburn, 1st Lord Leyburn.1 He married Alice de Toeni, daughter of Ralph VII de Toeni.1

Child of Sir Thomas de Leyburn and Alice de Toeni

Citations

  1. [S2] Peter W. Hammond, editor, The Complete Peerage or a History of the House of Lords and All its Members From the Earliest Times, Volume XIV: Addenda & Corrigenda (Stroud, Gloucestershire, U.K.: Sutton Publishing, 1998), page 94. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage, Volume XIV.

William de Leyburn, 1st Lord Leyburn1

M, #137933
Last Edited=17 Feb 2009
     William de Leyburn, 1st Lord Leyburn gained the title of 1st Lord Leyburn.1

Children of William de Leyburn, 1st Lord Leyburn

Citations

  1. [S2] Peter W. Hammond, editor, The Complete Peerage or a History of the House of Lords and All its Members From the Earliest Times, Volume XIV: Addenda & Corrigenda (Stroud, Gloucestershire, U.K.: Sutton Publishing, 1998), page 94. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage, Volume XIV.
  2. [S37] BP2003 volume 3, page 3531. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

Henry Husee, 2nd Lord Husee1

M, #137934
Last Edited=15 Sep 2008
     Henry Husee, 2nd Lord Husee gained the title of 2nd Lord Husee.1

Child of Henry Husee, 2nd Lord Husee

Citations

  1. [S2] Peter W. Hammond, editor, The Complete Peerage or a History of the House of Lords and All its Members From the Earliest Times, Volume XIV: Addenda & Corrigenda (Stroud, Gloucestershire, U.K.: Sutton Publishing, 1998), page 94. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage, Volume XIV.

Hugh de Bolebec1

M, #137935
Last Edited=4 Jan 2005

Children of Hugh de Bolebec

Citations

  1. [S2] Peter W. Hammond, editor, The Complete Peerage or a History of the House of Lords and All its Members From the Earliest Times, Volume XIV: Addenda & Corrigenda (Stroud, Gloucestershire, U.K.: Sutton Publishing, 1998), page 95. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage, Volume XIV.


Isabel de Bolebec1

F, #137936, d. 3 February 1244/45
Last Edited=25 Oct 2016
     Isabel de Bolebec was the daughter of Hugh de Bolebec.1 She married, firstly, Robert de Vere, 3rd Earl of Oxford, son of Aubrey de Vere, 1st Earl of Oxford and Agnes de Essex.1 She married, secondly, Henry de Nonant after 1221.2 She died on 3 February 1244/45.1
     After her marriage, Isabel de Bolebec was styled as Countess of Oxford.

Children of Isabel de Bolebec and Robert de Vere, 3rd Earl of Oxford

Citations

  1. [S2] Peter W. Hammond, editor, The Complete Peerage or a History of the House of Lords and All its Members From the Earliest Times, Volume XIV: Addenda & Corrigenda (Stroud, Gloucestershire, U.K.: Sutton Publishing, 1998), page 95. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage, Volume XIV.
  2. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume II, page 203. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  3. [S37] BP2003 volume 3, page 3464. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

Moses Medex1

M, #137937
Last Edited=30 Aug 2008
     Moses Medex is the son of unknown Medex.2
     He was naturalized as a British citizen in 1802.1

Citations

  1. [S2] Peter W. Hammond, editor, The Complete Peerage or a History of the House of Lords and All its Members From the Earliest Times, Volume XIV: Addenda & Corrigenda (Stroud, Gloucestershire, U.K.: Sutton Publishing, 1998), page 96. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage, Volume XIV.
  2. [S3269] Barry Jolly, "re: Medex Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 29 August 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Medex Family."

Ellen Rose St. John1

F, #137938, d. after 1922
Last Edited=3 Feb 2011
     Ellen Rose St. John was born illegitimately.1 She was the daughter of Henry St. John, 5th Viscount Bolingbroke and Ellen Medex.1 She died after 1922.1

Citations

  1. [S2] Peter W. Hammond, editor, The Complete Peerage or a History of the House of Lords and All its Members From the Earliest Times, Volume XIV: Addenda & Corrigenda (Stroud, Gloucestershire, U.K.: Sutton Publishing, 1998), page 96. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage, Volume XIV.

stillborn daughter St. John1

F, #137939, b. 14 January 1893, d. 14 January 1893
Last Edited=3 Feb 2011
     stillborn daughter St. John was born on 14 January 1893.1 She was the daughter of Henry St. John, 5th Viscount Bolingbroke and Mary Emily Elizabeth Howard.1 She died on 14 January 1893, stillborn.1

Citations

  1. [S2] Peter W. Hammond, editor, The Complete Peerage or a History of the House of Lords and All its Members From the Earliest Times, Volume XIV: Addenda & Corrigenda (Stroud, Gloucestershire, U.K.: Sutton Publishing, 1998), page 97. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage, Volume XIV.

Alexander Duncan McRae1

M, #137940
Last Edited=4 Jan 2005
     Alexander Duncan McRae lived at Timaru, New ZealandG.1

Child of Alexander Duncan McRae

Citations

  1. [S2] Peter W. Hammond, editor, The Complete Peerage or a History of the House of Lords and All its Members From the Earliest Times, Volume XIV: Addenda & Corrigenda (Stroud, Gloucestershire, U.K.: Sutton Publishing, 1998), page 97. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage, Volume XIV.