Lady Victoria Constance Mary Cambridge, Princess of Teck1

F, #100931, b. 12 June 1897, d. 23 June 1987
Last Edited=26 Nov 2007
Consanguinity Index=0.0%
Mary, Duchess of Beaufort 2
     Lady Victoria Constance Mary Cambridge, Princess of Teck was born on 12 June 1897 at White Lodge, Richmond Park, Richmond, London, England.3 She was the daughter of Lt.-Col. Sir Adolphus Charles Cambridge, 1st Marquess of Cambridge and Lady Margaret Evelyn Grosvenor.4 She married Henry Hugh Arthur FitzRoy Somerset, 10th Duke of Beaufort, son of Henry Adelbert Wellington FitzRoy Somerset, 9th Duke of Beaufort and Louise Emily Harford, on 14 June 1923 at St. Margaret's Church, Westminster, London, England.3 She died on 23 June 1987 at age 90 at Badminton, Gloucestershire, England.5
     She gained the title of Prinzessin von Teck.1 She was given the name of Mary von Teck at birth.1 In 1917 her name was legally changed to Mary Cambridge.1 From 14 June 1923, her married name became Somerset. As a result of her marriage, Lady Victoria Constance Mary Cambridge, Princess of Teck was styled as Duchess of Beaufort on 24 November 1924. She was invested as a Companion, Most Venerable Order of the Hospital of St. John of Jerusalem (C.St.J.).4

Citations

  1. [S12] C. Arnold McNaughton, The Book of Kings: A Royal Genealogy, in 3 volumes (London, U.K.: Garnstone Press, 1973), volume 1, page 229. Hereinafter cited as The Book of Kings.
  2. [S300] Michael Rhodes, "re: Ernest Fawbert Collection," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 8 February. Hereinafter cited as "re: Ernest Fawbert Collection."
  3. [S12] C. Arnold McNaughton, The Book of Kings, volume 2, page 533.
  4. [S8] BP1999 volume 1, page 225. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]
  5. [S2] Peter W. Hammond, editor, The Complete Peerage or a History of the House of Lords and All its Members From the Earliest Times, Volume XIV: Addenda & Corrigenda (Stroud, Gloucestershire, U.K.: Sutton Publishing, 1998), page 77. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage, Volume XIV.

Lady Helena Frances Augusta Cambridge, Princess of Teck1

F, #100932, b. 23 October 1899, d. 22 December 1969
Last Edited=22 May 2004
Consanguinity Index=0.0%
     Lady Helena Frances Augusta Cambridge, Princess of Teck was born on 23 October 1899 at Grosvenor House, London, England.2 She was the daughter of Lt.-Col. Sir Adolphus Charles Cambridge, 1st Marquess of Cambridge and Lady Margaret Evelyn Grosvenor. She married Colonel John Evelyn Gibbs, son of Antony Gibbs and Janet Louisa Merivale, on 2 September 1919 at Windsor Castle, Windsor, Berkshire, England.2 She died on 22 December 1969 at age 70 at Badminton House, London, England.2
     She gained the title of Princess Helena of Teck.1 She was given the name of Helena von Teck at birth.1 In 1917 her name was legally changed to Helena Cambridge.1

Citations

  1. [S12] C. Arnold McNaughton, The Book of Kings: A Royal Genealogy, in 3 volumes (London, U.K.: Garnstone Press, 1973), volume 1, page 229. Hereinafter cited as The Book of Kings.
  2. [S12] C. Arnold McNaughton, The Book of Kings, volume 2, page 521.

