Reverend Joseph White Niblock1

M, #29551
Last Edited=14 May 2007
     Reverend Joseph White Niblock graduated with a Doctor of Divinity (D.D.)1

Child of Reverend Joseph White Niblock

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 936. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

Ada Hamilton Martin1

F, #29552, d. 18 December 1933
Last Edited=4 Jun 2008
     Ada Hamilton Martin was the daughter of John Martin.1 She married Gerald Edward Wellesley, son of Captain Hon. William Henry George Wellesley and Amelia St. John Niblock, on 7 October 1880.1 She died on 18 December 1933.1
     Her married name became Wellesley.

Children of Ada Hamilton Martin and Gerald Edward Wellesley

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 936. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

John Martin1

M, #29553
Last Edited=4 Jun 2008

Child of John Martin

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 936. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

Anne Lorina Fountayne1

F, #29554
Last Edited=19 Oct 2003
     Anne Lorina Fountayne is the daughter of James Montagu Fountayne.1 She married George William Jackson, 3rd Baron Allerton, son of George Herbert Jackson, 2nd Baron Allerton and Katherine Louisa Wickham, on 17 September 1947.1
     After her marriage, Anne Lorina Fountayne was styled as Lady Allerton on 17 September 1947. From 17 September 1947, her married name became Jackson.1

Citations

  1. [S2] Peter W. Hammond, editor, The Complete Peerage or a History of the House of Lords and All its Members From the Earliest Times, Volume XIV: Addenda & Corrigenda (Stroud, Gloucestershire, U.K.: Sutton Publishing, 1998), page 646. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage, Volume XIV.

Lady Theresa Anna Maria Fox-Strangways1

F, #29555, b. circa 1814, d. 2 May 1874
Last Edited=1 Jul 2017
Consanguinity Index=0.0%
     Lady Theresa Anna Maria Fox-Strangways was born circa 1814. She was the daughter of Henry Stephen Fox-Strangways, 3rd Earl of Ilchester and Caroline Leonora Murray.1,2 She married Edward St. Vincent Digby, 9th Baron Digby, son of Admiral Sir Henry Digby and Lady Jane Elizabeth Coke, on 20 June 1837.2 She died on 2 May 1874.2
     From 20 June 1837, her married name became Digby. After her marriage, Lady Theresa Anna Maria Fox-Strangways was styled as Baroness Digby on 12 May 1856.

Children of Lady Theresa Anna Maria Fox-Strangways and Edward St. Vincent Digby, 9th Baron Digby

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 278. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 2026. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  3. [S37] BP2003. [S37]


Henry Stephen Fox-Strangways, 3rd Earl of Ilchester1

M, #29556, b. 21 February 1787, d. 3 January 1858
Last Edited=27 Apr 2011
     Henry Stephen Fox-Strangways, 3rd Earl of Ilchester was born on 21 February 1787.1 He was the son of Henry Thomas Fox-Strangways, 2nd Earl of Ilchester and Mary Theresa O'Grady.1 He married Caroline Leonora Murray, daughter of Rt. Rev. Lord George Murray and Anne Charlotte Grant, on 16 June 1812.1 He died on 3 January 1858 at age 70.1
     He gained the title of 3rd Earl of Ilchester [G.B., 1756] on 5 September 1802.1 He succeeded as the 3rd Lord Ilchester and Stavordale, Baron of Redlynch, co. Somerset [G.B., 1747] on 5 September 1802.1 He succeeded as the 3rd Lord Ilchester, co. Somerset, Baron of Woodford Strangways, co. Dorset [G.B., 1741] on 5 September 1802.1 He was educated at Christ Church, Oxford University, Oxford, Oxfordshire, EnglandG.1 He held the office of Captain of the Yeomen of the Guard between 1835 and 1841.1 He was appointed Privy Counsellor (P.C.) in 1837.1 He held the office of Lord-Lieutennat of Somerset between 1837 and 1839.1

Children of Henry Stephen Fox-Strangways, 3rd Earl of Ilchester and Caroline Leonora Murray

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 2026. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 278. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.

