Ralph Sodington1

M, #137411
Last Edited=26 Dec 2004
     Ralph Sodington lived at Sodington, Worcestershire, England.1

Children of Ralph Sodington

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume II, page 196. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.

William Sodington1

M, #137412
Last Edited=26 Dec 2004
     William Sodington is the son of Ralph Sodington.1
     He lived at Sodington, Worcestershire, England.1

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume II, page 196. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.

Margery de Verdun1

F, #137413, b. 10 August 1310, d. before 12 October 1363
Last Edited=8 May 2006
Consanguinity Index=1.96%
     Margery de Verdun was born on 10 August 1310 at Alton, Staffordshire, England.1 She was baptised on 10 August 1310 at Alton, Staffordshire, England.1 She was the daughter of Sir Theobald de Verdun, 2nd Lord Verdun and Maud de Mortimer.1 She married, firstly, Sir William le Blount, 1st and last Lord Blount, son of Sir Walter le Blount and Joan Sodington, before 20 February 1326/27.1 She married, secondly, Sir Mark Husee, son of Henry Husee, 2nd Lord Husee, before 18 October 1339.1 She married, thirdly, Sir John Crophill before 10 September 1355.1 She died before 12 October 1363.2,3
      From before 20 February 1326/27, her married name became le Blount.1 On 30 October 1328 she and her first husband had livery of her lands.1 On 26 March 1332 she and her first husband again had livery of her lands.1 On 15 December 1337 she had livery of Weobley Castle, Herefordshire.1 From before 18 October 1339, her married name became Husee.1 On 1 March 1343/44 she and her second husband had livery of her lands.1 From before 10 September 1355, her married name became Crophill.1

Child of Margery de Verdun and Sir John Crophill

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume II, page 196. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S2] Peter W. Hammond, editor, The Complete Peerage or a History of the House of Lords and All its Members From the Earliest Times, Volume XIV: Addenda & Corrigenda (Stroud, Gloucestershire, U.K.: Sutton Publishing, 1998), page 94. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage, Volume XIV.
  3. [S79] Douglas Richardson, Plantagenet Ancestry (Baltimore, Maryland, U.S.A.: Genealogical Publishing Company, 2004), page 248. Hereinafter cited as Plantagenet Ancestry.
  4. [S79] Douglas Richardson, Plantagenet Ancestry, page 249.

Maud de Mortimer1

F, #137414
Last Edited=19 Jul 2014
Consanguinity Index=0.0%

Children of Maud de Mortimer and Sir Theobald de Verdun, 2nd Lord Verdun

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume II, page 196. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S1916] Tim Boyle, "re: Boyle Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 16 September 2006. Hereinafter cited as "re: Boyle Family."
  3. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume XII/2, page 251.
  4. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume II, page 425.

Garry Andrew Whyte1

M, #137415
Last Edited=19 Jul 2014
     Garry Andrew Whyte married Anne Georgina Millier, daughter of Frank Graham Millier and Colleen Marie Delaney, in 1970.1

Children of Garry Andrew Whyte and Anne Georgina Millier

Citations

  1. [S6737] Ann Millier, "re: Rhodes Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger LUNDY (101053), 22 July 2013. Hereinafter cited as "re: Rhodes Family."


Sir Mark Husee1

M, #137416, d. before 10 February 1345/46
Last Edited=15 Sep 2008
     Sir Mark Husee was the son of Henry Husee, 2nd Lord Husee.2 He married Margery de Verdun, daughter of Sir Theobald de Verdun, 2nd Lord Verdun and Maud de Mortimer, before 18 October 1339.1 He died before 10 February 1345/46.2

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume II, page 196. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S2] Peter W. Hammond, editor, The Complete Peerage or a History of the House of Lords and All its Members From the Earliest Times, Volume XIV: Addenda & Corrigenda (Stroud, Gloucestershire, U.K.: Sutton Publishing, 1998), page 94. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage, Volume XIV.

