Sir Thomas Gould1

M, #107361, d. 1686
Last Edited=24 Sep 2012
     Sir Thomas Gould is the son of John Gould and Honora Thompson.2 He married Anne (?).1 He died in 1686.1
     He was appointed Knight.1 He lived at Clapham, London, EnglandG.1 He was also known as Sir Thomas Gold.3 He held the office of Alderman of London.3

Children of Sir Thomas Gould and Anne (?)

Citations

  1. [S35] BLG1965 volume 3, page 387. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S35]
  2. [S35] BLG1965. [S35]
  3. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 425. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  4. [S15] George Edward Cokayne, editor, The Complete Baronetage, 5 volumes (no date (c. 1900); reprint, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 1983), volume IV, page 65. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Baronetage.

Robert Maugham1

M, #107362
Last Edited=11 Apr 2004

Child of Robert Maugham

Citations

  1. [S28] L. G. Pine, editor, Burke's Genealogical and Heraldic History of the Peerage, Baronetage and Knightage, 99th edition (London, U.K.: Burke's Peerage Ltd, 1949), page 1353. Hereinafter cited as Burkes Peerage and Baronetage, 99th ed.

Hon. Kate Mary Maugham1

F, #107363, b. 1897, d. 30 October 1961
Last Edited=20 Mar 2008
     Hon. Kate Mary Maugham was born in 1897.2 She was the daughter of Frederick Herbert Maugham, 1st Viscount Maugham and Helen Mary Romer.1 She married Robert Charles Bruce, son of Charles Thomas Bruce and Edith Mary Parker, on 15 July 1919.1 She died on 30 October 1961.3
     From 15 July 1919, her married name became Bruce.1

Children of Hon. Kate Mary Maugham and Robert Charles Bruce

Citations

  1. [S28] L. G. Pine, editor, Burke's Genealogical and Heraldic History of the Peerage, Baronetage and Knightage, 99th edition (London, U.K.: Burke's Peerage Ltd, 1949), page 1353. Hereinafter cited as Burkes Peerage and Baronetage, 99th ed.
  2. [S130] Wikipedia, online http;//www.wikipedia.org. Hereinafter cited as Wikipedia.
  3. [S1916] Tim Boyle, "re: Boyle Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 16 September 2006. Hereinafter cited as "re: Boyle Family."
  4. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 1296. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

son1 Stafford1

M, #107364
Last Edited=22 May 2004
Consanguinity Index=3.14%
     son1 Stafford is the son of Humphrey Stafford, Earl of Stafford and Margaret Beaufort.1

Citations

  1. [S11] Alison Weir, Britain's Royal Families: The Complete Genealogy (London, U.K.: The Bodley Head, 1999), page 106. Hereinafter cited as Britain's Royal Families.

Sir Richard Darrell1,2

M, #107365, b. 1429, d. 6 August 1489
Last Edited=14 Jan 2010
     Sir Richard Darrell was born in 1429 at Littlecote House, Ramsbury, Wiltshire, EnglandG.2 He married Margaret Beaufort, daughter of Edmund Beaufort, 1st Duke of Somerset and Lady Eleanor Beauchamp, after 1455.1 He died on 6 August 1489.3
     He lived at Littlecote House, Ramsbury, Wiltshire, EnglandG.1,2

Child of Sir Richard Darrell and Margaret Beaufort

Citations

  1. [S11] Alison Weir, Britain's Royal Families: The Complete Genealogy (London, U.K.: The Bodley Head, 1999), page 106. Hereinafter cited as Britain's Royal Families.
  2. [S4426] Pauline Mobey, "re: Darrell Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger LUNDY (101053), 13 January 2010. Hereinafter cited as "re: Darrell Family."
  3. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 342. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.


Margaret Dayrell1

F, #107366, b. circa 1465
Last Edited=5 Mar 2013
     Margaret Dayrell was born circa 1465 at Littlecote House, Ramsbury, Wiltshire, EnglandG.2 She was the daughter of Sir Richard Darrell and Margaret Beaufort.1 She married James Tuchet, 7th Baron Audley (of Heleigh), son of John Tuchet, 6th Baron Audley (of Heleigh) and Anne Echingham, before 1483.3
     From before 1483, her married name became Tuchet.1

Child of Margaret Dayrell and James Tuchet, 7th Baron Audley (of Heleigh)

Citations

  1. [S11] Alison Weir, Britain's Royal Families: The Complete Genealogy (London, U.K.: The Bodley Head, 1999), page 106. Hereinafter cited as Britain's Royal Families.
  2. [S4426] Pauline Mobey, "re: Darrell Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger LUNDY (101053), 13 January 2010. Hereinafter cited as "re: Darrell Family."
  3. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 342. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.

