Willoughby Bertie, Lord Norreys1

M, #115291, b. 8 February 1779, d. 20 February 1779
Last Edited=30 Apr 2011
     Willoughby Bertie, Lord Norreys was born on 8 February 1779.1 He was the son of Willoughby Bertie, 4th Earl of Abingdon and Charlotte Anne Emily Warren.1 He died on 20 February 1779, in infancy.1
     He was styled as Lord Norreys in 1779.1

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 48. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.

Willoughby Bertie, Lord Norreys1

M, #115292, b. 9 April 1781
Last Edited=30 Apr 2011
     Willoughby Bertie, Lord Norreys was born on 9 April 1781.1 He was the son of Willoughby Bertie, 4th Earl of Abingdon and Charlotte Anne Emily Warren.1 He died, as an infant.1
     He was styled as Lord Norreys.1

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 48. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.

James Scarlett, 1st Baron Abinger1

M, #115293, b. 1769, d. 7 April 1844
Last Edited=18 Jan 2011
     James Scarlett, 1st Baron Abinger was born in 1769 at Paradise Estate, JamaicaG.1 He was the son of Robert Scarlett and Elizabeth Anglin.1 He married, firstly, Louise Henrietta Campbell, daughter of Peter Campbell and Mary Campbell, on 22 August 1792 at St. Marylebone Church, Marylebone Road, Marylebone, London, EnglandG.2,3 He married, secondly, Elizabeth Steere, daughter of Lee Steere Steere and Sarah Harrison, on 28 September 1843.2 He died on 7 April 1844 at Bury St. Edmunds, Suffolk, EnglandG.1 He was buried on 14 April 1844 at Abinger, Surrey, EnglandG.2 His will (dated at under £18,800) was proven (by probate) in 1844.2
     He matriculated at Trinity College, Cambridge University, Cambridge, Cambridgeshire, EnglandG, in 1784.4 He graduated from Trinity College, Cambridge University, Cambridge, Cambridgeshire, EnglandG, in 1790 with a Bachelor of Arts (B.A.)4 He was admitted to Middle Temple in 1791 entitled to practise as a Barrister-at-Law.4 He graduated from Trinity College, Cambridge University, Cambridge, Cambridgeshire, EnglandG, in 1794 with a Master of Arts (M.A.)4 He was appointed King's Counsel (K.C.) in 1816.4 He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) for Peterborough between 1819 and 1830.4 He held the office of Attorney-General in 1827.4 He was appointed Knight on 30 April 1827.4 He held the office of Attorney-General in 1829.4 He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) for Malton from 1830 to 1831.4 He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) for Cockermouth from 1831 to 1832.4 He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) for Norwich between 1832 and 1834.4 He held the office of Lord Chief Baron of the Exchequer on 24 December 1834.4 He was awarded the honorary degree of Doctor of Law (LL.D.) by Cambridge University, Cambridge, Cambridgeshire, EnglandG, in 1835.4 He was created 1st Baron Abinger, of Abinger, Surrey and of the city of Norwich [U.K.] on 12 January 1835.1 He was appointed Privy Counsellor (P.C.)4 He suffered from he was struck with paralysis after having sat through the whole day in court on 2 April 1844 at Bury St. Edmunds, Suffolk, EnglandG.2
     According to Gibbs, he was "an amiable, popular man, of respectable character and genial disposition. His voice was low and mellifluous, his manner persuasive and easy, his fac was round, jolly, rubicund, and intelligent in expression. In later life he became very portly. 'Cautious, wary, astute, clear in his discernment, almost infallible in his judgment,' he was an unrivalled nisi prius counsel, and his success with juries was almost miraculous, though not given to oratorical or any other form of display ... Like so many distinguished lawyers, he was not very successful in the House of Commons. He made a fairly good judge, though too much of the advocate still remained in him after his elevation. He is stated to have expressed his ability to convince 12 juryman of the truth of the Christian religion."2

Children of James Scarlett, 1st Baron Abinger and Louise Henrietta Campbell

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 49. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume I, page 51.
  3. [S1322] David Arathoon, "re: Acheson Family and Campbell Family," e-mail message to Darryl Lundy, 8 April 2005 - 14 July 2006. Hereinafter cited as "re: Acheson Family and Campbell Family."
  4. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume I, page 50.
  5. [S8] BP1999 volume 1, page 21. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]
  6. [S1785] Angela Garcia, "er: Scarlett Family," e-mail message to David Arathoon, 29 June 2006 and 30 January 2009. Hereinafter cited as "re: Scarlett Family."
  7. [S2] Peter W. Hammond, editor, The Complete Peerage or a History of the House of Lords and All its Members From the Earliest Times, Volume XIV: Addenda & Corrigenda (Stroud, Gloucestershire, U.K.: Sutton Publishing, 1998), page 9. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage, Volume XIV.

Robert Scarlett1

M, #115294, d. 1798
Last Edited=10 Jul 2010
     Robert Scarlett was the son of James Scarlett and Grace Hine.2 He married Elizabeth Anglin, daughter of Philip Anglin and Mary Lawrence, on 2 February 1765.3 He died in 1798.4
     He lived at Duckett's Spring, St. James Parish, JamaicaG.1

Child of Robert Scarlett and Elizabeth Anglin

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 49. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S1785] Angela Garcia, "er: Scarlett Family," e-mail message to David Arathoon, 29 June 2006 and 30 January 2009. Hereinafter cited as "re: Scarlett Family."
  3. [S8] BP1999 volume 1, page 21. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]
  4. [S222] Unknown author, "unknown article title", Gentleman's Magazine : March 9, 1861.