Sir John Crophill1

M, #137417, b. circa 1322, d. 3 July 1383
Last Edited=8 May 2006
     Sir John Crophill was born circa 1322.2 He married, firstly, Margery de Verdun, daughter of Sir Theobald de Verdun, 2nd Lord Verdun and Maud de Mortimer, before 10 September 1355.1 He died on 3 July 1383 at Bosworth, Leicestershire, England.1,3
     He lived at Bonnington, Nottinghamshire, England.1

Child of Sir John Crophill and Margery de Verdun

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume II, page 196. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S79] Douglas Richardson, Plantagenet Ancestry (Baltimore, Maryland, U.S.A.: Genealogical Publishing Company, 2004), page 248. Hereinafter cited as Plantagenet Ancestry.
  3. [S79] Douglas Richardson, Plantagenet Ancestry, page 249.

Montague Blundell, 1st and last Viscount Blundell1

M, #137418, b. 19 June 1689, d. 19 August 1756
Last Edited=21 Oct 2005
     Montague Blundell, 1st and last Viscount Blundell was baptised on 19 June 1689 at St. Margaret's Church, Westminster, London, England.1 He was the son of Sir Francis Blundell, 3rd Bt. and Anne Ingoldsby.1 He married Mary Chetwynd, daughter of John Chetwynd, in September 1709.1 He died on 19 August 1756 at age 67, without surviving male issue.1 His will was probated in September 1756.1
     He succeeded to the title of 4th Baronet Blundell [I., 1620] circa 1707.2 He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) (Whig) for Haslemere between 1715 and 1722.1 He was created 1st Viscount Blundell [Ireland] on 22 November 1720.1 He was created 1st Baron Blundell of Edenberry, King's County [Ireland] on 22 November 1720.1
     On his death, both his peerages and his baronetcy became extinct.1

Children of Montague Blundell, 1st and last Viscount Blundell and Mary Chetwynd

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume II, page 197. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S15] George Edward Cokayne, editor, The Complete Baronetage, 5 volumes (no date (c. 1900); reprint, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 1983), volume I, page 225. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Baronetage.

Sir Francis Blundell, 3rd Bt.1

M, #137419, b. 30 January 1643, d. circa 1707
Last Edited=12 Apr 2006
     Sir Francis Blundell, 3rd Bt. was born on 30 January 1643.2 He was the son of Sir George Blundell, 2nd Bt. and Sarah Colley.2 He married, firstly, Ursula Davys, daughter of Sir Paul Davys, between 1 December 1670 and 1 December 1671.2 He married, secondly, Anne Ingoldsby, daughter of Sir Henry Ingoldsby, 1st Bt. and Anne Waller, in 1675.2 He died circa 1707.2 His will was probated in 1707.1
     He succeeded to the title of 3rd Baronet Blundell [I., 1620] circa 1666.2 In 1674 he was acquitted of the murder of the 3rd and last Viscount Tara.2 In 1689 he was attainted by the Parliament of King James II.2 He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) for King's County [Ireland] between 1692 and 1707.2

Child of Sir Francis Blundell, 3rd Bt. and Anne Ingoldsby

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume II, page 197. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S15] George Edward Cokayne, editor, The Complete Baronetage, 5 volumes (no date (c. 1900); reprint, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 1983), volume I, page 225. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Baronetage.

Anne Ingoldsby1

F, #137420, d. 14 July 1705
Last Edited=30 Jan 2010
     Anne Ingoldsby was the daughter of Sir Henry Ingoldsby, 1st Bt. and Anne Waller.1,2 She married Sir Francis Blundell, 3rd Bt., son of Sir George Blundell, 2nd Bt. and Sarah Colley, in 1675.2 She died on 14 July 1705.2 She was buried on 16 July 1705 at St. Bride's Church, Dublin, County Dublin, Ireland.2
      From 1675, her married name became Blundell.1

Child of Anne Ingoldsby and Sir Francis Blundell, 3rd Bt.

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume II, page 197. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S15] George Edward Cokayne, editor, The Complete Baronetage, 5 volumes (no date (c. 1900); reprint, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 1983), volume I, page 225. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Baronetage.