Edward II, King of England1

M, #100933, b. 25 April 1284, d. 21 September 1327
Last Edited=21 Jan 2011
Consanguinity Index=1.39%
Edward II, King of England2
     Edward II, King of England was born on 25 April 1284 at Caernarfon Castle, Caernarfon, Caernarvonshire, Wales.3 He was the son of Edward I 'Longshanks', King of England and Eleanor de Castilla, Comtesse de Ponthieu. He married Isabelle de France, daughter of Philippe IV, Roi de France and Jeanne I, Reina de Navarre, on 25 January 1307/8 at Boulogne Cathedral, Bologne, Champagne, France.4 He died on 21 September 1327 at age 43 at Berkeley Castle, Berkeley, Gloucestershire, England, murdered with a red-hot poker in the bowels, probably done on the orders of Roger Mortimer.5 He was buried at Gloucester Cathedral, Gloucester, Gloucestershire, England.5
     He was also known as Edward of Caernarvon.1 He succeeded to the title of Comte de Ponthieu et Montreuil on 28 November 1290.3 He was created Prince of Wales on 7 February 1301.3 He was created 1st Earl of Chester [England] on 7 February 1301.3 He was created Comte de Ponthieu et Montreuil.1 He was created Duc d'Aquitaine in May 1306.3 He gained the title of King Edward II of England on 7 July 1307.6 He was crowned King of England on 24 February 1308 at Westminster Abbey, Westminster, London, England, and styled 'Rex Angliae, Dominus Hiberniae et Dux Aquitaniae.6' He was deposed as King of England on 20 January 1327.6 He abdicated as King of England on 25 January 1327.4
     He was the first English prince to bear the title 'Prince of Wales'. He married Isabella, daughter of King Philip IV of France. All the evidence indicates that Edward was bisexual. His first close advisor and unnatural friend was Piers Gaveson who was beheaded by the opposing barons at Deddington, Oxon in 1312. In 1314 Edward marched against the Scots and on 24 June of that year his large army was massacred by Robert Bruce at Bannockburn, gaining independance for Scotland. Thomas, the Earl of Lancaster, the leader of the barons opposing Edward, gained control for a time but Edward found new favourites in the Despensers, and Thomas was overcome in 1321 and subsequently put to death. In 1324 Edward's wife, Isabella, returned to France and then with a Welsh Marcher Lord, Roger Mortimer, they assembled followers and in 1327 set sail and landed in Suffolk. Edward was captured and deposed and the Despensers were hanged. Edward was imprisoned at Berkley Castle, Gloucestershire and attempts were first made to starve him to death. Then an order was issued by Isabella's followers that he should be killed without a mark being left on his body. At Berkley Castle, on Monday 21 September 1327, he was reputedly disembowelled with a red hot iron rod. He has an extensive biographical entry in the Dictionary of National Biography.7
     

Child of Edward II, King of England

Children of Edward II, King of England and Isabelle de France

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume III, page 171. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S130] Wikipedia, online http;//www.wikipedia.org. Hereinafter cited as Wikipedia.
  3. [S11] Alison Weir, Britain's Royal Families: The Complete Genealogy (London, U.K.: The Bodley Head, 1999), page 89. Hereinafter cited as Britain's Royal Families.
  4. [S11] Alison Weir, Britain's Royal Families, page 90.
  5. [S11] Alison Weir, Britain's Royal Families, page 91.
  6. [S4] C.F.J. Hankinson, editor, DeBretts Peerage, Baronetage, Knightage and Companionage, 147th year (London, U.K.: Odhams Press, 1949), page 20 . Hereinafter cited as DeBretts Peerage, 1949.
  7. [S18] Matthew H.C.G., editor, Dictionary of National Biography on CD-ROM (Oxford, U.K.: Oxford University Press, 1995). Hereinafter cited as Dictionary of National Biography.
  8. [S105] Brain Tompsett, Royal Genealogical Data, online http://www3.dcs.hull.ac.uk/genealogy/royal/. Hereinafter cited as Royal Genealogical Data.
  9. [S45] Marcellus Donald R. von Redlich, Pedigrees of Some of the Emperor Charlemagne's Descendants, volume I (1941; reprint, Baltimore, Maryland, U.S.A.: Genealogical Publishing Company, 2002), page 64. Hereinafter cited as Pedigrees of Emperor Charlemagne, I.

Rupert Alexander George Augustus Cambridge, Viscount Tremarton1

M, #100934, b. 24 April 1907, d. 15 April 1928
Last Edited=9 Feb 2011
Consanguinity Index=2.24%
     Rupert Alexander George Augustus Cambridge, Viscount Tremarton was born on 24 April 1907 at Claremont House, Esher, Surrey, England.2 He was the son of Maj.-Gen. Alexander Augustus Frederick William Alfred George Cambridge, 1st Earl of Athlone and Alice Mary Victoria Augusta Pauline Saxe-Coburg and Gotha, Princess Alice of Albany.3 He died on 15 April 1928 at age 20 at Bellevue-sur-Saône, France, killed in a car accident.2 He was buried on 20 April 1928 at Royal Tombhouse, St. George's Chapel, Windsor Castle, Windsor, Berkshire, England.3
     He gained the title of Prinz von Teck.2 He was given the name of Rupert Alexander George Augustus von Teck at birth. He was educated at Eton College, Windsor, Berkshire, England.3 In 1917 his name was legally changed to Rupert Alexander George Augustus Cambridge.1 He was styled as Viscount Trematon between 1917 and 1928.3 He was educated at Trinity College, Cambridge University, Cambridge, Cambridgeshire, England.3

Citations

  1. [S11] Alison Weir, Britain's Royal Families: The Complete Genealogy (London, U.K.: The Bodley Head, 1999), page 313. Hereinafter cited as Britain's Royal Families.
  2. [S12] C. Arnold McNaughton, The Book of Kings: A Royal Genealogy, in 3 volumes (London, U.K.: Garnstone Press, 1973), volume 1, page 231. Hereinafter cited as The Book of Kings.
  3. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume XIII, page 259. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.

