Margaret (?)1

F, #102471, d. 1304
Last Edited=6 Feb 2012
     Margaret (?) married Richard de Burgh, 2nd Earl of Ulster, son of Walter de Burgh, 1st Earl of Ulster and Isabel fitz John, before 27 February 1280/81.2 She died in 1304.2

Children of Margaret (?) and Richard de Burgh, 2nd Earl of Ulster

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume VIII, page 170. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume XII/2, page 177.
  3. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume VII, page 222.

Alianore (?)1

F, #102472, d. between 13 April 1330 and 8 September 1330
Last Edited=10 Oct 2006
     Alianore (?) married, firstly, Sir Robert le Brus, 1st Lord Brus, son of Sir Robert de Brus, Lord of Annandale and Isabella de Clare, after 1292.2 She married, secondly, Sir Richard de Waleys from 2 December 1304 to 8 February 1305/6.2 She died between 13 April 1330 and 8 September 1330.2,3
      From after 1292, her married name became le Brus.2 From from 2 December 1304 to 8 February 1305/6, her married name became de Waleys.2

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume II, page 360. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S11] Alison Weir, Britain's Royal Families: The Complete Genealogy (London, U.K.: The Bodley Head, 1999), page 206. Hereinafter cited as Britain's Royal Families.
  3. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume III, page 56.

Margaret, Countess of Carrick1

F, #102473, d. before 9 November 1292
Last Edited=11 May 2008
     Margaret, Countess of Carrick was the daughter of Neil, 2nd Earl of Carrick and Margaret Stewart.1 She married, firstly, Adam de Kilconquhar, Earl of Carrick before 4 October 1266.1 She married, secondly, Sir Robert le Brus, 1st Lord Brus, son of Sir Robert de Brus, Lord of Annandale and Isabella de Clare, in 1271 at Turnberry Castle, Turnberry, Ayrshire, Scotland, without Royal consent, and so she had to pay a heavy fine.2 She died before 9 November 1292.1
     She was also known as Marjorie. She succeeded to the title of 3rd Countess of Carrick [S., c. 1186] in 1256, suo jure.2 From 1271, her married name became le Brus.1

Children of Margaret, Countess of Carrick and Sir Robert le Brus, 1st Lord Brus

Citations

  1. [S11] Alison Weir, Britain's Royal Families: The Complete Genealogy (London, U.K.: The Bodley Head, 1999), page 206. Hereinafter cited as Britain's Royal Families.
  2. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume III, page 55. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  3. [S11] Alison Weir, Britain's Royal Families, page 208.
  4. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume III, page 56.

Sir Robert de Brus, Lord of Annandale1

M, #102474, b. 1210, d. 31 March 1295
Last Edited=18 Aug 2013
     Sir Robert de Brus, Lord of Annandale was born in 1210.2 He was the son of Robert de Brewes, Lord of Annandale and Lady Isabella of Huntingdon.1 He married, firstly, Isabella de Clare, daughter of Gilbert de Clare, 4th Earl of Gloucester and Lady Isabella Marshal, on 12 May 1240.3 He married, secondly, Christina de Ireby, daughter of William Ireby and Christiana de Hodeholme, on 3 May 1273 at Hoddam, Glasgow, Lanarkshire, Scotland.3,4 He died on 31 March 1295 at Lochmaben Castle, Scotland.3 He was buried on 17 April 1295 at Guisborough Priory, Guisborough, Yorkshire, England.3
     He gained the title of Lord of Annandale.2 On 19 April 1267 he swore fealty to the King and Prince Edward.1 On 5 June 1291 he agreed to be bound by the decision of the King for the crown of Scotland (which he was a competitor for). However the King decided against him on 6 November 1292.3 He has an extensive biographical entry in the Dictionary of National Biography.5
     

