Elizabeth Lake1

F, #199931
Last Edited=15 Feb 2016
     Elizabeth Lake is the daughter of Sir Thomas Lake and Mary Ryder.2,3 She married Sir William Stonor, son of Sir Francis Stonor and Martha Southcote.1
     Her married name became Stonor.

Children of Elizabeth Lake and Sir William Stonor

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 658. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S37] BP2003. [S37]
  3. [S130] Wikipedia, online http;//www.wikipedia.org. Hereinafter cited as Wikipedia.

William Stonor1

M, #199932, d. 1645
Last Edited=10 Jul 2006
     William Stonor was the son of Sir William Stonor and Elizabeth Lake.2 He died in 1645, killed in action.1
     He fought in the Siege of Basing House in 1645.1 He fought in the English Civil War, as a Royalist.1

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 658. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S37] BP2003. [S37]

Sir Henry Gough, 1st Bt.1

M, #199933, d. 8 June 1774
Last Edited=28 Aug 2015
     Sir Henry Gough, 1st Bt. married, secondly, Barbara Calthorpe, daughter of Reynolds Calthorpe and Barbara Yelverton. He married, firstly, Catherine Harpur, daughter of Sir John Harpur, 4th Bt. and Catherine Crew. He died on 8 June 1774.1
     He was created 1st Baronet Gough, of Edgbaston, co. Warwick [Great Britain] on 26 April 1728.1

Child of Sir Henry Gough, 1st Bt.

Children of Sir Henry Gough, 1st Bt. and Barbara Calthorpe

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume II, page 490. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S37] BP2003 See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  3. [S40] L. G. Pine, editor, Burke's Genealogical and Heraldic History of the Landed Gentry, 17th edition, (London, England: Burke's Peerage Ltd, 1952), page 1523. Hereinafter cited as Burke's Landed Gentry, 17th ed.

Barbara Calthorpe1

F, #199934
Last Edited=26 Dec 2015
     Barbara Calthorpe is the daughter of Reynolds Calthorpe and Barbara Yelverton.1 She married Sir Henry Gough, 1st Bt.
     Her married name became Gough.1

Children of Barbara Calthorpe and Sir Henry Gough, 1st Bt.

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume II, page 490. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S40] L. G. Pine, editor, Burke's Genealogical and Heraldic History of the Landed Gentry, 17th edition, (London, England: Burke's Peerage Ltd, 1952), page 1523. Hereinafter cited as Burke's Landed Gentry, 17th ed.

Sir John Ireton1

M, #199935, b. 1615, d. 1689
Last Edited=26 Dec 2015
     Sir John Ireton was born in 1615.1 He was the son of German Ireton.1 He died in 1689.1
     He held the office of Lord Mayor of London in 1658.1 He was appointed Knight.1

Citations

  1. [S18] Matthew H.C.G., editor, Dictionary of National Biography on CD-ROM (Oxford, U.K.: Oxford University Press, 1995). Hereinafter cited as Dictionary of National Biography.


John Stonor1

M, #199936, b. 22 March 1655/56, d. 1687
Last Edited=17 Jul 2007
Consanguinity Index=0.0%
     John Stonor was born on 22 March 1655/56.1 He was the son of Thomas Stonor and Elizabeth Neville.2 He married Lady Mary Talbot, daughter of Francis Talbot, 11th Earl of Shrewsbury and Anne Conyers, on 8 July 1675.1 He died in 1687.1
     He lived at Stonor, Oxfordshire, EnglandG.1

Children of John Stonor and Lady Mary Talbot

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 658. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S37] BP2003. [S37]

Lady Mary Talbot1

F, #199937
Last Edited=16 Jun 2017
     Lady Mary Talbot is the daughter of Francis Talbot, 11th Earl of Shrewsbury and Anne Conyers.2 She married John Stonor, son of Thomas Stonor and Elizabeth Neville, on 8 July 1675.1
     From 8 July 1675, her married name became Stonor.

Children of Lady Mary Talbot and John Stonor

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 658. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S37] BP2003. [S37]

Sir Henry Calthorpe1

M, #199938, d. before 1788
Last Edited=26 Dec 2015
Sir Henry Calthorpe
by Carle Van Loo 2
     Sir Henry Calthorpe was the son of Reynolds Calthorpe and Barbara Yelverton.1 He died before 1788.1
     He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) for Hindon between 1741 and 1747.2 He was appointed Knight, Order of the Bath (K.B.) in 1744.1

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume II, page 490. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S3409] Caroline Maubois, "re: Penancoet Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 2 December 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Penancoet Family."

John Talbot Stonor, Baron de Lard1

M, #199939, b. 1678, d. 1756
Last Edited=10 Jul 2006
Consanguinity Index=0.0%
     John Talbot Stonor, Baron de Lard was born in 1678.1 He was the son of John Stonor and Lady Mary Talbot.2 He died in 1756.1
     He was a Vicar Apostolic of the Midland District.1 He held the office of Archbishop of Thespia, Roman Catholic.1 He was created Baron de Lard [France], created by King Louis XV.1

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 658. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S37] BP2003. [S37]

Charles Stonor1

M, #199940, d. 1705
Last Edited=3 Jul 2006
Consanguinity Index=0.0%
     Charles Stonor was the son of John Stonor and Lady Mary Talbot.2 He died in 1705.1

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 658. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S37] BP2003. [S37]