William Murray, Marquess of Tullibardine

M, #22161, b. 14 April 1689, d. 9 July 1746
Last Edited=17 Mar 2014
Consanguinity Index=0.64%
William Murray, Marquess of Tullibardine, 1715 1
     William Murray, Marquess of Tullibardine was born on 14 April 1689 at Edinburgh, Midlothian, Scotland.2 He was the son of John Murray, 1st Duke of Atholl and Lady Catherine Hamilton.2 He died on 9 July 1746 at age 57 at Tower of London, The City, London, England, from a stoppage of urine, unmarried.3 He was buried at Chapel, Tower of London, The City, London, England.3
     He matriculated at St. Andrews University, St. Andrews, Fife, Scotland, on 25 January 1706.2 He gained the rank of officer in 1707 in the service of the Royal Navy.2 He was styled as Marquess of Tullibardine between 1709 and 1715.2 In August 1715 he joined the Rising for the restoration of the house of Stuart.3 On 17 February 1715/16 he was attainted, and convicted of treason, but he escaped to Brittany.3 He was created Marquess of Blair [Jacobite] on 1 February 1716/17.3 He was created Viscount Glenshie [Jacobite] on 1 February 1716/17.3 He was created Earl of Glen Tilt [Jacobite] on 1 February 1716/17.3 He was created Duke of Rannoch [Jacobite] on 1 February 1716/17.3 He was created Lord Strathbran [Jacobite] on 1 February 1716/17.3 He fought in the Battle of Glenshiel on 10 June 1719, where he was defeatd.3,2 He then escaped, although £2000 was offered for his capture.3 In October 1734 he "had been long a prisoner for debt."3 He fought in the Battle of Culloden on 16 April 1746, where he surrendered himself.3 On 21 June 1746 he was committed to the Tower of London.3

Citations

  1. [S3409] Caroline Maubois, "re: Penancoet Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 2 December 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Penancoet Family."
  2. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 317. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  3. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume I, page 318.

Lord Charles Murray1

M, #22162, b. 24 September 1691, d. circa August 1720
Last Edited=28 Jan 2011
Consanguinity Index=0.64%
     Lord Charles Murray was born on 24 September 1691.1 He was the son of John Murray, 1st Duke of Atholl and Lady Catherine Hamilton.1 He died circa August 1720, without issue.1 He was buried on 28 August 1720.1
     He gained the rank of Cornet in the service of the 5th Dragoons.1 In 1715 he was a Jacobite.1 He fought in the Battle of Preston, where he commanded a regiment, where he was captured.1 In 1720 He was tried as a deserter, but was reprieved.1

Citations

  1. [S8] BP1999 volume 1, page 134. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]

Lady Susan Murray1

F, #22163, b. 15 April 1699, d. 22 June 1725
Last Edited=28 Jan 2011
Consanguinity Index=0.64%
     Lady Susan Murray was born on 15 April 1699 at Huntingtower, Perthshire, Scotland.1 She was the daughter of John Murray, 1st Duke of Atholl and Lady Catherine Hamilton.1 She married William Gordon, 2nd Earl of Aberdeen, son of George Gordon of Haddo, 1st Earl of Aberdeen and Anne Lockhart, on 25 April 1716 at Huntingtower, Perthshire, Scotland.1 She died on 22 June 1725 at age 26, in childbirth.1 She was buried on 22 June 1725 at Methlick, Aberdeenshire, Scotland.1,2
      Her married name became Gordon. As a result of her marriage, Lady Susan Murray was styled as Countess of Aberdeen on 20 April 1720.

Children of Lady Susan Murray and William Gordon, 2nd Earl of Aberdeen

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 15. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S323] Sir James Balfour Paul, The Scots Peerage: founded on Wood's edition of Sir Robert Douglas's The Peerage of Scotland (Edinburgh, Scotland: David Douglas, 1904), volume I, page 90. Hereinafter cited as The Scots Peerage.
  3. [S8] BP1999 page 10. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]
  4. [S145] George Naylor, The Register's of Thorrington (n.n.: n.n., 1888). Hereinafter cited as Registers of Thorrington.