Child of Sir Robert de Brus, Lord of Annandale

Child of Sir Robert de Brus, Lord of Annandale and Isabella de Clare

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume II, page 358. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S11] Alison Weir, Britain's Royal Families: The Complete Genealogy (London, U.K.: The Bodley Head, 1999), page 68. Hereinafter cited as Britain's Royal Families.
  3. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume II, page 359.
  4. [S2] Peter W. Hammond, editor, The Complete Peerage or a History of the House of Lords and All its Members From the Earliest Times, Volume XIV: Addenda & Corrigenda (Stroud, Gloucestershire, U.K.: Sutton Publishing, 1998), page 117. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage, Volume XIV.
  5. [S77] Leslie Stephen, editor, Dictionary of National Biography (London, U.K.: Smith, Elder & Company, 1908), volume III, page 115-6. Hereinafter cited as Dictionary of National Biography.
  6. [S37] BP2003 See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  7. [S11] Alison Weir, Britain's Royal Families, page 193.

Isabella de Clare1

F, #102475, b. 2 November 1226, d. after 10 July 1264
Last Edited=9 Jan 2006
Consanguinity Index=0.79%
     Isabella de Clare was born on 2 November 1226.2 She was the daughter of Gilbert de Clare, 4th Earl of Gloucester and Lady Isabella Marshal.2,1 She married Sir Robert de Brus, Lord of Annandale, son of Robert de Brewes, Lord of Annandale and Lady Isabella of Huntingdon, on 12 May 1240.2 She died after 10 July 1264.2
     She was also known as Isabel de Clare.2 From 12 May 1240, her married name became de Brus.

Child of Isabella de Clare and Sir Robert de Brus, Lord of Annandale

Citations

  1. [S11] Alison Weir, Britain's Royal Families: The Complete Genealogy (London, U.K.: The Bodley Head, 1999), page 68. Hereinafter cited as Britain's Royal Families.
  2. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume II, page 359. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.


Gilbert de Clare, 4th Earl of Gloucester1

M, #102476, b. circa 1180, d. 25 October 1230
Last Edited=1 Dec 2008
Consanguinity Index=0.03%
     Gilbert de Clare, 4th Earl of Gloucester was born circa 1180.1 He was the son of Richard de Clare, 3rd Earl of Hertford and Amice FitzRobert.2 He married Lady Isabella Marshal, daughter of William Marshal and Isabella de Clare, Countess of Pembroke, on 9 October 1217 at Tewkesbury Abbey, Tewkesbury, Gloucestershire, England.1 He was also reported to have been married in 1214. He died on 25 October 1230.2 He was buried at Tewkesbury, Gloucestershire, England.2
     He gained the title of 4th Earl of Gloucester. He gained the title of 5th Earl of Hertford in November 1217.1 He succeeded to the title of 7th Lord of Clare [feudal baron] in November 1217.2 He has an extensive biographical entry in the Dictionary of National Biography.3
     

Children of Gilbert de Clare, 4th Earl of Gloucester and Lady Isabella Marshal

Citations

  1. [S11] Alison Weir, Britain's Royal Families: The Complete Genealogy (London, U.K.: The Bodley Head, 1999), page 68. Hereinafter cited as Britain's Royal Families.
  2. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume III, page 244. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  3. [S18] Matthew H.C.G., editor, Dictionary of National Biography on CD-ROM (Oxford, U.K.: Oxford University Press, 1995), de Clare, Gilbert. Hereinafter cited as Dictionary of National Biography.
  4. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume II, page 359.

Robert de Brewes, Lord of Annandale1

M, #102477, d. 1245
Last Edited=3 Jun 2008
     Robert de Brewes, Lord of Annandale was the son of William de Brus, Lord of Annandale and Beatrice de Teyden.2 He married Lady Isabella of Huntingdon, daughter of David of Scotland, 9th Earl of Huntingdon and Matilda of Chester. He died in 1245.3,4,5
     He was also known as Robert de Brus.5 He gained the title of Lord of Annandale.6 He has an extensive biographical entry in the Dictionary of National Biography.7
     

Children of Robert de Brewes, Lord of Annandale and Lady Isabella of Huntingdon

Citations

  1. [S8] BP1999 volume 1, page 13. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]
  2. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume IX, page 483. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  3. [S11] Alison Weir, Britain's Royal Families: The Complete Genealogy (London, U.K.: The Bodley Head, 1999), page 193, says 1245. Hereinafter cited as Britain's Royal Families.
  4. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume IX, page 483, says 1276.
  5. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume II, page 358.
  6. [S11] Alison Weir, Britain's Royal Families, page 193.
  7. [S77] Leslie Stephen, editor, Dictionary of National Biography (London, U.K.: Smith, Elder & Company, 1908), volume III, page 115. Hereinafter cited as Dictionary of National Biography.

