Michael Morris, Baron Morris1

M, #231911, b. 14 November 1826, d. 8 September 1901
Last Edited=9 Jun 2013
     Michael Morris, Baron Morris was born on 14 November 1826.1 He was the son of Martin Morris and Julia Blake.1,2 He married Anna Hughes, daughter of Hon. George Henry Hughes, on 18 September 1860.1 He died on 8 September 1901 at age 74.1
     He graduated from Trinity College, Dublin University, Dublin, County Dublin, Ireland, with a Bachelor of Arts (B.A.).1 He was a senior moderator in ethics and logic in 1847 at Trinity College, Dublin University, Dublin, County Dublin, Ireland.1 He was educated in 1847 Trin College Dublin (first Sr Mod and gold medal ).3 He was admitted to King's Inn in 1849 entitled to practice as a Barrister-at-Law.1 He held the office of High Sheriff of County Galway in 1850.3 He held the office of Recorder of Galway between 1857 and 1865.1 He was invested as a Queen's Counsel (Q.C.) in 1863.1 He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) (Independent) for Galway in 1865.1 He held the office of Bencher of King's Inn, Dublin in 1866.1 He was invested as a Privy Counsellor (P.C.) [Ireland] in 1866.1 He held the office of Solicitor-General [Ireland] in July 1866.1 He held the office of Attorney-General [Ireland] in November 1866.1 He held the office of Judge of the Court of Common Pleas in 1867.1 He held the office of Lord Chief Justice in 1876.1 He was created 1st Baronet Morris [U.K.] on 14 September 1885.1 He held the office of Lord Chief Justice of Ireland in 1887.1 He was invested as a Privy Counsellor (P.C.) in 1889.3 He held the office of Lord of Appeal in Ordinary between 1889 and 1900.1 He was created Baron Morris, of Spiddal in County Galway [U.K. Law Lord] on 5 December 1889.1 He held the office of Bencher of Lincoln's Inn in 1890.3 He was created 1st Baron Killanin, of Galway, co. Galway [U.K.] on 15 June 1900.1

Children of Michael Morris, Baron Morris and Anna Hughes

Citations

  1. [S21] L. G. Pine, The New Extinct Peerage 1884-1971: Containing Extinct, Abeyant, Dormant and Suspended Peerages With Genealogies and Arms (London, U.K.: Heraldry Today, 1972), page 198. Hereinafter cited as The New Extinct Peerage.
  2. [S37] BP2003 See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  3. [S37] BP2003. [S37]

John Fletcher Moulton, Baron Moulton1

M, #231912, b. 18 November 1844, d. 9 March 1921
Last Edited=6 Jun 2014
     John Fletcher Moulton, Baron Moulton was born on 18 November 1844.1 He was the son of Reverend James Egan Moulton.1 He married, firstly, Clara Hertz, daughter of Bram Hertz and Amalia (?), on 24 April 1875 at St. George's Hanover Square, London, England.1,2 He married, secondly, Mary May Davis, daughter of Major Henry Davis, on 20 May 1901.1 He died on 9 March 1921 at age 76.1
     He was educated at Kingswood School, Bath, Somerset, England.1 He graduated from St. John's College, Cambridge University, Cambridge, Cambridgeshire, England, with a Master of Arts (M.A.).1 He was a Fellow between 1868 and 1873 at Christ's College, Cambridge University, Cambridge, Cambridgeshire, England.1 He was admitted to Middle Temple in 1874 entitled to practice as a Barrister-at-Law.1 He was invested as a Queen's Counsel (Q.C.) in 1885.1 He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) for Battersea, Clapham Division between 1885 and 1886.1 He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) for South Hackney between 1894 and 1895.1 He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) for Cornwall, Launceston Division between 1898 and 1906.1 He was invested as a Privy Counsellor (P.C.) in 1906.1 He was invested as a Knight Bachelor in 1906.1 He held the office of Lord Justice of Appeal between 1906 and 1912.1 He was invested as a Fellow, Royal Astronomical Society (F.R.A.S.).1 He was invested as a Fellow, Royal Society (F.R.S.).1 He held the office of Bencher of the Middle Temple in 1910.1 He held the office of Treasurer of the Middle Temple in 1910.1 He held the office of Lord of Appeal in Ordinary on 1 October 1912.1 He was created Baron Moulton, of Bank in the County of Southampton [U.K. Law Lord] on 1 October 1912.1 He was Director General of Explosive Supplies in the Ministry of Munitions in 1915.1

