Karl Ludwig Markgraf von Baden

M, #108471, b. 14 February 1755, d. 16 December 1801
Last Edited=20 Aug 2014
Consanguinity Index=1.23%
Karl Ludwif Markgraf von Baden 1
     Karl Ludwig Markgraf von Baden was born on 14 February 1755. He was the son of Karl Friedrich Großherzog von Baden and Carolina Luise von Hessen-Darmstadt. He married Amalie Friederike Prinzessin von Hessen-Darmstadt, daughter of Ludwig IX Landgraf von Hessen-Darmstadt and Karoline Henriette Christina Louisa Pfalzgräfin von Zweibrücken-Birkenfeld, on 15 July 1774 at Darmstadt, Hessen, Germany.2 He died on 16 December 1801 at age 46 at Arboga, Sweden.

Children of Karl Ludwig Markgraf von Baden and Amalie Friederike Prinzessin von Hessen-Darmstadt

Citations

  1. [S3409] Caroline Maubois, "re: Penancoet Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 2 December 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Penancoet Family."
  2. [S12] C. Arnold McNaughton, The Book of Kings: A Royal Genealogy, in 3 volumes (London, U.K.: Garnstone Press, 1973), volume 1, page 40. Hereinafter cited as The Book of Kings.
  3. [S3380] Patricia Ruijzendaal, "re: Austrian Royalty," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 19 November 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Austrian Royalty."
  4. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 2693. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  5. [S11] Alison Weir, Britain's Royal Families: The Complete Genealogy (London, U.K.: The Bodley Head, 1999), page 278. Hereinafter cited as Britain's Royal Families.

Amelie Karoline Dorothea Luise Prinzessin von Braunschweig-Wolfenbüttel1

F, #108472, b. 22 November 1772, d. 2 April 1773
Last Edited=10 May 2003
Consanguinity Index=3.59%
     Amelie Karoline Dorothea Luise Prinzessin von Braunschweig-Wolfenbüttel was born on 22 November 1772.2 She was the daughter of Karl Wilhelm Ferdinand Herzog von Braunschweig-Wolfenbüttel and Augusta Hanover, Princess Royal of Great Britain and Ireland.1 She died on 2 April 1773.2
     She gained the title of Prinzessin von Braunschweig-Wolfenbüttel.

Citations

  1. [S11] Alison Weir, Britain's Royal Families: The Complete Genealogy (London, U.K.: The Bodley Head, 1999), page 279. Hereinafter cited as Britain's Royal Families.
  2. [S12] C. Arnold McNaughton, The Book of Kings: A Royal Genealogy, in 3 volumes (London, U.K.: Garnstone Press, 1973), volume 1, page 39. Hereinafter cited as The Book of Kings.

Louisa Maria la Coast1

F, #108473, b. 6 January 1782, d. 10 February 1835
Last Edited=19 Jun 2014
Consanguinity Index=0.02%
     Louisa Maria la Coast was born illegitimately on 6 January 1782.2,1 She was the daughter of William Henry Hanover, 1st Duke of Gloucester and Lady Almeria Carpenter.3,1 She married Lt.-Gen. Godfrey Bosville Macdonald, 3rd Baron Macdonald of Slate, son of Alexander Macdonald, 1st Baron Macdonald of Slate and Elizabeth Diana Bosville, on 29 December 1803 at Norwich, Norfolk, England.1 She died on 10 February 1835 at age 53 at Bossall, Yorkshire, England.1
     She was also known as Louisa Maria Carpenter.3 From 29 December 1803, her married name became Macdonald.1 From 11 April 1814, her married name became Bosville. As a result of her marriage, Louisa Maria la Coast was styled as Baroness Macdonald of Slate on 19 June 1824. From 20 July 1824, her married name became Bosville Macdonald.

