Louis Charles Daubuz1

M, #29531
Last Edited=9 Apr 2006

Child of Louis Charles Daubuz

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 3, page 3408. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

Hon. Edward Ernest Villiers1

M, #29532, b. 23 March 1806, d. 30 October 1843
Last Edited=18 Mar 2007
Consanguinity Index=0.02%
     Hon. Edward Ernest Villiers was born on 23 March 1806.2 He was the son of Hon. George Villiers and Hon. Theresa Parker.3 He married Hon. Elizabeth Charlotte Liddell, daughter of Thomas Henry Liddell, 1st Baron Ravensworth and Maria Susannah Simpson, on 1 August 1835.2 He died on 30 October 1843 at age 37.
      In February 1839 he was granted the rank of an earl's younger son.3

Children of Hon. Edward Ernest Villiers and Hon. Elizabeth Charlotte Liddell

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume XIII, page 373. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 799. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  3. [S37] BP2003. [S37]

Graeme Stewart Lockhart Whitelaw1

M, #29533, d. 5 December 1962
Last Edited=2 Jan 2012
     Graeme Stewart Lockhart Whitelaw was the son of Graeme Alexander Lockhart Whitelaw.2 He married Hope Aline Havelock-Allan, daughter of Allan Havelock-Allan and Anne Julia Chaytor, on 1 July 1925.1,2 He and Hope Aline Havelock-Allan were divorced in 1933.1 He died on 5 December 1962.2
     He gained the rank of officer in the service of the Seaforth Highlanders.1

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume XIII, page 15. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 1825. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

John Morant

M, #29534, b. 21 November 1907
Last Edited=10 May 2003
Consanguinity Index=0.0%
     John Morant was born on 21 November 1907. He is the son of Edward John Henry Eden Morant and Lady Kathleen Florence Mary Stanhope.

Hon. Edward Lawies Jackson1

M, #29535, b. 23 March 1928, d. 3 June 1982
Last Edited=28 Dec 2006
     Hon. Edward Lawies Jackson was born on 23 March 1928.1 He was the son of George William Jackson, 3rd Baron Allerton and Christine Joyce Hatfeild.1 He married, firstly, Sally Moore Hezlett, daughter of Ian Moore Hezlett, on 14 January 1953.2 He married, secondly, Susannah Albina Chaytor, daughter of Alfred Drewett Chaytor and Rachel Elizabeth Carnegie, in 1971.3 He and Sally Moore Hezlett were divorced in 1971.2 He died on 3 June 1982 at age 54, without male issue.3
     He was educated at Eton College, Windsor, Berkshire, England.2

Children of Hon. Edward Lawies Jackson and Susannah Albina Chaytor

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume XIII, page 15. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S2] Peter W. Hammond, editor, The Complete Peerage or a History of the House of Lords and All its Members From the Earliest Times, Volume XIV: Addenda & Corrigenda (Stroud, Gloucestershire, U.K.: Sutton Publishing, 1998), page 646. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage, Volume XIV.
  3. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 756. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  4. [S37] BP2003. [S37]

Hon. Evelyn Mary Agar-Ellis

F, #29536, d. 8 June 1952
Last Edited=9 May 2011
Consanguinity Index=0.0%
     Hon. Evelyn Mary Agar-Ellis was the daughter of Leopold George Frederick Agar-Ellis, 5th Viscount Clifden of Gowran and Hon. Harriet Stonor.1 She married Edward Henry Vanden-Bempde-Johnstone, son of Harcourt Vanden-Bempde-Johnstone, 1st Baron Derwent and Charlotte Mills, on 27 June 1896.2 She died on 8 June 1952.2
      Her married name became Vanden-Bempde-Johnstone.

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S37] BP2003. [S37]