William Gordon, 2nd Earl of Aberdeen1

M, #22164, b. 22 December 1679, d. 30 March 1746
Last Edited=19 Dec 2013
     William Gordon, 2nd Earl of Aberdeen was baptised on 22 December 1679 at Methlick, Aberdeenshire, Scotland.1 He was the son of George Gordon of Haddo, 1st Earl of Aberdeen and Anne Lockhart.1 He married, firstly, Lady Mary Leslie, daughter of David Leslie, 5th Earl of Leven and Anne Wemyss, before 23 April 1708.1,2 He married, secondly, Lady Susan Murray, daughter of John Murray, 1st Duke of Atholl and Lady Catherine Hamilton, on 25 April 1716 at Huntingtower, Perthshire, Scotland.1 He married, thirdly, Lady Anne Gordon, daughter of Alexander Gordon, 2nd Duke of Gordon and Lady Henrietta Mordaunt, on 9 December 1729 at Bellie Church, Fochabers, Elginshire, Scotland.3 He died on 30 March 1746 at age 66.4 He was also reported to have died on 30 March 1745 at Edinburgh, Midlothian, Scotland.1,5
     He was styled as Lord Haddo between 1708 and 1720.1 He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) (Liberal) for Aberdeenshire between 1 June 1708 and 18 January 1709. However, as the eldest son of a Scottish Peer, he was held by the House of Commons to be incapable of sitting for a Scottish shire or borough.1 He succeeded to the title of 2nd Earl of Aberdeen [S., 1682] on 20 April 1720. He succeeded to the title of 2nd Viscount of Formartine [S., 1682] on 20 April 1720. He succeeded to the title of 2nd Lord Haddo, Methlick, Tarves and Kellie [S., 1682] on 20 April 1720. He succeeded to the title of 4th Baronet Gordon, of Haddo, co. Aberdeen [S., 1642] on 20 April 1720. He held the office of Representative Peer [Scotland] from 1721 to 1722. He took a decided part against Ministers and all the Court measures.1 His last will was dated 3 January 1736.5

Children of William Gordon, 2nd Earl of Aberdeen and Lady Mary Leslie

Children of William Gordon, 2nd Earl of Aberdeen and Lady Susan Murray

Children of William Gordon, 2nd Earl of Aberdeen and Lady Anne Gordon

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 15. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S2] Peter W. Hammond, editor, The Complete Peerage or a History of the House of Lords and All its Members From the Earliest Times, Volume XIV: Addenda & Corrigenda (Stroud, Gloucestershire, U.K.: Sutton Publishing, 1998), page 5. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage, Volume XIV.
  3. [S145] George Naylor, The Register's of Thorrington (n.n.: n.n., 1888). Hereinafter cited as Registers of Thorrington.
  4. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 11. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  5. [S323] Sir James Balfour Paul, The Scots Peerage: founded on Wood's edition of Sir Robert Douglas's The Peerage of Scotland (Edinburgh, Scotland: David Douglas, 1904), volume I, page 93. Hereinafter cited as The Scots Peerage.
  6. [S8] BP1999 page 10. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]
  7. [S323] Sir James Balfour Paul, The Scots Peerage, volume I, page 90.
  8. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume I, page 95.
  9. [S323] Sir James Balfour Paul, The Scots Peerage, volume I, page 92.
  10. [S37] BP2003. [S37]

Rt. Rev. Lord George Murray1

M, #22165, b. 30 January 1761, d. 1803
Last Edited=2 Jan 2013
Consanguinity Index=6.44%
     Rt. Rev. Lord George Murray was born on 30 January 1761.2 He was the son of John Murray, 3rd Duke of Atholl and Lady Charlotte Murray, Baroness Strange.1 He married Anne Charlotte Grant, daughter of Lt.-Gen. Francis Grant and Catherine Sophia Cox, on 18 December 1780.2 He died in 1803.1
     He held the office of Bishop of St. David's.1

Children of Rt. Rev. Lord George Murray and Anne Charlotte Grant

Citations

  1. [S2] Peter W. Hammond, editor, The Complete Peerage or a History of the House of Lords and All its Members From the Earliest Times, Volume XIV: Addenda & Corrigenda (Stroud, Gloucestershire, U.K.: Sutton Publishing, 1998), page 48. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage, Volume XIV.
  2. [S8] BP1999 volume 1, page 135. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]
  3. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 2026. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  4. [S37] BP2003. [S37]
  5. [S8] BP1999. [S8]


Anne Charlotte Grant1

F, #22166, b. 9 August 1765, d. 27 April 1844
Last Edited=2 Jan 2013
Consanguinity Index=0.0%
     Anne Charlotte Grant was born on 9 August 1765 at Forres, Morayshire, Scotland.2 She was the daughter of Lt.-Gen. Francis Grant and Catherine Sophia Cox.1,2 She married Rt. Rev. Lord George Murray, son of John Murray, 3rd Duke of Atholl and Lady Charlotte Murray, Baroness Strange, on 18 December 1780.3 She died on 27 April 1844 at age 78.3
      Lady-in-Waiting to QUEEN CHARLOTTE.4 Her married name became Murray. She held the office of Lady-in-Waiting to Queen Charlotte.3

Children of Anne Charlotte Grant and Rt. Rev. Lord George Murray

Citations

  1. [S2] Peter W. Hammond, editor, The Complete Peerage or a History of the House of Lords and All its Members From the Earliest Times, Volume XIV: Addenda & Corrigenda (Stroud, Gloucestershire, U.K.: Sutton Publishing, 1998), page 48. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage, Volume XIV.
  2. [S2619] Frazer Thomas, "re: Cox Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 13 January 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Cox Family."
  3. [S8] BP1999 volume 1, page 135. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]
  4. [S37] BP2003 volume 3, page 3786. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  5. [S3218] Rosemary Payne, "re: Cox Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 18 July 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Cox Family."
  6. [S8] BP1999. [S8]

