Edith Caroline Warren1

F, #8731
Last Edited=17 Aug 2003
     Edith Caroline Warren is the daughter of George Henry Warren.1

Child of Edith Caroline Warren and William Starr Miller

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume XIII, page 271. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.

Sir Edward Aleyn, 1st Bt.1

M, #8732, b. circa 1586, d. November 1638
Last Edited=18 Jun 2004
     Sir Edward Aleyn, 1st Bt. was born circa 1586.1 He was the son of Edmund Aleyn and Martha Glascock.1 He married Elizabeth Scott, daughter of George Scott.2 He died in November 1638.1
     He held the office of Sheriff of Essex from 1629 to 1630.2 He was created 1st Baronet Aleyn, of Hatfield, co. Essex [England] on 24 June 1629.1

Child of Sir Edward Aleyn, 1st Bt. and Elizabeth Scott

Citations

  1. [S15] George Edward Cokayne, editor, The Complete Baronetage, 5 volumes (no date (c. 1900); reprint, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 1983), volume II, page 74. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Baronetage.
  2. [S15] George Edward Cokayne, The Complete Baronetage, volume II, page 75.

William Starr Miller1

M, #8733
Last Edited=17 Aug 2003
     William Starr Miller lived at New York, U.S.A..1

Child of William Starr Miller and Edith Caroline Warren

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume XIII, page 271. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.

Albert Henry George Grey, 4th Earl Grey

M, #8734, b. 28 November 1851, d. 29 August 1917
Last Edited=11 Jan 2012
     Albert Henry George Grey, 4th Earl Grey was born on 28 November 1851.1 He was the son of Lt.-Gen. Hon. Charles Grey and Caroline Eliza Farquhar.2 He married Alice Holford, daughter of Robert Stayner Holford, on 9 June 1877.1 He died on 29 August 1917 at age 65.1
     He graduated from Trinity College, Cambridge University, Cambridge, Cambridgeshire, England, with a Master of Arts (M.A.).1 He graduated from Trinity College, Cambridge University, Cambridge, Cambridgeshire, England, with a Master of Laws (LL.M.).1 He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) (Liberal) for South Northumberland between 1880 and 1885.1 He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) (Liberal) for Tyneside between 1885 and 1886.1 He held the office of Administrator of Rhodesia between 1894 and 1897.1 He succeeded to the title of 4th Viscount Howick, co. Northumberland [U.K., 1806] on 9 October 1894.1 He succeeded to the title of 4th Earl Grey [U.K., 1806] on 9 October 1894.1 He succeeded to the title of 5th Baronet Grey, of Howick, co. Northumberland [G.B., 1746] on 9 October 1894.1 He succeeded to the title of 4th Baron Grey of Howick, co. Northumberland [U.K., 1801] on 9 October 1894.1 He was a director of the Chartered Comapny between 1898 and 1904.1 He was invested as a Knight of Grace, Order of St. John of Jerusalem (K.G.St.J.).1 He held the office of Lord-Lieutenant of Northumberland between 1899 and 1904.1 He was awarded the honorary degree of Doctor of Law (LL.D.) by Queen's University, Ottawa, Ontario, Canada.1 He was awarded the honorary degree of Doctor of Law (LL.D.) by Cambridge University, Cambridge, Cambridgeshire, England.1 He gained the rank of Honorary Colonel in the service of the 6th Battalion, Northumberland Fusiliers.1 He was invested as a Knight Grand Cross, Order of the Bath (G.C.B.).1 He was awarded the honorary degree of Doctor of Law (LL.D.) by McGill University, Montreal, Quebec, Canada.1 He graduated from Oxford University, Oxford, Oxfordshire, England, with a Doctor of Civil Law (D.C.L.).1 He was invested as a Knight Grand Cross, Order of St. Michael and St. George (G.C.M.G.) in 1904.1 He held the office of Governor-General of Canada between 1904 and 1911.1 He was invested as a Knight Grand Cross, Royal Victorian Order (G.C.V.O.) in 1908.1 He was invested as a Privy Counsellor (P.C.) in 1908.1 He was the president between 1911 and 1917 at Armstrong College, Newcastle-upon-Tyne, Northumberland, England.1 He held the office of Chancellor of the Order St. Michael and St. George between 1916 and 1917.1 He has an extensive biographical entry in the Dictionary of National Biography.3
     

Children of Albert Henry George Grey, 4th Earl Grey and Alice Holford

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 1664. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S37] BP2003. [S37]
  3. [S18] Matthew H.C.G., editor, Dictionary of National Biography on CD-ROM (Oxford, U.K.: Oxford University Press, 1995). Hereinafter cited as Dictionary of National Biography.
  4. [S8] BP1999 See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]

Catherine Barton1

F, #8735, b. 1783, d. 1846
Last Edited=10 Apr 2004
     Catherine Barton was born in 1783.1 She married Robert Chamberlain, son of Robert Chamberlain and Mary Elfe, between 1808 and 1809.1 She died in 1846.1
      From between 1808 and 1809, her married name became Chamberlain.1

Children of Catherine Barton and Robert Chamberlain

Citations

  1. [S1051] Nancy Revenaugh-Chamberlain, "re: Georgina Chamberlain," e-mail message to Darryl Lundy, 10 April 2004. Hereinafter cited as "re: Georgina Chamberlain."


George Henry Warren1

M, #8736
Last Edited=17 Aug 2003
     George Henry Warren lived at New York, U.S.A..1

Child of George Henry Warren

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume XIII, page 271. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.