Leopold George Frederick Agar-Ellis, 5th Viscount Clifden of Gowran1

M, #29537, b. 13 May 1829, d. 10 September 1899
Last Edited=9 May 2011
Consanguinity Index=0.88%
     Leopold George Frederick Agar-Ellis, 5th Viscount Clifden of Gowran was born on 13 May 1829 at Spring Gardens, London, England.1 He was the son of George James Welbore Agar-Ellis, 1st Baron Dover and Lady Georgiana Howard.1 He married Hon. Harriet Stonor, daughter of Thomas Stonor, 3rd Lord Camoys and Frances Towneley, on 8 February 1864 at Roman Catholic Church of the Assumption, Warwick Street, London, England.1 He died on 10 September 1899 at age 70 at 19 Wilton Street, London, England, without surviving male issue.1 He was buried on 14 September 1899 at Brompton Cemetery, Brompton, London, England.1
     He graduated from Trinity College, Cambridge University, Cambridge, Cambridgeshire, England, in 1852 with a Master of Arts (M.A.).1 He was admitted to Inner Temple in 1854 entitled to practice as a barrister.1 He was Aide-de-Camp to the Lord-Lieutenant of Ireland (the Earl of Carlisle) between 1855 and 1858.1 He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) (Liberal) for County Kilkenny between 1857 and 1874.1 He was Aide-de-Camp to the Lord-Lieutenant of Ireland (the Earl of Carlisle) between 1859 and 1864.1 He succeeded to the title of 5th Lord Clifden, Baron of Gowran, co. Kilkenny [I., 1776] on 28 March 1895.1 He succeeded to the title of 5th Viscount Clifden of Gowran, co. Kilkenny [I., 1781] on 28 March 1895.1 He succeeded to the title of 4th Baron Dover, of Dover, Kent [U.K., 1831] on 28 March 1895.1
     On his death, the barony of Dover became extinct.1

Children of Leopold George Frederick Agar-Ellis, 5th Viscount Clifden of Gowran and Hon. Harriet Stonor

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume III, page 289. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S37] BP2003 See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

Hon. Harriet Stonor1

F, #29538, b. 5 April 1836, d. 17 May 1914
Last Edited=9 Feb 2011
Consanguinity Index=0.0%
     Hon. Harriet Stonor was born on 5 April 1836.1 She was the daughter of Thomas Stonor, 3rd Lord Camoys and Frances Towneley.2 She married Leopold George Frederick Agar-Ellis, 5th Viscount Clifden of Gowran, son of George James Welbore Agar-Ellis, 1st Baron Dover and Lady Georgiana Howard, on 8 February 1864 at Roman Catholic Church of the Assumption, Warwick Street, London, England.3 She died on 17 May 1914 at age 78.1 Her will was probated in August 1914, at £9,400 gross.4
      Her married name became Agar-Ellis. As a result of her marriage, Hon. Harriet Stonor was styled as Viscountess Clifden of Gowran on 28 March 1895.

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 660. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S37] BP2003. [S37]
  3. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume III, page 289. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  4. [S2] Peter W. Hammond, editor, The Complete Peerage or a History of the House of Lords and All its Members From the Earliest Times, Volume XIV: Addenda & Corrigenda (Stroud, Gloucestershire, U.K.: Sutton Publishing, 1998), page 187. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage, Volume XIV.

Thomas Stonor, 3rd Lord Camoys

M, #29539, b. 22 October 1797, d. 18 January 1881
Last Edited=6 Apr 2013
     Thomas Stonor, 3rd Lord Camoys was born on 22 October 1797.1 He was the son of Thomas Stonor and Catherine Blundell.2 He married Frances Towneley, daughter of Peregrine Edward Towneley and Charlotte Theresa Drummond, on 25 July 1821.1 He died on 18 January 1881 at age 83 at Stonor, Oxfordshire, England.3
     He was the co-founder of the Henley Regatta.1 He was Member of Parliament (M.P.) (Whig) for Oxford between 1832 and 1833.1 He succeeded to the title of 3rd Lord Camoys [E., 1383] on 27 August 1839, on the termination of the abeyanceof this barony.1 He held the office of Lord in Waiting between 1846 and 1852.1 He held the office of Lord in Waiting between 1853 and 1858.1 He held the office of Lord in Waiting between 1859 and 1866.1 He held the office of High Sheriff of Oxfordshire.1 He held the office of Lord in Waiting between 1868 and 1874.1

Children of Thomas Stonor, 3rd Lord Camoys and Frances Towneley

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 659. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S37] BP2003. [S37]
  3. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume II, page 509. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.

Emily Mary Baillie1

F, #29540, d. 19 February 1933
Last Edited=25 Aug 2003
     Emily Mary Baillie was the daughter of Captain Edward Baillie.1 She married William James Hope Johnstone, son of Captain George Gordon Hope Johnstone and Adelaide Mary Wentworth Sinclair, on 17 February 1877.1 She died on 19 February 1933.1
      Her married name became Hope Johnstone.

Children of Emily Mary Baillie and William James Hope Johnstone

Citations

  1. [S8] BP1999 volume 1, page 82. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]