Henry of Winchester1

M, #102161, b. circa 1099, d. 6 August 1171
Last Edited=16 Apr 2007
Consanguinity Index=0.09%
     Henry of Winchester was born circa 1099 at Winchester, Hampshire, England.2 He was the son of Stephen II Henry, Comte de Blois and Adela de Normandie. He died on 6 August 1171 at Winchester, Hampshire, England.2 He was buried at Winchester Cathedral, Winchester, Hampshire, England.2
     He was a monk at Priory of Cluny, France.2 He was the Abbot in 1126 at Glastonbury Abbey, Glastonbury, Somerset, England.2 He held the office of Bishop of Winchester on 17 November 1129.2 He was the Abbot at Bermondsey Abbey, Bermondsey, London, England.2

Citations

  1. [S106] Royal Genealogies Website (ROYAL92.GED), online ftp://ftp.cac.psu.edu/genealogy/public_html/royal/index.html. Hereinafter cited as Royal Genealogies Website.
  2. [S11] Alison Weir, Britain's Royal Families: The Complete Genealogy (London, U.K.: The Bodley Head, 1999), page 51. Hereinafter cited as Britain's Royal Families.

Alfonso VIII, Rey de Castilla1

M, #102162, b. 11 November 1155, d. 22 September 1214
Last Edited=6 Aug 2005
Consanguinity Index=0.05%
     Alfonso VIII, Rey de Castilla was born on 11 November 1155. He was the son of Sancho III, Rey de Castilla and Blanche de Navarre.2,3 He married Eleanor Plantagenet, daughter of Henry II 'Curtmantle' d'Anjou, King of England and Eleanor, Duchesse d'Aquitaine, in September 1170 at Burgos Cathedral, Burgos, Castile, Spain.4 He was also reported to have been married in 1177. He died on 22 September 1214 at age 58.
     He succeeded to the title of Rey Alfonso VIII de Castilla in 1158.3

Children of Alfonso VIII, Rey de Castilla and Eleanor Plantagenet

Citations

  1. [S106] Royal Genealogies Website (ROYAL92.GED), online ftp://ftp.cac.psu.edu/genealogy/public_html/royal/index.html. Hereinafter cited as Royal Genealogies Website.
  2. [S38] John Morby, Dynasties of the World: a chronological and genealogical handbook (Oxford, Oxfordshire, U.K.: Oxford University Press, 1989), page 112. Hereinafter cited as Dynasties of the World.
  3. [S16] Jirí Louda and Michael MacLagan, Lines of Succession: Heraldry of the Royal Families of Europe, 2nd edition (London, U.K.: Little, Brown and Company, 1999), table 47. Hereinafter cited as Lines of Succession.
  4. [S11] Alison Weir, Britain's Royal Families: The Complete Genealogy (London, U.K.: The Bodley Head, 1999), page 61. Hereinafter cited as Britain's Royal Families.

Matthias d'Alsace, Comte de Flandre et Boulogne1

M, #102163, d. 25 July 1173
Last Edited=6 Nov 2004
Consanguinity Index=0.03%
     Matthias d'Alsace, Comte de Flandre et Boulogne was the son of Thierry d'Alsace, Comte de Flandre and Sybilla d'Anjou.2 He married Marie de Boulogne, Comtesse de Boulogne, daughter of Stephen de Blois, King of England and Matilda, Comtesse de Boulogne, circa 1160, after being kidnapped from her convent.3 He died on 25 July 1173.
     He gained the title of Comte de Boulogne. He gained the title of Comte de Flandre.1 His marriage to Marie de Boulogne, Comtesse de Boulogne was annulled in 1169.2

Children of Matthias d'Alsace, Comte de Flandre et Boulogne and Marie de Boulogne, Comtesse de Boulogne

Citations

  1. [S11] Alison Weir, Britain's Royal Families: The Complete Genealogy (London, U.K.: The Bodley Head, 1999), page 43. Hereinafter cited as Britain's Royal Families.
  2. [S106] Royal Genealogies Website (ROYAL92.GED), online ftp://ftp.cac.psu.edu/genealogy/public_html/royal/index.html. Hereinafter cited as Royal Genealogies Website.
  3. [S11] Alison Weir, Britain's Royal Families, page 54.

