Joane de Vere1

F, #15251
Last Edited=25 Oct 2016
Consanguinity Index=0.02%
     Joane de Vere is the daughter of John de Vere, 12th Earl of Oxford and Elizabeth Howard.1 She married Sir William Norreys, son of Sir John Norreys and Alice Merbrooke.2
     Her married name became Norreys.2

Child of Joane de Vere and Sir William Norreys

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 3, page 3465. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S37] BP2003. [S37]

Elizabeth de Vere1

F, #15252
Last Edited=25 Oct 2016
Consanguinity Index=0.02%
     Elizabeth de Vere was the daughter of John de Vere, 12th Earl of Oxford and Elizabeth Howard.1

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 3, page 3465. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

Elizabeth Pennefather1

F, #15253, b. circa 1713, d. 18 March 1736/37
Last Edited=30 Aug 2003
     Elizabeth Pennefather was born circa 1713.1 She was the daughter of Matthew Pennefather and Catherine Beresford.1 She married Alexander Mac Donnell, 5th Earl of Antrim, son of Randal Mac Donnell, 4th Earl of Antrim and Hon. Rachael Skeffington, on 10 April 1735.1 She died on 18 March 1736/37, without surviving issue.1 She was buried on 22 March 1736/37 at Christ Church, Dublin, County Dublin, IrelandG.1
     She succeeded as the Countess of Antrim on 10 April 1735. From 10 April 1735, her married name became Mac Donnell.1
     According to Gibbs, she was a celebrated beauty.1

Child of Elizabeth Pennefather and Alexander Mac Donnell, 5th Earl of Antrim

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 176. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S8] BP1999 volume 1, page 90. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]

Matthew Pennefather1

M, #15254
Last Edited=31 May 2014
     Matthew Pennefather is the son of Matthew Pennefather and Levina Kingsmill.2,3 He married Catherine Beresford, daughter of Sir Randal Beresford, 2nd Bt. and Hon. Catherine Annesley, in 1697.2
     He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) for Cashel.2 He held the office of Comptroller and Accountant-General [Ireland].1

Child of Matthew Pennefather and Catherine Beresford

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 176. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S37] BP2003 volume 3, page 4086. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  3. [S31] Bernard, Sir Burke, editor, Burke's genealogical and heraldic history of the landed gentry of Ireland, 4th ed. (London, U.K.: Burkes Peerage Ltd, 1958), page 568. Hereinafter cited as Landed Gentry of Ireland.

Christian Foderingey1

F, #15255, d. before 4 November 1498
Last Edited=24 Oct 2016
     Christian Foderingey was the daughter of Thomas Foderingey.1 She married John de Vere, 15th Earl of Oxford, son of John de Vere and Alice Kilrington, in 1493/94.1 She died before 4 November 1498, without issue.1

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 3, page 3465. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]


John de Vere

M, #15256, b. circa 1558, d. 12 April 1634
Last Edited=24 Oct 2016
     John de Vere was born circa 1558 at Crepping Hall, Wakes Colne, Essex, EnglandG.1 He was the son of Geoffrey de Vere and Elizabeth Hardkyn.2 He married Thomasine Peter.2 He died on 12 April 1634.1
     He lived at Kisby Hall, Essex, England.2

Citations

  1. [S145] George Naylor, The Register's of Thorrington (n.n.: n.n., 1888). Hereinafter cited as Registers of Thorrington.
  2. [S37] BP2003 volume 3, page 3465. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

Sir Francis de Vere1

M, #15257, b. 1560, d. 28 August 1609
Last Edited=24 Oct 2016
Sir Francis de Vere 2
     Sir Francis de Vere was born in 1560 at Crepping Hall, Wakes Colne, Essex, EnglandG.3 He was the son of Geoffrey de Vere and Elizabeth Hardkyn.4,5 He married Elizabeth Dent, daughter of John Dent and Alice Grant, before 1609.5 He died on 28 August 1609, without issue.5
     He fought in the Low Countries Campaign before 1604.4 He held the office of Governor of Brill.4

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume XII/2, page 67. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S3409] Caroline Maubois, "re: Penancoet Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 2 December 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Penancoet Family."
  3. [S145] George Naylor, The Register's of Thorrington (n.n.: n.n., 1888). Hereinafter cited as Registers of Thorrington.
  4. [S37] BP2003 volume 3, page 3465. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  5. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume XII/2, page 66.

Geoffrey de Vere1

M, #15258
Last Edited=24 Oct 2016
     Geoffrey de Vere was the son of Geoffrey de Vere and Elizabeth Hardkyn.1 He died, unmarried.1

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 3, page 3465. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

Catherine Beresford1

F, #15259
Last Edited=21 Sep 2006
     Catherine Beresford is the daughter of Sir Randal Beresford, 2nd Bt. and Hon. Catherine Annesley.1,2 She married Matthew Pennefather, son of Matthew Pennefather and Levina Kingsmill, in 1697.3
     From 1697, her married name became Pennefather.3

Child of Catherine Beresford and Matthew Pennefather

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 176. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S15] George Edward Cokayne, editor, The Complete Baronetage, 5 volumes (no date (c. 1900); reprint, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 1983), volume IV, page 199. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Baronetage.
  3. [S37] BP2003 volume 3, page 4086. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

Sir Randal Beresford, 2nd Bt.1

M, #15260, b. circa 1636, d. circa October 1681
Last Edited=21 Sep 2006
     Sir Randal Beresford, 2nd Bt. was born circa 1636.2 He was the son of Sir Tristram Beresford, 1st Bt. and Anne Rowley.2 He and Hon. Catherine Annesley obtained a marriage license on 20 February 1662/63. He died circa October 1681.2 He was buried on 19 October 1681 at St. Martin-in-the-Fields, Covent Garden, London, EnglandG.2 His will (dated 4 October 1681) was proven (by probate) on 26 July 1682.2
     He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) for Coleraine [Ireland] between 1661 and 1668.2 He succeeded as the 2nd Baronet Beresford, of Coleraine, co. Londonderry [I., 1665] on 15 January 1673.2

Children of Sir Randal Beresford, 2nd Bt. and Hon. Catherine Annesley

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 176. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S15] George Edward Cokayne, editor, The Complete Baronetage, 5 volumes (no date (c. 1900); reprint, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 1983), volume IV, page 199. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Baronetage.
  3. [S37] BP2003 volume 3, page 4086. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]