Thomas de Ros, 8th Lord de Ros of Helmsley1

M, #107351, b. 26 September 1406, d. 18 September 1430
Last Edited=6 Mar 2011
Consanguinity Index=0.17%
     Thomas de Ros, 8th Lord de Ros of Helmsley was born on 26 September 1406.1,2 He was the son of William de Ros, 6th Lord de Ros of Helmsley and Margaret Arundel.3,2 He married Lady Eleanor Beauchamp, daughter of Richard Beauchamp, 13th Earl of Warwick and Elizabeth de Berkeley, before 1430.1 He died on 18 September 1430 at age 23.1,4
     He succeeded to the title of 8th Lord de Ros of Helmsley [E., 1299] on 1 September 1414.1 He was invested as a Knight in 1426.2 He was invested as a Privy Counsellor (P.C.) in 1429.2

Children of Thomas de Ros, 8th Lord de Ros of Helmsley and Lady Eleanor Beauchamp

Citations

  1. [S11] Alison Weir, Britain's Royal Families: The Complete Genealogy (London, U.K.: The Bodley Head, 1999), page 104. Hereinafter cited as Britain's Royal Families.
  2. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 1107. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  3. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume XI, page 104. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  4. [S390] Unknown author Cyclopedia of New Zealand, volume 3: Canterbury (Wellington, NZ: Cyclopedia Company, 1903), page 817. Hereinafter cited as Cyclopedia of New Zealand.
  5. [S37] BP2003. [S37]

Thomas de Ros, 9th Lord de Ros of Helmsley1

M, #107352, b. 9 September 1427, d. 14 May 1464
Last Edited=6 Mar 2011
Consanguinity Index=0.42%
     Thomas de Ros, 9th Lord de Ros of Helmsley was born on 9 September 1427.2 He was the son of Thomas de Ros, 8th Lord de Ros of Helmsley and Lady Eleanor Beauchamp.1 He married Philippa Tiptoft, daughter of John Tiptoft, 1st Lord Tiptoft and Joyce de Cherleton.1 He died on 14 May 1464 at age 36, beheaded.3
     He succeeded to the title of 9th Lord de Ros of Helmsley [E., 1299] on 18 August 1430.2 He was invested as a Knight in 1452.2 He fought in the First Battle of St. Albans in 1455, with the Lancastrians.2 He fought in the Battle of Wakefield in 1460.2 He fought in the Second Battle of St. Albans in February 1460/61.2 On 4 November 1461 he was attainted and his barony forfeited.2 He gained the rank of Battle of Hedgley Moor in 1464 in the service of the where he was captured.2

Children of Thomas de Ros, 9th Lord de Ros of Helmsley and Philippa Tiptoft

Citations

  1. [S11] Alison Weir, Britain's Royal Families: The Complete Genealogy (London, U.K.: The Bodley Head, 1999), page 104. Hereinafter cited as Britain's Royal Families.
  2. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 1107. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  3. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume XII/2, page 846. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.

Philippa Tiptoft1

F, #107353, b. circa 1423
Last Edited=14 Jun 2009
Consanguinity Index=0.0%
     Philippa Tiptoft was born circa 1423.2 She was the daughter of John Tiptoft, 1st Lord Tiptoft and Joyce de Cherleton.1 She married, secondly, Sir Thomas Wingfield, son of Sir Robert Wingfield and Elizabeth Goushill.3 She married, thirdly, Edward Grimston.4 She married Thomas de Ros, 9th Lord de Ros of Helmsley, son of Thomas de Ros, 8th Lord de Ros of Helmsley and Lady Eleanor Beauchamp.1
      Her married name became Grimston.4 Her married name became Wingfield.3 Her married name became Manners.2

Citations

  1. [S11] Alison Weir, Britain's Royal Families: The Complete Genealogy (London, U.K.: The Bodley Head, 1999), page 104. Hereinafter cited as Britain's Royal Families.
  2. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume XII/2, page 846. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  3. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 1107. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  4. [S37] BP2003. [S37]