Maurice Francis George Prinz von Teck1

M, #100935, b. 29 May 1910, d. 14 September 1910
Last Edited=9 Feb 2011
Consanguinity Index=2.24%
     Maurice Francis George Prinz von Teck was born on 29 May 1910 at Claremont House, Esher, Surrey, England.2 He was the son of Maj.-Gen. Alexander Augustus Frederick William Alfred George Cambridge, 1st Earl of Athlone and Alice Mary Victoria Augusta Pauline Saxe-Coburg and Gotha, Princess Alice of Albany.3 He died on 14 September 1910 at Claremont House, Esher, Surrey, England.2
     He gained the title of Prinz von Teck.2

Citations

  1. [S11] Alison Weir, Britain's Royal Families: The Complete Genealogy (London, U.K.: The Bodley Head, 1999), page 313. Hereinafter cited as Britain's Royal Families.
  2. [S12] C. Arnold McNaughton, The Book of Kings: A Royal Genealogy, in 3 volumes (London, U.K.: Garnstone Press, 1973), volume 1, page 231. Hereinafter cited as The Book of Kings.
  3. [S21] L. G. Pine, The New Extinct Peerage 1884-1971: Containing Extinct, Abeyant, Dormant and Suspended Peerages With Genealogies and Arms (London, U.K.: Heraldry Today, 1972), page 17. Hereinafter cited as The New Extinct Peerage.


May Helen Emma Cambridge, Princess of Teck1

F, #100936, b. 23 January 1906, d. 30 May 1994
Last Edited=4 Jan 2014
Consanguinity Index=2.24%
Lady May Abel Smith2
     May Helen Emma Cambridge, Princess of Teck was born on 23 January 1906 at Claremont House, Esher, Surrey, England.1 She was the daughter of Maj.-Gen. Alexander Augustus Frederick William Alfred George Cambridge, 1st Earl of Athlone and Alice Mary Victoria Augusta Pauline Saxe-Coburg and Gotha, Princess Alice of Albany.3 She married Colonel Sir Henry Abel Smith, son of Francis Abel Smith and Madeline St. Maur Seymour, on 23 October 1931 at St. Mary's Church, Balcombe, Sussex, England.1,4 She died on 30 May 1994 at age 88 at Cromwell Hospital, London, England.5
     She gained the title of Prinzessin von Teck (styled as HSH Princess May of Teck).1 She was given the name of May Helen Emma von Teck at birth. On 14 July 1917 her name was legally changed to May Helen Emma Cambridge.6 From 23 October 1931, her married name became Abel Smith.

Children of May Helen Emma Cambridge, Princess of Teck and Colonel Sir Henry Abel Smith

Citations

  1. [S3] Marlene A. Eilers, Queen Victoria's Descendants (Baltimore, Maryland: Genealogical Publishing Co., 1987), page 215. Hereinafter cited as Queen Victoria's Descendants.
  2. [S300] Michael Rhodes, "re: Ernest Fawbert Collection," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 8 February. Hereinafter cited as "re: Ernest Fawbert Collection."
  3. [S21] L. G. Pine, The New Extinct Peerage 1884-1971: Containing Extinct, Abeyant, Dormant and Suspended Peerages With Genealogies and Arms (London, U.K.: Heraldry Today, 1972), page 17. Hereinafter cited as The New Extinct Peerage.
  4. [S1221] Michael (deceased) Ashworth, "re: Palmer Family," e-mail message to Darryl Lundy, 18 December 2004 - 3 November 2005, says 24 Oct 1931. Hereinafter cited as "re: Palmer Family."
  5. [S1221] Michael (deceased) Ashworth, "re: Palmer Family," e-mail to Darryl Lundy, 18 December 2004 - 3 November 2005.
  6. [S11] Alison Weir, Britain's Royal Families: The Complete Genealogy (London, U.K.: The Bodley Head, 1999), page 313. Hereinafter cited as Britain's Royal Families.
  7. [S12] C. Arnold McNaughton, The Book of Kings: A Royal Genealogy, in 3 volumes (London, U.K.: Garnstone Press, 1973), volume 2, page 513. Hereinafter cited as The Book of Kings.