Caroline Leonora Murray1

F, #29557, d. 8 January 1819
Last Edited=6 Mar 2009
Consanguinity Index=0.22%
     Caroline Leonora Murray was the daughter of Rt. Rev. Lord George Murray and Anne Charlotte Grant.1 She married Henry Stephen Fox-Strangways, 3rd Earl of Ilchester, son of Henry Thomas Fox-Strangways, 2nd Earl of Ilchester and Mary Theresa O'Grady, on 16 June 1812.1 She died on 8 January 1819.1
     After her marriage, Caroline Leonora Murray was styled as Countess of Ilchester on 16 June 1812. From 16 June 1812, her married name became Fox-Strangways.

Children of Caroline Leonora Murray and Henry Stephen Fox-Strangways, 3rd Earl of Ilchester

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 2026. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

Edward Henry Trafalgar Digby, 10th Baron Digby1

M, #29558, b. 21 October 1846, d. 11 May 1920
Last Edited=1 Jul 2017
Consanguinity Index=1.17%
     Edward Henry Trafalgar Digby, 10th Baron Digby was born on 21 October 1846.2 He was the son of Edward St. Vincent Digby, 9th Baron Digby and Lady Theresa Anna Maria Fox-Strangways.1 He married Emily Beryl Sissy Hood, daughter of Hon. Albert Hood and Julia Jane Hornby, on 19 September 1893.2 He died on 11 May 1920 at age 73.2
     He was educated at Harrow School, Harrow, London, EnglandG.2 He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) (Conservative) for Dorset between 1876 and 1885.2 He gained the rank of Colonel in the Coldstream Guards.2 He succeeded as the 4th Baron Digby, of Sherborne, co. Dorset [G.B., 1765] on 16 October 1889.1 He succeeded as the 10th Baron Digby, of Geashill, King's County [I., 1620] on 16 October 1889.1 He gained the rank of Honorary Colonel in the Dorsetshire Royal Garrison Artillery.2 He held the office of Justice of the Peace (J.P.) for Dorset.2

Children of Edward Henry Trafalgar Digby, 10th Baron Digby and Emily Beryl Sissy Hood

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 1143. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S37] BP2003. [S37]

Emily Beryl Sissy Hood1

F, #29559, b. 20 March 1871, d. 28 November 1928
Last Edited=1 Jul 2017
Consanguinity Index=0.0%
     Emily Beryl Sissy Hood was born on 20 March 1871.2 She was the daughter of Hon. Albert Hood and Julia Jane Hornby.1,2 She married Edward Henry Trafalgar Digby, 10th Baron Digby, son of Edward St. Vincent Digby, 9th Baron Digby and Lady Theresa Anna Maria Fox-Strangways, on 19 September 1893.1 She died on 28 November 1928 at age 57.1
     From 19 September 1893, her married name became Digby. After her marriage, Emily Beryl Sissy Hood was styled as Baroness Digby on 19 September 1893.

Children of Emily Beryl Sissy Hood and Edward Henry Trafalgar Digby, 10th Baron Digby

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 1144. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S37] BP2003. [S37]

Helen Lindsay Swire1

F, #29560, d. 1 June 1962
Last Edited=30 Jul 2016
     Helen Lindsay Swire was the daughter of John Swire and Emily Hamilton Campbell Kidston.1 She married Richard Southwell Windham Robert Wyndham-Quin, 6th Earl of Dunraven and Mount-Earl, son of Windham Henry Wyndham-Quin, 5th Earl of Dunraven and Mount-Earl and Lady Eva Constance Aline Bourke, on 20 October 1915.1 She and Richard Southwell Windham Robert Wyndham-Quin, 6th Earl of Dunraven and Mount-Earl were divorced in 1932.1 She died on 1 June 1962.1
     Her married name became Wyndham-Quin.

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 1238. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]