Peter Walker1

M, #190141, b. 1795, d. 15 November 1879
Last Edited=5 Jan 2013
     Peter Walker was born in 1795.1 He was the son of Andrew Walker and Agnes Hart.1 He married Mary Carlaw, daughter of Arthur Carlaw, in 1820.1 He died on 15 November 1879.1
     Ayrshire.1 And Warrington.1 He was Lancashire.1 He lived Auchinflower.1

Child of Peter Walker and Mary Carlaw

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 3, page 4047. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

Andrew Walker1

M, #190142
Last Edited=5 Jan 2013
     Andrew Walker married Agnes Hart.1
     He lived at Bonville House, Mary Hill, Glasgow, Lanarkshire, ScotlandG.1

Child of Andrew Walker and Agnes Hart

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 3, page 4047. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

Agnes Hart1

F, #190143
Last Edited=5 Jan 2013
     Agnes Hart married Andrew Walker.1
     Her married name became Walker.

Child of Agnes Hart and Andrew Walker

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 3, page 4047. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

Mary Carlaw1

F, #190144, d. 4 November 1846
Last Edited=5 Jan 2013
     Mary Carlaw was the daughter of Arthur Carlaw.1 She married Peter Walker, son of Andrew Walker and Agnes Hart, in 1820.1 She died on 4 November 1846.1
     From 1820, her married name became Walker.1

Child of Mary Carlaw and Peter Walker

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 3, page 4047. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

Arthur Carlaw1

M, #190145
Last Edited=5 Jan 2013
     Arthur Carlaw lived at Ayrshire, ScotlandG.1

Child of Arthur Carlaw

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 3, page 4047. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]


Lady Eleanor Butler1

F, #190146, d. after 1550
Last Edited=8 Feb 2015
Consanguinity Index=0.12%
     Lady Eleanor Butler was the daughter of Piers Butler, 8th Earl of Ormonde and Lady Margaret FitzGerald.1 She married Thomas Butler, 1st Baron Caher, son of Edmund Butler and Catherine Power, on 10 November 1543.2 She died after 1550.3
     After her marriage, Lady Eleanor Butler was styled as Lady Caher on 10 November 1543.

Child of Lady Eleanor Butler and Thomas Butler, 1st Baron Caher

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume II, page 465. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 1212. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  3. [S2] Peter W. Hammond, editor, The Complete Peerage or a History of the House of Lords and All its Members From the Earliest Times, Volume XIV: Addenda & Corrigenda (Stroud, Gloucestershire, U.K.: Sutton Publishing, 1998), page 131. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage, Volume XIV.

Mary Cusack1

F, #190147, d. after 1601
Last Edited=7 Feb 2015
     Mary Cusack was the daughter of Sir Thomas Cusack and Maud Darcy.1 She married Theobald Butler, 1st Baron Caher, son of Piers Butler and unknown daughter Butler. She died after 1601.1
     Her married name became Butler.1 After her marriage, Mary Cusack was styled as Lady Caher on 6 May 1583.

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume II, page 466. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume II, page 468.
  3. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume II, page 467.
  4. [S22] Sir Bernard Burke, C.B. LL.D., A Genealogical History of the Dormant, Abeyant, Forfeited, and Extinct Peerages of the British Empire, new edition (1883; reprint, Baltimore, Maryland: Genealogical Publishing Company, 1978), page 96. Hereinafter cited as Burkes Extinct Peerage.

Sir John Keith of Innerpeffer1

M, #190148
Last Edited=7 Apr 2008

Child of Sir John Keith of Innerpeffer

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 1335. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

Gilbert Hay1

M, #190149, d. circa 12 September 1487
Last Edited=31 Mar 2011
Consanguinity Index=6.26%
     Gilbert Hay was the son of Gilbert of the Haye and Alice Hay.1 He married Beatrix Dunbar, daughter of Sir John Dunbar of Crimond.1 He died circa 12 September 1487.1
     He was ancestor of the Hays of Urie.1

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 1335. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

Sir Nicholas Pelham1

M, #190150, b. 1517, d. 15 December 1559
Last Edited=24 Feb 2007
     Sir Nicholas Pelham was born in 1517.2 He was the son of Sir William Pelham and Mary Carew.3 He married Anne Sackville, daughter of John Sackville.2 He died on 15 December 1559.2 His will (dated 6 February 1559/60) was proven (by probate) on 31 March 1561.1
     In 1545 he defended Seaford, East Sussex, against an attempted French invasion.2 He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) for Arundel between 1547 and 1552.2 He held the office of Sheriff of Surrey in 1549.2 He held the office of Sheriff of Sussex in 1549.2 He was appointed Knight in 1549.2 He lived at Halland-in-Laughton, Sussex, EnglandG.2 He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) for Sussex from January 1557/58 to 1560.2
     He had eight other children.2

Children of Sir Nicholas Pelham and Anne Sackville

Citations

  1. [S15] George Edward Cokayne, editor, The Complete Baronetage, 5 volumes (no date (c. 1900); reprint, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 1983), volume I, page 8. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Baronetage.
  2. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 771. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  3. [S37] BP2003. [S37]