Lady Mary Montagu1

F, #17411, b. circa 1711, d. 1 May 1775
Last Edited=9 Aug 2011
Consanguinity Index=0.39%
Mary, Duchess of Montagu
by Frances Cotes, 1769 2
     Lady Mary Montagu was born circa 1711.1 She was the daughter of John Montagu, 2nd Duke of Montagu and Lady Mary Churchill.1 She married George Montagu, 1st Duke of Montagu, son of George Brudenell, 3rd Earl of Cardigan and Lady Elizabeth Bruce, on 7 July 1730 at St. Gile's-in-the-Fields Church, London, EnglandG.1 She died on 1 May 1775.1 She was buried on 13 May 1775 at Warkton, Northamptonshire, EnglandG.1,3 Her will was proven (by probate) in May 1775.1
     After her marriage, Lady Mary Montagu was styled as Countess of Cardigan on 5 July 1732. After her marriage, Lady Mary Montagu was styled as Duchess of Montagu on 5 November 1766.

Children of Lady Mary Montagu and George Montagu, 1st Duke of Montagu

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume III, page 15. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S3409] Caroline Maubois, "re: Penancoet Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 2 December 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Penancoet Family."
  3. [S2] Peter W. Hammond, editor, The Complete Peerage or a History of the House of Lords and All its Members From the Earliest Times, Volume XIV: Addenda & Corrigenda (Stroud, Gloucestershire, U.K.: Sutton Publishing, 1998), page 146. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage, Volume XIV.
  4. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume II, page 369.

Hon. Anne Legge1

F, #17412, d. 12 November 1786
Last Edited=22 Feb 2011
     Hon. Anne Legge was the daughter of George Legge, Viscount Lewisham and Elizabeth Kaye.2 She married James Brudenell, 5th Earl of Cardigan, son of George Brudenell, 3rd Earl of Cardigan and Lady Elizabeth Bruce, on 24 November 1760 at St. George's Church, St. George Street, Hanover Square, London, EnglandG.1 She died on 12 November 1786, without issue.3,4 She was buried at Trinity Minories.2
     Her married name became Brudenell. After her marriage, Hon. Anne Legge was styled as Lady Brudenell of Deene on 17 October 1780.

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume III, page 15. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume III, page 16.
  3. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume III, page 16, says Jan 1786.
  4. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 1036. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

Heneage Legge1

M, #17413, b. 7 January 1747, d. 1 January 1827
Last Edited=11 Dec 2011
     Heneage Legge was born on 7 January 1747.1 He was the son of Hon. Heneage Legge and Catherine Fogg.1 He married Elizabeth Musgrave, daughter of Sir Philip Musgrave, 6th Bt. and Jane Turton, in 1768.1 He died on 1 January 1827 at age 79, without issue.1
     He lived at IdlicoteG.1

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 1037. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

Elizabeth Musgrave1

F, #17414
Last Edited=20 Mar 2015
     Elizabeth Musgrave was the daughter of Sir Philip Musgrave, 6th Bt. and Jane Turton.1 She married Heneage Legge, son of Hon. Heneage Legge and Catherine Fogg, in 1768.1
     Her married name became Legge.

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 1037. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

John Montagu, 1st and last Baron Montagu of Boughton1

M, #17415, b. 18 March 1734/35, d. 11 April 1770
Last Edited=2 Jul 2011
Consanguinity Index=0.11%
John Montagu, 1st Baron Montagu of Boughton
by Pompeo Battoni, 1764 2
     John Montagu, 1st and last Baron Montagu of Boughton was born on 18 March 1734/35 at Albemarle Street, St. George Hanover Square, London, EnglandG.1 He was the son of George Montagu, 1st Duke of Montagu and Lady Mary Montagu. He died on 11 April 1770 at age 35, unmarried.1 He was buried on 21 April 1770 at Warkton, Northamptonshire, EnglandG.1,3
     He was given the name of John Brudenell at birth.1 He was styled as Lord Brudenell between 1735 and 1762.1 He was educated circa 1747 at Eton College, Windsor, Berkshire, EnglandG.3 On 15 July 1749 his name was legally changed to John Montagu.1 He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) (Tory) for Marlborough from 1761 to 1762.1 He was created 1st Baron Montagu of Boughton, co. Northampton [Great Britain] on 8 May 1762.1 He was styled as Marquess of Monthermer between 1766 and 1770.1
     On his death, the Barony Montagu of Boughton became extinct.1

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume III, page 15. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S3409] Caroline Maubois, "re: Penancoet Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 2 December 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Penancoet Family."
  3. [S2] Peter W. Hammond, editor, The Complete Peerage or a History of the House of Lords and All its Members From the Earliest Times, Volume XIV: Addenda & Corrigenda (Stroud, Gloucestershire, U.K.: Sutton Publishing, 1998), page 144. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage, Volume XIV.


