Hugh de Freyne, Baron Freyne1

M, #106861, d. circa 1336
Last Edited=2 Nov 2013
     Hugh de Freyne, Baron Freyne married Alice de Lacy, daughter of Henry de Lacy, 3rd Earl of Lincoln and Margaret Longespée, before 23 March 1336.1 He died circa 1336.1
     He gained the title of Baron Freyne.1

Citations

  1. [S11] Alison Weir, Britain's Royal Families: The Complete Genealogy (London, U.K.: The Bodley Head, 1999), page 75. Hereinafter cited as Britain's Royal Families.

Thomas Vane1

M, #106862, d. 1673
Last Edited=21 Jan 2009
     Thomas Vane was the son of Sir Henry Vane the Younger and Frances Wray.1 He died in 1673.1

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 425. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.

Isabella de Beauchamp1

F, #106863, d. circa 30 May 1306
Last Edited=29 Jun 2010
Consanguinity Index=0.04%
     Isabella de Beauchamp was the daughter of William de Beauchamp, 9th Earl of Warwick and Maud fitz John.1 She married, firstly, Sir Patrick de Chaworth.2 She married, secondly, Hugh le Despenser, 1st and last Earl of Winchester, son of Sir Hugh le Despenser, 1st Lord Despenser and Aliva Basset, before 1286.2 She died circa 30 May 1306.2

Child of Isabella de Beauchamp and Sir Patrick de Chaworth

Children of Isabella de Beauchamp and Hugh le Despenser, 1st and last Earl of Winchester

Citations

  1. [S11] Alison Weir, Britain's Royal Families: The Complete Genealogy (London, U.K.: The Bodley Head, 1999), page 76. Hereinafter cited as Britain's Royal Families.
  2. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 1385. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  3. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume II, page 434. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.

Lady Elizabeth Holles1

F, #106864, b. circa 1657, d. 9 November 1725
Last Edited=29 Jan 2007
Consanguinity Index=0.01%
     Lady Elizabeth Holles was born circa 1657.1 She was the daughter of Gilbert Holles, 3rd Earl of Clare and Grace Pierrepont.1 She and Christopher Vane, 1st Baron Barnard of Barnard's Castle obtained a marriage license on 9 May 1676.1 She died on 9 November 1725.1 Her will (dated 3 September 1725) was probated on 10 November 1725.1
      From 9 May 1676, her married name became Vane.1 As a result of her marriage, Lady Elizabeth Holles was styled as Baroness Barnard of Barnard's Castle on 25 July 1698.

Children of Lady Elizabeth Holles and Christopher Vane, 1st Baron Barnard of Barnard's Castle

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 425. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S8] BP1999 volume 1, page 191. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]

Sir Alexander Comyn1

M, #106865, d. circa 1305
Last Edited=14 May 2008
Consanguinity Index=0.04%
     Sir Alexander Comyn was the son of Alexander Comyn, 6th Earl of Buchan and Elizabeth de Quincy.2 He married Joan Latimer, daughter of Sir William le Latimer.3 He died circa 1305.
     He held the office of Sheriff of Aberdeenshire in 1305.3 He held the office of Sheriff of County Wigtown in 1305.1,2

Children of Sir Alexander Comyn and Joan Latimer

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume II, page 375. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S2] Peter W. Hammond, editor, The Complete Peerage or a History of the House of Lords and All its Members From the Earliest Times, Volume XIV: Addenda & Corrigenda (Stroud, Gloucestershire, U.K.: Sutton Publishing, 1998), page 46. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage, Volume XIV.
  3. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume II, page 60.
  4. [S11] Alison Weir, Britain's Royal Families: The Complete Genealogy (London, U.K.: The Bodley Head, 1999), page 76. Hereinafter cited as Britain's Royal Families.


Anne Elizabeth Fleeming1

F, #106866
Last Edited=4 Feb 2013
     Anne Elizabeth Fleeming is the daughter of Admiral Charles Fleeming.1 She married William Cunninghame Graham Bontine, son of Robert Cunninghame Cunninghame Graham, 8th of Gartmore, on 12 June 1851 at Parish Church, Harbledown, Kent, England.1
      From 12 June 1851, her married name became Bontine.1

Child of Anne Elizabeth Fleeming and William Cunninghame Graham Bontine

Citations

  1. [S2310] Ruth Rathbone, "re: Leuchars Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 8 June 2007. Hereinafter cited as "re: Leuchars Family."