John Tiptoft, 1st Lord Tiptoft1

M, #107354, b. circa 1400, d. 27 January 1442/43
Last Edited=1 Dec 2008
     John Tiptoft, 1st Lord Tiptoft was born circa 1400. He was the son of Payn Tybotot. He married, secondly, Joyce de Cherleton, daughter of Edward Cherleton, 5th Baron Cherleton and Alianore de Holand, Countess of March, after 28 February 1422.2 He died on 27 January 1442/43.3
     He was created 1st Lord Tiptoft [England by writ] on 7 January 1426.4

Children of John Tiptoft, 1st Lord Tiptoft and Joyce de Cherleton

Citations

  1. [S11] Alison Weir, Britain's Royal Families: The Complete Genealogy (London, U.K.: The Bodley Head, 1999), page 104. Hereinafter cited as Britain's Royal Families.
  2. [S11] Alison Weir, Britain's Royal Families, page 96.
  3. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume XII/2, page 843. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  4. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume XII/2, page 842.
  5. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume XII/2, page 846.

Walter Rokesley1

M, #107355
Last Edited=23 Apr 2002

Citations

  1. [S11] Alison Weir, Britain's Royal Families: The Complete Genealogy (London, U.K.: The Bodley Head, 1999), page 104. Hereinafter cited as Britain's Royal Families.


Charles Somerset, 1st Earl of Worcester1

M, #107356, b. circa 1460, d. 15 April 1526
Last Edited=31 Jan 2011
     Charles Somerset, 1st Earl of Worcester was born illegitimately circa 1460.1,2 He was the son of Henry Beaufort, 2nd Duke of Somerset and Joan Hill.1 He married, firstly, Elizabeth Herbert, Baroness Herbert, daughter of William Herbert, 2nd Earl of Pembroke and Mary Wydeville, on 2 June 1492.3 He married, secondly, Elizabeth West, daughter of Sir Thomas West, 8th Lord la Warre and Elizabeth Mortimer, after 1513.3 He married, thirdly, Eleanor Sutton, daughter of Edward Sutton, 2nd Lord Dudley and Cicely Willoughby, after 1514.3 He died on 15 April 1526.3 He was buried at St. George's Chapel, Windsor Castle, Windsor, Berkshire, England.3 His will was probated on 20 November 1526.3
     He was invested as a Knight on 7 August 1485.4 He was Captain Yeoman of the Guard before 1 March 1485/86.5 He held the office of Constable of Hemsley Castle, Yorkshire on 14 May 1487.5 He held the office of Captain and Admiral of the Fleet in 1488.5 He fought in the siege of Boulogne in October 1492.4 He fought in the Battle of Blackheath on 17 July 1497, where he was a Knight Banneret.4 He held the office of Vice-Chamberlain before 24 June 1498.4 He was invested as a Privy Counsellor (P.C.) before 24 June 1498.4 He was invested as a Knight, Order of the Garter (K.G.) before 24 June 1498.4 He held the office of Ambassador to the Holy Roman Empire between 28 September 1501 and July 1502, jointly.5 He was styled as Lord Herbert [England] circa October 1503.4 He held the office of Constable of Pains Castle, Radnorshire in 1504.5 He held the office of Constable of Montgomery Castle in 1504.5 He held the office of Ambassador to France between June 1505 and August 1505.5 He held the office of Lord Chamberlain of the Household in May 1508.3 He held the office of Constable of Ruthin Castle on 18 May 1509.3 He held the office of Constable of the Three Castles on 21 May 1509.3 He held the office of Constable of Monmouth Castle on 21 May 1509.3 He held the office of Constable of Cardiff Castle on 29 May 1509.3 He held the office of Sheriff of Glamorganshire on 29 May 1509.3 He held the office of Constable of Abergavenny Castle on 25 September 1510.4 He fought in the campaign in France in 1513, where he distinguished himself commanding the rear-guard.3 He was created 1st Earl of Worcester [England] on 1 February 1513/14.3 His last will was dated 21 March 1523/24.

Child of Charles Somerset, 1st Earl of Worcester and Elizabeth West

Child of Charles Somerset, 1st Earl of Worcester and Elizabeth Herbert, Baroness Herbert

Citations

  1. [S11] Alison Weir, Britain's Royal Families: The Complete Genealogy (London, U.K.: The Bodley Head, 1999), page 105. Hereinafter cited as Britain's Royal Families.
  2. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume XII/2, page 846. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  3. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume XII/2, page 848.
  4. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume XII/2, page 847.
  5. [S8] BP1999 volume 1, page 220. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]
  6. [S37] BP2003 See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  7. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume XII/2, page 851.