Lady Isabella of Huntingdon1

F, #102478, b. 1183, d. circa 1251
Last Edited=21 Mar 2014
Consanguinity Index=0.1%
     Lady Isabella of Huntingdon was born in 1183.2 She was the daughter of David of Scotland, 9th Earl of Huntingdon and Matilda of Chester.3 She married Robert de Brewes, Lord of Annandale, son of William de Brus, Lord of Annandale and Beatrice de Teyden. She died circa 1251.1 She was buried at Saltre Abbey, Stilton, Gloucestershire, England.1

Children of Lady Isabella of Huntingdon and Robert de Brewes, Lord of Annandale

Citations

  1. [S11] Alison Weir, Britain's Royal Families: The Complete Genealogy (London, U.K.: The Bodley Head, 1999), page 193. Hereinafter cited as Britain's Royal Families.
  2. [S130] Wikipedia, online http;//www.wikipedia.org. Hereinafter cited as Wikipedia.
  3. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume III, page 169. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  4. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume II, page 358.

David of Scotland, 9th Earl of Huntingdon1

M, #102479, b. between 1143 and 1152, d. 17 June 1219
Last Edited=19 Jan 2011
Consanguinity Index=0.01%
     David of Scotland, 9th Earl of Huntingdon was born between 1143 and 1152.2 He was the son of Henry of Huntingdon, Earl of Huntingdon and Ada de Warenne. He married Matilda of Chester, daughter of Hugh of Kevelioc, 3rd Earl of Chester and Bertrade de Montfort, on 26 August 1190.3 He died on 17 June 1219 at Yardley, Northamptonshire, England.3 He was buried at Sawtrey Abbey, Hampshire, England.3
     He succeeded to the title of Earl of Doncaster on 12 June 1152.2 He succeeded to the title of Earl of Carlisle on 12 June 1152.2 He succeeded to the title of 9th Earl of Huntingdon on 12 June 1152.2 He succeeded to the title of Earl of Northumberland on 12 June 1152.2 He gained the title of Earl of Garioch circa 1180.2 He gained the title of Earl of Lennox in 1205.2 He gained the title of Earl of Cambridge in 1205.2 In 1215/16 he was deprived of all of his English honours, but was restored to them on 13 March 1218.3

Children of David of Scotland, 9th Earl of Huntingdon

Children of David of Scotland, 9th Earl of Huntingdon and Matilda of Chester

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume VI, page 646. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S11] Alison Weir, Britain's Royal Families: The Complete Genealogy (London, U.K.: The Bodley Head, 1999), page 192. Hereinafter cited as Britain's Royal Families.
  3. [S11] Alison Weir, Britain's Royal Families, page 193.
  4. [S73] William Fowle Crawford, A Crawford Family History (San Diego, California, U.S.A.: self-published, 1997), page 6. Hereinafter cited as Crawford Family History.
  5. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume III, page 169.
  6. [S11] Alison Weir, Britain's Royal Families, page 194.

Matilda of Chester1

F, #102480, b. 1171, d. 6 January 1233
Last Edited=7 Feb 2011
     Matilda of Chester was born in 1171.2 She was the daughter of Hugh of Kevelioc, 3rd Earl of Chester and Bertrade de Montfort.1,2 She married David of Scotland, 9th Earl of Huntingdon, son of Henry of Huntingdon, Earl of Huntingdon and Ada de Warenne, on 26 August 1190.2 She died on 6 January 1233.2
     She was also known as Maud.1

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume III, page 169. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S11] Alison Weir, Britain's Royal Families: The Complete Genealogy (London, U.K.: The Bodley Head, 1999), page 193. Hereinafter cited as Britain's Royal Families.
  3. [S11] Alison Weir, Britain's Royal Families, page 194.