Margaret de Ros1

F, #106951, d. 1341
Last Edited=6 Mar 2011
     Margaret de Ros was the daughter of William de Ros, 2nd Lord de Ros of Helmsley.1 She married Edward de Bohun, son of Humphrey de Bohun, 4th Earl of Hereford and Lady Elizabeth Plantagenet.1 She died in 1341.1

Citations

  1. [S11] Alison Weir, Britain's Royal Families: The Complete Genealogy (London, U.K.: The Bodley Head, 1999), page 84. Hereinafter cited as Britain's Royal Families.

William de Ros, 2nd Lord de Ros of Helmsley1

M, #106952, d. 3 February 1342/43
Last Edited=6 Mar 2011
     William de Ros, 2nd Lord de Ros of Helmsley was the son of William de Ros, 1st Lord de Ros of Helmsley and Maud de Vaux.2,3 He married Margery de Badlesmere, daughter of Bartholomew de Badlesmere, 1st Lord Badlesmere and Margaret de Clare, before 25 November 1316.1 He died on 3 February 1342/43.3
     He succeeded to the title of 2nd Lord de Ros of Helmsley [E., 1299] in 1316.3 He held the office of Sheriff of Yorkshire in 1326.3 He was Member of the Council of Regency in February 1326/27.3

Child of William de Ros, 2nd Lord de Ros of Helmsley

Children of William de Ros, 2nd Lord de Ros of Helmsley and Margery de Badlesmere

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 373. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume XI, page 97.
  3. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 1107. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  4. [S11] Alison Weir, Britain's Royal Families: The Complete Genealogy (London, U.K.: The Bodley Head, 1999), page 84. Hereinafter cited as Britain's Royal Families.
  5. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume XII/2, page 441.
  6. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume XI, page 99.
  7. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume XI, page 100.

Edmund de Bohun1

M, #106953
Last Edited=24 Feb 2009
Consanguinity Index=0.03%

Citations

  1. [S11] Alison Weir, Britain's Royal Families: The Complete Genealogy (London, U.K.: The Bodley Head, 1999), page 84. Hereinafter cited as Britain's Royal Families.

Matilda de Segrave1

F, #106954
Last Edited=24 Jun 2008
     Matilda de Segrave was the daughter of Nicholas de Segrave, Baron of Stowe.1 She married Edmund de Bohun, son of Humphrey de Bohun, 4th Earl of Hereford and Lady Elizabeth Plantagenet.1

Citations

  1. [S11] Alison Weir, Britain's Royal Families: The Complete Genealogy (London, U.K.: The Bodley Head, 1999), page 84. Hereinafter cited as Britain's Royal Families.

Nicholas de Segrave, Baron of Stowe1

M, #106955
Last Edited=24 Jun 2008
     Nicholas de Segrave, Baron of Stowe gained the title of Baron of Stowe.1

Child of Nicholas de Segrave, Baron of Stowe

Citations

  1. [S11] Alison Weir, Britain's Royal Families: The Complete Genealogy (London, U.K.: The Bodley Head, 1999), page 84. Hereinafter cited as Britain's Royal Families.


Eneas de Bohun1

F, #106956, b. circa 1314, d. before 1343
Last Edited=10 May 2003
Consanguinity Index=0.03%
     Eneas de Bohun was born circa 1314.1 She was the daughter of Humphrey de Bohun, 4th Earl of Hereford and Lady Elizabeth Plantagenet.1 She died before 1343.1

Citations

  1. [S11] Alison Weir, Britain's Royal Families: The Complete Genealogy (London, U.K.: The Bodley Head, 1999), page 84. Hereinafter cited as Britain's Royal Families.

