Frances Elizabeth Anne Braham1

F, #10951, b. 4 January 1821, d. 5 July 1879
Last Edited=23 Jul 2019
     Frances Elizabeth Anne Braham was born on 4 January 1821 at London, EnglandG.2 She was the daughter of John Braham.2 She married, firstly, John James Henry Waldegrave, son of Lt.-Col. John James Waldegrave, 6th Earl Waldegrave, on 25 April 1839.1,3 She married, secondly, George Edward Waldegrave, 7th Earl Waldegrave, son of Lt.-Col. John James Waldegrave, 6th Earl Waldegrave and Anne King, on 28 September 1840 at Edinburgh, Midlothian, ScotlandG.1 She married, thirdly, George Granville Harcourt, son of Most Rev. and Rt. Hon. Edward Vernon-Harcourt and Lady Anne Leveson-Gower, on 30 September 1847.1 She married, fourthly, Chichester Samuel Parkinson-Fortescue, 1st and last Baron Carlingford, son of Lt.-Col. Chichester Fortescue and Martha Angel Hobson, on 20 January 1863 at Trinity Church, Brompton, London, EnglandG.1,2 She died on 5 July 1879 at age 58 at London, EnglandG.1 She was buried at Radstock, Somerset, EnglandG.2
     From 25 April 1839, her married name became Waldegrave. After her marriage, Frances Elizabeth Anne Braham was styled as Countess Waldegrave on 28 September 1840. From 30 September 1847, her married name became Harcourt.1 From 20 January 1863, her married name became Parkinson-Fortescue.1

Citations

  1. [S21] L. G. Pine, The New Extinct Peerage 1884-1971: Containing Extinct, Abeyant, Dormant and Suspended Peerages With Genealogies and Arms (London, U.K.: Heraldry Today, 1972), page 54. Hereinafter cited as The New Extinct Peerage.
  2. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume III, page 279. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  3. [S37] BP2003 volume 3, page 4034. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

Elizabeth Whitbread

F, #10952, b. 20 December 1791, d. 1 March 1843
Last Edited=23 Jul 2019
     Elizabeth Whitbread was baptised on 20 December 1791 at Hertingfordbury, Hertfordshire, England.1 She was the daughter of Samuel Whitbread and Lady Elizabeth Grey.2 She married Vice-Admiral William Waldegrave, 8th Earl Waldegrave, son of George Waldegrave, 4th Earl Waldegrave and Lady Elizabeth Laura Waldegrave, on 10 August 1812.3 She died on 1 March 1843 at age 51 at London, EnglandG.3
     Her married name became Waldegrave.

Citations

  1. [S474] FamilySearch, online http://www.familysearch.com. Hereinafter cited as FamilySearch.
  2. [S35] BLG1965 volume 1, page 719. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S35]
  3. [S37] BP2003 volume 3, page 4034. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

William Frederick Waldegrave, Viscount Chewton

M, #10953, b. 29 June 1816, d. 7 October 1854
Last Edited=23 Jul 2019
Consanguinity Index=0.0%
     William Frederick Waldegrave, Viscount Chewton was born on 29 June 1816.1 He was the son of Vice-Admiral William Waldegrave, 8th Earl Waldegrave and Elizabeth Whitbread.1 He married Frances Bastard, daughter of Captain John Bastard and Frances Wade, on 2 July 1850.1 He died on 7 October 1854 at age 38 at Alma, RussiaG, from wounds received in action.1
     He was educated at Cheam School, Headley, Berkshire, EnglandG.1 He gained the rank of Midshipman between 1829 and 1831 in the Royal Navy.1 He emigrated to Canada.1 He was educated between 1835 and 1837 at Trinity College, Cambridge University, Cambridge, Cambridgeshire, England.1 In 1837 he served in the Militia in putting down French-Canadian insurgents.1 He gained the rank of Ensign in 1841 in the Royal Canadians.1 He gained the rank of Lieutenant in 1841 in the Huntingdon Frontier Cavalry.1 He gained the rank of Lieutenant in 1843 in the 3rd Foot.1 He gained the rank of Lieutenant in 1845 in the 53rd Foot.1 He fought in the Sikh War in 1846.1 He was styled as Viscount Chewton between 1846 and 1854.1 He gained the rank of Captain in 1847 in the 6th Foot.1 He gained the rank of Lieutenant and Captain in 1848 in the Scots Fusilier Guards.1 He fought in the Crimean War.1

Children of William Frederick Waldegrave, Viscount Chewton and Frances Bastard

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 3, page 4034. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

Frances Bastard1

F, #10954, d. 11 April 1902
Last Edited=22 Jul 2019
     Frances Bastard was the daughter of Captain John Bastard and Frances Wade.1,2 She married William Frederick Waldegrave, Viscount Chewton, son of Vice-Admiral William Waldegrave, 8th Earl Waldegrave and Elizabeth Whitbread, on 2 July 1850.1 She died on 11 April 1902 at Bookham Lodge, Cobham, Surrey, EnglandG.1
     Her married name became Waldegrave. She held the office of Woman of the Bedchamber to Queen Victoria in 1855.1 She was appointed Lady, Royal Order of Victoria and Albert (V.A.) in 1892.1

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 3, page 4034. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S7141] Hilary Legard, "re: Legard Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger LUNDY (101053), 29 May 2014. Hereinafter cited as "re: Legard Family."