Children of Louisa Maria la Coast and Lt.-Gen. Godfrey Bosville Macdonald, 3rd Baron Macdonald of Slate

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume VIII, page 340. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S11] Alison Weir, Britain's Royal Families: The Complete Genealogy (London, U.K.: The Bodley Head, 1999), page 279, says 1762. Hereinafter cited as Britain's Royal Families.
  3. [S11] Alison Weir, Britain's Royal Families, page 279.
  4. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 2474. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  5. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume VIII, page 341.
  6. [S37] BP2003. [S37]

Lady Almeria Carpenter1

F, #108474
Last Edited=26 Mar 2010
Lady Almeria Carpenter
by Richard Cosway, 1785 2
     Lady Almeria Carpenter is the daughter of George Carpenter, 1st Earl of Tyrconnell and Frances Clifton.3

Child of Lady Almeria Carpenter and William Henry Hanover, 1st Duke of Gloucester

Citations

  1. [S11] Alison Weir, Britain's Royal Families: The Complete Genealogy (London, U.K.: The Bodley Head, 1999), page 279. Hereinafter cited as Britain's Royal Families.
  2. [S3409] Caroline Maubois, "re: Penancoet Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 2 December 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Penancoet Family."
  3. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume VIII, page 340. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.

Lt.-Gen. Godfrey Bosville Macdonald, 3rd Baron Macdonald of Slate1

M, #108475, b. 14 October 1775, d. 13 October 1832
Last Edited=19 Jun 2014
     Lt.-Gen. Godfrey Bosville Macdonald, 3rd Baron Macdonald of Slate was born on 14 October 1775 at Edinburgh, Midlothian, Scotland.2 He was the son of Alexander Macdonald, 1st Baron Macdonald of Slate and Elizabeth Diana Bosville.3 He married Louisa Maria la Coast, daughter of William Henry Hanover, 1st Duke of Gloucester and Lady Almeria Carpenter, on 29 December 1803 at Norwich, Norfolk, England.2 He died on 13 October 1832 at age 56 at Bridlington, Yorkshire, England, suddenly.2
     He was given the name of Godfrey Macdonald at birth.4 He was educated at Harrow School, Harrow on the Hill, London, England.2 He matriculated at Oriel College, Oxford University, Oxford, Oxfordshire, England, on 17 December 1792.2 He gained the rank of Ensign in 1794 in the service of the Loyal Kelso Regiment.2 He gained the rank of Ensign in 1795 in the service of the 60th Regiment.2 He gained the rank of Captain in 1796 in the service of the 86th Regiment.2 He gained the rank of Lieutenant in 1796 in the service of the 70th Regiment.2 He fought in the expedition to Ostend in 1798.2 He gained the rank of Major in the service of the 55th Regiment.2 He gained the rank of Lieutenant-Colonel in the service of the 24th Regiment.2 He fought in the West Indies between 1801 and 1802.2 He fought in the recapture of the Cape of Good Hope between 1805 and 1806, under Sir David Baird.2 He gained the rank of Lieutenant-Colonel in 1808 in the service of the 1st Foot (Grenadier) Guads.2 He gained the rank of Brevet Colonel in 1811.2 He fought in the Peninsular Wars in 1812.2 He gained the rank of Major-General in 1814.2 On 11 April 1814 his name was legally changed to Godfrey Bosville by Royal Licence.2 He succeeded to the title of 3rd Baron of Macdonald of Slate, co. Antrim [I., 1776] on 19 June 1824.4 He succeeded to the title of 11th Baronet Macdonald, of Slate, in the Isle of Skye, co. Inverness [N.S., 1625] on 19 June 1824.4 On 20 July 1824 his name was legally changed to Godfrey Bosville Macdonald by Royal Licence.2 He gained the rank of Lieutenant-General in 1830.2

Children of Lt.-Gen. Godfrey Bosville Macdonald, 3rd Baron Macdonald of Slate and Louisa Maria la Coast

Citations

  1. [S11] Alison Weir, Britain's Royal Families: The Complete Genealogy (London, U.K.: The Bodley Head, 1999), page 279. Hereinafter cited as Britain's Royal Families.
  2. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume VIII, page 340. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  3. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 2474. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  4. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume VIII, page 339.
  5. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume VIII, page 341.
  6. [S37] BP2003. [S37]
  7. [S8] BP1999 volume 1, page 61. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]
  8. [S47] BIFR1976 Blake, page 120. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S47]


Dorothy Clement1

F, #108476
Last Edited=30 Aug 2005
     Dorothy Clement is the daughter of Hammond Clement.1
     She was also known as Dorothy Clement.2

