Abigail Heveningham1

F, #61581
Last Edited=17 Jul 2009
     Abigail Heveningham is the daughter of Sir Arthur Heveningham.1 She married Sir George Digby, son of John Digby and Anne Throgmorton.2
      Her married name became Digby.

Children of Abigail Heveningham and Sir George Digby

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume II, page 320. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 1141. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

Sir Arthur Heveningham1

M, #61582
Last Edited=29 Apr 2006
     Sir Arthur Heveningham lived at Ketteringham, Norfolk, England.1

Child of Sir Arthur Heveningham

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume II, page 320. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.

John Digby, 1st Earl of Bristol1

M, #61583, b. February 1586, d. 21 January 1652/53
Last Edited=16 Aug 2011
     John Digby, 1st Earl of Bristol was born in February 1586.1 He was the son of Sir George Digby and Abigail Heveningham.1 He married Beatrice Walcott, daughter of Charles Walcott, on 31 May 1609 at St. James', Clerkenwell, London, England.1 He died on 21 January 1652/53 at age 66 at Paris, France.2 He was also reported to have died on 31 January 1651/52.3 His will was probated on 30 July 1660.2
     He held the office of Gentleman of the Privy Chamber in 1605.1 He graduated from Magdalen College, Oxford University, Oxford, Oxfordshire, England, on 30 August 1605 with a Master of Arts (M.A.).1 He was invested as a Knight on 14 May 1606 at Whitehall, London, England.1 He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) for Hedon from 1610 to 1611.1 He held the office of Ambassador to Spain from April 1610 to 1614.1 He held the office of Ambassador to Spain from September 1614 to March 1616/17.1 He held the office of Gentleman of the Bedchamber, to Charles, Prince of Wales.1 He held the office of Vice-Chamberlain of the Household between 1616 and 1625.1 He was invested as a Privy Counsellor (P.C.) on 3 April 1616.1 He held the office of Ambassador to Spain between April 1617 and April 1618.1 He was created 1st Baron Digby of Sherborne, co. Dorset [England] on 25 November 1618.1 He was on an embassy to Holland in January 1619.1 He was on an embassy to Brussels in January 1621.1 He was on an embassy to Vienna in November 1621.1 He held the office of Ambassador to Spain from March 1622 to May 1624.1 He was created 1st Earl of Bristol [England] on 15 September 1622.1 On 6 February 1626 he was committed to the Tower, having impeached the Duke of Buckingham, although he was soon released.1 He held the office of Gentleman of the Bedchamber in 1642.1 On 14 March 1648 the House of Commons resolved that he be put to death.1 His last will was dated 3 December 1651.
     Clarendon described him as "of a grave aspect, a presence that drew respect, [and] a very handsome man [who] by the extraordinary favour of King James to his person [was] Ambassador to Spain before he was 30. Though he was a man of great parts and a wise man in Council he was passionate and supercilious and was too voluminous in discourse, so that he was not considered there with much respect."2 He has an extensive biographical entry in the Dictionary of National Biography.4
     

Children of John Digby, 1st Earl of Bristol and Beatrice Walcott

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume II, page 320. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume II, page 321.
  3. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 1141. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  4. [S18] Matthew H.C.G., editor, Dictionary of National Biography on CD-ROM (Oxford, U.K.: Oxford University Press, 1995). Hereinafter cited as Dictionary of National Biography.
  5. [S37] BP2003. [S37]

Roger Cave1

M, #61584, b. before 1553, d. 26 July 1586
Last Edited=5 Nov 2006
     Roger Cave was born before 1553. He was the son of Sir Thomas Cave and Elizabeth Danvers.2 He married Margaret Cecil, daughter of Richard Cecil and Jane Heckington.3 He died on 26 July 1586.3
     He lived at Stanford, Northamptonshire, England.1

Citations

  1. [S8] BP1999 volume 1, page 162. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]
  2. [S37] BP2003 See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  3. [S37] BP2003. [S37]

Margaret Cecil1

F, #61585
Last Edited=6 May 2008
     Margaret Cecil is the daughter of Richard Cecil and Jane Heckington.1,2 She married Roger Cave, son of Sir Thomas Cave and Elizabeth Danvers.3
      Her married name became Cave.

Citations

  1. [S8] BP1999 volume 1, page 162. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]
  2. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 1363. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  3. [S37] BP2003. [S37]


Richard Cecil1

M, #61586, d. 19 March 1552/53
Last Edited=6 May 2008
     Richard Cecil was the son of David Cecil and Alice Dickons.2,3 He married Jane Heckington, daughter of William Heckington.3 He died on 19 March 1552/53.4
     He held the office of Groom of the Wardrobe.4 He lived at Burghley, Northamptonshire, England.4 He held the office of Sheriff of Rutland in 1539.3

Children of Richard Cecil and Jane Heckington

Citations

  1. [S8] BP1999 volume 1, page 162. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]
  2. [S2] Peter W. Hammond, editor, The Complete Peerage or a History of the House of Lords and All its Members From the Earliest Times, Volume XIV: Addenda & Corrigenda (Stroud, Gloucestershire, U.K.: Sutton Publishing, 1998), page 125. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage, Volume XIV.
  3. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 1363. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  4. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume II, page 428. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.

