Hon. Angus John Elphinstone

M, #16511, b. 1982
Last Edited=2 Mar 2014
Consanguinity Index=0.01%
     Hon. Angus John Elphinstone was born in 1982.1 He is the son of James Alexander Elphinstone, 18th Lord Elphinstone and Willa Mary Gabrielle Chetwode.2 He married Isobel L. Smith, daughter of Michael Smith, on 15 June 2013 at St. Joan Baptiste Church, Deia, Mallorca, Spain.3

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 1314. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S37] BP2003. [S37]
  3. [S1122] Peerage News, online http://peeragenews.blogspot.co.nz/. Hereinafter cited as Peerage News.

Isabel Ogilvy1

F, #16512
Last Edited=19 Feb 2011
     Isabel Ogilvy was the daughter of Sir Gilbert Ogilvy of Powrie.1 She married Kenneth Mackenzie, 1st Lord Mackenzie of Kintail, son of Sir Colin Mackenzie, 11th of Kintail and Barbara Grant, before 12 March 1607.1
      From before 12 March 1607, her married name became Mackenzie.1

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 2413. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S37] BP2003. [S37]

Rosamond Esther Harriet Longley1

F, #16513, d. 4 April 1936
Last Edited=7 Jul 2011
     Rosamond Esther Harriet Longley was the daughter of Most Rev. Charles Thomas Longley and Hon. Caroline Sophia Parnell.1 She married Hon. Cecil Thomas Parker, son of Thomas Augustus Wolstenholme Parker, 6th Earl of Macclesfield and Lady Mary Frances Grosvenor, on 24 May 1870.2 She died on 4 April 1936.2
      Her married name became Parker.

Children of Rosamond Esther Harriet Longley and Hon. Cecil Thomas Parker

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume XIII, page 460. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 2457. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

William Coutts Keppel, 7th Earl of Albemarle1

M, #16514, b. 15 April 1832, d. 28 August 1894
Last Edited=7 Dec 2011
Consanguinity Index=0.0%
     William Coutts Keppel, 7th Earl of Albemarle was born on 15 April 1832 at London, England.1 He was the son of General George Thomas Keppel, 6th Earl of Albemarle and Susan Trotter.1 He married Sophia Mary MacNab, daughter of Sir Allan Napier MacNab, 1st Bt. and Mary Stuart, on 15 November 1855 at Dundurn Castle, Hamilton, Ontario, Canada.2 He died on 28 August 1894 at age 62, from paralysis.2 He was buried at Quidenham, Norfolk, England.2
     He was educated at Eton College, Windsor, Berkshire, England.1 He gained the rank of Ensign in 1843 in the service of the 43rd Foot.1 He gained the rank of Lieutenant in 1843 in the service of the 43rd Foot.1 He gained the rank of Lieutenant in 1848 in the service of the Scots Guards.1 He was styled as Viscount Bury between 1851 and 1891.1 He was Aide-de-Camp to Lord Frederick Fitz-Clarence in 1853 at India.1 He held the office of Superintendant for Indian Affairs for Canada between 1854 and 1856.1 He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) for Norwich between 1857 and 1859.1 He was invested as a Privy Counsellor (P.C.) in 1859.1 He held the office of Treasurer of the Queen's Household between 1859 and 1866.1 He gained the rank of Lieutenant-Colonel in 1860 in the service of the Civil Service Rifle Volunteers.1 He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) for Wick Burghs between 1860 and 1865.1 He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) for Berwick between 1868 and 1874.1 He was invested as a Knight Commander, Order of St. Michael and St. George (K.C.M.G.) on 24 August 1870.1 He succeeded to the title of 7th Baron Ashford, of Ashford, Kent [E., 1697] on 6 September 1876, in the lifetime of his father.2 He held the office of Under-Secretary for War in 1878.2 On 13 April 1879 he became a Roman Catholic.2 He held the office of Volunteer Aide-de-Camp to HM Queen Victoria in 1881.2 He succeeded to the title of 7th Viscount Bury, co. Lancaster [E., 1697] on 21 February 1891. He succeeded to the title of 7th Earl of Albemarle [E., 1697] on 21 February 1891.1

Children of William Coutts Keppel, 7th Earl of Albemarle and Sophia Mary MacNab

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 95. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume I, page 96.
  3. [S8] BP1999 volume 1, page 49. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]