William Frederick Waldegrave, 9th Earl Waldegrave

M, #10955, b. 2 March 1851, d. 12 August 1930
Last Edited=23 Jul 2019
     William Frederick Waldegrave, 9th Earl Waldegrave was born on 2 March 1851.1 He was the son of William Frederick Waldegrave, Viscount Chewton and Frances Bastard.1 He married Lady Mary Dorothea Palmer, daughter of Roundell Palmer, 1st Earl of Selborne and Lady Laura Waldegrave, on 5 August 1874.2 He died on 12 August 1930 at age 79.1
     He succeeded as the 13th Baronet Waldegrave, of Hever Castle, Kent [E., 1643]] on 24 October 1859.2 He succeeded as the 9th Viscount Chewton, co. Somerset [G.B., 1729] on 24 October 1859.2 He succeeded as the 9th Earl Waldegrave, co. Northampton [G.B., 1729] on 24 October 1859.2 He succeeded as the 10th Baron Waldegrave of Chewton, co. Somerset [E., 1686] on 24 October 1859.2 He was educated at Eton College, Windsor, Berkshire, England.1 He graduated from Trinity College, Cambridge University, Cambridge, Cambridgeshire, England, in 1873 with a Bachelor of Arts (B.A.)1 He gained the rank of Major in the 9th Volunteer Battalion, King's Royal Rifle Corps.1 He held the office of Lord-in-Waiting between 1886 and 1892.1 He held the office of Justice of the Peace (J.P.) for Westminster.1 He held the office of Deputy Lieutenant (D.L.)1 He held the office of Lord-in-Waiting between 1895 and 1896.1 He was Captain of the Yeomen of the Guards between 1896 and 1905.1 He was appointed Privy Counsellor (P.C.) in 1897.1 He was Lunancy Commissioner in 1899.1

Children of William Frederick Waldegrave, 9th Earl Waldegrave and Lady Mary Dorothea Palmer

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 3, page 4034. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S37] BP2003. [S37]


Reverend Henry Noel Waldegrave, 11th Earl Waldegrave

M, #10956, b. 14 October 1854, d. 30 December 1936
Last Edited=23 Jul 2019
     Reverend Henry Noel Waldegrave, 11th Earl Waldegrave was born posthumously on 14 October 1854.1 He was the son of William Frederick Waldegrave, Viscount Chewton and Frances Bastard.1 He married Anne Katharine Bastard, daughter of Reverend William Pollexfen Bastard and Caroline Woollcombe, on 27 October 1892.2 He died on 30 December 1936 at age 82.2
     He was educated at Eton College, Windsor, Berkshire, England.1 He graduated from Trinity College, Cambridge University, Cambridge, Cambridgeshire, England, in 1878 with a Bachelor of Arts (B.A.)1 He was President of Cambridge Union in 1878.1 He graduated from Trinity College, Cambridge University, Cambridge, Cambridgeshire, England, in 1881 with a Master of Arts (M.A.)1 He was Rector between 1890 and 1898 at Stoke d'Abernon, Surrey, England.2 He was Rector between 1905 and 1912 at Marston Bigot, Somerset, EnglandG.2 He was Rector at Orchardleigh, Somerset, EnglandG.2 He succeeded as the 11th Earl Waldegrave, co. Northampton [G.B., 1729] on 30 January 1933.2 He succeeded as the 11th Viscount Chewton, co. Somerset [G.B., 1729] on 30 January 1933.2 He succeeded as the 15th Baronet Waldegrave, of Hever Castle, Kent [E., 1643]] on 30 January 1933.2 He succeeded as the 12th Baron Waldegrave of Chewton, co. Somerset [E., 1686] on 30 January 1933.2

Children of Reverend Henry Noel Waldegrave, 11th Earl Waldegrave and Anne Katharine Bastard

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 3, page 4034. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S37] BP2003. [S37]

Lady Mary Dorothea Palmer1

F, #10957, b. 25 March 1850, d. 8 November 1933
Last Edited=23 Jul 2019
     Lady Mary Dorothea Palmer was born on 25 March 1850.1 She was the daughter of Roundell Palmer, 1st Earl of Selborne and Lady Laura Waldegrave.1 She married William Frederick Waldegrave, 9th Earl Waldegrave, son of William Frederick Waldegrave, Viscount Chewton and Frances Bastard, on 5 August 1874.1 She died on 8 November 1933 at age 83.1
     From 5 August 1874, her married name became Waldegrave. After her marriage, Lady Mary Dorothea Palmer was styled as Countess Waldegrave on 5 August 1874. She was appointed Dame Commander, Order of the British Empire (D.B.E.) in 1918.1