Elizabeth Anglin1

F, #115295
Last Edited=10 Apr 2008
     Elizabeth Anglin was the daughter of Philip Anglin and Mary Lawrence.1,2 She married unknown Wright before 1765.2 She married Robert Scarlett, son of James Scarlett and Grace Hine, on 2 February 1765.2
     From before 1765, her married name became Wright.2 From 2 February 1765, her married name became Scarlett.2

Child of Elizabeth Anglin and Robert Scarlett

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 49. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S8] BP1999 volume 1, page 21. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]


Baron Aymon G. L. R. de Blonay1

M, #115296
Last Edited=12 Dec 2005
     Baron Aymon G. L. R. de Blonay is the son of Baron Remi de Blonay.1 He married Elizabeth Suzanne Grand d'Hauteville, daughter of Wilfred Gerard Sidney Grand d'Hauteville, 7th Baron Grand d'Hauteville and Grace Windham, on 1 June 1963.1 He and Elizabeth Suzanne Grand d'Hauteville were divorced before 1976.1

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 463. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

Philip Anglin1

M, #115297
Last Edited=19 Apr 2003
     Philip Anglin married Mary Lawrence, daughter of John Lawrence.2
     He lived at Paradise Estate, JamaicaG.1

Child of Philip Anglin and Mary Lawrence

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 49. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S8] BP1999 volume 1, page 21. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]

Louise Henrietta Campbell1

F, #115298, b. 4 April 1772, d. 8 March 1829
Last Edited=3 Jul 2009
Louise, Baroness Abinger
by Angelica Kauffmann 2
     Louise Henrietta Campbell was baptised on 4 April 1772 at Westmoreland, JamaicaG.3 She was the daughter of Peter Campbell and Mary Campbell.1,4 She married James Scarlett, 1st Baron Abinger, son of Robert Scarlett and Elizabeth Anglin, on 22 August 1792 at St. Marylebone Church, Marylebone Road, Marylebone, London, EnglandG.1,4 She died on 8 March 1829 at age 56 at New Street, Spring Gardens, London, EnglandG.1,4
     From 22 August 1792, her married name became Scarlett.1,4

Children of Louise Henrietta Campbell and James Scarlett, 1st Baron Abinger

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 51. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S3409] Caroline Maubois, "re: Penancoet Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 2 December 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Penancoet Family."
  3. [S2719] Peter Dickson, "re: Campbell Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 9 March 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Campbell Family."
  4. [S1322] David Arathoon, "re: Acheson Family and Campbell Family," e-mail message to Darryl Lundy, 8 April 2005 - 14 July 2006. Hereinafter cited as "re: Acheson Family and Campbell Family."
  5. [S8] BP1999 volume 1, page 21. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]
  6. [S1785] Angela Garcia, "er: Scarlett Family," e-mail message to David Arathoon, 29 June 2006 and 30 January 2009. Hereinafter cited as "re: Scarlett Family."
  7. [S2] Peter W. Hammond, editor, The Complete Peerage or a History of the House of Lords and All its Members From the Earliest Times, Volume XIV: Addenda & Corrigenda (Stroud, Gloucestershire, U.K.: Sutton Publishing, 1998), page 9. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage, Volume XIV.

Peter Campbell1

M, #115299, b. 7 August 1733, d. 1822
Last Edited=4 Jul 2016
     Peter Campbell was born on 7 August 1733.2 He was the son of Peter Campbell and Deborah Woodstock.2,3 He was baptised on 18 August 1733 at St. Elizabeth, JamaicaG.3 He married Mary Campbell, daughter of Colin Campbell and Mary (?), on 13 November 1764 at Westmoreland, Jamaica.3 He died in 1822 at JamaicaG.3
     He lived at Kilmorey, Argyllshire, ScotlandG.1 He lived at Fish River, Jamaica.2

Children of Peter Campbell and Mary Campbell

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 51. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S1322] David Arathoon, "re: Acheson Family and Campbell Family," e-mail message to Darryl Lundy, 8 April 2005 - 14 July 2006. Hereinafter cited as "re: Acheson Family and Campbell Family."
  3. [S2719] Peter Dickson, "re: Campbell Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 9 March 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Campbell Family."

Elizabeth Steere1

F, #115300, b. circa 1802, d. 13 October 1886
Last Edited=12 May 2016
     Elizabeth Steere was born circa 1802. She was the daughter of Lee Steere Steere and Sarah Harrison.1 She married, firstly, Reverend Henry John Ridley, son of Reverend Henry John Ridley and Frances Surtees, in 1823.2,3 She married, secondly, James Scarlett, 1st Baron Abinger, son of Robert Scarlett and Elizabeth Anglin, on 28 September 1843.1 She died on 13 October 1886.1 Her will (dated at under £40,000) was proven (by probate) on 9 November 1886.1
     From 1823, her married name became Ridley.2 After her marriage, Elizabeth Steere was styled as Lady Abinger on 28 September 1843. From 28 September 1843, her married name became Scarlett.

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 51. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S8] BP1999 volume 1, page 21. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]
  3. [S5872] Peter Bell, "re: Mainwaring Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger LUNDY (101053), 14 February 2012. Hereinafter cited as "re: Mainwaring Family."