Mark Oliver Saville, Baron Saville of Newdigate1

M, #231891, b. 20 March 1936
Last Edited=22 Jan 2017
     Mark Oliver Saville, Baron Saville of Newdigate was born on 20 March 1936.1 He is the son of Kenneth Vivian Saville and Olivia Sarah Frances Gray.1 He married Jill Gray on 30 June 1961.1
     He was educated at Rye Grammar School, Rye, Sussex, England.1 He gained the rank of 2nd Lieutenant between 1954 and 1956 in the Royal Sussex Regiment.1 He was educated at Brasenose College, Oxford University, Oxford, Oxfordshire, England.1 He was admitted to Middle Temple in 1962 entitled to practise as a barrister.1 He was appointed Queen's Counsel (Q.C.) in 1975.1 He held the office of Bencher of Middle Temple in 1983.1 He was appointed Knight Bachelor in 1985.1 He held the office of High Court Judge of the Queen's Bench between 1985 and 1993.1 He was appointed Privy Counsellor (P.C.) in 1994.1 He held the office of Lord Justice of Appeal between 1994 and 1997.1 He held the office of Lord of Appeal in Ordinary in 1997.1 He was created Baron Saville of Newdigate, in the County of Surrey [U.K. Law Lord] on 4 July 1997.1

Children of Mark Oliver Saville, Baron Saville of Newdigate and Jill Gray

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 3, page 3530. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

Leslie George Scarman, Baron Scarman1

M, #231892, b. 29 July 1911, d. 8 December 2004
Last Edited=12 Jun 2017
Leslie Scarman 2
     Leslie George Scarman, Baron Scarman was born on 29 July 1911 at Streatham, London, England.1,2 He was the son of George Charles Scarman and Ida Irene Schofield.1 He married Ruth Clement Wright, daughter of Clement Wright, in 1947.1 He died on 8 December 2004 at age 93 at Kent, England.2
     He was educated at Radley College, Radley, Oxfordshire, England.1 He graduated from Brasenose College, Oxford University, Oxford, Oxfordshire, England, with a Master of Arts (M.A.)1 He was admitted to Inner Temple in 1936 entitled to practise as a barrister.1 He fought in the Second World War.1 He gained the rank of Wing Commander in the Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve.1 He was appointed Queen's Counsel (Q.C.) in 1957.1 He was appointed Knight Bachelor in 1961.1 He held the office of Bencher of Middle Temple in 1961.1 He held the office of Judge of the Probate Division of Divorce and Admiralty Division between 1961 and 1972.1 He was chairman of the Law Commission between 1965 and 1972.1 He wrote the book Pattern of Law Reform, published 1967.1 He was appointed Privy Counsellor (P.C.) in 1972.1 He held the office of Lord Justice of Appeal between 1973 and 1977.1 He wrote the book English Law: The New Dimension, published 1975.1 He was created Baron Scarman, of Quatt in the County of Shropshire [U.K. Law Lord] in 1977.1 He held the office of Lord of Appeal in Ordinary between 1977 and 1986.1

Child of Leslie George Scarman, Baron Scarman and Ruth Clement Wright

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 3, page 3538. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S266] World War II Unit Histories - Officers, online http://www.unithistories.com/units_index/default.asp?file=../officers/personsx.html. Hereinafter cited as World War II Unit Histories - Officers.

Richard Rashleigh Folliott Scott, Baron Scott of Foscote1

M, #231893, b. 2 October 1934
Last Edited=5 Feb 2017
     Richard Rashleigh Folliott Scott, Baron Scott of Foscote was born on 2 October 1934.1 He is the son of Lt.-Col. Curtis Wilson Folliott Scott and Katharine Rashleigh.1 He married Rima Elisa Ripoll, daughter of Salvador Ripoll, in 1959.1
     He was educated at Michaelhouse School, Balgowan, Natal, South AfricaG.1 He graduated from Trinity College, Cambridge University, Cambridge, Cambridgeshire, England, with a Bachelor of Arts (B.A.)1 He graduated from Trinity College, Cambridge University, Cambridge, Cambridgeshire, England, with a Bachelor of Laws (LL.B.)1 He was admitted to Inner Temple in 1959 entitled to practise as a barrister.1 He was appointed Queen's Counsel (Q.C.) in 1975.1 He held the office of Attorney-General of the Duchy of Lancaster between 1980 and 1983.1 He held the office of Bencher of Inner Temple in 1981.1 He held the office of Judge of the High Court, Chancery Division between 1983 and 1991.1 He was appointed Privy Counsellor (P.C.) in 1991.1 He held the office of Lord Justice of Appeal between 1991 and 1994.1 He held the office of Vice-Chancellor of the Supreme Court between 1994 and 2000.1 He held the office of Lord of Appeal in Ordinary in 2000.1 He was created Baron Scott of Foscote, of Foscote in the County of Buckinghamshire [U.K. Law Lord] on 17 July 2000.1