James Tuchet, 5th Baron Audley (of Heleigh)1

M, #107367, b. circa 1398, d. 23 September 1459
Last Edited=6 Sep 2017
     James Tuchet, 5th Baron Audley (of Heleigh) was born circa 1398.2 He was the son of John Tuchet, 4th Baron Audley (of Heleigh) and Isabel (?).3 He married by contract, firstly, Margaret de Ros, daughter of William de Ros, 6th Lord de Ros of Helmsley and Margaret d'Arundel, in March 1415, by Papal dispensation.4 He married by contract, secondly, Eleanor de Holand, daughter of Edmund de Holand, 4th/7th Earl of Kent and Constance Langley, on 16 March 1429/30, by Papal dispensation.4 He died on 23 September 1459 at Blore Heath, Shropshire, EnglandG, killed in action.4
     He was also known as James Touchet. He succeeded as the 5th Baron Audley, of Heleigh [E., 1313] on 19 December 1408.3 He held the office of Chief Justice of South Wales on 17 November 1423.3 He fought in the campaign in France in 1430, where he distinguished himself, having chief command of some forces.3 He held the office of Chamberlain of South Wales on 11 February 1438/39.3 He held the office of Chamberlain of South Wales on 24 October 1441.3 He fought in the Battle of Blore Heath on 23 September 1459, where he raised 10,000 men on behalf of King Kenry VI, against the Yorkists.4

Child of James Tuchet, 5th Baron Audley (of Heleigh)

Children of James Tuchet, 5th Baron Audley (of Heleigh) and Margaret de Ros

Children of James Tuchet, 5th Baron Audley (of Heleigh) and Eleanor de Holand

Citations

  1. [S11] Alison Weir, Britain's Royal Families: The Complete Genealogy (London, U.K.: The Bodley Head, 1999), page 106. Hereinafter cited as Britain's Royal Families.
  2. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 341
    . Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  3. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume I, page 340.
  4. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume I, page 341.
  5. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 1673. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  6. [S21] L. G. Pine, The New Extinct Peerage 1884-1971: Containing Extinct, Abeyant, Dormant and Suspended Peerages With Genealogies and Arms (London, U.K.: Heraldry Today, 1972), page 78. Hereinafter cited as The New Extinct Peerage.
  7. [S37] BP2003. [S37]
  8. [S8051] Oliver Wilson, "re: Babington Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger LUNDY (101053), 31 July 2016. Hereinafter cited as "re: Babington Family."

Robert Russell1

M, #107368
Last Edited=16 May 2015
     Robert Russell was a market gardener.1

Children of Robert Russell

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume III, page 285. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 2921. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

John Henry Vane1

M, #107369, b. 12 April 1788, d. 10 June 1849
Last Edited=15 Feb 2004
     John Henry Vane was born on 12 April 1788.2 He was the son of Morgan Vane and Catharine Brookes.1,2 He married Elizabeth Nicholson, daughter of Richard Nicholson, on 15 April 1808.2 He died on 10 June 1849 at age 61.1

Children of John Henry Vane and Elizabeth Nicholson

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 426. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S8] BP1999 volume 1, page 192. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]

Hon. Morgan Vane1

M, #107370, b. circa 1706, d. 14 November 1779
Last Edited=30 Jan 2011
     Hon. Morgan Vane was born circa 1706.1 He was the son of Gilbert Vane, 2nd Baron Barnard of Barnard's Castle and Mary Randyll.1 He married, firstly, Margaretta Knight, daughter of Robert Knight, on 28 February 1731.2 He married, secondly, Anna Maria Fowler, daughter of Edward Fowler, on 19 February 1742.2 He married, thirdly, Mary Woodyear, daughter of William Woodyear, on 18 December 1759.2 He died on 14 November 1779.1
     He was admitted to Middle Temple entitled to practise as a Barrister-at-Law.2 He held the office of Comptroller of the Stamp Office in 1729.1,2 He lived at Bilby Hall, Nottinghamshire, EnglandG.1

Children of Hon. Morgan Vane and Margaretta Knight

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 426. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S8] BP1999 volume 1, page 192. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]