Colin Hargreaves Pearson, Baron Pearson1

M, #231901, b. 28 July 1899, d. 1980
Last Edited=27 May 2007
     Colin Hargreaves Pearson, Baron Pearson was born on 28 July 1899.1 He died in 1980.2
     He was invested as a Knight Bachelor in 1951.2 He held the office of Lord Justice of Appeal in 1961.2 He was invested as a Privy Counsellor (P.C.) in 1961.2 He held the office of Lord of Appeal in Ordinary in 1965.2 He was created Baron Pearson, of Minnedoas in Canada and the Royal Borough of Kensington [U.K. Law Lord] on 18 February 1965.1

Citations

  1. [S34] BP1970 page 2074. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S34]
  2. [S134] Heraldic Media Ltd., online http://www.cracroftspeerage.co.uk/, Patrick Cracoft-Brennan (Cracroft Peerage Database v5.2), downloaded 1 November 2006.

Cyril John Radcliffe, 1st Viscount Radcliffe1

M, #231902, b. 30 March 1899, d. 1977
Last Edited=27 May 2007
     Cyril John Radcliffe, 1st Viscount Radcliffe was born on 30 March 1899.1 He married Hon. Antonia Mary Roby Benson, daughter of Godfrey Rathbone Benson, 1st Baron Charnwood and Dorothea Mary Roby Thorpe, on 11 December 1939.1 He died in 1977.2
     He held the office of Lord of Appeal in Ordinary on 1 June 1949.1 He was created Baron Radcliffe, of Werneth in the County of Lancaster [U.K. Law Lord] on 1 June 1949.1 He was created 1st Viscount Radcliffe, of Hampton Lucy, co. Warwick [U.K.] on 11 July 1962.1

Citations

  1. [S34] BP1970 page 2197. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S34]
  2. [S134] Heraldic Media Ltd., online http://www.cracroftspeerage.co.uk/, Patrick Cracoft-Brennan (Cracroft Peerage Database v5.2), downloaded 1 November 2006.

James Scott Cumberland Reid, Baron Reid1

M, #231903, b. 30 July 1890, d. 1975
Last Edited=27 May 2007
     James Scott Cumberland Reid, Baron Reid was born on 30 July 1890.1 He died in 1975.2
     He was invested as a Privy Counsellor (P.C.).1 He held the office of Lord of Appeal in Ordinary on 6 October 1948.1 He was created Baron Reid, of Drem in the County of East Lothian [U.K. Law Lord] on 6 October 1948.1

Citations

  1. [S34] BP1970 page 2239. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S34]
  2. [S134] Heraldic Media Ltd., online http://www.cracroftspeerage.co.uk/, Patrick Cracoft-Brennan (Cracroft Peerage Database v5.2), downloaded 1 November 2006.

Gavin Turnbull Simonds, 1st and last Viscount Simonds1

M, #231904, b. 28 November 1881, d. 28 June 1971
Last Edited=20 May 2011
     Gavin Turnbull Simonds, 1st and last Viscount Simonds was born on 28 November 1881.1 He was the son of Louis de Luze Simonds and Mary Elizabeth Turnbull.2 He married Mary Hope Mellor, daughter of F. H. Mellor, on 28 March 1912.3 He died on 28 June 1971 at age 89, without surviving male issue.2
     He was educated at Winchester College, Winchester, Hampshire, England.2 He graduated from New College, Oxford University, Oxford, Oxfordshire, England, in 1904 with a Bachelor of Arts (B.A.).2 He was admitted to Lincoln's Inn in 1906 entitled to practice as a Barrister-at-Law.2 He was invested as a King's Counsel (K.C.) in 1924.2 He held the office of Bencher of Lincoln's Inn in 1929.2 He held the office of Judge of the High Court of Justice, Chancery Division between 1937 and 1944.2 He was invested as a Knight Bachelor on 9 March 1937.1 He graduated from New College, Oxford University, Oxford, Oxfordshire, England, in 1943 with a Master of Arts (M.A.).2 He was invested as a Privy Counsellor (P.C.) on 17 April 1944.1 He was created Baron Simonds, of Sparsholt in the County of Southampton [U.K. Law Lord] on 18 April 1944.1 He held the office of Lord of Appeal in Ordinary on 18 April 1944.1 He held the office of High Steward of Winchester in 1951.2 He held the office of Treasurer of Lincoln's Inn in 1951.2 He held the office of Lord High Chancellor between 1951 and 1954.2 He was created 1st Baron Simonds, of Sparsholt, co. Southampton [U.K.] on 24 June 1952.1 He was created 1st Viscount Simonds, of Sparsholt, co. Southampton [U.K.] on 18 October 1954.1

