George Stevens Byng, 2nd Earl of Strafford1

M, #18051, b. 8 June 1806, d. 29 October 1886
Last Edited=17 Nov 2011
     George Stevens Byng, 2nd Earl of Strafford was born on 8 June 1806. He was the son of John Byng, 1st Earl of Strafford and Mary Stevens Mackenzie. He married, firstly, Lady Agnes Paget, daughter of Field Marshal Henry William Paget, 1st Marquess of Anglesey and Lady Caroline Elizabeth Villiers, on 7 March 1829. He married, secondly, Hon. Harriett Elizabeth Cavendish, daughter of Charles Compton Cavendish, 1st Baron Chesham and Lady Catherine Susan Gordon, on 16 March 1848.2 He died on 29 October 1886 at age 80.1
     He gained the title of 2nd Earl of Strafford.

Children of George Stevens Byng, 2nd Earl of Strafford and Lady Agnes Paget

Child of George Stevens Byng, 2nd Earl of Strafford

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume XIII, page 317. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 762. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  3. [S37] BP2003. [S37]

Lady Agnes Paget

F, #18052, b. circa 1809, d. 9 October 1845
Last Edited=24 Jan 2011
Consanguinity Index=0.0%
     Lady Agnes Paget was born circa 1809. She was the daughter of Field Marshal Henry William Paget, 1st Marquess of Anglesey and Lady Caroline Elizabeth Villiers. She married George Stevens Byng, 2nd Earl of Strafford, son of John Byng, 1st Earl of Strafford and Mary Stevens Mackenzie, on 7 March 1829. She died on 9 October 1845.
      Her married name became Byng.

Hon. Harriett Elizabeth Cavendish1

F, #18053, d. 26 June 1892
Last Edited=13 Feb 2011
Consanguinity Index=0.05%
     Hon. Harriett Elizabeth Cavendish was the daughter of Charles Compton Cavendish, 1st Baron Chesham and Lady Catherine Susan Gordon.2 She married George Stevens Byng, 2nd Earl of Strafford, son of John Byng, 1st Earl of Strafford and Mary Stevens Mackenzie, on 16 March 1848.3 She died on 26 June 1892.1
      Her married name became Byng.

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume XIII, page 317. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S37] BP2003 See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  3. [S37] BP2003. [S37]

John Byng, 1st Earl of Strafford

M, #18054, b. 1772, d. 3 June 1860
Last Edited=25 Jun 2013
     John Byng, 1st Earl of Strafford was born in 1772. He was the son of George Byng and Anne Conolly.1 He married Mary Stevens Mackenzie on 14 June 1804. He married Marianne James, daughter of Sir Walter James James, 1st Bt. and Lady Jane Pratt, on 9 May 1809. He died on 3 June 1860.
     He was created 1st Earl of Strafford [U.K.] in 1847. He has an extensive biographical entry in the Dictionary of National Biography.2
     

Children of John Byng, 1st Earl of Strafford

Child of John Byng, 1st Earl of Strafford and Mary Stevens Mackenzie

Citations

  1. [S142] Bernard, Sir Burke, editor, Burke's genealogical and heraldic history of the landed gentry of Ireland, 3rd ed. (London, U.K.: Burkes Peerage Ltd, 1912). Hereinafter cited as Landed Gentry of Ireland.
  2. [S77] Leslie Stephen, editor, Dictionary of National Biography (London, U.K.: Smith, Elder & Company, 1908), volume III, page 573-74. Hereinafter cited as Dictionary of National Biography.
  3. [S37] BP2003 See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

Mary Stevens Mackenzie

F, #18055, d. 17 June 1806
Last Edited=10 May 2003
     Mary Stevens Mackenzie married John Byng, 1st Earl of Strafford, son of George Byng and Anne Conolly, on 14 June 1804. She died on 17 June 1806.
      Her married name became Byng.

Child of Mary Stevens Mackenzie and John Byng, 1st Earl of Strafford

Marianne James

F, #18056, d. 26 October 1845
Last Edited=25 Jun 2013
     Marianne James was the daughter of Sir Walter James James, 1st Bt. and Lady Jane Pratt.1 She married John Byng, 1st Earl of Strafford, son of George Byng and Anne Conolly, on 9 May 1809. She died on 26 October 1845.
     She was also known as Mary Anne James.2 Her married name became Byng.

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S37] BP2003. [S37]

Sir Walter James James, 1st Bt.

M, #18057, d. 1829
Last Edited=24 Sep 2012
     Sir Walter James James, 1st Bt. is the son of Thomas Head and Jane Holt.1 He married Lady Jane Pratt, daughter of Charles Pratt, 1st Earl Camden and Elizabeth Jeffreys, on 25 April 1780.2 He died in 1829.2
     He lived Langley Hall and Denford Court.2 He was both Berkshire.2 He gained the title of 1st Baronet James. He was also known as Walter James Head. On 28 July 1791 so created.2

Children of Sir Walter James James, 1st Bt. and Lady Jane Pratt

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S37] BP2003. [S37]


Henry William John Byng, 4th Earl of Strafford

M, #18058, b. 21 August 1831, d. 16 May 1899
Last Edited=4 Jul 2007
Consanguinity Index=0.0%
     Henry William John Byng, 4th Earl of Strafford was born on 21 August 1831. He was the son of George Stevens Byng, 2nd Earl of Strafford and Lady Agnes Paget. He married, firstly, Countess Henrietta Danneskjold-Samsöe, daughter of Count Christian Danneskjold-Samsöe and Lady Elizabeth Brudenell-Bruce, on 15 October 1863. He married, secondly, Cora (?) on 6 December 1898.1 He died on 16 May 1899 at age 67.
     He gained the title of 4th Earl of Strafford.

Child of Henry William John Byng, 4th Earl of Strafford and Countess Henrietta Danneskjold-Samsöe

Citations

  1. [S8] BP1999 volume 1, page 1559. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]
  2. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume XIII, page 27. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.

Florence Louisa Miles1

F, #18059, d. 14 February 1862
Last Edited=5 May 2011
     Florence Louisa Miles was the daughter of Sir William Miles, 1st Bt. and Catherine Gordon.1 She married Reverend Francis Edmund Cecil Byng, 5th Earl of Strafford, son of George Stevens Byng, 2nd Earl of Strafford and Lady Agnes Paget, on 8 June 1859.1 She died on 14 February 1862.1
      Her married name became Byng.

Children of Florence Louisa Miles and Reverend Francis Edmund Cecil Byng, 5th Earl of Strafford

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 2689. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

Countess Henrietta Danneskjold-Samsöe1

F, #18060, b. 20 January 1836, d. 11 January 1880
Last Edited=9 Jan 2010
Consanguinity Index=0.0%
     Countess Henrietta Danneskjold-Samsöe was born on 20 January 1836 at London, England.2 She was the daughter of Count Christian Danneskjold-Samsöe and Lady Elizabeth Brudenell-Bruce.1 She married Henry William John Byng, 4th Earl of Strafford, son of George Stevens Byng, 2nd Earl of Strafford and Lady Agnes Paget, on 15 October 1863. She died on 11 January 1880 at age 43.
      Her married name became Byng.

Child of Countess Henrietta Danneskjold-Samsöe and Henry William John Byng, 4th Earl of Strafford

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 3, page 3767. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S367] Leo's Genealogics Wesite, online http://genealogics.org. Hereinafter cited as Leo's Genealogics Wesite.