Rear-Admiral David William Maurice Boyle, 9th Earl of Glasgow1

M, #61587, b. 24 July 1910, d. 8 June 1984
Last Edited=10 Apr 2011
     Rear-Admiral David William Maurice Boyle, 9th Earl of Glasgow was born on 24 July 1910.1 He was the son of Captain Patrick James Boyle, 8th Earl of Glasgow and Hyacyinthe Mary Bell.1 He married, firstly, Dorothea Lyle, daughter of Sir Archibald Moir Park Lyle, 2nd Bt. and Dorothy de Hoghton, on 4 March 1937.1 He and Dorothea Lyle were divorced in 1962.1 He married, secondly, Hon. Ursula Vanda Maud Vivian, daughter of George Crespigny Brabazon Vivian, 4th Baron Vivian and Nancy Lycett Green, on 6 March 1962.1 He died on 8 June 1984 at age 73.1
     He was educated at Eton College, Windsor, Berkshire, England.1 He gained the rank of Midshipman in 1929 in the service of the Royal Navy.1 He gained the rank of Lieutenant in 1934.1 He fought in the Second World War, in the Atlantic, Arctic and East Indies, and was mentioned in despatches.1 He was decorated with the award of the Distinguished Service Cross (D.S.C.) in 1941.1 He was admitted to Royal Company of Archers.1 He gained the rank of Commander in 1945.1 He gained the rank of Captain in 1952.1 He held the office of Aide-de-Camp to HM Queen Elizabeth II in 1961.1 He gained the rank of Rear-Admiral in 1961.1 He was invested as a Companion, Order of the Bath (C.B.) in 1963.1 He succeeded to the title of 9th Lord Boyle, of Stewartoun, Cumbraes, Fenwick, Largs and Dalry [S., 1703] on 14 December 1963.1 He succeeded to the title of 9th Viscount Kelburn [S., 1703] on 14 December 1963.1 He gained the title of 9th Earl of Glasgow [S., 1703] on 14 December 1963.1 He succeeded to the title of 3rd Baron Fairlie of Fairlie, Ayrshire [U.K., 1897] on 14 December 1963.1 He succeeded to the title of 9th Lord Boyle, of Kelburn, Stewartoun, Finnick, Largs and Dalry [S., 1699] on 14 December 1963.1

Children of Rear-Admiral David William Maurice Boyle, 9th Earl of Glasgow and Dorothea Lyle

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 1566. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

Dorothea Lyle1

F, #61588, b. 25 April 1914, d. 20 August 2006
Last Edited=23 May 2014
     Dorothea Lyle was born on 25 April 1914.2 She was the daughter of Sir Archibald Moir Park Lyle, 2nd Bt. and Dorothy de Hoghton.1,2 She married Rear-Admiral David William Maurice Boyle, 9th Earl of Glasgow, son of Captain Patrick James Boyle, 8th Earl of Glasgow and Hyacyinthe Mary Bell, on 4 March 1937.1 She and Rear-Admiral David William Maurice Boyle, 9th Earl of Glasgow were divorced in 1962.1 She died on 20 August 2006 at age 92.3
      Her married name became Boyle. She lived in 2003 at Marwell House, Owlesbury, Winchester, Hampshire, England.1

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 1566. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S37] BP2003. [S37]
  3. [S203] Announcements, The Times, London, U.K., 12 August 2006. Hereinafter cited as The Times.

Patrick Robin Archibald Boyle, 10th Earl of Glasgow1

M, #61589, b. 30 July 1939
Last Edited=10 Apr 2011
Consanguinity Index=0.0%
     Patrick Robin Archibald Boyle, 10th Earl of Glasgow was born on 30 July 1939.1 He is the son of Rear-Admiral David William Maurice Boyle, 9th Earl of Glasgow and Dorothea Lyle.1 He married Isabel Mary James, daughter of George Douglas James, on 30 November 1974.2
     He was educated at Eton College, Windsor, Berkshire, England.2 He was educated at Sorbonne University, Paris, France.2 He gained the rank of Sub-Lieutenant in 1960 in the service of the Royal Naval Reserve.2 He was a TV documentary producer and director.2 He succeeded to the title of 10th Lord Boyle, of Kelburn, Stewartoun, Finnick, Largs and Dalry [S., 1699] on 8 June 1984.2 He succeeded to the title of 10th Lord Boyle, of Stewartoun, Cumbraes, Fenwick, Largs and Dalry [S., 1703] on 8 June 1984.2 He succeeded to the title of 10th Viscount Kelburn [S., 1703] on 8 June 1984.2 He succeeded to the title of 10th Earl of Glasgow [S., 1703] on 8 June 1984.2 He succeeded to the title of 4th Baron Fairlie of Fairlie, Ayrshire [U.K., 1897] on 8 June 1984.2 He held the position of Chief of the Name and Arms of Boyle on 8 June 1984.2 He held the office of Deputy Lieutenant (D.L.) of Aysrhire and Arran in 1995.2 He lived in 2003 at Kelburn, Fairlie, Ayrshire, Scotland.2

Children of Patrick Robin Archibald Boyle, 10th Earl of Glasgow and Isabel Mary James

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 1566. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S37] BP2003. [S37]

Lady Sarah Dorothea Boyle1

F, #61590, b. 3 June 1941, d. 14 September 2010
Last Edited=10 Apr 2011
Consanguinity Index=0.0%
     Lady Sarah Dorothea Boyle was born on 3 June 1941.1 She was the daughter of Rear-Admiral David William Maurice Boyle, 9th Earl of Glasgow and Dorothea Lyle.1 She married John Edward Baily, son of Brigadier Michael Henry Hamilton Baily, on 21 June 1962.1 She died on 14 September 2010 at age 69.2
      From 21 June 1962, her married name became Baily.1

Children of Lady Sarah Dorothea Boyle and John Edward Baily

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 1566. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S466] Notices, The Telegraph, London, UK, 24 September 2010. Hereinafter cited as The Telegraph.