Hon. Mary Emma Brodrick1

F, #27201, b. 20 February 1826, d. 25 May 1896
Last Edited=8 Nov 2014
Consanguinity Index=0.0%
     Hon. Mary Emma Brodrick was born on 20 February 1826.2 She was the daughter of Charles Brodrick, 6th Viscount Midleton of Midleton and Hon. Emma Stapleton.1,2 She married William Willoughby Cole, 3rd Earl of Enniskillen, son of John Willoughby Cole, 2nd Earl of Enniskillen and Lady Charlotte Paget, on 5 September 1865.1 She died on 25 May 1896 at age 70.1
     From 5 September 1865, her married name became Cole. After her marriage, Hon. Mary Emma Brodrick was styled as Countess of Enniskillen on 5 September 1865.

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 1330. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S37] BP2003. [S37]

Charles Brodrick, 6th Viscount Midleton of Midleton1

M, #27202, b. 14 September 1791, d. 2 December 1863
Last Edited=8 Nov 2014
     Charles Brodrick, 6th Viscount Midleton of Midleton was born on 14 September 1791.1 He was the son of Rt. Rev. Hon. Charles Brodrick and Mary Woodward.1,2 He married Hon. Emma Stapleton, daughter of Thomas Stapleton, 12th Lord le Despenser and Elizabeth Eliot, on 5 May 1825.3 He died on 2 December 1863 at age 72.1
     He was educated at St. John's College, Cambridge University, Cambridge, Cambridgeshire, England.1 He was admitted to Lincoln's Inn entitled to practise as a barrister.1 He succeeded as the 6th Baron Brodrick of Midleton, co. Cork [I., 1715] on 1 November 1848.1 He succeeded as the 3rd Baron Brodrick of Peper Harow, co. Surrey [G.B., 1796] on 1 November 1848.1 He succeeded as the 6th Viscount Midleton of Midleton, co. Cork [I., 1717] on 1 November 1848.1

Children of Charles Brodrick, 6th Viscount Midleton of Midleton and Hon. Emma Stapleton

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 2682. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S47] BIFR1976 Aldworth, page 7. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S47]
  3. [S37] BP2003. [S37]

Hon. Emma Stapleton1

F, #27203, d. 29 December 1879
Last Edited=8 Nov 2014
     Hon. Emma Stapleton was the daughter of Thomas Stapleton, 12th Lord le Despenser and Elizabeth Eliot.1 She married Charles Brodrick, 6th Viscount Midleton of Midleton, son of Rt. Rev. Hon. Charles Brodrick and Mary Woodward, on 5 May 1825.1 She died on 29 December 1879.1
     Her married name became Brodrick. After her marriage, Hon. Emma Stapleton was styled as Viscountess Midleton of Midleton on 1 November 1848.

Children of Hon. Emma Stapleton and Charles Brodrick, 6th Viscount Midleton of Midleton

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 1385. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S37] BP2003. [S37]

Rt. Rev. Hon. Charles Brodrick1

M, #27204, b. 3 May 1761, d. 6 May 1822
Last Edited=8 Nov 2014
Consanguinity Index=0.05%
     Rt. Rev. Hon. Charles Brodrick was born on 3 May 1761.2 He was the son of George Brodrick, 3rd Viscount Midleton of Midleton and Albinia Townshend.2 He married Mary Woodward, daughter of Rt. Rev. Richard Woodward, on 8 December 1786.2 He died on 6 May 1822 at age 61.2
     He graduated with a Doctor of Divinity (D.D.)2 He held the office of Archbishop of Cashel.1

Children of Rt. Rev. Hon. Charles Brodrick and Mary Woodward

Child of Rt. Rev. Hon. Charles Brodrick

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 409. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 2682. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  3. [S37] BP2003. [S37]
  4. [S47] BIFR1976 Aldworth, page 7. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S47]

Francis Bernard, 3rd Earl of Bandon1

M, #27205, b. 3 January 1810, d. 17 February 1877
Last Edited=28 Sep 2015
Consanguinity Index=0.03%
     Francis Bernard, 3rd Earl of Bandon was born on 3 January 1810 at Grosvenor Street, London, EnglandG.1 He was the son of James Bernard, 2nd Earl of Bandon and Mary Susan Albinia Brodrick.1 He married Catherine Mary Whitmore, daughter of Thomas Whitmore and Catherine Thomason, on 16 August 1832 at Brighton, Sussex, EnglandG.1 He died on 17 February 1877 at age 67 at Castle Bernard, near Bandon, County Cork, IrelandG.1 His will was proven (by probate) on 20 April 1877.2
     He graduated from Oriel College, Oxford University, Oxford, Oxfordshire, EnglandG, in 1830 with a Bachelor of Arts (B.A.)1 He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) (Conservative) for Bandon between January 1831 and July 1831.1 He graduated from Oriel College, Oxford University, Oxford, Oxfordshire, EnglandG, in 1834 with a Master of Arts (M.A.)1 He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) (Conservative) for Bandon between 1842 and 1856.1 He succeeded as the 3rd Viscount Bernard [I., 1800] on 31 October 1856.1 He succeeded as the 3rd Viscount Bandon, of Bandonbridge, co. Cork [I., 1795] on 31 October 1856.1 He succeeded as the 3rd Earl of Bandon [I., 1800] on 31 October 1856.1 He succeeded as the 3rd Baron Bandon, of Bandonbridge, co. Cork [I., 1793] on 31 October 1856.1 He held the office of Representative Peer [Ireland] in 1858.1 He was awarded the honorary degree of Doctor of Civil Laws (D.C.L.) by Oriel College, Oxford University, Oxford, Oxfordshire, EnglandG.1 He held the office of Lord-Lieutenant of County Cork between 1874 and 1877.1 His last will was dated 17 June 1874.

