Ellis Gosling1

M, #238601
Last Edited=12 Mar 2010
     Ellis Gosling lived at Busbridge Hall, Surrey, England.1

Child of Ellis Gosling

Citations

  1. [S21] L. G. Pine, The New Extinct Peerage 1884-1971: Containing Extinct, Abeyant, Dormant and Suspended Peerages With Genealogies and Arms (London, U.K.: Heraldry Today, 1972), page 197. Hereinafter cited as The New Extinct Peerage.

Hon. Violet Frances Monckton1

F, #238602, b. 14 May 1880, d. 24 October 1930
Last Edited=9 Apr 2011
     Hon. Violet Frances Monckton was born on 14 May 1880.2 She was the daughter of George Edward Milnes Monckton-Arundell, 7th Viscount Galway and Vere Gosling.1 She married Lt.-Col. Geoffrey Henry Julian fitzPatrick, son of Edward Randal Skeffington-Smyth, on 7 July 1904.2 She died on 24 October 1930 at age 50.1
      From 7 July 1904, her married name became Skeffington Smyth.1 She was invested as a Officer, Most Venerable Order of the Hospital of St. John of Jerusalem (O.St.J.).1

Citations

  1. [S21] L. G. Pine, The New Extinct Peerage 1884-1971: Containing Extinct, Abeyant, Dormant and Suspended Peerages With Genealogies and Arms (London, U.K.: Heraldry Today, 1972), page 197. Hereinafter cited as The New Extinct Peerage.
  2. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 1521. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

Lt.-Col. Geoffrey Henry Julian fitzPatrick1

M, #238603, d. 11 March 1939
Last Edited=10 Dec 2010
     Lt.-Col. Geoffrey Henry Julian fitzPatrick was the son of Edward Randal Skeffington-Smyth.2 He married Hon. Violet Frances Monckton, daughter of George Edward Milnes Monckton-Arundell, 7th Viscount Galway and Vere Gosling, on 7 July 1904.3 He died on 11 March 1939.3
     He was decorated with the award of the Companion, Distinguished Service Order (D.S.O.).3 He was also known as Geoffrey Henry Julian Skeffington Smyth.3 In 1938 his name was legally changed to Geoffrey Henry Julian fitzPatrick by Deed Poll.3

Citations

  1. [S21] L. G. Pine, The New Extinct Peerage 1884-1971: Containing Extinct, Abeyant, Dormant and Suspended Peerages With Genealogies and Arms (London, U.K.: Heraldry Today, 1972), page 197. Hereinafter cited as The New Extinct Peerage.
  2. [S37] BP2003 See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  3. [S37] BP2003. [S37]

John Morley, 1st and last Viscount Morley of Blackburn1

M, #238604, b. 24 December 1838, d. 23 September 1923
Last Edited=10 May 2011
     John Morley, 1st and last Viscount Morley of Blackburn was born on 24 December 1838.1 He was the son of Jonathan Morley and Priscilla Mary Donkin.1,2 He married Rose Mary (?).1 He died on 23 September 1923 at age 84, without issue.1
     He was educated at Cheltenham College, Cheltenham, Gloucestershire, England.1 He graduated from Lincoln College, Oxford University, Oxford, Oxfordshire, England, in 1859 with a Bachelor of Arts (B.A.).1 He was admitted to Lincoln's Inn in 1873 entitled to practice as a Barrister-at-Law.1 He was editor of The Fortnightly Review.1 He was editor of the Pall Mall Gazette.1 He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) for Newcastle-on-Tyne between 1883 and 1895.1 He held the office of Chief Secretary for Ireland in 1886.1 He was invested as a Privy Counsellor (P.C.) in 1886.1 He held the office of Chief Secretary for Ireland between 1892 and 1895.1 He held the office of Bencher of Lincoln's Inn in 1893.1 He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) for Montrose Burghs between 1896 and 1908.1 He was decorated with the award of the Order of Merit (O.M.) in 1902.1 He held the office of Secretary of State for India between 1905 and 1910.1 He was created 1st Viscount Morley of Blackburn, co. Lancaster [U.K.] on 2 May 1908.1

Citations

  1. [S21] L. G. Pine, The New Extinct Peerage 1884-1971: Containing Extinct, Abeyant, Dormant and Suspended Peerages With Genealogies and Arms (London, U.K.: Heraldry Today, 1972), page 197. Hereinafter cited as The New Extinct Peerage.
  2. [S1916] Tim Boyle, "re: Boyle Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 16 September 2006. Hereinafter cited as "re: Boyle Family."

Jonathan Morley1

M, #238605
Last Edited=4 Jun 2010
     Jonathan Morley married Priscilla Mary Donkin.2
     He was a surgeon at Blackburn, Lancashire, England.1

Citations

  1. [S21] L. G. Pine, The New Extinct Peerage 1884-1971: Containing Extinct, Abeyant, Dormant and Suspended Peerages With Genealogies and Arms (London, U.K.: Heraldry Today, 1972), page 197. Hereinafter cited as The New Extinct Peerage.
  2. [S1916] Tim Boyle, "re: Boyle Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 16 September 2006. Hereinafter cited as "re: Boyle Family."