Hon. Olive Cecilia Paget1

F, #8737, b. between 1896 and 1904, d. 9 September 1974
Last Edited=8 Feb 2013
     Hon. Olive Cecilia Paget was born between 1896 and 1904.1 She was the daughter of Almeric Hugh Paget, 1st and last Baron Queenborough and Pauline Payne Whitney.1 She married, firstly, Hon. Charles John Frederick Winn, son of Rowland Winn, 2nd Baron Saint Oswald of Nostell and Mabel Susan Forbes, on 16 July 1919.1 She and Hon. Charles John Frederick Winn were divorced in 1925.1 She married, secondly, Arthur Thomas Filmer Wilson-Filmer, son of Arthur Stanley Wilson-Filmer, on 11 May 1925.1 She and Arthur Thomas Filmer Wilson-Filmer were divorced in 1931.1 She married, thirdly, Sir Adrian William Maxwell Baillie of Polkemmet, 6th Bt., son of Sir Robert Alexander Baillie of Polkemmet, 4th Bt. and Isabel Wilkie, on 4 November 1931.1 She and Sir Adrian William Maxwell Baillie of Polkemmet, 6th Bt. were divorced in 1944.1 She died on 9 September 1974.1
      From 16 July 1919, her married name became Winn.1 From 11 May 1925, her married name became Wilson-Filmer.1 From 4 November 1931, her married name became Baillie.1 She lived at Leeds Castle, Maidstone, Kent, England.1

Children of Hon. Olive Cecilia Paget and Hon. Charles John Frederick Winn

Citations

  1. [S8] BP1999 volume 1, page 77. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]
  2. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 221. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

Hugh de Stafford, 2nd Earl of Stafford

M, #8738, b. circa 1344, d. 13 October 1386
Last Edited=4 Feb 2013
Consanguinity Index=0.11%
     Hugh de Stafford, 2nd Earl of Stafford was born circa 1344.1 He was the son of Ralph de Stafford, 1st Earl of Stafford and Margaret Audley, Baroness Audley.1 He married Philippa Beauchamp, daughter of Thomas de Beauchamp, 11th Earl of Warwick and Katherine Mortimer, before 1 March 1351.2 He died on 13 October 1386.3
     He succeeded to the title of 3rd Lord Audley [E., 1317] circa 1358.1 He fought in the Hundred Years War in 1359, in Aquitaine.3 He fought in the Hundred Years War in 1367, in Spain. He succeeded to the title of 2nd Earl of Stafford [E., 1351] on 31 August 1372.1 He was invested as a Knight, Order of the Garter (K.G.) in 1375/76.3

Children of Hugh de Stafford, 2nd Earl of Stafford and Philippa Beauchamp

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 346. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S1545] Mitchell Adams, "re: West Ancestors," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 6 December 2005 - 19 June 2009. Hereinafter cited as "re: West Ancestors."
  3. [S37] BP2003 volume 3, page 3706. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  4. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume XII/1, page 441.
  5. [S37] BP2003. [S37]
  6. [S8] BP1999 volume 1, page 14. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]

Arthur Thomas Filmer Wilson-Filmer1

M, #8739, d. 17 April 1968
Last Edited=18 Dec 2007
     Arthur Thomas Filmer Wilson-Filmer was the son of Arthur Stanley Wilson-Filmer.1 He married, firstly, Hon. Olive Cecilia Paget, daughter of Almeric Hugh Paget, 1st and last Baron Queenborough and Pauline Payne Whitney, on 11 May 1925.1 He and Hon. Olive Cecilia Paget were divorced in 1931.1 He married, secondly, Lettice Mary Ward, daughter of Hon. Robert Arthur Ward and Lady Mary Acheson, on 15 September 1934.2 He and Lettice Mary Ward were divorced in 1947.2 He died on 17 April 1968.1

Citations

  1. [S8] BP1999 volume 1, page 77. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]
  2. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 1190. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

Sir Adrian William Maxwell Baillie of Polkemmet, 6th Bt.1

M, #8740, b. 5 May 1898, d. 8 January 1947
Last Edited=29 Jan 2011
     Sir Adrian William Maxwell Baillie of Polkemmet, 6th Bt. was born on 5 May 1898.2 He was the son of Sir Robert Alexander Baillie of Polkemmet, 4th Bt. and Isabel Wilkie.2 He married Hon. Olive Cecilia Paget, daughter of Almeric Hugh Paget, 1st and last Baron Queenborough and Pauline Payne Whitney, on 4 November 1931.1 He and Hon. Olive Cecilia Paget were divorced in 1944.1 He died on 8 January 1947 at age 48.1
     He succeeded to the title of 6th Baronet Baillie, of Polkemmet, Linlithgowshire [U.K., 1823] on 7 September 1914.2 He gained the rank of Lieutenant in the service of the 2nd Dragoons, Scots Greys.2 He was in the Diplomatic Service between 1921 and 1928.2 He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) for Linlithgowshire between 1931 and 1935.2 He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) for Tonbridge between 1937 and 1945.2 He held the office of Deputy Lieutenant (D.L.).2 He held the office of Justice of the Peace (J.P.).1

Child of Sir Adrian William Maxwell Baillie of Polkemmet, 6th Bt. and Hon. Olive Cecilia Paget

Citations

  1. [S8] BP1999 volume 1, page 77. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]
  2. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 221. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]