Child of John Fletcher Moulton, Baron Moulton and Clara Hertz

Child of John Fletcher Moulton, Baron Moulton and Mary May Davis

Citations

  1. [S21] L. G. Pine, The New Extinct Peerage 1884-1971: Containing Extinct, Abeyant, Dormant and Suspended Peerages With Genealogies and Arms (London, U.K.: Heraldry Today, 1972), page 198. Hereinafter cited as The New Extinct Peerage.
  2. [S4567] Bill Norton, "re: Pitman Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger LUNDY (101053), 6 April 2010 and 19 April 2011. Hereinafter cited as "re: Pitman Family."

Wilfred Guild Normand, Baron Normand1

M, #231913, b. 6 May 1884, d. 5 October 1962
Last Edited=30 Dec 2007
     Wilfred Guild Normand, Baron Normand was born on 6 May 1884.1 He was the son of Patrick Hill Normand and Ellen Prentice.1 He married, firstly, Gertrude Lawson, daughter of William Lawson, on 22 July 1913.1 He married, secondly, Marion Cunningham, daughter of David Cunningham, on 27 April 1927.1 He died on 5 October 1962 at age 78.1
     He was educated at Fettes School, Edinburgh, Midlothian, Scotland.1 He graduated from Oriel College, Oxford University, Oxford, Oxfordshire, England, in 1906 with a Bachelor of Arts (B.A.).1 He graduated from University of Edinburgh, Edinburgh, Midlothian, Scotland, in 1910 with a Bachelor of Law (LL.B.).1 He was admitted to Scot's Bar in 1910 entitled to practice as a Advocate.1 He fought in the First World War between 1915 and 1918.1 He was invested as a King's Counsel (K.C.) in 1925.1 He held the office of Solicitor-General [Scotland] in 1929.1 He held the office of Solicitor-General [Scotland] between 1931 and 1933.1 He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) for Edinburgh, West Division between 1931 and 1935.1 He was invested as a Privy Counsellor (P.C.) in 1933.1 He held the office of Lord Advocate between 1933 and 1935.1 He graduated from Oriel College, Oxford University, Oxford, Oxfordshire, England, in 1934 with a Master of Arts (M.A.).1 He held the office of Lord President of the Court of Session between 1935 and 1947.1 He held the office of Lord Justice General [Scotland] between 1935 and 1947.1 He was created Baron Normand, of Aberdour in the County of Fife [U.K. Law Lord] on 6 January 1947.1 He held the office of Lord of Appeal in Ordinary between 6 January 1947 and 1953.1

Children of Wilfred Guild Normand, Baron Normand and Gertrude Lawson

Citations

  1. [S21] L. G. Pine, The New Extinct Peerage 1884-1971: Containing Extinct, Abeyant, Dormant and Suspended Peerages With Genealogies and Arms (London, U.K.: Heraldry Today, 1972), page 206. Hereinafter cited as The New Extinct Peerage.