Lt.-Col. Arnold Allen Cecil Keppel, 8th Earl of Albemarle1

M, #16515, b. 1 June 1858, d. 12 April 1942
Last Edited=23 Jan 2011
Consanguinity Index=0.0%
     Lt.-Col. Arnold Allen Cecil Keppel, 8th Earl of Albemarle was born on 1 June 1858 at Sloane Street, Chelsea, London, England.1 He was the son of William Coutts Keppel, 7th Earl of Albemarle and Sophia Mary MacNab.1 He married Lady Gertrude Lucia Egerton, daughter of Wilbraham Egerton, 1st and last Earl Egerton of Tatton and Lady Mary Sarah Percy Amherst, on 4 January 1881.1 He died on 12 April 1942 at age 83.2
     He was educated at Eton College, Windsor, Berkshire, England.1 He gained the rank of Lieutenant in the service of the Scots Guard.1 He was invested as a Companion, Order of the Bath (C.B.).3 He was styled as Viscount Bury between 1891 and 1894.1 He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) for Birkenhead between 1892 and 1894.1 He was Colonel commanding of the Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles between 1892 and 1901.3 He succeeded to the title of 8th Earl of Albemarle [E., 1697] on 28 August 1894.1 He succeeded to the title of 8th Baron Ashford, of Ashford, Kent [E., 1697] on 28 August 1894. He succeeded to the title of 8th Viscount Bury, co. Lancaster [E., 1697] on 28 August 1894. He held the office of Vice-Lord-Lieutenant of Norfolk.3 He gained the rank of honoray Lieutenant-Colonel in 1900.3 He was Lieutenant-Colonel commander of the Infantry Battalion, City Imperial Volunteers in South Africa in 1900.3 He gained the rank of Lieutenant-Colonel in the service of the Civil Service Rifles (Volunteer).1 He fought in the Boer War in 1900, where he was mentioned in despatches and won a medal with four clasps.3 He was invested as a Knight Grand Cross, Royal Victorian Order (G.C.V.O.).3 He gained the rank of honorary Colonel in the service of the 5th Battalion, Norfolk Regiment.3 He was Brigadier-General of the Norfolk Volunteer Infantry Brigade between 1901 and 1906.3 He held the office of Justice of the Peace (J.P.).3 He held the office of Aide-de-Camp to HM King Edward VII.3 He held the office of Aide-de-Camp to HM King George V.3 He was decorated with the award of the Territorial Decoration (T.D.).3 He was decorated with the award of the Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Officers' Decoration (V.D.).3 He held the office of Lord-in-Waiting to HM King George V between 1922 and 1924.3

Children of Lt.-Col. Arnold Allen Cecil Keppel, 8th Earl of Albemarle and Lady Gertrude Lucia Egerton

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 96. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S2] Peter W. Hammond, editor, The Complete Peerage or a History of the House of Lords and All its Members From the Earliest Times, Volume XIV: Addenda & Corrigenda (Stroud, Gloucestershire, U.K.: Sutton Publishing, 1998), page 17. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage, Volume XIV.
  3. [S8] BP1999 2volume 1, page 49. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]
  4. [S8] BP1999. [S8]


Lady Gertrude Lucia Egerton1

F, #16516, b. 9 January 1861, d. 7 June 1943
Last Edited=24 Jan 2011
Consanguinity Index=0.0%
     Lady Gertrude Lucia Egerton was born on 9 January 1861.1 She was the daughter of Wilbraham Egerton, 1st and last Earl Egerton of Tatton and Lady Mary Sarah Percy Amherst.1,2 She married Lt.-Col. Arnold Allen Cecil Keppel, 8th Earl of Albemarle, son of William Coutts Keppel, 7th Earl of Albemarle and Sophia Mary MacNab, on 4 January 1881.1 She died on 7 June 1943 at age 82.3
      Her married name became Keppel. As a result of her marriage, Lady Gertrude Lucia Egerton was styled as Countess of Albemarle on 28 August 1894.

Children of Lady Gertrude Lucia Egerton and Lt.-Col. Arnold Allen Cecil Keppel, 8th Earl of Albemarle

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 96. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S21] L. G. Pine, The New Extinct Peerage 1884-1971: Containing Extinct, Abeyant, Dormant and Suspended Peerages With Genealogies and Arms (London, U.K.: Heraldry Today, 1972), page 113. Hereinafter cited as The New Extinct Peerage.
  3. [S2] Peter W. Hammond, editor, The Complete Peerage or a History of the House of Lords and All its Members From the Earliest Times, Volume XIV: Addenda & Corrigenda (Stroud, Gloucestershire, U.K.: Sutton Publishing, 1998), page 17. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage, Volume XIV.
  4. [S8] BP1999 2volume 1, page 49. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]
  5. [S8] BP1999. [S8]

Sophia Mary MacNab1

F, #16517, b. 5 July 1832, d. 5 April 1917
Last Edited=3 May 2014
Sophia, Countess of Albemarle 2
     Sophia Mary MacNab was born on 5 July 1832 at Hamilton, Ontario, Canada.3 She was the daughter of Sir Allan Napier MacNab, 1st Bt. and Mary Stuart.1 She married William Coutts Keppel, 7th Earl of Albemarle, son of General George Thomas Keppel, 6th Earl of Albemarle and Susan Trotter, on 15 November 1855 at Dundurn Castle, Hamilton, Ontario, Canada.1 She died on 5 April 1917 at age 84.4
      Her married name became Keppel. As a result of her marriage, Sophia Mary MacNab was styled as Countess of Albemarle on 21 February 1891.

