Victoria Georgina Beatrice Maud Anne Baronin von Pawel-Rammingen1

F, #108511, b. 7 March 1881, d. 27 March 1881
Last Edited=24 Mar 2011
     Victoria Georgina Beatrice Maud Anne Baronin von Pawel-Rammingen was born on 7 March 1881 at London, England. She was the daughter of Liutbert Alexander George Lionel Alphonse Baron von Pawel-Rammingen and Friederike Sophie Marie Henriette Amelie Therese Prinzessin von Hannover.1 She died on 27 March 1881 at London, England.

Citations

  1. [S11] Alison Weir, Britain's Royal Families: The Complete Genealogy (London, U.K.: The Bodley Head, 1999), page 293. Hereinafter cited as Britain's Royal Families.

Lucy Beaufoy Tranter1

F, #108512
Last Edited=8 May 2011
     Lucy Beaufoy Tranter was born illegitimately. She is the daughter of Augustus Frederick Hanover, 1st Duke of Sussex and unknown Tranter.1 She married Charles George Tranter.1

Citations

  1. [S11] Alison Weir, Britain's Royal Families: The Complete Genealogy (London, U.K.: The Bodley Head, 1999), page 294. Hereinafter cited as Britain's Royal Families.

unknown Tranter1

F, #108513
Last Edited=19 May 2002

Citations

  1. [S11] Alison Weir, Britain's Royal Families: The Complete Genealogy (London, U.K.: The Bodley Head, 1999), page 294. Hereinafter cited as Britain's Royal Families.

Charles George Tranter1

M, #108514
Last Edited=19 May 2002
     Charles George Tranter married Lucy Beaufoy Tranter, daughter of Augustus Frederick Hanover, 1st Duke of Sussex and unknown Tranter.1

Citations

  1. [S11] Alison Weir, Britain's Royal Families: The Complete Genealogy (London, U.K.: The Bodley Head, 1999), page 294. Hereinafter cited as Britain's Royal Families.

Lady Augusta Murray1

F, #108515, b. 27 January 1768, d. 5 March 1830
Last Edited=18 Mar 2011
Consanguinity Index=4.07%
     Lady Augusta Murray was born on 27 January 1768 at London, England.1 She was the daughter of John Murray, 4th Earl of Dunmore and Lady Charlotte Stewart.1 She married Augustus Frederick Hanover, 1st Duke of Sussex, son of George III Hanover, King of Great Britain and Sophie Charlotte Herzogin von Mecklenburg-Strelitz, on 4 April 1793 at Hotel Sarmiento, Rome, Italy. Both marriage ceremonies were in contravention of the Royal Marriages Act 1772.1 Augusta and Augustus Frederick were also married in a religious ceremony on 5 December 1793 at St. George's Church, St. George Street, Hanover Square, London, England. She died on 5 March 1830 at age 62 at East Cliff, Ramsgate, Kent, England.1
     Her marriage to an unknown person was annulled on 14 July 1794 by the Arches Court of Canterbury.1 Her marriage to Augustus Frederick Hanover, 1st Duke of Sussex was annulled in August 1794.2 As a result of her marriage, Lady Augusta Murray was styled as Duchess of Sussex in 1801.1 She was styled as Lady Augusta de Ameland on 13 October 1806.1

Children of Lady Augusta Murray and Augustus Frederick Hanover, 1st Duke of Sussex

Citations

  1. [S11] Alison Weir, Britain's Royal Families: The Complete Genealogy (London, U.K.: The Bodley Head, 1999), page 294. Hereinafter cited as Britain's Royal Families.
  2. [S12] C. Arnold McNaughton, The Book of Kings: A Royal Genealogy, in 3 volumes (London, U.K.: Garnstone Press, 1973), volume 1, page 32. Hereinafter cited as The Book of Kings.


John Murray, 4th Earl of Dunmore1

M, #108516, b. 1730, d. 25 February 1809
Last Edited=18 Mar 2011
Consanguinity Index=6.46%
John Murray, 4th Earl of Dunsmore
by Joshua Reynolds, 1765 2
     John Murray, 4th Earl of Dunmore was born in 1730.3 He was the son of William Murray, 3rd Earl of Dunmore and Hon. Catherine Murray.4 He married Lady Charlotte Stewart, daughter of Alexander Stewart, 6th Earl of Galloway and Lady Catherine Cochrane, on 21 February 1759.4 He died on 25 February 1809.4
     He succeeded to the title of 4th Lord Murray of Blair, Moulin and Tillemot [S., 1686] on 1 December 1756.4 He succeeded to the title of 4th Earl of Dunmore [S., 1686] on 1 December 1756.4 He succeeded to the title of 4th Viscount of Fincastle [S., 1686] on 1 December 1756.4 He held the office of Representative Peer [Scotland] between 1761 and 1764.4 He held the office of Governor of Virginia, the last British governor.4 He held the office of Representative Peer [Scotland] between 1776 and 1790.4

Children of John Murray, 4th Earl of Dunmore and Lady Charlotte Stewart

Citations

  1. [S11] Alison Weir, Britain's Royal Families: The Complete Genealogy (London, U.K.: The Bodley Head, 1999), page 294. Hereinafter cited as Britain's Royal Families.
  2. [S3409] Caroline Maubois, "re: Penancoet Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 2 December 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Penancoet Family."
  3. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume IV, page 544. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  4. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 1232. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  5. [S37] BP2003. [S37]
  6. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume III, page 101.