Wilhelm V Herzog von Bayern1

M, #106867, b. 1327, d. 1389
Last Edited=13 May 2004
     Wilhelm V Herzog von Bayern was born in 1327.1 He married Matilda Plantagenet, Countess of Leicester, daughter of Henry Grosmont of Derby Plantagenet, 1st Duke of Lancaster and Isabella de Beaumont, in 1352.1 He died in 1389.1
     He gained the title of Herzog von Bayern.2

Citations

  1. [S11] Alison Weir, Britain's Royal Families: The Complete Genealogy (London, U.K.: The Bodley Head, 1999), page 76. Hereinafter cited as Britain's Royal Families.
  2. [S8] BP1999 volume 1, page 228. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]

Lady Blanche of Lancaster1

F, #106868, b. circa 1305, d. circa 10 July 1380
Last Edited=24 Jan 2013
Consanguinity Index=0.01%
     Lady Blanche of Lancaster was born circa 1305.2 She was the daughter of Henry Plantagenet, 3rd Earl of Lancaster and Matilda de Chaworth.2 She married Thomas Wake, 2nd Lord Wake, son of John Wake, 1st Lord Wake and Joan de Fiennes, before 9 October 1316.2 She died circa 10 July 1380, without issue.2 She was buried at Church of the Friars Minor, Stamford, Lincolnshire, England.2
      From before 9 October 1316, her married name became Wake.

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 3, page 4023. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S11] Alison Weir, Britain's Royal Families: The Complete Genealogy (London, U.K.: The Bodley Head, 1999), page 76. Hereinafter cited as Britain's Royal Families.

Thomas Wake, 2nd Lord Wake1

M, #106869, b. circa 20 March 1297/98, d. from 30 May 1349 to 31 May 1349
Last Edited=24 Jan 2013
Consanguinity Index=0.01%
     Thomas Wake, 2nd Lord Wake was born circa 20 March 1297/98.2 He was the son of John Wake, 1st Lord Wake and Joan de Fiennes. He married Lady Blanche of Lancaster, daughter of Henry Plantagenet, 3rd Earl of Lancaster and Matilda de Chaworth, before 9 October 1316.1 He died from 30 May 1349 to 31 May 1349, without issue.2
     He succeeded to the title of 2nd Lord Wake [E., 1295] on 10 April 1300.1 Between 1318 and 1323 he campaigned against the Scots.2 He held the office of Constable of Hertford Castle in 1326.2 In 1326 he founded Haltemprice Priory, near his Castle of Cottingham, Yorkshire.2 He held the office of Keeper of the Tower of London between 1326 and 1328.2 He held the office of Justice of the Forest South of Trent between 1326 and 1328.2 He supported Queen Isabella and her lover Mortimer against King Edward II but deserted them for his father-in-law Henry, Earl of Lancaster in 1328.2 He held the office of Keeper of the Channel Islands between October 1331 and February 1332/33.2 From 30 May 1349 to 31 May 1349 (an unknown value).2

Citations

  1. [S11] Alison Weir, Britain's Royal Families: The Complete Genealogy (London, U.K.: The Bodley Head, 1999), page 76. Hereinafter cited as Britain's Royal Families.
  2. [S37] BP2003 volume 3, page 4023. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

Lady Matilda of Lancaster1

F, #106870, b. circa 1310, d. before 5 May 1377
Last Edited=31 Oct 2007
Consanguinity Index=0.01%
     Lady Matilda of Lancaster was born circa 1310 at Carrickfergus Castle, Ulster Province, Ireland.1 She was the daughter of Henry Plantagenet, 3rd Earl of Lancaster and Matilda de Chaworth.1 She married, firstly, William de Burgh, 3rd Earl of Ulster, son of John de Burgh and Elizabeth de Clare, after 1 May 1327.1 She married, secondly, Ralph de Ufford before 8 August 1343.2 She died before 5 May 1377 at Campsey Abbey, Suffolk, England.1 She was buried at Bruisyard Abbey, Suffolk, England.2
     She was a member of the House of Plantagenet. She was also known as Maud. From after 1 May 1327, her married name became de Burgh. From before 8 August 1343, her married name became de Ufford. She was an Augustinian Canoness between 8 August 1347 and 25 April 1348 at Campsey Abbey, Suffolk, England.2 She was a nun in 1364 at Bruisyard Abbey, Suffolk, England.2

Child of Lady Matilda of Lancaster and Ralph de Ufford

Child of Lady Matilda of Lancaster and William de Burgh, 3rd Earl of Ulster

Citations

  1. [S11] Alison Weir, Britain's Royal Families: The Complete Genealogy (London, U.K.: The Bodley Head, 1999), page 76. Hereinafter cited as Britain's Royal Families.
  2. [S11] Alison Weir, Britain's Royal Families, page 77.