Samuel Lowry Porter, Baron Porter1

M, #231914, b. 7 February 1877, d. 13 February 1956
Last Edited=29 Jul 2007
     Samuel Lowry Porter, Baron Porter was born on 7 February 1877.1 He was the son of Hugh Porter.1 He died on 13 February 1956 at age 79.1
     He was educated at Emmanuel College, Cambridge University, Cambridge, Cambridgeshire, England.1 He was admitted to Inner Temple in 1905 entitled to practice as a Barrister-at-Law.1 He fought in the First World War.1 He gained the rank of Captain in the service of the General List.1 He was invested as a Member, Order of the British Empire (M.B.E.).1 He was invested as a King's Counsel (K.C.) in 1925.1 He held the office of Recorder of Newcastle-under-Lyme between 1928 and 1932.1 He held the office of Recorder of Walsall between 1932 and 1934.1 He was invested as a Knight Bachelor in 1934.1 He held the office of Judge of the High Court, King's Bench Division between 1934 and 1938.1 He was invested as a Privy Counsellor (P.C.) in 1938.1 He was created Baron Porter, of Longfield in County Tyrone [U.K. Law Lord] on 28 March 1938.1 He held the office of Lord of Appeal in Ordinary on 28 March 1938.1 He was invested as a Knight Grand Cross, Order of the British Empire (G.B.E.) in 1951.1

Citations

  1. [S21] L. G. Pine, The New Extinct Peerage 1884-1971: Containing Extinct, Abeyant, Dormant and Suspended Peerages With Genealogies and Arms (London, U.K.: Heraldry Today, 1972), page 222. Hereinafter cited as The New Extinct Peerage.

James Patrick Bannerman Robertson, Baron Robertson1

M, #231915, b. 10 August 1845, d. 2 February 1909
Last Edited=19 Feb 2012
     James Patrick Bannerman Robertson, Baron Robertson was born on 10 August 1845.1 He was the son of Reverend Robert John Robertson and Helen Saunders Bannerman.1 He married Philadelphia Mary Lucy Fraser, daughter of W. N. Fraser, on 10 April 1872.1 He died on 2 February 1909 at age 63.1
     He graduated from University of Edinburgh, Edinburgh, Midlothian, Scotland, with a Master of Arts (M.A.).1 He was admitted to Scot's Bar in 1867 entitled to practice as a Advocate.1 He was invested as a Queen's Counsel (Q.C.) in 1885.1 He held the office of Solicitor-General [Scotland] between 1885 and 1886.1 He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) for Buteshire between 1885 and 1891.1 He held the office of Solicitor-General [Scotland] between 1886 and 1888.1 He was invested as a Privy Counsellor (P.C.) in 1888.1 He held the office of Lord Advocate between 1888 and 1891.1 He held the office of Lord Justice General between 1891 and 1899.1 He was awarded the honorary degree of Doctor of Law (LL.D.) by University of Edinburgh, Edinburgh, Midlothian, Scotland.1 He held the office of Lord of Appeal in Ordinary on 14 November 1899.1 He was created Baron Robertson, of Forteviot in the County of Perth [U.K. Law Lord] on 14 November 1899.1

Children of James Patrick Bannerman Robertson, Baron Robertson and Philadelphia Mary Lucy Fraser

Citations

  1. [S21] L. G. Pine, The New Extinct Peerage 1884-1971: Containing Extinct, Abeyant, Dormant and Suspended Peerages With Genealogies and Arms (London, U.K.: Heraldry Today, 1972), page 234. Hereinafter cited as The New Extinct Peerage.


William Snowdon Robson, Baron Robson1

M, #231916, b. 10 September 1852, d. 11 September 1918
Last Edited=3 Aug 2007
     William Snowdon Robson, Baron Robson was born on 10 September 1852.1 He was the son of Robert Robson and Jane Snowdon.1 He married Catherine Emily Burge, daughter of Charles Burge, on 26 May 1887.1 He died on 11 September 1918 at age 66.1
     He graduated from Gonville and Caius College, Cambridge University, Cambridge, Cambridgeshire, England, in 1877 with a Bachelor of Arts (B.A.).1 He graduated from Gonville and Caius College, Cambridge University, Cambridge, Cambridgeshire, England, in 1879 with a Master of Arts (M.A.).1 He was admitted to Inner Temple in 1880 entitled to practice as a Barrister-at-Law.1 He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) (Liberal) for Tower Hamlets, Bow and Bromley Division between 1885 and 1886.1 He was invested as a Queen's Counsel (Q.C.) in 1892.1 He held the office of Recorder of Newcastle-upon-Tyne between 1895 and 1905.1 He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) (Liberal) for South Shields between 1895 and 1910.1 He held the office of Bencher of the Inner Temple in 1899.1 He was invested as a Knight Bachelor in 1905.1 He held the office of Solicitor-General between 1905 and 1908.1 He held the office of Attorney-General between 1908 and 1910.1 He was invested as a Privy Counsellor (P.C.) in 1910.1 He was created Baron Robson, of Jesmond in the County of Northumberland [U.K. Law Lord] on 7 October 1910.1 He held the office of Lord of Appeal in Ordinary between 7 October 1910 and 1912.1 He was invested as a Knight Grand Cross, Order of St. Michael and St. George (G.C.M.G.) in 1911.1