Children of Gavin Turnbull Simonds, 1st and last Viscount Simonds and Mary Hope Mellor

Citations

  1. [S34] BP1970 page 2450. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S34]
  2. [S21] L. G. Pine, The New Extinct Peerage 1884-1971: Containing Extinct, Abeyant, Dormant and Suspended Peerages With Genealogies and Arms (London, U.K.: Heraldry Today, 1972), page 252. Hereinafter cited as The New Extinct Peerage.
  3. [S21] L. G. Pine, The New Extinct Peerage, page 253.

Frederick James Tucker, Baron Tucker1

M, #231905, b. 22 May 1888, d. 1975
Last Edited=27 May 2007
     Frederick James Tucker, Baron Tucker was born on 22 May 1888.1 He died in 1975.2
      Frederick James Tucker, Baron Tucker usually went by his middle name of James.1 He was invested as a Knight Bachelor on 8 November 1937.1 He was invested as a Privy Counsellor (P.C.) in 1945.1 He held the office of Lord Justice of Appeal between 1945 and 1950.1 He held the office of Lord of Appeal in Ordinary between 1950 and 1961.1 He was created Baron Tucker, of Great Bookham in the County of Surrey [U.K. Law Lord] on 29 September 1950.1

Citations

  1. [S34] BP1970 page 2683. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S34]
  2. [S134] Heraldic Media Ltd., online http://www.cracroftspeerage.co.uk/, Patrick Cracoft-Brennan (Cracroft Peerage Database v5.2), downloaded 1 November 2006.


Gerald Ritchie Upjohn, Baron Upjohn1

M, #231906, b. 25 February 1903, d. 27 January 1971
Last Edited=17 Jun 2011
     Gerald Ritchie Upjohn, Baron Upjohn was born on 25 February 1903.1 He was the son of William Henry Upjohn and Lucy Martha Williams.2 He married Marjorie Dorothy Bertha Lucas, daughter of Ernest Murray Lucas and Ada Catherine Moore, on 22 May 1947.3 He died on 27 January 1971 at age 67.2
     He was educated at Eton College, Windsor, Berkshire, England.2 He graduated from Trinity College, Cambridge University, Cambridge, Cambridgeshire, England, in 1925 with a Bachelor of Arts (B.A.).2 He graduated from Trinity College, Cambridge University, Cambridge, Cambridgeshire, England, in 1928 with a Master of Arts (M.A.).2 He was admitted to Lincoln's Inn in 1929 entitled to practice as a Barrister-at-Law.2 He gained the rank of Captain in the service of the Welsh Guards.2 He fought in the Second World War between 1939 and 1945.2 He gained the rank of Colonel in 1943.2 He was invested as a King's Counsel (K.C.) in 1943.2 He was vice-president of the Allied Control Commission in 1944.2 He gained the rank of Brigadier in 1944.2 He was invested as a Commander, Order of the British Empire (C.B.E.) in 1945.2 He was Attorney-General for the Duchy of Lancaster between 1947 and 1951.2 He held the office of Bencher of Lincoln's Inn in 1948.2 He was invested as a Knight Bachelor in 1951.1 He held the office of Judge of the High Court, Chancery Division in 1951.2 He was invested as a Commander, Order of the British Empire (C.B.E.).3 He held the office of Deputy Lieutenant (D.L.).3 He was invested as a Privy Counsellor (P.C.) in 1960.1 He held the office of Lord Justice of Appeal between 1960 and 1963.1 He held the office of Lord of Appeal in Ordinary on 26 November 1963.1 He was created Baron Upjohn, of Little Tey in the County of Essex [U.K. Law Lord] on 26 November 1963.1 He held the office of Treasurer of Lincoln's Inn in 1965.2

Citations

  1. [S34] BP1970 page 2693. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S34]
  2. [S21] L. G. Pine, The New Extinct Peerage 1884-1971: Containing Extinct, Abeyant, Dormant and Suspended Peerages With Genealogies and Arms (London, U.K.: Heraldry Today, 1972), page 278. Hereinafter cited as The New Extinct Peerage.
  3. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 2424. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

