Minna Antoinette Beatrice Elton1

F, #19201, d. 21 June 1876
Last Edited=15 Aug 2009
     Minna Antoinette Beatrice Elton was the daughter of Edmond William Elton and Clementina Sandryk.1,2 She married Robert Frederick Boyle, son of Hon. John Boyle and Hon. Cecilia FitzGerald-de Ros, on 17 April 1873.1 She died on 21 June 1876.1
     Her married name became Boyle.

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 901. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S37] BP2003. [S37]

Victor Alexander Kinnaird, Master of Kinnaird

M, #19202, b. 13 May 1840, d. 8 October 1851
Last Edited=10 May 2011
Consanguinity Index=0.0%
     Victor Alexander Kinnaird, Master of Kinnaird was born on 13 May 1840. He was the son of George William Fox Kinnaird, 9th Baron Kinnaird and Hon. Frances Anne Georgina Ponsonby. He died on 8 October 1851 at age 11 at Rossie PrioryG.
     He gained the title of Master of Kinnaird.

Catherine Watts1

F, #19203, d. before 22 January 1711
Last Edited=1 Nov 2014
     Catherine Watts was the daughter of Richard Watts.1 She married Charles Murray, 1st Earl of Dunmore, son of John Murray, 1st Marquess of Athole and Lady Amelia Anne Sophia Stanley, on 8 December 1682.1 She died before 22 January 1711.1
     Her married name became Murray. After her marriage, Catherine Watts was styled as Countess of Dunmore on 16 August 1686.

Children of Catherine Watts and Charles Murray, 1st Earl of Dunmore

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 1232. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S37] BP2003. [S37]

Richard Watts1

M, #19204
Last Edited=31 Dec 2007
     Richard Watts lived at Great Munden, Hertfordshire, EnglandG.1

Child of Richard Watts

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 1232. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

General John Murray, 2nd Earl of Dunmore1

M, #19205, b. 31 October 1685, d. 18 April 1752
Last Edited=18 Mar 2011
     General John Murray, 2nd Earl of Dunmore was born on 31 October 1685.1 He was the son of Charles Murray, 1st Earl of Dunmore and Catherine Watts.1 He died on 18 April 1752 at age 66, unmarried.1
     He succeeded as the 2nd Earl of Dunmore [S., 1686] on 19 April 1710.1 He succeeded as the 2nd Lord Murray of Blair, Moulin and Tillemot [S., 1686] on 19 April 1710.1 He succeeded as the 2nd Viscount of Fincastle [S., 1686] on 19 April 1710.1 He held the office of Representative Peer [Scotland] between 1713 and 1715.1 He held the office of Governor of Plymouth.1 He gained the rank of Colonel in the 3rd (Scots) Foot Guards.1 He held the office of Representative Peer [Scotland] between 1727 and 1752.1

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 1232. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

William Murray, 3rd Earl of Dunmore1

M, #19206, b. 2 March 1696, d. 1 December 1756
Last Edited=16 Feb 2015
     William Murray, 3rd Earl of Dunmore was born on 2 March 1696.1 He was the son of Charles Murray, 1st Earl of Dunmore and Catherine Watts.1 He married Hon. Catherine Murray, daughter of William Murray, 2nd Lord Nairne and Margaret Nairne, in 1728.1 He died on 1 December 1756 at age 60.1
     In 1746 he pleaded guilty to treason as a Jacobite, but was pardoned.1 He succeeded as the 3rd Earl of Dunmore [S., 1686] on 18 April 1752.1 He succeeded as the 3rd Viscount of Fincastle [S., 1686] on 18 April 1752.1 He succeeded as the 3rd Lord Murray of Blair, Moulin and Tillemot [S., 1686] on 18 April 1752.1

Children of William Murray, 3rd Earl of Dunmore and Hon. Catherine Murray

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 1232. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S7456] Colin Rowley, "re: Murray Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger LUNDY (101053), 15 February 2015. Hereinafter cited as "re: Murray Family."


Hon. Catherine Murray1

F, #19207
Last Edited=16 Feb 2015
     Hon. Catherine Murray was the daughter of William Murray, 2nd Lord Nairne and Margaret Nairne.1 She married William Murray, 3rd Earl of Dunmore, son of Charles Murray, 1st Earl of Dunmore and Catherine Watts, in 1728.1
     After her marriage, Hon. Catherine Murray was styled as Countess of Dunmore on 18 April 1752.

Children of Hon. Catherine Murray and William Murray, 3rd Earl of Dunmore

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 1232. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S7456] Colin Rowley, "re: Murray Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger LUNDY (101053), 15 February 2015. Hereinafter cited as "re: Murray Family."

William Murray, 2nd Lord Nairne1

M, #19208, b. 10 December 1664, d. 3 February 1725/26
Last Edited=1 Nov 2014
Consanguinity Index=0.03%
     William Murray, 2nd Lord Nairne was born on 10 December 1664.2 He was the son of John Murray, 1st Marquess of Athole and Lady Amelia Anne Sophia Stanley.3 He married Margaret Nairne, daughter of Robert Nairne, 1st Lord Nairne and Margaret Graham, on 28 February 1690.2 He died on 3 February 1725/26 at age 61.2
     He gained the rank of officer after January 1683 in the Royal Navy.2 He gained the rank of cavalry officer.2 He succeeded as the 2nd Lord Nairne [S., 1681] on 28 February 1690.2 He fought in the Jacobite Uprising in 1715.2 He fought in the Battle of Preston on 14 November 1715, where he was captured.2 At Tower of London, London, England, He was imprisoned and sentenced to death for high treason, and was also attainted and the Lordship of Nairne forfeited. He meanwhile was being reprieved a bare hour before sentence was carried out.2

Child of William Murray, 2nd Lord Nairne

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 2997. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S37] BP2003. [S37]
  3. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume IX, page 445. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  4. [S21] L. G. Pine, The New Extinct Peerage 1884-1971: Containing Extinct, Abeyant, Dormant and Suspended Peerages With Genealogies and Arms (London, U.K.: Heraldry Today, 1972), page 161. Hereinafter cited as The New Extinct Peerage.
  5. [S3409] Caroline Maubois, "re: Penancoet Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 2 December 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Penancoet Family."

John Murray, 1st Earl of Atholl

M, #19209, b. circa 1610, d. June 1642
Last Edited=3 Feb 2013
Consanguinity Index=1.7%
     John Murray, 1st Earl of Atholl was born circa 1610. He was the son of William Murray, 2nd Earl of Tullibardine and Lady Dorothea Stewart.1 A contract for the marriage of John Murray, 1st Earl of Atholl and Jean Campbell was signed on 6 June 1630.1 He died in June 1642.2
     He was styled as Master of Tullibardine between 1613 and 1628.3 He was created 1st Earl of Atholl [Scotland] on 17 February 1628/29.1 He raised 1800 men to suppoort the King during the Civil War.1 In 1640 he was taken prisoner by the Duke of Argyll.1

Children of John Murray, 1st Earl of Atholl and Jean Campbell

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 315. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S8] BP1999 volume 1, page 134. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]
  3. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume XII/2, page 64.
  4. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume XII/2, page 69.

Eliza Mary Arbuthnott1

F, #19210
Last Edited=5 Sep 2003
     Eliza Mary Arbuthnott is the daughter of Donald Stuart Arbuthnott and Anne Elizabeth Brand.1

Citations

  1. [S8] BP1999 volume 1, page 101. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]