William Frederick Hanover, 2nd Duke of Gloucester

M, #100937, b. 15 January 1776, d. 30 November 1834
Last Edited=25 Nov 2013
Consanguinity Index=0.0%
William Frederick Hanover, 2nd Duke of Gloucester
by John Westbrooke Chandler 1
     William Frederick Hanover, 2nd Duke of Gloucester was born on 15 January 1776 at Palazzo Tedoli, Rome, Italy.2 He was the son of William Henry Hanover, 1st Duke of Gloucester and Maria Walpole. He married Mary Hanover, Princess of the United Kingdom, daughter of George III Hanover, King of Great Britain and Sophie Charlotte Herzogin von Mecklenburg-Strelitz, on 22 July 1816 at Private Chapel, Buckingham Palace, St. James's, London, England.2 He died on 30 November 1834 at age 58.2 He was buried at St. George's Chapel, Windsor Castle, Windsor, Berkshire, England.2
     He was invested as a Knight, Order of the Garter (K.G.) on 16 July 1794.2 He succeeded to the title of 2nd Duke of Edinburgh on 25 August 1805.2 He succeeded to the title of 2nd Duke of Gloucester on 25 August 1805.2 He succeeded to the title of 2nd Earl of Connaught on 25 August 1805.2

Citations

  1. [S3409] Caroline Maubois, "re: Penancoet Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 2 December 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Penancoet Family."
  2. [S11] Alison Weir, Britain's Royal Families: The Complete Genealogy (London, U.K.: The Bodley Head, 1999), page 280. Hereinafter cited as Britain's Royal Families.

Hon. Gerald David Lascelles1

M, #100938, b. 21 August 1924, d. 27 February 1998
Last Edited=13 Apr 2011
Consanguinity Index=0.0%
Hon. Gerald Lascelles 2
     Hon. Gerald David Lascelles was born on 21 August 1924 at Goldsborough Hall, Knaresborough, Yorkshire, England.1 He was the son of Henry George Charles Lascelles, 6th Earl of Harewood and Victoria Alexandra Alice Mary Windsor, Princess Royal of the United Kingdom.3 He married, firstly, Angela Dowding, daughter of Charles Stanley Dowding and Lilian Emma Lawler, on 15 July 1952 at St. Margaret's Church, Westminster, London, England.1 He and Angela Dowding were divorced in 1978.1 He married, secondly, Elizabeth Evelyn Collingwood, daughter of Brigadier Sydney Collingwood and Charlotte Annie Oughterson, on 17 November 1978 at Vienna, Austria.1 He died on 27 February 1998 at age 73.4
     He was educated at Eton College, Windsor, Berkshire, England.4 He fought in the Second World War.4 He fought in the Captain, Rifle Brigade.4 He was godfather for David Henry George Lascelles, 8th Earl of Harewood at his baptism on 27 December 1950 at All Saints' Church, Harewood, Yorkshire, England.5 He was invested as a Fellow, Institute of the Motor Industry (F.I.M.I.).4 He was a director of Silverstone Circuit.4 He was chairman of Swedholme.4

Child of Hon. Gerald David Lascelles and Angela Dowding

Child of Hon. Gerald David Lascelles and Elizabeth Evelyn Collingwood

Citations

  1. [S3] Marlene A. Eilers, Queen Victoria's Descendants (Baltimore, Maryland: Genealogical Publishing Co., 1987), page 174. Hereinafter cited as Queen Victoria's Descendants.
  2. [S300] Michael Rhodes, "re: Ernest Fawbert Collection," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 8 February. Hereinafter cited as "re: Ernest Fawbert Collection."
  3. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 1787. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  4. [S37] BP2003. [S37]
  5. [S205] Announcements, Yorkshire Post, Leeds, Yorkshire, U.K., 28 December 1950. Hereinafter cited as Yorkshire Post.