Children of Lady Mary Dorothea Palmer and William Frederick Waldegrave, 9th Earl Waldegrave

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 3, page 3562. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S37] BP2003. [S37]

Jehan de Monleon, Marquis de Monleon

M, #10958
Last Edited=26 Sep 2015
     Jehan de Monleon, Marquis de Monleon married Irena Ovtchinnikova, daughter of Aleksandr Ovtchinnikov and Lydia Zourio, on 26 November 1919.
     He gained the title of Marquis de Monleon.

Anne Katharine Bastard1

F, #10959, b. 22 September 1867, d. 21 March 1962
Last Edited=23 Jul 2019
     Anne Katharine Bastard was baptised on 22 September 1867 at Lezant, Cornwall, England.1,2 She was the daughter of Reverend William Pollexfen Bastard and Caroline Woollcombe.3 She married Reverend Henry Noel Waldegrave, 11th Earl Waldegrave, son of William Frederick Waldegrave, Viscount Chewton and Frances Bastard, on 27 October 1892.3 She died on 21 March 1962 at age 94.3 She was buried at Chewton Mendlip, Somerset, EnglandG.1
     Her married name became Waldegrave. After her marriage, Anne Katharine Bastard was styled as Countess Waldegrave on 30 January 1933.

Children of Anne Katharine Bastard and Reverend Henry Noel Waldegrave, 11th Earl Waldegrave

Citations

  1. [S2822] Cynthi Lydiard Cannings, "re: Wadegrave Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 28 May 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Waldegrave Family."
  2. [S4567] Bill Norton, "re: Pitman Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger LUNDY (101053), 6 April 2010 and 19 April 2011. Hereinafter cited as "re: Pitman Family."
  3. [S37] BP2003 volume 3, page 4035. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

Geoffrey Noel Waldegrave, 12th Earl Waldegrave

M, #10960, b. 21 October 1905, d. 23 May 1995
Last Edited=23 Jul 2019
Consanguinity Index=0.0%
Geoffrey Waldegrave, 12th Earl of Waldegrave 1
     Geoffrey Noel Waldegrave, 12th Earl Waldegrave was born on 21 October 1905.2 He was the son of Reverend Henry Noel Waldegrave, 11th Earl Waldegrave and Anne Katharine Bastard.2 He married Mary Hermione Grenfell, daughter of Lt.-Col. Arthur Morton Grenfell and Hilda Margaret Lyttelton, on 22 October 1930.3 He died on 23 May 1995 at age 89.2 He was buried on 1 June 1995.
     He was educated at Winchester College, Winchester, Hampshire, England.2 He graduated from Trinity College, Cambridge University, Cambridge, Cambridgeshire, England, in 1928 with a Bachelor of Arts (B.A.)2 He held the office of Justice of the Peace (J.P.) in 1936.2 He succeeded as the 12th Viscount Chewton, co. Somerset [G.B., 1729] on 30 December 1936.2 He succeeded as the 12th Earl Waldegrave, co. Northampton [G.B., 1729] on 30 December 1936.2 He succeeded as the 16th Baronet Waldegrave, of Hever Castle, Kent [E., 1643]] on 30 December 1936.2 He succeeded as the 13th Baron Waldegrave of Chewton, co. Somerset [E., 1686] on 30 December 1936.2 He held the office of Member of the Somerset County Council between 1937 and 1958.2 He gained the rank of Major in the Royal Artillery (TA).2 He fought in the Second World War.2 He was awarded the Territorial Decoration (T.D.) in 1946.2 He held the office of Deputy Lieutenant (D.L.) of Somerset in 1951.2 He held the office of Vice-Lord-Lieutenant of Somerset between 1955 and 1960.2 He was chairman of the Forestry Commission between 1963 and 1965.2 He was director of Lloyds Bank between 1964 and 1976.2 He held the office of Lord Warden of the Stannaries between 1965 and 1976.2 He was appointed Knight, Order of the Garter (K.G.) in 1971.2 He was appointed Knight Grand Cross, Royal Victorian Order (G.C.V.O.) in 1976.2

Children of Geoffrey Noel Waldegrave, 12th Earl Waldegrave and Mary Hermione Grenfell

Citations

  1. [S300] Michael Rhodes, "re: Ernest Fawbert Collection," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 8 February. Hereinafter cited as "re: Ernest Fawbert Collection."
  2. [S37] BP2003 volume 3, page 4035. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  3. [S37] BP2003. [S37]