Children of Richard Rashleigh Folliott Scott, Baron Scott of Foscote and Rima Elisa Ripoll

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 3, page 3549. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

Gordon Slynn, Baron Slynn of Hadley1

M, #231894, b. 17 February 1930, d. 7 April 2009
Last Edited=7 Aug 2017
     Gordon Slynn, Baron Slynn of Hadley was born on 17 February 1930.1 He was the son of John Slynn and Edith Phillips.1 He married Odile Marie Henriette Boutin, daughter of Pierre Boutin, in 1962.2 He died on 7 April 2009 at age 79.3
     He was educated at Sandbach Grammar School, Sandbach, Cheshire, EnglandG.4 He graduated from Goldsmith's College, London University, London, EnglandG, with a Bachelor of Arts (B.A.)4 He graduated from Trinity College, Cambridge University, Cambridge, Cambridgeshire, England, with a Bachelor of Laws (LL.B.)1 He graduated from Trinity College, Cambridge University, Cambridge, Cambridgeshire, England, with a Master of Arts (M.A.)4 He was admitted to Gray's Inn in 1956 entitled to practise as a barrister.1 He held the office of Recorder of Hereford between 1972 and 1976.1 He was appointed Queen's Counsel (Q.C.) in 1974.1 He was appointed Knight Bachelor in 1976.1 He held the office of High Court Judge of the Queen's Bench Division between 1976 and 1981.1 He wrote the book Introducing a European Legal Order.1 He was Advocate-General, Court of of Justice, European Community between 1981 and 1988.1 He held the office of Advocate-General, European Court of Justice between 1981 and 1988.4 He held the office of Treasurer of Gray's Inn in 1988.1 He held the office of Judge of the European Court of Justice between 1988 and 1992.1 He was created Baron Slynn of Hadley, of Egginton in the County of Bedfordshire [U.K. Law Lord] in 1992.1 He was appointed Privy Counsellor (P.C.) in 1992.1 He held the office of Lord of Appeal in Ordinary between 1992 and 2002.1 He was appointed Officer, Most Venerable Order of the Hospital of St. John of Jerusalem (O.St.J.) in 1993.1 He was appointed Knight of Justice Most Venerable Order of the Hospital of St. John of Jerusalem (K.J.St.J.) in 1998.1 He was appointed Prior, Most Venerable Order of the Hospital of St. John of Jerusalem in 1999. He was awarded the Order pro Merito Melitensi in 2001. He was appointed Knight Grand Cross, Order of the British Empire (G.B.E.) in 2009.4

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 3, page 3655. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S200] Announcements, The Guardian, London, U.K., 21 May 2009. Hereinafter cited as The Guardian.
  3. [S1122] Peerage News, online http://peeragenews.blogspot.co.nz/. Hereinafter cited as Peerage News.
  4. [S466] Notices, The Telegraph, London, UK. Hereinafter cited as The Telegraph.

Sydney William Templeman, Baron Templeman1

M, #231895, b. 3 March 1920, d. 4 June 2014
Last Edited=2 Aug 2014
     Sydney William Templeman, Baron Templeman was born on 3 March 1920.1 He married, secondly, Sheila Barton.2 He married, firstly, Margaret Rowles in 1946.2 He died on 4 June 2014 at age 94.2
     He fought in the Second World War, with the Gurkha Rifles, in Burma.2 He was educated at St. John's College, Cambridge University, Cambridge, Cambridgeshire, England.2 He was appointed Member, Order of the British Empire (M.B.E.) in 1946.2 He was admitted to Middle temple in 1947.2 He was appointed Knight Bachelor in 1972.1 He was appointed Privy Counsellor (P.C.) in 1978.1 He held the office of Lord Justice of Appeal between 1978 and 1982.1 He was created Baron Templeman, of White Lackington in the County of Somerset [U.K. Law Lord] in 1982.1 He held the office of Lord of Appeal in Ordinary between 1982 and 1994.1

Children of Sydney William Templeman, Baron Templeman and Margaret Rowles

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 3, page 3871. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S212] Obituaries, The Independent, London, U.K.. Hereinafter cited as The Independent.


Robert Walker, Baron Walker of Gestinghorpe1

M, #231896, b. 17 March 1938
Last Edited=27 May 2007
     Robert Walker, Baron Walker of Gestinghorpe was born on 17 March 1938.1
     He was appointed Knight Bachelor in 1994.1 He was appointed Privy Counsellor (P.C.) in 1997.1 He held the office of Lord Justice of Appeal between 1997 and 2002.1 He held the office of Lord of Appeal in Ordinary in 2002.1 He was created Baron Walker of Gestingthorpe, County Essex [U.K. Law Lord] on 9 September 2002.1

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 3, page 4047. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

Harry Kenneth Woolf, Baron Woolf1

M, #231897, b. 2 May 1933
Last Edited=23 Jul 2016
     Harry Kenneth Woolf, Baron Woolf was born on 2 May 1933.1
     He was appointed Knight Bachelor in 1979.1 He was appointed Privy Counsellor (P.C.) in 1986.1 He held the office of Lord Justice of Appeal between 1986 and 1992.1 He was created Baron Woolf, of Barnes in the London Borough of Richmond [U.K. Law Lord] in 1992.1 He held the office of Lord of Appeal in Ordinary between 1992 and 1996.1 He was appointed Companion of Honour (C.H.) in 2015.2

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 3, page 4241. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S200] Announcements, The Guardian, London, U.K.. Hereinafter cited as The Guardian.

