Frances Claire Chenevix-Trench1

F, #37211, b. 12 November 1949
Last Edited=27 Oct 2003
     Frances Claire Chenevix-Trench was born on 12 November 1949.1 She is the daughter of Commander Godfrey Maxwell Chenevix Trench and Nancy Louise Birch.1 She married Christopher Maurice White in 1972.1 She and Christopher Maurice White were divorced in 1985.1
      From 1972, her married name became White.1

Child of Frances Claire Chenevix-Trench and Christopher Maurice White

Citations

  1. [S8] BP1999 volume 1, page 125. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]

Admiral Hon. Sir Hubert George Brand1

M, #37212, b. 20 May 1870, d. 14 December 1955
Last Edited=21 Feb 2011
Consanguinity Index=0.01%
     Admiral Hon. Sir Hubert George Brand was born on 20 May 1870.2 He was the son of Henry Robert Brand, 2nd Viscount Hampden of Glynde and Susan Henrietta Cavendish.2 He married Norah Conyngham Greene, daughter of Rt. Hon. Sir William Conyngham Greene and Lady Lily Francis Stopford, on 28 January 1914.2 He died on 14 December 1955 at age 85.2
     He was Naval Attaché to Tokyo between 1912 and 1914.2 He was decorated with the award of the Order of the Rising Sun of Japan (2nd Class).2 He was Naval Assistant to the Second Sea Lord between 1914 and 1916.2 He was Chief of Staff of the Battle Cruiser Fleet between 1916 and 1917.2 He gained the rank of Commodore in 1917.2 He was invested as a Companion, Order of the Bath (C.B.) in 1918.2 He was decorated with the award of the Officer, legion of Honour.2 He gained the rank of Rear-Admiral in 1919.2 He was invested as a Knight Commander, Order of St. Michael and St. George (K.C.M.G.) in 1919.1 He was commader of the His Majesty's Yachts between 1919 and 1922.2 He was invested as a Knight Commander, Royal Victorian Order (K.C.V.O.) in 1922.1 He was commanding officer of the 1st Light Cruiser Squadron between 1922 and 1924.2 He held the office of Extra Equerry to HM King George V between 1922 and 1936.2 He gained the rank of Vice-Admiral in 1924.2 He was Secretary to the First Lord of the Admiralty in 1925.2 He was Chief of Naval Personnel between 1925 and 1927.2 He was invested as a Knight Commander, Order of the Bath (K.C.B.) in 1927.2 He was Commander-in-Chief of the Atlantic Fleet between 1927 and 1929.2 He gained the rank of Admiral in 1928.2 He was Commander-in-Chief of the Plymouth between 1929 and 1932.2 He held the office of Principal Naval Aide-de-Camp to HM King George V between 1931 and 1932.2 He was invested as a Knight Grand Cross, Order of the Bath (G.C.B.) in 1932.1 He held the office of Extra Equerry to HM King Edward VIII in 1936.2 He held the office of Extra Equerry to HM King George VI between 1937 and 1952.2 He fought in the First World War.2 He held the office of Rear-Admiral of the UK in 1939.2

Children of Admiral Hon. Sir Hubert George Brand and Norah Conyngham Greene

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 1887. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S37] BP2003. [S37]

Norah Conyngham Greene1

F, #37213, b. 8 August 1889, d. 5 March 1924
Last Edited=24 Jun 2012
     Norah Conyngham Greene was born on 8 August 1889.2 She was the daughter of Rt. Hon. Sir William Conyngham Greene and Lady Lily Francis Stopford.1,2 She married Admiral Hon. Sir Hubert George Brand, son of Henry Robert Brand, 2nd Viscount Hampden of Glynde and Susan Henrietta Cavendish, on 28 January 1914.1 She died on 5 March 1924 at age 34.1
      Her married name became Brand.

Children of Norah Conyngham Greene and Admiral Hon. Sir Hubert George Brand

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 1015. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S47] BIFR1976 page 498. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S47]
  3. [S37] BP2003. [S37]

Rt. Hon. Sir William Conyngham Greene1

M, #37214, b. 29 October 1854, d. 30 June 1934
Last Edited=24 Jun 2012
     Rt. Hon. Sir William Conyngham Greene was born on 29 October 1854.2 He was the son of Richard Jonas Greene and Hon. Louisa Lilias Plunket.3 He married Lady Lily Francis Stopford, daughter of James George Henry Stopford, 5th Earl of Courtown and Hon. Elizabeth Frances Milles, on 2 October 1884.1 He died on 30 June 1934 at age 79.1
     He was educated at Harrow School, Harrow on the Hill, London, England.2 He was educated at Pembroke College, Oxford University, Oxford, Oxfordshire, England.2 He was with the Foreign Office in 1877.2 He was Secretary of Legation and Charge d'Affaires, Teheran between 1893 and 1896.2 He was Secretary of Legation and Charge d'Affaires, Pretoria between 1896 and 1899.2 He was invested as a Knight Grand Cross, Order of St. Michael and St. George (G.C.M.G.) in 1900.2 He was Envoy to Switzerland between 1901 and 1905.2 He was Envoy to Roumania between 1905 and 1910.2 He held the office of Ambassador Extraordinary and Minister Plenipotentiary to Japan.4 He held the office of Ambassador to Denmark between 1910 and 1912.2 He was invested as a Privy Counsellor (P.C.) in 1912.2 He held the office of Ambassador to Japan between 1912 and 1919.2 He was invested as a Knight Commander, Order of the Bath (K.C.B.) in 1914.2

Children of Rt. Hon. Sir William Conyngham Greene and Lady Lily Francis Stopford

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 927. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S47] BIFR1976 page 498. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S47]
  3. [S47] BIFR1976. [S47]
  4. [S37] BP2003. [S37]

Lady Lily Francis Stopford1

F, #37215, b. 11 January 1862, d. 25 January 1950
Last Edited=24 Jun 2012
Consanguinity Index=0.04%
     Lady Lily Francis Stopford was born on 11 January 1862.1 She was the daughter of James George Henry Stopford, 5th Earl of Courtown and Hon. Elizabeth Frances Milles.1 She married Rt. Hon. Sir William Conyngham Greene, son of Richard Jonas Greene and Hon. Louisa Lilias Plunket, on 2 October 1884.1 She died on 25 January 1950 at age 88.1
      Her married name became Greene.