Children of Francis Bernard, 3rd Earl of Bandon and Catherine Mary Whitmore

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 409. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S2] Peter W. Hammond, editor, The Complete Peerage or a History of the House of Lords and All its Members From the Earliest Times, Volume XIV: Addenda & Corrigenda (Stroud, Gloucestershire, U.K.: Sutton Publishing, 1998), page 62. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage, Volume XIV.
  3. [S47] BIFR1976 Aldworth, page 7. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S47]
  4. [S5792] Robin Dening, "re: Rochfort Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger LUNDY (101053), 2 January 2012. Hereinafter cited as "re: Rochfort Family."
  5. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 346. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]


Rt. Rev. Richard Woodward1

M, #27206
Last Edited=6 Nov 2014
     Rt. Rev. Richard Woodward was awarded the honorary degree of Doctor of Civil Law (D.C.L.)2 He graduated with a Doctor of Divinity (D.D.)2 He held the office of Bishop of Cloyne.1

Child of Rt. Rev. Richard Woodward

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 409. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 2682. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

Emily Mary Lamb

F, #27207, b. 1787, d. 11 September 1869
Last Edited=17 Jun 2012
Emily, Countess Cowper
by William Owen, 1810 1
     Emily Mary Lamb was born in 1787.1 She was the daughter of Peniston Lamb, 1st Viscount Melbourne and Elizabeth Milbanke.2,3 She married, firstly, Peter Leopold Louis Francis Nassau Cowper, 5th Earl Cowper, son of George Nassau Clavering-Cowper, 3rd Earl Cowper and Hannah Anne Gore, on 20 July 1805.2 She married, secondly, Henry John Temple, 3rd Viscount Palmerston, son of Henry Temple, 2nd Vscount Palmerston and Mary Mee, on 16 December 1839. She died on 11 September 1869.2
     After her marriage, Emily Mary Lamb was styled as Countess Cowper on 20 July 1805. From 20 July 1805, her married name became Cowper. From 16 December 1839, her married name became Temple.

Citations

  1. [S3409] Caroline Maubois, "re: Penancoet Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 2 December 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Penancoet Family."
  2. [S21] L. G. Pine, The New Extinct Peerage 1884-1971: Containing Extinct, Abeyant, Dormant and Suspended Peerages With Genealogies and Arms (London, U.K.: Heraldry Today, 1972), page 87. Hereinafter cited as The New Extinct Peerage.
  3. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume VIII, page 636. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.

Peniston Lamb, 1st Viscount Melbourne

M, #27208, b. 29 January 1744/45, d. 22 July 1828
Last Edited=3 Jan 2013
     Peniston Lamb, 1st Viscount Melbourne was born on 29 January 1744/45 at Red Lion Square, London, EnglandG.1 He was the son of Sir Matthew Lamb, 1st Bt. and Charlotte Coke.1 He married Elizabeth Milbanke, daughter of Sir Ralph Milbanke, 5th Bt. and Elizabeth Hedworth, on 13 April 1769 at Bishop of Peterborough's house, Great George Street, Hanover Square, London, EnglandG. He died on 22 July 1828 at age 83 at Melbourne House, Whitehall, London, EnglandG.1
     He gained the title of 1st Viscount Melbourne.

Child of Peniston Lamb, 1st Viscount Melbourne

Children of Peniston Lamb, 1st Viscount Melbourne and Elizabeth Milbanke

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume VIII, page 635. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S3409] Caroline Maubois, "re: Penancoet Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 2 December 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Penancoet Family."
  3. [S130] Wikipedia, online http;//www.wikipedia.org. Hereinafter cited as Wikipedia.
  4. [S21] L. G. Pine, The New Extinct Peerage 1884-1971: Containing Extinct, Abeyant, Dormant and Suspended Peerages With Genealogies and Arms (London, U.K.: Heraldry Today, 1972), page 87. Hereinafter cited as The New Extinct Peerage.

Henry John Temple, 3rd Viscount Palmerston

M, #27209, b. 20 October 1784, d. 18 October 1865
Last Edited=2 Dec 2010
Henry Temple, 3rd Viscount Palmerston
by Marshall Claxton, 1855 1
     Henry John Temple, 3rd Viscount Palmerston was born on 20 October 1784. He was the son of Henry Temple, 2nd Vscount Palmerston and Mary Mee. He married Emily Mary Lamb, daughter of Peniston Lamb, 1st Viscount Melbourne and Elizabeth Milbanke, on 16 December 1839. He died on 18 October 1865 at age 80.
     He gained the title of 3rd Viscount Palmerston.

Citations

  1. [S3409] Caroline Maubois, "re: Penancoet Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 2 December 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Penancoet Family."

Armine Crew1

F, #27210, d. 1728
Last Edited=22 Jan 2017
Consanguinity Index=0.0%
     Armine Crew was the daughter of Thomas Crew, 2nd Baron Crew of Stene and Anne Armyne.2 She married Thomas Cartwright.1 She died in 1728.2

Citations

  1. [S22] Sir Bernard Burke, C.B. LL.D., A Genealogical History of the Dormant, Abeyant, Forfeited, and Extinct Peerages of the British Empire, new edition (1883; reprint, Baltimore, Maryland: Genealogical Publishing Company, 1978), page 11. Hereinafter cited as Burkes Extinct Peerage.
  2. [S3409] Caroline Maubois, "re: Penancoet Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 2 December 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Penancoet Family."