Richard Orme Wilberforce, Baron Wilberforce1

M, #231907, b. 11 March 1907, d. 15 February 2003
Last Edited=19 Jul 2007
     Richard Orme Wilberforce, Baron Wilberforce was born on 11 March 1907.1 He was the son of Samuel Wilberforce.2 He married Yvette Marie Lenoan, daughter of Roger Lenoan, in 1947.3 He died on 15 February 2003 at age 95.
     He was educated at Winchester College, Winchester, Hampshire, England.3 He was educated at New College, Oxford University, Oxford, Oxfordshire, England.3 He was admitted to Middle Temple in 1932 entitled to practice as a Barriser-at-Law.3 He fought in the Second World War, with the Royal Artillery.3 He was invested as a Officer, Order of the British Empire (O.B.E.) in 1944.3 He was Under-Secretary of the Control Office in Germany and Austria between 1946 and 1947.3 He was invested as a Queen's Counsel (Q.C.) in 1954.3 He wrote the book The Law of Restrictive Trade Practices, published 1956.3 He was invested as a Companion, Order of St. Michael and St. George (C.M.G.) in 1956.3 He held the office of Bencher of the Middle Temple in 1961.3 He was invested as a Knight Bachelor in 1961.4 He held the office of High Court Judge, Chancery Division between 1961 and 1964.3 He was invested as a Privy Counsellor (P.C.) in 1964.3 He was created Baron Wilberforce, of the City and County of Kingston-upon-Hull [U.K. Law Lord] on 1 August 1964.1 He held the office of Lord of Appeal in Ordinary between 1 August 1964 and 1982.4,3 He gained the rank of Honorary Brigadier in the service of the Royal Artillery.3 He was awarded the honorary degree of Doctor of Civil Law (D.C.L.) by Oxford University, Oxford, Oxfordshire, England, in 1967.3 He held the office of High Steward of Oxford University between 1967 and 1990.3 He held the office of Member of the Permanent Court of Arbitration at The Hague.3 He was awarded the honorary degree of Doctor of Law (LL.D.) by London University, London, England, in 1972.3 He held the office of Chancellor of Hull University in 1978.3 He was awarded the honorary degree of Doctor of Law (LL.D.) by Bristol University, Bristol, Gloucestershire, England, in 1983.3

Children of Richard Orme Wilberforce, Baron Wilberforce and Yvette Marie Lenoan

Citations

  1. [S34] BP1970 page 2826. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S34]
  2. [S8] BP1999 See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]
  3. [S8] BP1999. [S8]
  4. [S134] Heraldic Media Ltd., online http://www.cracroftspeerage.co.uk/, Patrick Cracoft-Brennan (Cracroft Peerage Database v5.2), downloaded 1 November 2006.

David Llewelyn Jenkins, Baron Jenkins1

M, #231908, b. 8 April 1899, d. 6 April 1969
Last Edited=25 Oct 2007
     David Llewelyn Jenkins, Baron Jenkins was born on 8 April 1899.1 He was the son of Sir John Lewis Jenkins and Florence Mildred Trevor.1 He died on 6 April 1969 at age 69.1
     He was educated at Charterhouse School, Godalming, Surrey, England.1 He fought in the First World War in 1918.1 He graduated from Balliol College, Oxford University, Oxford, Oxfordshire, England, in 1920 with a Bachelor of Arts (B.A.).1 He was admitted to Lincoln's Inn in 1923 entitled to practice as a Barrister-at-Law.1 He graduated from Balliol College, Oxford University, Oxford, Oxfordshire, England, in 1928 with a Master of Arts (M.A.).1 He was invested as a King's Counsel (K.C.) in 1938.1 He fought in the Second World War between 1940 and 1945.1 He held the office of Bencher of Lincoln's Inn in 1945.1 He held the office of Attorney-General of the Duchy of Lancaster.1 He held the office of Judge of the High Court of Justice, Chancery Division in 1947.1 He was invested as a Knight Bachelor in 1947.1 He was invested as a Privy Counsellor (P.C.) in 1949.1 He held the office of Lord Justice of Appeal between 1949 and 1959.1 He held the office of Lord of Appeal in Ordinary on 6 April 1959.1 He was created Baron Jenkins, of Ashley Gardens in the City of Westminster [U.K. Law Lord] on 6 April 1959.1

Citations

  1. [S21] L. G. Pine, The New Extinct Peerage 1884-1971: Containing Extinct, Abeyant, Dormant and Suspended Peerages With Genealogies and Arms (London, U.K.: Heraldry Today, 1972), page 159. Hereinafter cited as The New Extinct Peerage.

