Ralph de Greystoke, 5th Lord Greystoke1

M, #15331, b. before 1414, d. 22 November 1501
Last Edited=21 Dec 2010
     Ralph de Greystoke, 5th Lord Greystoke was born before 1414.1 He was the son of John de Greystoke, 4th Lord Greystoke.2 He died on 22 November 1501.1
     He gained the title of 5th Lord Greystoke.

Child of Ralph de Greystoke, 5th Lord Greystoke and Elizabeth FitzHugh

Children of Ralph de Greystoke, 5th Lord Greystoke

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume VI, page 197. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume VI, page 196.
  3. [S3470] Marian Hastings, "re: Hastings Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 31 Deember 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Hastings Family."
  4. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 1013. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

Walter Wrottesley1

M, #15332, d. 1563
Last Edited=17 Apr 2017
     Walter Wrottesley was the son of Richard Wrottesley and Dorothy Sutton.2 He married Elizabeth Harcourt, daughter of John Harcourt.3 He died in 1563.2
     He lived at Wrottesley, Staffordshire, England. He was High Sheriff Staffordshire and 1546 in 1531.3

Children of Walter Wrottesley and Elizabeth Harcourt

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 3, page 3605. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S72] Frederick R. Pryce, "Royal Descent from Edward III of Princess Anne and Phillips," Royal Descent from Edward III of Princess Anne and Phillips, Genealogists Magazine, volume 17, number 8 (December 1973). Hereinafter cited as "Royal Descent Princess Anne."
  3. [S37] BP2003. [S37]

Catherine Baldwin1

F, #15333
Last Edited=30 Aug 2003

Child of Catherine Baldwin and Thomas Meredyth

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 176. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.

Lady Helen Mary Theresa Vane-Tempest-Stewart1

F, #15334, b. 8 September 1876, d. 14 January 1956
Last Edited=30 Aug 2014
Consanguinity Index=0.0%
Lady Helen Vane-Tempest-Stewart 2
Photograph by National Portrait Gallery London
     Lady Helen Mary Theresa Vane-Tempest-Stewart was born on 8 September 1876.3 She was the daughter of Charles Stewart Vane-Tempest-Stewart, 6th Marquess of Londonderry and Lady Theresa Susey Helen Chetwynd-Talbot.1,3 She married Giles Stephen Holland Fox-Strangways, 6th Earl of Ilchester, son of Henry Edward Fox-Strangways, 5th Earl of Ilchester and Lady Mary Eleanor Anne Dawson, on 25 January 1902.1 She died on 14 January 1956 at age 79.1
     Her married name became Fox-Strangways. As a result of her marriage, Lady Helen Mary Theresa Vane-Tempest-Stewart was styled as Countess of Ilchester on 6 December 1905.

Children of Lady Helen Mary Theresa Vane-Tempest-Stewart and Giles Stephen Holland Fox-Strangways, 6th Earl of Ilchester

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 2026. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S3409] Caroline Maubois, "re: Penancoet Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 2 December 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Penancoet Family."
  3. [S37] BP2003. [S37]

Sir Thomas Dacre, 2nd Lord Dacre (of Gilsland)1

M, #15335, b. 25 November 1467, d. 24 October 1525
Last Edited=24 Sep 2012
Consanguinity Index=0.06%
     Sir Thomas Dacre, 2nd Lord Dacre (of Gilsland) was born on 25 November 1467.1 He was the son of Humphrey Dacre, 1st Lord Dacre (of Gilsland) and Mabel Parr.1 He married Elizabeth Greystoke, Baroness Greystoke, daughter of Sir Robert de Greystoke and Lady Elizabeth Grey, circa 1488.1 He died on 24 October 1525 at age 57, in a fall from his horse.1
     He succeeded to the title of 2nd Lord Dacre, of Gilsland [E., 1473] on 30 May 1485.1 He was invested as a Knight, Order of the Bath (K.B.) in February 1503/4.1 He was invested as a Knight, Order of the Garter (K.G.) in 1518.1

Children of Sir Thomas Dacre, 2nd Lord Dacre (of Gilsland) and Elizabeth Greystoke, Baroness Greystoke

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 1013. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume II, page 287. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  3. [S37] BP2003. [S37]
  4. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume XI, page 547.


James Taylor1

M, #15336, b. 10 January 1700, d. 1747
Last Edited=13 Apr 2011
     James Taylor was born on 10 January 1700.1 He was the son of Sir Thomas Taylor, 1st Bt. and Anne Cotton.1 He married Catharine Meredyth, daughter of Thomas Meredyth and Catherine Baldwin, on 25 November 1737.1 He died in 1747, without surviving issue.1

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 1850. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

Thomas Doughty

M, #15337
Last Edited=10 May 2003
     Thomas Doughty lived at Kinver, Staffordshire, England. He lived at Whittington, Staffordshire, England.

Child of Thomas Doughty

Elizabeth Medgett1

F, #15338
Last Edited=17 Apr 2017
     Elizabeth Medgett is the daughter of Henry Medgett.1 She married Maj.-Gen. Sherrington Talbot, son of Rt. Rev. William Talbot and Catherine King.1
     Her married name became Talbot.1

Children of Elizabeth Medgett and Maj.-Gen. Sherrington Talbot

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 3, page 3605. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

Reverend William Talbot1

M, #15339, b. 1718, d. 2 March 1774
Last Edited=17 Apr 2017
     Reverend William Talbot was born in 1718.1 He was the son of Maj.-Gen. Sherrington Talbot and Elizabeth Medgett.1 He died on 2 March 1774.1
     He graduated from Oxford University, Oxford, Oxfordshire, England, with a Master of Arts (M.A.)1 He was the Rector at St. Giles's, Reading, Berkshire, England.1

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 3, page 3605. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

Sir Charles Henry Talbot, 1st Bt.1

M, #15340, d. 30 June 1798
Last Edited=17 Apr 2017
     Sir Charles Henry Talbot, 1st Bt. was the son of Maj.-Gen. Sherrington Talbot and Elizabeth Medgett.1 He married Anne Hassel, daughter of Thomas Hassel, in 1749.1 He died on 30 June 1798.1
     He was created 1st Baronet Talbot, of Mickleham, Surrey and of Belfast, co. Antrim [Great Britain] on 31 May 1790.1

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 3, page 3605. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]