Margaret de Bohun1

F, #106957, d. 16 December 1391
Last Edited=7 Mar 2011
Consanguinity Index=0.03%
     Margaret de Bohun was the daughter of Humphrey de Bohun, 4th Earl of Hereford and Lady Elizabeth Plantagenet.1 She married Hugh de Courtenay, 2nd Earl of Devon, son of Hugh de Courtenay, 1st Earl of Devon and Agnes de St. John, on 11 August 1325.2 She died on 16 December 1391.2
      From 11 August 1325, her married name became de Courtenay. As a result of her marriage, Margaret de Bohun was styled as Countess of Devon on 23 December 1340.

Citations

  1. [S11] Alison Weir, Britain's Royal Families: The Complete Genealogy (London, U.K.: The Bodley Head, 1999), page 84. Hereinafter cited as Britain's Royal Families.
  2. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 1122. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  3. [S37] BP2003. [S37]
  4. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume III, page 344. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.

Hugh de Courtenay, 2nd Earl of Devon1

M, #106958, b. 12 July 1303, d. 2 May 1377
Last Edited=7 Mar 2011
     Hugh de Courtenay, 2nd Earl of Devon was born on 12 July 1303.2 He was the son of Hugh de Courtenay, 1st Earl of Devon and Agnes de St. John.2 He married Margaret de Bohun, daughter of Humphrey de Bohun, 4th Earl of Hereford and Lady Elizabeth Plantagenet, on 11 August 1325.2 He died on 2 May 1377 at age 73.2
     He was invested as a Knight Banneret in 1327.2 He fought in the Scottish Wars.2 He fought in the French Wars.2 He succeeded to the title of 2nd Lord Courtenay [E., 1299] on 23 April 1337, in his father's lifetime.2 In 1339 he repulsed a French descent on Cornwall.2 He succeeded to the title of 2nd Earl of Devon [E., 1335] on 23 December 1340.2 He held the office of Joint Warden of Devon and Cornwall in 1352.2 He held the office of Chief Warden of Devon in 1373.2

Citations

  1. [S11] Alison Weir, Britain's Royal Families: The Complete Genealogy (London, U.K.: The Bodley Head, 1999), page 84. Hereinafter cited as Britain's Royal Families.
  2. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 1122. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  3. [S37] BP2003. [S37]
  4. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume III, page 344. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.

Isabella de Bohun1

F, #106959, b. 1316, d. 1316
Last Edited=10 May 2003
Consanguinity Index=0.03%
     Isabella de Bohun was born in 1316.1 She was the daughter of Humphrey de Bohun, 4th Earl of Hereford and Lady Elizabeth Plantagenet.1 She died in 1316.1

Citations

  1. [S11] Alison Weir, Britain's Royal Families: The Complete Genealogy (London, U.K.: The Bodley Head, 1999), page 85. Hereinafter cited as Britain's Royal Families.

Henri III de Brabant, Duc de Brabant1

M, #106960, b. after 1225, d. 28 February 1260/61
Last Edited=12 May 2012
Consanguinity Index=0.04%
     Henri III de Brabant, Duc de Brabant was born after 1225.2 He was the son of Henri II, Duc de Brabant and Marie von Hohenstaufen.3 He married Alix de Bourgogne, daughter of Hugues IV de Bourgogne, Duc de Bourgogne and Yolande de Dreux.3 He died on 28 February 1260/61.3
     He gained the title of Duc de Brabant in 1248.1

Children of Henri III de Brabant, Duc de Brabant and Alix de Bourgogne

Citations

  1. [S11] Alison Weir, Britain's Royal Families: The Complete Genealogy (London, U.K.: The Bodley Head, 1999), page 85. Hereinafter cited as Britain's Royal Families.
  2. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 2692. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  3. [S45] Marcellus Donald R. von Redlich, Pedigrees of Some of the Emperor Charlemagne's Descendants, volume I (1941; reprint, Baltimore, Maryland, U.S.A.: Genealogical Publishing Company, 2002), page 56. Hereinafter cited as Pedigrees of Emperor Charlemagne, I.
  4. [S45] Marcellus Donald R. von Redlich, Pedigrees of Emperor Charlemagne, I, page 57.