Lady Isobel Alice Adelaide Kerr1

F, #11431, b. 25 September 1881, d. 26 December 1975
Last Edited=20 Jun 2013
Consanguinity Index=0.04%
     Lady Isobel Alice Adelaide Kerr was born on 25 September 1881.1 She was the daughter of Schomberg Henry Kerr, 9th Marquess of Lothian and Lady Victoria Alexandria Montagu Douglas Scott.1 She married James Cospatrick Hepburne-Scott, son of Hon. Henry Robert Hepburne-Scott and Lady Ada Home, on 28 October 1907.1 She died on 26 December 1975 at age 94.1
      From 28 October 1907, her married name became Hepburne-Scott.2

Children of Lady Isobel Alice Adelaide Kerr and James Cospatrick Hepburne-Scott

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 2405. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S37] BP2003. [S37]

Sydney Bowles1

F, #11432, d. 25 May 1963
Last Edited=4 Nov 2007
     Sydney Bowles was the daughter of Thomas Gibson Bowles. She married David Bertram Ogilvy Freeman-Mitford, 2nd Baron Redesdale, son of Algernon Bertram Freeman-Mitford, 1st Baron Redesdale and Lady Clementina Gertrude Helen Ogilvy, on 6 February 1904. She died on 25 May 1963.
      Her married name became Freeman-Mitford.

Children of Sydney Bowles and David Bertram Ogilvy Freeman-Mitford, 2nd Baron Redesdale

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 1131. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

Mary Ann Drury1

F, #11433, b. 29 June 1740, d. 30 December 1769
Last Edited=2 Feb 2013
Mary Ann Drury and
her mother Martha , Lady Drury
by Thomas Hudson 2
     Mary Ann Drury was born on 29 June 1740.3 She was the daughter of Lt.-Gen. Sir Thomas Drury, 1st and last Bt. and Martha Tyrrell.1,4 She married John Hobart, 2nd Earl of Buckinghamshire, son of John Hobart, 1st Earl of Buckinghamshire and Judith Britiffe, on 14 July 1761 at Lady Drury's House, St. Anne's, Soho, London, England, with a fortune of £50,000.3 She died on 30 December 1769 at age 29, without male issue.3 She was buried on 6 January 1770 at Blickling, Norfolk, England.3
      From 14 July 1761, her married name became Hobart. As a result of her marriage, Mary Ann Drury was styled as Countess of Buckinghamshire on 14 July 1761.

Children of Mary Ann Drury and John Hobart, 2nd Earl of Buckinghamshire

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume II, page 111. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S3409] Caroline Maubois, "re: Penancoet Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 2 December 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Penancoet Family."
  3. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume II, page 402.
  4. [S15] George Edward Cokayne, editor, The Complete Baronetage, 5 volumes (no date (c. 1900); reprint, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 1983), volume V, page 86. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Baronetage.
  5. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 576. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

Caroline Conolly1

F, #11434, b. circa 1755, d. 26 January 1817
Last Edited=27 Jan 2013
Caroline, Countess of Buckinghamshire
by Thomas Gainsborough, 1784 2
     Caroline Conolly was born circa 1755.3 She was the daughter of Rt. Hon. William Conolly and Lady Anne Wentworth.3,1 She married John Hobart, 2nd Earl of Buckinghamshire, son of John Hobart, 1st Earl of Buckinghamshire and Judith Britiffe, on 24 September 1770 at St. George's Church, St. George Street, Hanover Square, London, England.3 She died on 26 January 1817 at Grosvenor Square, London, England.1 She was buried at Blickling, Norfolk, England.3
      From 24 September 1770, her married name became Hobart. As a result of her marriage, Caroline Conolly was styled as Countess of Buckinghamshire on 24 September 1770.

Children of Caroline Conolly and John Hobart, 2nd Earl of Buckinghamshire

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 576. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S3409] Caroline Maubois, "re: Penancoet Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 2 December 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Penancoet Family."
  3. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume II, page 402. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.

George Aubrey Valletort Edgcombe

M, #11435, b. 15 September 1907, d. before 1982
Last Edited=10 May 2003
     George Aubrey Valletort Edgcombe was born on 15 September 1907. He was the son of George Valletort Edgcumbe and Georgina Mildred Bell. He married, firstly, Meta Lhoyer, daughter of Charles Robert Lhoyer, on 6 April 1935. He and Meta Lhoyer were divorced in 1943. He married, secondly, Una Pamela George, daughter of Edward Lewis George, on 15 February 1944. He died before 1982.

Children of George Aubrey Valletort Edgcombe and Meta Lhoyer

Children of George Aubrey Valletort Edgcombe and Una Pamela George

Sybil Mary Peacock1

F, #11436
Last Edited=4 May 2010
     Sybil Mary Peacock is the daughter of Hugh Peacock.2 She married Lt.-Cdr. Geoffrey Seymour Grenfell, son of Riversdale Francis John Grenfell and Cecil Blanche Lubbock, on 30 April 1924.1 She and Lt.-Cdr. Geoffrey Seymour Grenfell were divorced in 1936.1 She and Lt.-Cdr. Geoffrey Seymour Grenfell were divorced.1
      Her married name became Grenfell.

