Armory le Boteler1

M, #137661, d. between 20 November 1233 and 4 September 1235
Last Edited=17 May 2005
     Armory le Boteler died between 20 November 1233 and 4 September 1235.2
     He lived at Warrington, Lancashire, EnglandG.3

Child of Armory le Boteler and Aline de Upton

Citations

  1. [S2] Peter W. Hammond, editor, The Complete Peerage or a History of the House of Lords and All its Members From the Earliest Times, Volume XIV: Addenda & Corrigenda (Stroud, Gloucestershire, U.K.: Sutton Publishing, 1998), page 100. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage, Volume XIV.
  2. [S2] Peter W. Hammond, The Complete Peerage, Volume XIV, page 101.
  3. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume II, page 230. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.

Sibyl (?)1

F, #137662, d. after 1328
Last Edited=17 May 2005
     Sibyl (?) married William le Boteler, son of unknown le Boteler.1 She died after 1328.1
     Her married name became le Boteler.1

Children of Sibyl (?) and William le Boteler

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume II, page 230. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S2] Peter W. Hammond, editor, The Complete Peerage or a History of the House of Lords and All its Members From the Earliest Times, Volume XIV: Addenda & Corrigenda (Stroud, Gloucestershire, U.K.: Sutton Publishing, 1998), page 101. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage, Volume XIV.

William le Boteler1

M, #137663, d. 1329
Last Edited=17 May 2005
     William le Boteler was the son of unknown le Boteler.2 He married Sibyl (?).1 He died in 1329.2
     He lived at Bewsey, EnglandG.2

Children of William le Boteler and Sibyl (?)

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume II, page 230. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S2] Peter W. Hammond, editor, The Complete Peerage or a History of the House of Lords and All its Members From the Earliest Times, Volume XIV: Addenda & Corrigenda (Stroud, Gloucestershire, U.K.: Sutton Publishing, 1998), page 101. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage, Volume XIV.

Ralph le Botiler1

M, #137664, d. before 3 July 1281
Last Edited=13 Aug 2009
     Ralph le Botiler married Maud Pantulf, daughter of William Pantulf.2 He died before 3 July 1281.3
     He lived at Oversley, Warwickshire, EnglandG.1

Children of Ralph le Botiler and Maud Pantulf

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume II, page 230. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S1916] Tim Boyle, "re: Boyle Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 16 September 2006. Hereinafter cited as "re: Boyle Family."
  3. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume II, page 231.

Maud Pantulf1

F, #137665
Last Edited=13 Aug 2009
     Maud Pantulf is the daughter of William Pantulf.1 She married Ralph le Botiler.2

Children of Maud Pantulf and Ralph le Botiler

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume II, page 230. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S1916] Tim Boyle, "re: Boyle Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 16 September 2006. Hereinafter cited as "re: Boyle Family."


William Pantulf1

M, #137666
Last Edited=1 Jan 2005
     William Pantulf lived at Wem, Shropshire, EnglandG.2

Child of William Pantulf

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume II, page 230. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume II, page 231.

Angharad ap Madoc ap Griffith Maelor1

F, #137667, d. after 22 June 1308
Last Edited=1 Jan 2005
     Angharad ap Madoc ap Griffith Maelor was the daughter of Griffith ap Madoc ap Griffith Maelor and Emma Audley.1 She married William le Botiler of Wem, son of Ralph le Botiler and Maud Pantulf, after 2 October 1261.1 She died after 22 June 1308.1
     From after 2 October 1261, her married name became le Botiler.1 On 8 February 1283/84 dower was ordered to be assigned.1

Children of Angharad ap Madoc ap Griffith Maelor and William le Botiler of Wem

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume II, page 231. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.

Griffith ap Madoc ap Griffith Maelor1

M, #137668
Last Edited=1 Jan 2005
     Griffith ap Madoc ap Griffith Maelor held the office of Lord of Bromfield, Dinas Bran, and Yale. [co. Denbigh or Lower Powis]1

Child of Griffith ap Madoc ap Griffith Maelor and Emma Audley

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume II, page 231. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.

Emma Audley1

F, #137669
Last Edited=1 Jan 2005
     Emma Audley is the daughter of Henry Audley.1

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume II, page 231. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.

Henry Audley1

M, #137670
Last Edited=1 Jan 2005
     Henry Audley lived at Heleigh, Staffordshire, EnglandG.1

Child of Henry Audley

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume II, page 231. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.