Lady Charlotte Stewart1

F, #108517, d. 11 November 1818
Last Edited=9 Apr 2011
Consanguinity Index=1.69%
     Lady Charlotte Stewart was the daughter of Alexander Stewart, 6th Earl of Galloway and Lady Catherine Cochrane.2,1 She married John Murray, 4th Earl of Dunmore, son of William Murray, 3rd Earl of Dunmore and Hon. Catherine Murray, on 21 February 1759.3 She died on 11 November 1818.3
     As a result of her marriage, Lady Charlotte Stewart was styled as Countess of Dunmore on 21 February 1759. From 21 February 1759, her married name became Murray.

Children of Lady Charlotte Stewart and John Murray, 4th Earl of Dunmore

Citations

  1. [S11] Alison Weir, Britain's Royal Families: The Complete Genealogy (London, U.K.: The Bodley Head, 1999), page 294. Hereinafter cited as Britain's Royal Families.
  2. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 1513. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  3. [S37] BP2003. [S37]

Alexander Stewart, 6th Earl of Galloway1

M, #108518, b. circa 1694, d. 24 September 1773
Last Edited=9 Apr 2011
Consanguinity Index=0.13%
Alexander Stewart, 6th Earl of Galloway
by Thomas Hudson, 1749 2
     Alexander Stewart, 6th Earl of Galloway was born circa 1694.3 He was the son of James Stewart, 5th Earl of Galloway and Lady Catherine Montgomerie.4 He married, firstly, Lady Anne Keith, daughter of William Keith, 8th Earl Marischal and Lady Mary Drummond, before 1719.4 He married, secondly, Lady Catherine Cochrane, daughter of John Campbell Cochrane, 4th Earl of Dundonald and Lady Anne Murray, in 1729.4 He died on 24 September 1773.
     He succeeded to the title of 6th Earl of Galloway [S., 1623] on 16 February 1746.4 He succeeded to the title of 6th Lord of Garlies [S., 1607] on 16 February 1746.4 He succeeded to the title of 5th Baronet Stewart, of Corsewell [N.S., 1627] on 16 February 1746.4 He succeeded to the title of 4th Baronet Stewart, of Burray [N.S., 1687] on 24 August 1756.4

Children of Alexander Stewart, 6th Earl of Galloway and Lady Anne Keith

Children of Alexander Stewart, 6th Earl of Galloway and Lady Catherine Cochrane

Citations

  1. [S11] Alison Weir, Britain's Royal Families: The Complete Genealogy (London, U.K.: The Bodley Head, 1999), page 294. Hereinafter cited as Britain's Royal Families.
  2. [S3409] Caroline Maubois, "re: Penancoet Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 2 December 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Penancoet Family."
  3. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume V, page 606. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  4. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 1512. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  5. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume II, page 55.
  6. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume I, page 54.
  7. [S37] BP2003. [S37]
  8. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume VI, page 273.

Sir Augustus Frederick d'Este1

M, #108519, b. 13 January 1794, d. 28 December 1848
Last Edited=8 May 2011
Consanguinity Index=0.02%
     Sir Augustus Frederick d'Este was born on 13 January 1794 at 16 Lower Berkely Street, London, England.1 He was the son of Augustus Frederick Hanover, 1st Duke of Sussex and Lady Augusta Murray.1 He died on 28 December 1848 at age 54 at Ramsgate, Kent, England, from disseminated sclerosis.1 He was buried at St. Lawrence's Church, Isle of Thanet, Kent, England.1
     He was given the name of Augustus Frederick Hanover at birth.1 His name was legally changed to Augustus Frederick d'Este.1 He was invested as a Knight Commander, Order of the Bath (K.C.B.).2

Citations

  1. [S11] Alison Weir, Britain's Royal Families: The Complete Genealogy (London, U.K.: The Bodley Head, 1999), page 294. Hereinafter cited as Britain's Royal Families.
  2. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 1235. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

Augusta Emma d'Este1

F, #108520, b. 11 August 1801, d. 21 May 1866
Last Edited=8 May 2011
Consanguinity Index=0.02%
     Augusta Emma d'Este was born on 11 August 1801 at Grosvenor Street, London, England.2,3 She was the daughter of Augustus Frederick Hanover, 1st Duke of Sussex and Lady Augusta Murray.1 She married Thomas Wilde, 1st Baron Truro of Bowes, son of Thomas Wilde and Mary Anne Knight, on 13 August 1845 at London, England.4 She died on 21 May 1866 at age 64 at 83 Eaton Square, London, England, suddenly, without issue.3 She was buried at St. Lawrence's Church, Isle of Thanet, Kent, England.3
     She was given the name of Augusta Emma Hanover at birth.1 Her name was legally changed to Augusta Emma d'Este.1 From 13 August 1845, her married name became Wilde. As a result of her marriage, Augusta Emma d'Este was styled as Baroness Truro of Bowes on 15 July 1850.
     She presented all her husband's law-books to the library of the House of Lords. She also bequeathed to St Paul's School a portrait of Lord Truro in Lord Chancellor's robes, believed to be by Sir Francis Grant.3

Citations

  1. [S11] Alison Weir, Britain's Royal Families: The Complete Genealogy (London, U.K.: The Bodley Head, 1999), page 294. Hereinafter cited as Britain's Royal Families.
  2. [S11] Alison Weir, Britain's Royal Families, page 294, says 9 August 1801.
  3. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume XII/2, page 48. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  4. [S12] C. Arnold McNaughton, The Book of Kings: A Royal Genealogy, in 3 volumes (London, U.K.: Garnstone Press, 1973), volume 2, page 535. Hereinafter cited as The Book of Kings.