Children of William Snowdon Robson, Baron Robson and Catherine Emily Burge

Citations

  1. [S21] L. G. Pine, The New Extinct Peerage 1884-1971: Containing Extinct, Abeyant, Dormant and Suspended Peerages With Genealogies and Arms (London, U.K.: Heraldry Today, 1972), page 235. Hereinafter cited as The New Extinct Peerage.

Alexander Adair Roche, Baron Roche1

M, #231917, b. 24 July 1871, d. 22 December 1956
Last Edited=30 Dec 2007
     Alexander Adair Roche, Baron Roche was born on 24 July 1871.1 He was the son of William Brock Roche and Mary Fraser.1 He married Elfreda Gabriel Fenwick, daughter of John Fenwick and Mary Pearson Gabriel, on 22 March 1902.1 He died on 22 December 1956 at age 85.1
      Alexander Adair Roche, Baron Roche usually went by his middle name of Adair.1 He was educated at Ipswich School, Ipswich, Suffolk, England.1 He was educated at Wadham College, Oxford University, Oxford, Oxfordshire, England.1 He was admitted to Inner Temple in 1896 entitled to practice as a Barrister-at-Law.1 He was invested as a King's Counsel (K.C.) in 1912.1 He held the office of Bencher of the Inner Temple in 1917.1 He was invested as a Knight Bachelor in 1917.1 He held the office of Judge of the High Court, King's Bench Division in 1917.1 He was invested as a Privy Counsellor (P.C.) in 1934.1 He succeeded to the title of Baron Roche, of Chadlington in the County of Oxford [U.K. Law Lord] on 14 October 1935.1 He held the office of Lord of Appeal in Ordinary between 14 October 1935 and 1938.1 He held the office of Treasurer of the Inner Temple in 1939.1

Children of Alexander Adair Roche, Baron Roche and Elfreda Gabriel Fenwick

Citations

  1. [S21] L. G. Pine, The New Extinct Peerage 1884-1971: Containing Extinct, Abeyant, Dormant and Suspended Peerages With Genealogies and Arms (London, U.K.: Heraldry Today, 1972), page 235. Hereinafter cited as The New Extinct Peerage.
  2. [S21] L. G. Pine, The New Extinct Peerage, page 236.

Robert Dillon1

M, #231918, d. 11 June 1746
Last Edited=9 Jun 2007
Consanguinity Index=0.0%
     Robert Dillon was the son of Luke Dillon and Honora Burke.1 He married Susannah Magan, daughter of Morgan Magan and unknown wife (?), in February 1725.1 He died on 11 June 1746.1
     He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) for Dungarvon.1 He lived at Clonbrock, County Galway, Ireland.1

Children of Robert Dillon and Susannah Magan

Citations

  1. [S21] L. G. Pine, The New Extinct Peerage 1884-1971: Containing Extinct, Abeyant, Dormant and Suspended Peerages With Genealogies and Arms (London, U.K.: Heraldry Today, 1972), page 75. Hereinafter cited as The New Extinct Peerage.