Hubert Lister Parker, Baron Parker of Waddington1

M, #231898, b. 28 May 1900, d. 1972
Last Edited=25 Jul 2007
     Hubert Lister Parker, Baron Parker of Waddington was born on 28 May 1900.1 He was the son of Robert John Parker, Baron Parker of Waddington and Constance Barkley.1,2 He married Loryn Bowser in 1924.2 He died in 1972.3
     He was admitted to Lincoln's Inn in 1928 entitled to practise as a Barrister-at-Law.2 He held the office of Lord Justice of Appeal between 1954 and 1958.1 He held the office of Lord Chief Justice of England in 1958.1 He was created Baron Parker of Waddington, of Lincoln's Inn in the Borough of Holborn [U.K. Law Lord] on 30 September 1958.1

Citations

  1. [S34] BP1970 page 2068. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S34]
  2. [S21] L. G. Pine, The New Extinct Peerage 1884-1971: Containing Extinct, Abeyant, Dormant and Suspended Peerages With Genealogies and Arms (London, U.K.: Heraldry Today, 1972), page 213. Hereinafter cited as The New Extinct Peerage.
  3. [S134] Heraldic Media Ltd., online http://www.cracroftspeerage.co.uk/, Patrick Cracoft-Brennan (Cracroft Peerage Database v5.2), downloaded 1 November 2006.

Robert John Parker, Baron Parker of Waddington1

M, #231899, b. 25 February 1857, d. 12 July 1918
Last Edited=19 Nov 2011
     Robert John Parker, Baron Parker of Waddington was born on 25 February 1857.1 He was the son of Reverend Richard Parker and Elizabeth Coffin.2 He married Constance Barkley, daughter of John Trevor Barkley, on 9 September 1884.2 He died on 12 July 1918 at age 61.1
     He was educated at Eton College, Windsor, Berkshire, EnglandG.2 He graduated from King's College, Cambridge University, Cambridge, Cambridgeshire, EnglandG, in 1880 with a BAchelor of Arts (B.A.)2 He graduated from King's College, Cambridge University, Cambridge, Cambridgeshire, EnglandG, in 1883 with a Master of Arts (M.A.)2 He was admitted to Lincoln's Inn in 1883 entitled to practise as a Barrister-at-Law.2 He was Junior Counsel to the Treasury in 1900.2 He was appointed Knight Bachelor in 1906.1 He held the office of Judge of the High Court, Chancery Division between 1906 and 1913.2 He was appointed Privy Counsellor (P.C.) in 1913.2 He was created Baron Parker of Waddington, of Waddington in the County of Yorkshire [U.K. Law Lord] on 4 March 1913.1 He held the office of Lord of Appeal in Ordinary on 4 March 1913.1

Children of Robert John Parker, Baron Parker of Waddington and Constance Barkley

Citations

  1. [S34] BP1970 page 2068. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S34]
  2. [S21] L. G. Pine, The New Extinct Peerage 1884-1971: Containing Extinct, Abeyant, Dormant and Suspended Peerages With Genealogies and Arms (London, U.K.: Heraldry Today, 1972), page 213. Hereinafter cited as The New Extinct Peerage.
  3. [S37] BP2003 See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

Edward Holroyd Pearce, Baron Pearce1

M, #231900, b. 9 February 1901, d. 1990
Last Edited=13 Jul 2014
     Edward Holroyd Pearce, Baron Pearce was born on 9 February 1901.1 He died in 1990.2
     He was appointed Knight Bachelor in 1948.1 He was appointed Privy Counsellor (P.C.) in 1957.1 He held the office of Lord Justice of Appeal between 1957 and 1962.1 He held the office of Lord of Appeal in Ordinary in 1962.1 He was created Baron Pearce, of Sweetlaws in the County of Sussex [U.K. Law Lord] on 19 April 1962.1

Child of Edward Holroyd Pearce, Baron Pearce

Citations

  1. [S34] BP1970 page 2073. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S34]
  2. [S134] Heraldic Media Ltd., online http://www.cracroftspeerage.co.uk/, Patrick Cracoft-Brennan (Cracroft Peerage Database v5.2), downloaded 1 November 2006.
  3. [S1122] Peerage News, online http://peeragenews.blogspot.co.nz/. Hereinafter cited as Peerage News.