Eustache III, Comte de Boulogne1

M, #102164, b. circa 1080, d. 1125
Last Edited=28 Oct 2013
Consanguinity Index=0.18%
     Eustache III, Comte de Boulogne was born circa 1080. He was the son of Eustache II, Comte de Boulogne and Ida von Niederlothringen. He married Mary of Scots, daughter of Malcolm III 'Caennmor', King of Scotland and Saint Margaret 'the Exile' (?), between 1101 and 1102.2 He died in 1125.1
     He gained the title of Comte de Boulogne.1

Child of Eustache III, Comte de Boulogne and Mary of Scots

Citations

  1. [S106] Royal Genealogies Website (ROYAL92.GED), online ftp://ftp.cac.psu.edu/genealogy/public_html/royal/index.html. Hereinafter cited as Royal Genealogies Website.
  2. [S11] Alison Weir, Britain's Royal Families: The Complete Genealogy (London, U.K.: The Bodley Head, 1999), page 184. Hereinafter cited as Britain's Royal Families.
  3. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume XII/2, page 836. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.

Isabella de Warenne1

F, #102165, b. circa 1136, d. 13 July 1199
Last Edited=8 May 2006
     Isabella de Warenne was born circa 1136.1 She was the daughter of William III de Warenne, 3rd Earl of Surrey and Ela Talvas.2 She married, firstly, William of Boulogne de Blois, 4th Earl of Surrey, son of Stephen de Blois, King of England and Matilda, Comtesse de Boulogne, circa 1149.1 She married, secondly, Hamelin d'Anjou, 5th Earl of Surrey, son of Geoffrey V Plantagenet, Comte d'Anjou et Maine and Adelaide of Angers, in April 1164.1 She died on 13 July 1199.1 She was buried at Chapter House, Lewes Priory, Lewes, Sussex, England.1
      From circa 1149, her married name became de Blois.1 From April 1164, her married name became d'Anjou.1

Children of Isabella de Warenne and Hamelin d'Anjou, 5th Earl of Surrey

Citations

  1. [S11] Alison Weir, Britain's Royal Families: The Complete Genealogy (London, U.K.: The Bodley Head, 1999), page 53. Hereinafter cited as Britain's Royal Families.
  2. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume XII/1, page 497. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  3. [S79] Douglas Richardson, Plantagenet Ancestry (Baltimore, Maryland, U.S.A.: Genealogical Publishing Company, 2004), page 748. Hereinafter cited as Plantagenet Ancestry.


Beatrice de Vermandois

F, #102166, b. 880
Last Edited=17 Mar 2002
     Beatrice de Vermandois was born in 880.

Child of Beatrice de Vermandois and Robert I, Roi de France

Robert I, 6th Duc de Normandie1

M, #102167, b. circa 1008, d. 22 June 1035
Last Edited=20 Aug 2005
     Robert I, 6th Duc de Normandie was born circa 1008.2 He was the son of Richard II, 4th Duc de Normandie and Judith de Bretagne. He married Herleva de Falaise, daughter of Fulbert (?) and Duxia (?).3 He died on 22 June 1035 at Nicea, Bithynia.2 He was also reported to have died on 2 July 1035.
      Robert I, 6th Duc de Normandie also went by the nick-name of Robert 'the Devil'. Robert I, 6th Duc de Normandie also went by the nick-name of Robert 'the Magnificent'.1 He succeeded to the title of 6th Duc de Normandie on 6 August 1028.2

Children of Robert I, 6th Duc de Normandie and Herleva de Falaise

Citations

  1. [S38] John Morby, Dynasties of the World: a chronological and genealogical handbook (Oxford, Oxfordshire, U.K.: Oxford University Press, 1989), page 86. Hereinafter cited as Dynasties of the World.
  2. [S11] Alison Weir, Britain's Royal Families: The Complete Genealogy (London, U.K.: The Bodley Head, 1999), page 39. Hereinafter cited as Britain's Royal Families.
  3. [S125] Richard Glanville-Brown, online <e-mail address>, Richard Glanville-Brown (RR 2, Milton, Ontario, Canada), downloaded 17 August 2005.
  4. [S106] Royal Genealogies Website (ROYAL92.GED), online ftp://ftp.cac.psu.edu/genealogy/public_html/royal/index.html. Hereinafter cited as Royal Genealogies Website.