Lt.-Gen. Francis Grant1

M, #22167, b. 10 August 1717, d. 30 December 1781
Last Edited=2 Jan 2013
Consanguinity Index=0.1%
     Lt.-Gen. Francis Grant was born on 10 August 1717.2 He was the son of Sir James Grant of Grant, 6th Bt. and Anne Colquhoun.3 He married Catherine Sophia Cox, daughter of Joseph Cox and Katharine Sophia Herbert, on 17 March 1763.4 He died on 30 December 1781 at age 64.2
     He gained the rank of Ensign in 1739 in the service of the 42nd Highlanders.5 He gained the rank of Captain in 1743.5 He gained the rank of Major in 1745.5 He gained the rank of Lieutenant-Colonel in 1755.5 He fought in the Seven Years War.5 He gained the rank of Colonel in 1758.5 He gained the rank of Brigadier in 1758.5 He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) between 1768 and 1774.6 He gained the rank of Major-General in 1770.5 He fought in the Battle of Ticonderoga.4 He gained the rank of Lieutenant-General in 1777.5 He lived at Dumphail, Elgin, Scotland.3

Child of Lt.-Gen. Francis Grant

Children of Lt.-Gen. Francis Grant and Catherine Sophia Cox

Citations

  1. [S2] Peter W. Hammond, editor, The Complete Peerage or a History of the House of Lords and All its Members From the Earliest Times, Volume XIV: Addenda & Corrigenda (Stroud, Gloucestershire, U.K.: Sutton Publishing, 1998), page 48. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage, Volume XIV.
  2. [S37] BP2003 volume 3, page 3786. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  3. [S75] Lord Strathspey, A History of Clan Grant (U.K.: Phillimore, 1983), page 108. Hereinafter cited as History of Clan Grant.
  4. [S2619] Frazer Thomas, "re: Cox Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 13 January 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Cox Family."
  5. [S5845] Richard Gibb, "re: Grant Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger LUNDY (101053), 21 January 2012. Hereinafter cited as "re: Grant Family."
  6. [S8] BP1999 volume 1, page 135. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]
  7. [S37] BP2003. [S37]

John Murray1

M, #22168, d. 1803
Last Edited=31 May 2008
Consanguinity Index=0.13%
     John Murray was the son of Rt. Rev. Lord George Murray and Anne Charlotte Grant.1 He died in 1803.1
     He gained the rank of officer in the service of the Royal Navy.1

Citations

  1. [S8] BP1999 volume 1, page 135. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]

Rt. Rev. George Murray1

M, #22169, b. 12 January 1784, d. 16 February 1860
Last Edited=11 Sep 2011
Consanguinity Index=0.13%
     Rt. Rev. George Murray was born on 12 January 1784.2 He was the son of Rt. Rev. Lord George Murray and Anne Charlotte Grant.1 He married Lady Sarah Maria Hay-Drummond, daughter of Robert Auriol Hay-Drummond, 10th Earl of Kinnoull and Sarah Harley, on 9 May 1811.2 He died on 16 February 1860 at age 76.1
     He graduated with a Doctor of Divinity (D.D.).2 He held the office of Bishop of Sodor and Man in 1814.1 He held the office of Bishop of Rochester in 1827.2

Children of Rt. Rev. George Murray and Lady Sarah Maria Hay-Drummond

Citations

  1. [S2] Peter W. Hammond, editor, The Complete Peerage or a History of the House of Lords and All its Members From the Earliest Times, Volume XIV: Addenda & Corrigenda (Stroud, Gloucestershire, U.K.: Sutton Publishing, 1998), page 48. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage, Volume XIV.
  2. [S8] BP1999 volume 1, page 135. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]
  3. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 1757. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  4. [S466] Notices, The Telegraph, London, UK, 16 March 2005. Hereinafter cited as The Telegraph.
  5. [S35] BLG1965 volume 1, page 179. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S35]
  6. [S37] BP2003. [S37]
  7. [S8] BP1999. [S8]

Lady Sarah Maria Hay-Drummond1

F, #22170, d. 11 July 1874
Last Edited=27 Apr 2011
Consanguinity Index=0.39%
     Lady Sarah Maria Hay-Drummond was the daughter of Robert Auriol Hay-Drummond, 10th Earl of Kinnoull and Sarah Harley.1,2 She married Rt. Rev. George Murray, son of Rt. Rev. Lord George Murray and Anne Charlotte Grant, on 9 May 1811.3 She died on 11 July 1874.3
      Her married name became Murray.

Children of Lady Sarah Maria Hay-Drummond and Rt. Rev. George Murray

Citations

  1. [S2] Peter W. Hammond, editor, The Complete Peerage or a History of the House of Lords and All its Members From the Earliest Times, Volume XIV: Addenda & Corrigenda (Stroud, Gloucestershire, U.K.: Sutton Publishing, 1998), page 48. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage, Volume XIV.
  2. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 2192. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  3. [S8] BP1999 volume 1, page 135. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]
  4. [S466] Notices, The Telegraph, London, UK, 16 March 2005. Hereinafter cited as The Telegraph.
  5. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume II, page 502. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  6. [S8] BP1999. [S8]