Children of Lady Lily Francis Stopford and Rt. Hon. Sir William Conyngham Greene

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 927. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S47] BIFR1976 page 498. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S47]


Vice-Admiral Hon. Arthur Stopford1

M, #37216, b. 29 April 1879, d. 25 May 1955
Last Edited=18 Feb 2011
Consanguinity Index=0.05%
     Vice-Admiral Hon. Arthur Stopford was born on 29 April 1879.1 He was the son of James Walter Milles Stopford, 6th Earl of Courtown and Hon. Catherine Elizabeth Neville.1 He married, firstly, Mary Augusta Grace Chester-Master, daughter of Godfrey Cornewall Chester-Master, on 25 November 1908.1 He and Mary Augusta Grace Chester-Master were divorced in 1924.1 He married, secondly, Elsa Hinke, daughter of William Edward Hinke, on 29 September 1932.1 He died on 25 May 1955 at age 76.1
     He fought in the Boer War between 1900 and 1901.1 He fought in the First World War.1 He was decorated with the award of the Order of St. Stanislaus of Russia (2nd Class with swords).1 He was decorated with the award of the Legion of Honour.1 He was invested as a Companion, Order of St. Michael and St. George (C.M.G.) in 1919.1 He was Naval Attaché to Washington between 1925 and 1928.1 He held the office of Aide-de-Camp to HM King George V in 1929.1

Children of Vice-Admiral Hon. Arthur Stopford and Mary Augusta Grace Chester-Master

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 927. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

Elizabeth Norah Brand1

F, #37217, b. 29 August 1915, d. 18 October 2002
Last Edited=28 Feb 2009
Consanguinity Index=0.02%
     Elizabeth Norah Brand was born on 29 August 1915.2 She was the daughter of Admiral Hon. Sir Hubert George Brand and Norah Conyngham Greene.1,3 She married Major John Edward Seymour, son of Major Sir Edward Seymour and Lady Blanche Frances Conyngham, on 17 August 1940.1 She died on 18 October 2002 at age 87 at Winchester, Hampshire, England.1,2
      Her married name became Seymour.

Children of Elizabeth Norah Brand and Major John Edward Seymour

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 1887. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S466] Notices, The Telegraph, London, UK, 22 March 2005. Hereinafter cited as The Telegraph.
  3. [S37] BP2003. [S37]

Mary Kathleen Brand1

F, #37218, b. 26 January 1921, d. 6 March 1921
Last Edited=28 Feb 2009
Consanguinity Index=0.02%
     Mary Kathleen Brand was born on 26 January 1921.1 She was the daughter of Admiral Hon. Sir Hubert George Brand and Norah Conyngham Greene.1 She died on 6 March 1921.1

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 1016. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

Major John Edward Seymour1

M, #37219, b. 18 October 1915, d. 16 March 1972
Last Edited=13 Nov 2008
Consanguinity Index=0.05%
     Major John Edward Seymour was born on 18 October 1915.1 He was the son of Major Sir Edward Seymour and Lady Blanche Frances Conyngham.1 He married Elizabeth Norah Brand, daughter of Admiral Hon. Sir Hubert George Brand and Norah Conyngham Greene, on 17 August 1940.1 He died on 16 March 1972 at age 56 at South Africa.1
     He was educated at Eton College, Windsor, Berkshire, England.1 He gained the rank of Major in the service of the Grenadier Guards.1 He fought in the Second World War, where he was wounded.1 He was Aide-de-Camp to the Governor of Bengal between 1941 and 1942.1

Children of Major John Edward Seymour and Elizabeth Norah Brand

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 1887. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

Major Sir Edward Seymour1

M, #37220, b. 10 February 1877, d. 28 February 1948
Last Edited=13 Nov 2008
     Major Sir Edward Seymour was born on 10 February 1877.2 He was the son of Lt.-Col. Leopold Richard Seymour and Mary Hubbard Sturgis.1,2 He married Lady Blanche Frances Conyngham, daughter of Henry Francis Conyngham, 4th Marquess Conyngham and Hon. Frances Elizabeth Sarah Eveleigh-de Moleyns, on 29 July 1905.1 He died on 28 February 1948 at age 71.2
     He fought in the Nile Expedition in 1898.2 He fought in the Boer War between 1900 and 1902.2 He was Comptroller to HRH The Duchess of Albany in 1908.2 He fought in the First World War, where he was mentioned in despatches.2 He gained the rank of Major in the service of the Grenadier Guards.1 He was invested as a Knight Commander, Royal Victorian Order (K.C.V.O.).1 He was decorated with the award of the Companion, Distinguished Service Order (D.S.O.).1 He was invested as a Officer, Order of the British Empire (O.B.E.).1 He held the office of Equerry to HM Queen Alexandra between 1923 and 1925.2 He was Comptroller to HRH Princess Victoria between 1925 and 1935.2 He held the office of Extra Equerry to HM King George V in 1935.2 He held the office of Extra Equerry to HM King Edward VIII in 1936.2 He held the office of Extra Equerry to HM King George VI between 1937 and 1948.2

Children of Major Sir Edward Seymour and Lady Blanche Frances Conyngham

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 879. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S37] BP2003. [S37]