Randolf de Dacre, 3rd Lord Dacre1

M, #17416, b. circa October 1322, d. between 17 August 1375 and 18 August 1375
Last Edited=21 Feb 2011
     Randolf de Dacre, 3rd Lord Dacre was born circa October 1322.2 He was the son of Sir Randolf de Dacre, 1st Lord Dacre and Margaret de Multon.2,3 He died between 17 August 1375 and 18 August 1375, murdered in his bed, unmarried.3
     He was the priest at Prescot, Lancashire, EnglandG.3 He succeeded as the 3rd Lord Dacre [E., 1321] in July 1361.3 He held the office of Warden of the West Marches between 1366 and 1371.3 He held the office of Warden of the West Marches in February 1371/72.3

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume IV, page 4. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume IV, page 3.
  3. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 1013. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

Sir Walter Rollo of Pitmeady1

M, #17417, d. 27 May 1603
Last Edited=17 Jul 2016
     Sir Walter Rollo of Pitmeady was the son of Andrew Rollo, 6th of Duncrub and Marion Rollo.2 He married by contract, secondly, Jean Stewart, daughter of James Stewart, 5th Lord Innermeath and Helen Ogilvy, on 10 October 1591.1 He died on 27 May 1603.2
     He was Tutor of Duncrub.2 He lived at Lawton, ScotlandG.3 He lived at Petmady, ScotlandG.3 He also had two sons by his first wife.2

Child of Sir Walter Rollo of Pitmeady

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 2080. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S37] BP2003. [S37]
  3. [S2] Peter W. Hammond, editor, The Complete Peerage or a History of the House of Lords and All its Members From the Earliest Times, Volume XIV: Addenda & Corrigenda (Stroud, Gloucestershire, U.K.: Sutton Publishing, 1998), page 47. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage, Volume XIV.

Philippa Dacre1

F, #17418, d. before 20 July 1499
Last Edited=21 Feb 2011
     Philippa Dacre was the daughter of Sir Thomas Dacre and Elizabeth Bowett.1 She married Sir Richard Fiennes, son of Sir Roger Fiennes and Elizabeth Holland, circa June 1446.1 She died before 20 July 1499, without issue.1
     From circa June 1446, her married name became Fiennes.1

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 1013. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

Sir Randolf de Dacre, 1st Lord Dacre1

M, #17419, b. circa 1290, d. 1339
Last Edited=21 Feb 2011
     Sir Randolf de Dacre, 1st Lord Dacre was born circa 1290.2 He was the son of Sir William de Dacre and Joan Gernet.2 He married Margaret de Multon, daughter of Sir Thomas de Multon, 1st Lord Multon and Eleanor de Burgh, before 1315.2 He died in 1339.
     He was created 1st Lord Dacre [England by writ] on 15 May 1321.2 He held the office of Constable of Carlisle Castle in 1330.2 He held the office of Sheriff of Cumberland between 1330 and 1335/36.2 He was appointed Knight, Order of the Bath (K.B.) between May 1336 and 1337.2

Children of Sir Randolf de Dacre, 1st Lord Dacre and Margaret de Multon

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume IV, page 1. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 1013. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  3. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume IV, page 3.

Margaret de Multon1

F, #17420, d. 10 December 1361
Last Edited=24 Feb 2009
     Margaret de Multon was the daughter of Sir Thomas de Multon, 1st Lord Multon and Eleanor de Burgh.1,2 She married Sir Randolf de Dacre, 1st Lord Dacre, son of Sir William de Dacre and Joan Gernet, before 1315.1 She died on 10 December 1361.1

Children of Margaret de Multon and Sir Randolf de Dacre, 1st Lord Dacre

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 1013. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume IX, page 404. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.