Rose Mary (?)1

F, #238606, d. November 1923
Last Edited=4 Jun 2010
     Rose Mary (?) married, secondly, John Morley, 1st and last Viscount Morley of Blackburn, son of Jonathan Morley and Priscilla Mary Donkin.1 She died in November 1923.1
     As a result of her marriage, Rose Mary (?) was styled as Viscountess Morley of Blackburn. Her married name became Ayling.1 Her married name became Morley.1

Citations

  1. [S21] L. G. Pine, The New Extinct Peerage 1884-1971: Containing Extinct, Abeyant, Dormant and Suspended Peerages With Genealogies and Arms (London, U.K.: Heraldry Today, 1972), page 197. Hereinafter cited as The New Extinct Peerage.

Martin Morris1

M, #238607, b. 9 November 1784, d. 27 June 1862
Last Edited=9 Jun 2013
     Martin Morris was born on 9 November 1784.2 He was the son of James Morris and Deborah Lynch.2 He married Julia Blake, daughter of Dr. Charles Blake, on 22 August 1822.2 He died on 27 June 1862 at age 77.2
     He held the office of Justice of the Peace (J.P.) for County Galway.2 He held the office of High Sheriff of County Galway in 1841.2 He lived at Spiddal, County Galway, Ireland.1 He lived at Galway, County Galway, Ireland.2

Children of Martin Morris and Julia Blake

Citations

  1. [S21] L. G. Pine, The New Extinct Peerage 1884-1971: Containing Extinct, Abeyant, Dormant and Suspended Peerages With Genealogies and Arms (London, U.K.: Heraldry Today, 1972), page 198. Hereinafter cited as The New Extinct Peerage.
  2. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 2150. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  3. [S37] BP2003. [S37]

Anna Hughes1

F, #238608, d. 17 October 1906
Last Edited=9 Jun 2013
     Anna Hughes was the daughter of Hon. George Henry Hughes.1 She married Michael Morris, Baron Morris, son of Martin Morris and Julia Blake, on 18 September 1860.1 She died on 17 October 1906.1
      From 18 September 1860, her married name became Morris.1 As a result of her marriage, Anna Hughes was styled as Baroness Morris on 5 December 1889.

Children of Anna Hughes and Michael Morris, Baron Morris

Citations

  1. [S21] L. G. Pine, The New Extinct Peerage 1884-1971: Containing Extinct, Abeyant, Dormant and Suspended Peerages With Genealogies and Arms (London, U.K.: Heraldry Today, 1972), page 198. Hereinafter cited as The New Extinct Peerage.
  2. [S37] BP2003 See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

Hon. George Henry Hughes1

M, #238609
Last Edited=6 Dec 2011
     Hon. George Henry Hughes held the office of Baron of the Court of Exchequer [Ireland].1

Child of Hon. George Henry Hughes

Citations

  1. [S21] L. G. Pine, The New Extinct Peerage 1884-1971: Containing Extinct, Abeyant, Dormant and Suspended Peerages With Genealogies and Arms (London, U.K.: Heraldry Today, 1972), page 198. Hereinafter cited as The New Extinct Peerage.

Martin Henry FitzPatrick Morris, 2nd Baron Killanin1

M, #238610, b. 22 July 1867, d. 11 August 1927
Last Edited=9 Jun 2013
     Martin Henry FitzPatrick Morris, 2nd Baron Killanin was born on 22 July 1867.2 He was the son of Michael Morris, Baron Morris and Anna Hughes.1 He died on 11 August 1927 at age 60, unmarried.2
     He graduated from Trinity College, Dublin University, Dublin, County Dublin, Ireland, with a Bachelor of Arts (B.A.).2 He was admitted to Lincoln's Inn entitled to practice as a barrister.2 He was admitted to King's Inn, Dublin entitled to practice as a barrister.2 He held the office of High Sheriff of County Galway in 1897.2 He held the office of Justice of the Peace (J.P.) for County Cavan.2 He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) for Galway between 1900 and 1901.2 He succeeded to the title of 2nd Baronet Morris [U.K., 1885] on 8 September 1901.1 He succeeded to the title of 2nd Baron Killanin, of Galway, co. Galway [U.K., 1900] on 8 September 1901.1 He was Commisisoner of National Education, Ireland between 1903 and 1922.2 He was invested as a Privy Counsellor (P.C.).2 He held the office of Lieutenant of County Galway in 1918.2 He was invested as a Knight of Grace, Order of St. John of Jerusalem (K.G.St.J.).2

Citations

  1. [S21] L. G. Pine, The New Extinct Peerage 1884-1971: Containing Extinct, Abeyant, Dormant and Suspended Peerages With Genealogies and Arms (London, U.K.: Heraldry Today, 1972), page 198. Hereinafter cited as The New Extinct Peerage.
  2. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 2150. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]