Children of Sophia Mary MacNab and William Coutts Keppel, 7th Earl of Albemarle

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 96. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S130] Wikipedia, online http;//www.wikipedia.org. Hereinafter cited as Wikipedia.
  3. [S1326] Wilfred A. Day, "re: Sophia MacNab," e-mail message to Darryl Lundy, 11 April 2005. Hereinafter cited as "re: Sophia MacNab."
  4. [S2] Peter W. Hammond, editor, The Complete Peerage or a History of the House of Lords and All its Members From the Earliest Times, Volume XIV: Addenda & Corrigenda (Stroud, Gloucestershire, U.K.: Sutton Publishing, 1998), page 17. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage, Volume XIV.
  5. [S8] BP1999 volume 1, page 49. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]

Mary Wriothesley1

F, #16518, d. circa June 1607
Last Edited=7 Aug 2004
     Mary Wriothesley was the daughter of Henry Wriothesley, 2nd Earl of Southampton and Hon. Mary Browne.2 She and Thomas Arundell, 1st Baron Arundell of Wardour obtained a marriage license on 18 June 1585.1 She died circa June 1607. She was buried on 27 June 1607 at Tisbury, Wiltshire, England.2
      Her married name became Arundell. She gained the title of Baroness Arundell of Wardour on 4 May 1605.

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 263. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume I, page 264.
  3. [S21] L. G. Pine, The New Extinct Peerage 1884-1971: Containing Extinct, Abeyant, Dormant and Suspended Peerages With Genealogies and Arms (London, U.K.: Heraldry Today, 1972), page 10. Hereinafter cited as The New Extinct Peerage.

Anne Philipson1

F, #16519, d. 28 June 1637
Last Edited=9 Aug 2008
     Anne Philipson was the daughter of Miles Philipson and Barbara Sandys.1 She married Thomas Arundell, 1st Baron Arundell of Wardour, son of Sir Matthew Arundell and Margaret Willoughby, on 1 July 1608 at St. Andrew's Church, Holborn, London, England.1 She died on 28 June 1637 at Lennox House, Drury Lane, London, England.1 She was buried on 4 July 1637 at Tisbury, Wiltshire, England.1 She died intestate and her estate was administered to to her daughter, Catharine Eure, widow on 1 February 1639/40 at St. Gile's-in-the-Fields Church, London, England.1
     She gained the title of Baroness Arundell of Wardour on 1 July 1608. From 1 July 1608, her married name became Arundell.

Children of Anne Philipson and Thomas Arundell, 1st Baron Arundell of Wardour

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 264. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S21] L. G. Pine, The New Extinct Peerage 1884-1971: Containing Extinct, Abeyant, Dormant and Suspended Peerages With Genealogies and Arms (London, U.K.: Heraldry Today, 1972), page 9. Hereinafter cited as The New Extinct Peerage.
  3. [S21] L. G. Pine, The New Extinct Peerage, page 10.

Lady Violet Mary Gordon-Lennox1

F, #16520, b. 15 January 1874, d. 19 November 1946
Last Edited=19 Mar 2008
     Lady Violet Mary Gordon-Lennox was born on 15 January 1874.2 She was the daughter of Charles Henry Gordon-Lennox, 7th Duke of Richmond and Amy Mary Ricardo.1 She married Major Henry Leonard Campbell Brassey, 1st Baron Brassey of Apethorpe, son of Henry Arthur Brassey and Anna Harriet Stevenson, on 30 June 1894.1 She died on 19 November 1946 at age 72.3
      Her married name became Brassey. As a result of her marriage, Lady Violet Mary Gordon-Lennox was styled as Baroness Brassey of Apethorpe on 26 January 1938.

Children of Lady Violet Mary Gordon-Lennox and Major Henry Leonard Campbell Brassey, 1st Baron Brassey of Apethorpe

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume XIII, page 601. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S37] BP2003 volume 3, page 3337. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  3. [S2] Peter W. Hammond, editor, The Complete Peerage or a History of the House of Lords and All its Members From the Earliest Times, Volume XIV: Addenda & Corrigenda (Stroud, Gloucestershire, U.K.: Sutton Publishing, 1998), page 735. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage, Volume XIV.
  4. [S37] BP2003. [S37]