Alice Powell1

F, #10791, d. 31 December 1765
Last Edited=5 Mar 2006
     Alice Powell was the daughter of Joseph Powell.1 She married Francis Scott, 2nd Duke of Buccleuch, son of James Scott, Earl of Dalkeith and Lady Henrietta Hyde, on 4 September 1744 at St. George's Chapel, Mayfair, London, EnglandG.1 She died on 31 December 1765, without issue.2
     She was a washerwoman at Whitehall, London, EnglandG.1 After her marriage, Alice Powell was styled as Duchess of Buccleuch on 4 September 1744. From 4 September 1744, her married name became Scott.

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume II, page 368. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 561. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

Matthew Harrison1

M, #10792
Last Edited=24 Aug 2003
     Matthew Harrison married Gina Diana Ireland, daughter of Glen Douglas Ireland and Robyn Hope Johnstone, in 1990.1

Citations

  1. [S8] BP1999 volume 1, page 81. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]

Lady Caroline Scott

F, #10793, b. 29 September 1743
Last Edited=26 Jan 2011
Consanguinity Index=0.16%
     Lady Caroline Scott was born on 29 September 1743. She was the daughter of Francis Scott, Earl of Dalkeith and Caroline Campbell, Baroness Greenwich.

Jodi Hope Ireland1

F, #10794, b. 1971
Last Edited=24 Aug 2003
     Jodi Hope Ireland was born in 1971.1 She is the daughter of Glen Douglas Ireland and Robyn Hope Johnstone.1

Citations

  1. [S8] BP1999 volume 1, page 81. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]

Rt. Hon. Charles Townshend1

M, #10795, b. circa 1725, d. 2 September 1767
Last Edited=16 Feb 2009
Consanguinity Index=0.0%
Rt. Hon. Charles Townshend
by Sir Joshua Reynolds, 1765 2
     Rt. Hon. Charles Townshend was born circa 1725. He was the son of Charles Townshend, 3rd Viscount Townshend of Raynham and Audrey Ethelreda Harrison.1 He married Caroline Campbell, Baroness Greenwich, daughter of Field Marshal John Campbell, 2nd Duke of Argyll and Jane Warburton, on 15 August 1755 at Adderbury, Oxfordshire, EnglandG.3 He died on 2 September 1767.
     He was appointed Privy Counsellor (P.C.)

Child of Rt. Hon. Charles Townshend and Caroline Campbell, Baroness Greenwich

Citations

  1. [S8] BP1999 volume 1, page 105. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]
  2. [S3409] Caroline Maubois, "re: Penancoet Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 2 December 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Penancoet Family."
  3. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume II, page 368. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.

Lady Jasmine Nancy Cavendish1

F, #10796, b. 4 May 1973
Last Edited=9 Mar 2011
Consanguinity Index=0.0%
     Lady Jasmine Nancy Cavendish was born on 4 May 1973.1 She is the daughter of Peregrine Andrew Morny Cavendish, 12th Duke of Devonshire and Amanda Carmen Heywood-Lonsdale.1 She married Nicholas Dunne, son of Sir Thomas Raymond Dunne.
     Her married name became Dunne. She was educated at University of East Anglia, Norwich, Norfolk, EnglandG.

Children of Lady Jasmine Nancy Cavendish and Nicholas Dunne

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 1126. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]


Emily Elizabeth Hope Johnstone1

F, #10797, b. 7 June 1903
Last Edited=24 Aug 2003
     Emily Elizabeth Hope Johnstone was born on 7 June 1903.1 She is the daughter of Charles Henry Edmund Hope Johnstone and Elizabeth Wright.1

Citations

  1. [S8] BP1999 volume 1, page 81. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]

Florence Muriel Hope Johnstone1

F, #10798, b. 1 July 1904
Last Edited=24 Aug 2003
     Florence Muriel Hope Johnstone was born on 1 July 1904.1 She is the daughter of Charles Henry Edmund Hope Johnstone and Elizabeth Wright.1 She married Reginald Percy Castaing, son of Henry Theodore Castaing, in 1932.1
     From 1932, her married name became Castaing.1

Citations

  1. [S8] BP1999 volume 1, page 81. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]

Walter Scott, Lord Scott1

M, #10799, b. 5 November 1648, d. before 6 May 1650
Last Edited=10 Jan 2006
Consanguinity Index=0.96%
     Walter Scott, Lord Scott was born on 5 November 1648 at Dalkeith Castle, ScotlandG.1 He was the son of Francis Scott, 2nd Earl of Buccleuch and Lady Margaret Leslie.1 He died before 6 May 1650, young.1
     He was styled as Master of Buccleuch.1 He was styled as Lord Scott.1

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume II, page 365. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.

Mary Scott, Countess of Buccleuch1

F, #10800, b. 31 August 1647, d. 12 March 1661
Last Edited=27 Jun 2013
Consanguinity Index=0.96%
     Mary Scott, Countess of Buccleuch was born on 31 August 1647 at Dalkeith Castle, ScotlandG.1 She was the daughter of Francis Scott, 2nd Earl of Buccleuch and Lady Margaret Leslie.1 She married Walter Scott, Earl of Tarras, son of Sir Gideon Scott of Highchester and Margaret Hamilton, on 9 February 1659 at Wemyss, Fife, ScotlandG, although both parties were very young, the marriage was held good by an Act of the General Assembly.1 She died on 12 March 1661 at age 13 at Wemyss, Fife, ScotlandG, without issue.2 She was buried on 17 April 1661 at Dalkeith Castle, ScotlandG.2
     She succeeded as the 3rd Countess of Buccleuch [S., 1619] on 25 November 1651, suo jure.1 She succeeded as the 4th Lady Scott of Buccleuch [S., 1606] on 25 November 1651, suo jure.1 She succeeded as the 3rd Lady Scott of Quhitchester and Eskdaill [S., 1619] on 25 November 1651, suo jure.1 On 6 October 1653 she was served heir to her father.1

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume II, page 365. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume II, page 366.