Child of Sybil Mary Peacock and Lt.-Cdr. Geoffrey Seymour Grenfell

Child of Sybil Mary Peacock

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 1658. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S37] BP2003. [S37]
  3. [S1269] Diana Lascelles, "re: Sybil Mary Peacock," e-mail message to Darryl Lundy, 14 February 2005 and 6 July 2010. Hereinafter cited as "re: Sybil Mary Peacock."


Harry Ronald Neil Primrose, Lord Dalmeny

M, #11437, b. 20 November 1967
Last Edited=6 Dec 2007
Harry Primrose, Lord Dalmeny 1
     Harry Ronald Neil Primrose, Lord Dalmeny was born on 20 November 1967. He is the son of Neil Archibald Primrose, 7th Earl of Rosebery and Alison Mary Deirdre Reid. He married Caroline Daglish.
     He gained the title of Lord Dalmeny.

Children of Harry Ronald Neil Primrose, Lord Dalmeny and Caroline Daglish

Citations

  1. [S300] Michael Rhodes, "re: Ernest Fawbert Collection," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 8 February. Hereinafter cited as "re: Ernest Fawbert Collection."

Lady Cicely Alice Gore1

F, #11438, b. 1867, d. 5 February 1955
Last Edited=27 Jan 2011
Consanguinity Index=0.0%
     Lady Cicely Alice Gore was born in 1867. She was the daughter of Arthur Saunders William Charles Fox Gore, 5th Earl of Arran of the Arran Islands and Lady Edith Elizabeth Henrietta Jocelyn.1 She married James Edward Hubert Gascoyne-Cecil, 4th Marquess of Salisbury, son of Robert Arthur Talbot Gascoyne-Cecil, 3rd Marquess of Salisbury and Georgina Alderson, on 17 May 1887.1 She died on 5 February 1955.1
      Her married name became Gascoyne-Cecil. She was invested as a Officer, Most Venerable Order of the Hospital of St. John of Jerusalem (O.St.J.).1 As a result of her marriage, Lady Cicely Alice Gore was styled as Marchioness of Salisbury on 22 August 1903. She held the office of Extra Lady of the Bedchamber to HM Queen Alexandria between 1907 and 1910.1 She held the office of Justice of the Peace (J.P.) for Hertfordshire.2

Children of Lady Cicely Alice Gore and James Edward Hubert Gascoyne-Cecil, 4th Marquess of Salisbury

Citations

  1. [S8] BP1999 volume 1, page 114. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]
  2. [S37] BP2003 volume 3, page 3506. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

Agatha Stewart Hodgson

F, #11439, d. 4 January 1965
Last Edited=6 Mar 2003
     Agatha Stewart Hodgson married George Ulick Browne, 6th Marquess of Sligo, son of Henry Ulick Browne, 5th Marquess of Sligo and Catherine Henrietta Dicken, on 12 October 1887. She died on 4 January 1965.
      Her married name became Browne.

Children of Agatha Stewart Hodgson and George Ulick Browne, 6th Marquess of Sligo

Lady Caroline Elizabeth Villiers1

F, #11440, b. 16 December 1774, d. 16 June 1835
Last Edited=13 Jul 2012
Lady Caroline Paget
and her son Henry
by John Hoppner, 1797 2
     Lady Caroline Elizabeth Villiers was born on 16 December 1774.1 She was the daughter of George Bussy Villiers, 4th Earl of the Island of Jersey and Frances Twysden.1 She married, firstly, Field Marshal Henry William Paget, 1st Marquess of Anglesey, son of Henry Paget, 1st Earl of Uxbridge and Jane Champagné, on 25 July 1795 at Grosvenor Square, Mayfair, London, England.1 She and Field Marshal Henry William Paget, 1st Marquess of Anglesey were divorced in 1810 in the Scots Courts, at her suit.1 She married, secondly, Sir George William Campbell, 6th Duke of Argyll, son of Field Marshal John Campbell, 5th Duke of Argyll and Elizabeth Gunning, Baroness Hamilton of Hameldon, on 29 November 1810 at Edinburgh, Midlothian, Scotland.3 She died on 16 June 1835 at age 60.1 She was buried at Kensal Green Cemetery, London, England.
      From 25 July 1795, her married name became Paget. As a result of her marriage, Lady Caroline Elizabeth Villiers was styled as Duchess of Argyll on 29 November 1810. From 29 November 1810, her married name became Campbell.

Children of Lady Caroline Elizabeth Villiers and Field Marshal Henry William Paget, 1st Marquess of Anglesey

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 139. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S3409] Caroline Maubois, "re: Penancoet Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 2 December 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Penancoet Family."
  3. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume I, page 210.
  4. [S8] BP1999 volume 1, page 76. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]
  5. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume I, page 140.
  6. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume III, page 413.