Herleva de Falaise1

F, #102168, b. circa 1012, d. circa 1050
Last Edited=11 Jan 2007
     Herleva de Falaise was born circa 1012.1 She was the daughter of Fulbert (?) and Duxia (?).1 She married Robert I, 6th Duc de Normandie, son of Richard II, 4th Duc de Normandie and Judith de Bretagne.2 She married Herluin de Conteville, Vicomte de Conteville between 1029 and 1035.3 She died circa 1050.3 She was buried at Abbey of St. Grestain, France.3
     She was also known as Herleve.4 She was also known as Arlotta. She was also known as Arlette.

Children of Herleva de Falaise and Robert I, 6th Duc de Normandie

Children of Herleva de Falaise and Herluin de Conteville, Vicomte de Conteville

Citations

  1. [S106] Royal Genealogies Website (ROYAL92.GED), online ftp://ftp.cac.psu.edu/genealogy/public_html/royal/index.html. Hereinafter cited as Royal Genealogies Website.
  2. [S125] Richard Glanville-Brown, online <e-mail address>, Richard Glanville-Brown (RR 2, Milton, Ontario, Canada), downloaded 17 August 2005.
  3. [S11] Alison Weir, Britain's Royal Families: The Complete Genealogy (London, U.K.: The Bodley Head, 1999), page 39. Hereinafter cited as Britain's Royal Families.
  4. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume III, page 164. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.

Richard II, 4th Duc de Normandie1

M, #102169, b. circa 963, d. 28 August 1027
Last Edited=7 Apr 2007
     Richard II, 4th Duc de Normandie was born circa 963 at Normandy, France.2 He was the son of Richard I, 3rd Duc de Normandie and Gunnor de Crêpon.1 He married, firstly, Judith de Bretagne, daughter of Conon I de Rennes, Duc de Bretagne and Ermengarde d'Anjou, circa 1000.3 He married, secondly, Astrid Sveynsdottir, daughter of Sveyn I 'Forkbeard' Haraldsson, King of Denmark and England and Sigrid 'the Haughty' (?), between 1017 and 1027.4 He and Astrid Sveynsdottir were divorced before 1024.3 He married, thirdly, Papia of Envermeu circa 1024.3 He died on 28 August 1027 at Normandy, France.2
      Richard II, 4th Duc de Normandie also went by the nick-name of Richard 'the Good'.1 He succeeded to the title of 4th Duc de Normandie on 20 November 996.1

Children of Richard II, 4th Duc de Normandie and Judith de Bretagne

Children of Richard II, 4th Duc de Normandie and Papia of Envermeu

Citations

  1. [S38] John Morby, Dynasties of the World: a chronological and genealogical handbook (Oxford, Oxfordshire, U.K.: Oxford University Press, 1989), page 86. Hereinafter cited as Dynasties of the World.
  2. [S125] Richard Glanville-Brown, online <e-mail address>, Richard Glanville-Brown (RR 2, Milton, Ontario, Canada), downloaded 17 August 2005.
  3. [S106] Royal Genealogies Website (ROYAL92.GED), online ftp://ftp.cac.psu.edu/genealogy/public_html/royal/index.html. Hereinafter cited as Royal Genealogies Website.
  4. [S11] Alison Weir, Britain's Royal Families: The Complete Genealogy (London, U.K.: The Bodley Head, 1999), page 26. Hereinafter cited as Britain's Royal Families.
  5. [S130] Wikipedia, online http;//www.wikipedia.org. Hereinafter cited as Wikipedia.

Judith de Bretagne1

F, #102170, b. circa 982, d. 1017
Last Edited=7 Apr 2007
     Judith de Bretagne was born circa 982.1 She was the daughter of Conon I de Rennes, Duc de Bretagne and Ermengarde d'Anjou.1 She married Richard II, 4th Duc de Normandie, son of Richard I, 3rd Duc de Normandie and Gunnor de Crêpon, circa 1000.1 She died in 1017.1

Children of Judith de Bretagne and Richard II, 4th Duc de Normandie

Citations

  1. [S106] Royal Genealogies Website (ROYAL92.GED), online ftp://ftp.cac.psu.edu/genealogy/public_html/royal/index.html. Hereinafter cited as Royal Genealogies Website.
  2. [S130] Wikipedia, online http;//www.wikipedia.org. Hereinafter cited as Wikipedia.