Mark Lemon Romer, Baron Romer1

M, #231919, b. 9 August 1866, d. 19 August 1944
Last Edited=3 Feb 2009
Consanguinity Index=6.25%
     Mark Lemon Romer, Baron Romer was born on 9 August 1866 at Ifield, Sussex, England.1,2 He was the son of Rt. Hon. Sir Robert Romer and Betty Lemon.1 He married Hon. Anne Wilmot Ritchie, daughter of Charles Thomson Ritchie, 1st Baron Ritchie of Dundee, on 12 July 1893 at Kensington, London, England.3,2 He died on 19 August 1944 at age 78 at Tadworth, Surrey, England.1,2
     He was educated at Rugby School, Rugby, Warwickshire, England.3 He graduated from Trinity Hall, Cambridge University, Cambridge, Cambridgeshire, England.3 He became a Lincoln's Inn in 1890, Barrister-at-Law.3 He was invested as a King's Counsel (K.C.) in 1906.3 He held the office of Bencher of Lincoln's Inn in 1910.3 He held the office of Judge of the High Court, Chancery Division in 1922.3 He was invested as a Knight Bachelor in 1922.1 He was invested as a Privy Counsellor (P.C.) in 1929.1 He held the office of Lord Justice of Appeal between 1929 and 1938.1 He was created Baron Romer, of New Romney in the County of Kent [U.K. Law Lord] on 5 January 1938.1 He held the office of Lord of Appeal in Ordinary on 5 January 1938.1

Children of Mark Lemon Romer, Baron Romer and Hon. Anne Wilmot Ritchie

Citations

  1. [S21] L. G. Pine, The New Extinct Peerage 1884-1971: Containing Extinct, Abeyant, Dormant and Suspended Peerages With Genealogies and Arms (London, U.K.: Heraldry Today, 1972), page 236. Hereinafter cited as The New Extinct Peerage.
  2. [S2184] Penny Graham, "re: Sackville-West Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 7 March 2007 - 30 January 2009. Hereinafter cited as "re: Sackville-West Family."
  3. [S21] L. G. Pine, The New Extinct Peerage, page 238.

John Andrew Hamilton, 1st and last Viscount Sumner1

M, #231920, b. 3 February 1859, d. 24 May 1943
Last Edited=29 May 2011
     John Andrew Hamilton, 1st and last Viscount Sumner was born on 3 February 1859.1 He was the son of Andrew Hamilton and Frances Sumner.1 He married Maude Margaret Todd, daughter of Reverend John Wood Todd, on 20 December 1892.1 He died on 24 May 1943 at age 84, without issue.1
     He was educated at Manchester Free Grammar School, Manchester, Lancashire, England.1 He graduated from Balliol College, Oxford University, Oxford, Oxfordshire, England, in 1882 with a Bachelor of Arts (B.A.).1 He was admitted to Inner Temple in 1883 entitled to practice as a Barrister-at-Law.1 He graduated from Balliol College, Oxford University, Oxford, Oxfordshire, England, in 1884 with a Master of Arts (M.A.).1 He was invested as a King's Counsel (K.C.) in 1901.1 He was standing counsel to Oxford University between 1906 and 1909.1 He held the office of Bencher of Inner Temple in 1909.1 He was invested as a Knight Bachelor in 1909.1 He held the office of Judge of the King's Bench of the High Court between 1909 and 1912.1 He was invested as a Privy Counsellor (P.C.) in 1912.1 He held the office of Lord Justice of Appeal between 1912 and 1913.1 He was created Baron Sumner, of Ibstone in the County of Buckinghamshire [U.K. Law Lord] on 20 October 1913.1 He held the office of Lord of Appeal in Ordinary on 20 October 1913.1 He was invested as a Knight Grand Cross, Order of the Bath (G.C.B.) in 1920.1 He was created 1st Viscount Sumner [U.K.] on 31 January 1927.1 He held the office of Treasurer of the Inner Temple in 1930.1

Citations

  1. [S21] L. G. Pine, The New Extinct Peerage 1884-1971: Containing Extinct, Abeyant, Dormant and Suspended Peerages With Genealogies and Arms (London, U.K.: Heraldry Today, 1972), page 261. Hereinafter cited as The New Extinct Peerage.