James Keith, Baron Keith of Avonholm1

M, #231909, b. 20 May 1886, d. 29 June 1964
Last Edited=3 Jul 2007
     James Keith, Baron Keith of Avonholm was born on 20 May 1886.1 He was the son of Sir Henry Shanks Keith and Elizabeth Hamilton.1 He married Jean Maitland Bennett, daughter of Andrew Bennett, on 7 July 1915.1 He died on 29 June 1964 at age 78.1
     He graduated with a Bachelor of Law (LL.B.).1 He graduated with a Master of Arts (M.A.).1 He was admitted to Scots Bar in 1911 entitled to practice as a Advocate.1 He fought in the First World War, with the Seaforth Highlanders.2 He was with the Sudan Government between 1917 and 1919.1 He was invested as a King's Counsel (K.C.) in 1926.1 He held the office of Dean of the Faculty of Advocates between 1936 and 1937.2 He held the office of a Lord of Session between 1937 and 1953.3 He held the office of Senator of the College of Justice [Scotland] between 1937 and 1953.1 He was invested as a Privy Counsellor (P.C.) in 1953.1 He was created Baron Keith of Avonholm, of St. Bernards in the City of Edinburgh [U.K. Law Lord] on 4 November 1953.1 He held the office of Lord of Appeal in Ordinary between 4 November 1953 and 1961.1

Children of James Keith, Baron Keith of Avonholm and Jean Maitland Bennett

Citations

  1. [S21] L. G. Pine, The New Extinct Peerage 1884-1971: Containing Extinct, Abeyant, Dormant and Suspended Peerages With Genealogies and Arms (London, U.K.: Heraldry Today, 1972), page 161. Hereinafter cited as The New Extinct Peerage.
  2. [S8] BP1999 volume 2, page 1555. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]
  3. [S1463] Chris Rathbone, "re: Herbert Dent," e-mail message to Darryl Lundy, 15 September 2005 and 11 January 2007. Hereinafter cited as "re: Herbert Dent."

Hugh Pattison Macmillan, Baron Macmillan1

M, #231910, b. 20 February 1873, d. 5 September 1952
Last Edited=30 Dec 2007
     Hugh Pattison Macmillan, Baron Macmillan was born on 20 February 1873.1 He was the son of Reverend Hugh Macmillan and Jane Pattison.1 He married Elizabeth Katharine Grace Marshall, daughter of William Johnstone Marshall, on 27 July 1901.2 He died on 5 September 1952 at age 79.1
     He graduated from University of Edinburgh, Edinburgh, Midlothian, Scotland, in 1893 with a Master of Arts (M.A.).1 He graduated from University of Glasgow, Glasgow, Lanarkshire, Scotland, in 1896 with a Bachelor of Arts (LL.B.).1 He was admitted to Scots Bar in 1897 entitled to practice as a Advocate.1 He was Examiner in Law between 1899 and 1904 at University of Glasgow, Glasgow, Lanarkshire, Scotland.1 He was editor of the Juridical Review between 1900 and 1907.1 He was invested as a King's Counsel (K.C.) in 1912.1 He was Assistant Director of Intelligence, Ministry of Information in 1918.2 He was invested as a Privy Counsellor (P.C.) in 1924.2 He held the office of Lord Advocate [Scotland] in 1924.2 He was invested as a Fellow, Royal Society of Edinburgh (F.R.S.E.).2 He was invested as a Fellow, Society of Antiquaries of Scotland (F.S.A. Scot.).2 He held the office of Lord of Appeal in Ordinary on 3 February 1930.2 He was created Baron Macmillan, of Aberfeldy in the County of Perth [U.K. Law Lord] on 3 February 1930.1 He was invested as a Knight Grand Cross, Royal Victorian Order (G.C.V.O.) in 1937.2

Citations

  1. [S21] L. G. Pine, The New Extinct Peerage 1884-1971: Containing Extinct, Abeyant, Dormant and Suspended Peerages With Genealogies and Arms (London, U.K.: Heraldry Today, 1972), page 187. Hereinafter cited as The New Extinct Peerage.
  2. [S21] L. G. Pine, The New Extinct Peerage, page 188.