Children of Dorothy Clement and Hon. Sir Edward Walpole

Citations

  1. [S11] Alison Weir, Britain's Royal Families: The Complete Genealogy (London, U.K.: The Bodley Head, 1999), page 279. Hereinafter cited as Britain's Royal Families.
  2. [S1322] David Arathoon, "re: Acheson Family and Campbell Family," e-mail message to Darryl Lundy, 8 April 2005 - 14 July 2006. Hereinafter cited as "re: Acheson Family and Campbell Family."
  3. [S37] BP2003 volume 3, page 4059. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

Hammond Clement1

M, #108477
Last Edited=18 May 2002

Child of Hammond Clement

Citations

  1. [S11] Alison Weir, Britain's Royal Families: The Complete Genealogy (London, U.K.: The Bodley Head, 1999), page 279. Hereinafter cited as Britain's Royal Families.

Lady Elizabeth Laura Waldegrave1

F, #108478, b. 25 March 1760, d. 29 January 1816
Last Edited=4 Sep 2011
Consanguinity Index=0.0%
Lady Elizabeth, Countess of Waldegrave
by Joshua Reynolds, 1781 2
     Lady Elizabeth Laura Waldegrave was born on 25 March 1760. She was the daughter of James Waldegrave, 2nd Earl of Waldegrave and Maria Walpole.1 She married George Waldegrave, 4th Earl Waldegrave, son of John Waldegrave, 3rd Earl of Waldegrave and Lady Elizabeth Leveson-Gower, on 5 May 1782 at Gloucester House, Grosvenor Street, Piccadilly, London, England. She died on 29 January 1816 at age 55 at Strawberry Hill.
     As a result of her marriage, Lady Elizabeth Laura Waldegrave was styled as Countess of Waldegrave.

Children of Lady Elizabeth Laura Waldegrave and George Waldegrave, 4th Earl Waldegrave

Citations

  1. [S11] Alison Weir, Britain's Royal Families: The Complete Genealogy (London, U.K.: The Bodley Head, 1999), page 279. Hereinafter cited as Britain's Royal Families.
  2. [S3409] Caroline Maubois, "re: Penancoet Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 2 December 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Penancoet Family."

George Waldegrave, 4th Earl Waldegrave1

M, #108479, b. 23 November 1751, d. 22 October 1789
Last Edited=10 May 2003
Consanguinity Index=0.01%
     George Waldegrave, 4th Earl Waldegrave was born on 23 November 1751. He was the son of John Waldegrave, 3rd Earl of Waldegrave and Lady Elizabeth Leveson-Gower. He married Lady Elizabeth Laura Waldegrave, daughter of James Waldegrave, 2nd Earl of Waldegrave and Maria Walpole, on 5 May 1782 at Gloucester House, Grosvenor Street, Piccadilly, London, England. He died on 22 October 1789 at age 37.
     He gained the title of 4th Earl Waldegrave.1

Children of George Waldegrave, 4th Earl Waldegrave and Lady Elizabeth Laura Waldegrave

Citations

  1. [S11] Alison Weir, Britain's Royal Families: The Complete Genealogy (London, U.K.: The Bodley Head, 1999), page 279. Hereinafter cited as Britain's Royal Families.

Lady Charlotte Maria Waldegrave1

F, #108480, b. 11 October 1761, d. 1 February 1808
Last Edited=4 Sep 2011
Consanguinity Index=0.0%
Lady Charlotte, Duchess of Grafton
by Joshua Reynolds, 1781 2
     Lady Charlotte Maria Waldegrave was born on 11 October 1761. She was the daughter of James Waldegrave, 2nd Earl of Waldegrave and Maria Walpole.1 She married George Henry FitzRoy, 4th Duke of Grafton, son of Augustus Henry Fitzroy, 3rd Duke of Grafton and Hon. Anne Liddell, on 16 November 1784 at Navestock, Essex, England.3 She died on 1 February 1808 at age 46 at London, England.
      From 16 November 1784, her married name became FitzRoy.3

Children of Lady Charlotte Maria Waldegrave and George Henry FitzRoy, 4th Duke of Grafton

Citations

  1. [S11] Alison Weir, Britain's Royal Families: The Complete Genealogy (London, U.K.: The Bodley Head, 1999), page 279. Hereinafter cited as Britain's Royal Families.
  2. [S3409] Caroline Maubois, "re: Penancoet Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 2 December 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Penancoet Family."
  3. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 1618. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]