Joan Hill1

F, #107357
Last Edited=23 Apr 2002

Child of Joan Hill and Henry Beaufort, 2nd Duke of Somerset

Citations

  1. [S11] Alison Weir, Britain's Royal Families: The Complete Genealogy (London, U.K.: The Bodley Head, 1999), page 105. Hereinafter cited as Britain's Royal Families.

Katherine Woodville1

F, #107358, b. circa 1442, d. before 1513
Last Edited=27 Jan 2013
     Katherine Woodville was born circa 1442. She was the daughter of Richard Wydevill, 1st Earl Rivers and Jacquetta de Luxembourg.1 She married, firstly, Henry Stafford, 2nd Duke of Buckingham, son of Humphrey Stafford, Earl of Stafford and Margaret Beaufort, circa February 1466.2 She married, secondly, Sir Jasper Tudor, 1st and last Duke of Bedford, son of Sir Owen Tudor and Catherine de France, before 7 November 1485.3 She married, thirdly, Sir Richard Wingfield, son of Sir John Wingfield and Elizabeth FitzLewis.2 She died before 1513.2
     As a result of her marriage, Katherine Woodville was styled as Duchess of Buckingham circa February 1466.4 From circa February 1466, her married name became Stafford. From before 7 November 1485, her married name became Tudor. As a result of her marriage, Katherine Woodville was styled as Duchess of Bedford before 7 November 1485. Her married name became Wingfield.2

Children of Katherine Woodville and Henry Stafford, 2nd Duke of Buckingham

Citations

  1. [S11] Alison Weir, Britain's Royal Families: The Complete Genealogy (London, U.K.: The Bodley Head, 1999), page 105. Hereinafter cited as Britain's Royal Families.
  2. [S11] Alison Weir, Britain's Royal Families, page 130.
  3. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume II, page 73. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  4. [S11] Alison Weir, Britain's Royal Families, page 125.

William Herbert, 2nd Earl of Pembroke1

M, #107359, b. 5 March 1451, d. 16 July 1491
Last Edited=11 Apr 2004
     William Herbert, 2nd Earl of Pembroke was born on 5 March 1451. He was the son of William Herbert, 1st Earl of Pembroke.2 He married, firstly, Mary Wydeville, daughter of Richard Wydevill, 1st Earl Rivers and Jacquetta de Luxembourg.3 He married Catherine Plantagenet, daughter of Richard III Plantagenet, King of England, between 3 March 1484 and 29 September 1484.1 He died on 16 July 1491 at age 40 without male issue.4,2
     He succeeded to the title of 2nd Earl of Pembroke [E., 1468] on 27 July 1469.1,2 He succeeded to the title of 2nd Lord Herbert [E., 1461] on 27 July 1469.2 He resigned as Earl of Pembroke before 4 July 1479.2 He was created 1st Earl of Huntingdon [England] on 4 July 1479.1,2

Child of William Herbert, 2nd Earl of Pembroke and Mary Wydeville

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume X, page 402. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume VI, page 440.
  3. [S11] Alison Weir, Britain's Royal Families: The Complete Genealogy (London, U.K.: The Bodley Head, 1999), page 124. Hereinafter cited as Britain's Royal Families.
  4. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume XII/2, page 848.

Elizabeth West1

F, #107360
Last Edited=28 Dec 2008
     Elizabeth West was the daughter of Sir Thomas West, 8th Lord la Warre and Elizabeth Mortimer.2,1 She married Charles Somerset, 1st Earl of Worcester, son of Henry Beaufort, 2nd Duke of Somerset and Joan Hill, after 1513.2
      From after 1513, her married name became Somerset.1,2 As a result of her marriage, Elizabeth West was styled as Countess of Worcester.

Citations

  1. [S11] Alison Weir, Britain's Royal Families: The Complete Genealogy (London, U.K.: The Bodley Head, 1999), page 105. Hereinafter cited as Britain's Royal Families.
  2. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume XII/2, page 848. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  3. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 2246. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]