Maria Donata Nanetta Paulina Gustava Erwina Wilhelmine Stein1

F, #100939, b. 18 October 1926, d. 6 March 2014
Last Edited=16 Mar 2014
Marion, Countess of Harewood 2
     Maria Donata Nanetta Paulina Gustava Erwina Wilhelmine Stein was born on 18 October 1926 at Vienna, Austria.1 She was the daughter of Erwin Stein and Sophie Bachmann. She married, firstly, George Henry Hubert Lascelles, 7th Earl of Harewood, son of Henry George Charles Lascelles, 6th Earl of Harewood and Victoria Alexandra Alice Mary Windsor, Princess Royal of the United Kingdom, on 29 September 1949 at St. Mark's Church, North Audley Street, Mayfair, London, England.1 She and George Henry Hubert Lascelles, 7th Earl of Harewood were divorced on 6 April 1967 at London, England.3 She married, secondly, Rt. Hon. John Jeremy Thorpe, son of John Henry Thorpe and Ursula Norton-Griffiths, on 14 March 1973 at London, England.4 She died on 6 March 2014 at age 87.5
      Maria Donata Nanetta Paulina Gustava Erwina Wilhelmine Stein also went by the nick-name of Marion Stein.1 From 29 September 1949, her married name became Lascelles. As a result of her marriage, Maria Donata Nanetta Paulina Gustava Erwina Wilhelmine Stein was styled as Countess of Harewood on 29 September 1949. She was a concert pianist.6 From 14 March 1973, her married name became Thorpe. She was invested as a Commander, Order of the British Empire (C.B.E.) in 2008.7

Children of Maria Donata Nanetta Paulina Gustava Erwina Wilhelmine Stein and George Henry Hubert Lascelles, 7th Earl of Harewood

Citations

  1. [S3] Marlene A. Eilers, Queen Victoria's Descendants (Baltimore, Maryland: Genealogical Publishing Co., 1987), page 173. Hereinafter cited as Queen Victoria's Descendants.
  2. [S300] Michael Rhodes, "re: Ernest Fawbert Collection," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 8 February. Hereinafter cited as "re: Ernest Fawbert Collection."
  3. [S12] C. Arnold McNaughton, The Book of Kings: A Royal Genealogy, in 3 volumes (London, U.K.: Garnstone Press, 1973), volume 2, page 528. Hereinafter cited as The Book of Kings.
  4. [S3] Marlene A. Eilers, Queen Victoria's Descendants, page 178.
  5. [S466] Notices, The Telegraph, London, UK. Hereinafter cited as The Telegraph.
  6. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 1784. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  7. [S466] The Telegraph, 14 June 2008.

David Henry George Lascelles, 8th Earl of Harewood1,2

M, #100940, b. 21 October 1950
Last Edited=13 Jul 2011
David Lascelles, Viscount Lascelles 3
     David Henry George Lascelles, 8th Earl of Harewood was born on 21 October 1950 at 2 Orme Square, Bayswater, London, England.1,4 He is the son of George Henry Hubert Lascelles, 7th Earl of Harewood and Maria Donata Nanetta Paulina Gustava Erwina Wilhelmine Stein.2 He was baptised on 27 December 1950 at All Saints' Church, Harewood, Yorkshire, England, with Erwin Stein, HM Queen Elizabeth II of the United Kingdom, Queen Consort Mary of the United Kingdom, Lady Margaret Selina Lascelles, Edward Benjamin Britten, Baron Britten and Hon. Gerald David Lascelles as his godparent(s).4 He married, firstly, Margaret Rosalind Messenger, daughter of Edgar Frank Messenger and Margaret Alice Black, on 12 February 1979 at St. Mary's Church, Paddington, London, England.1 He and Margaret Rosalind Messenger were divorced in 1989.2 He married, secondly, Diane Jane Howse, daughter of John Prince Howse, on 11 March 1990 at Australia.2,5
     He was styled as Viscount Lascelles between 1950 and 2011. He was educated at Westminster School, Westminster, London, England.2 He was a film and TV producer.2 He succeeded to the title of 8th Earl of Harewood, co. York [U.K., 1812] on 10 July 2011.6 He succeeded to the title of 8th Baron Harwood, of Harewood, co. York [G.B., 1796] on 10 July 2011.6 He succeeded to the title of 8th Viscount Lascelles [U.K., 1812] on 10 July 2011.6

Children of David Henry George Lascelles, 8th Earl of Harewood and Margaret Rosalind Messenger

Citations

  1. [S3] Marlene A. Eilers, Queen Victoria's Descendants (Baltimore, Maryland: Genealogical Publishing Co., 1987), page 173. Hereinafter cited as Queen Victoria's Descendants.
  2. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 1784. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  3. [S300] Michael Rhodes, "re: Ernest Fawbert Collection," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 8 February. Hereinafter cited as "re: Ernest Fawbert Collection."
  4. [S205] Announcements, Yorkshire Post, Leeds, Yorkshire, U.K., 28 December 1950. Hereinafter cited as Yorkshire Post.
  5. [S205] Yorkshire Post, 11 May 1990.
  6. [S466] Notices, The Telegraph, London, UK, 11 July 2011. Hereinafter cited as The Telegraph.