Harry Vos1

M, #196781
Last Edited=17 Jun 2006
     Harry Vos lived at Kenwards, Lindfield, Sussex, EnglandG.1

Child of Harry Vos

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 624. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S37] BP2003. [S37]

Jill Maureen Vos1

F, #196782
Last Edited=17 Jun 2006
     Jill Maureen Vos is the daughter of Harry Vos.2 She married Simon Edward Stephenson Clarke, son of Colonel Sir Ralph Stephenson Clarke and Rebekah Mary Buxton, on 21 October 1952.1
     From 21 October 1952, her married name became Clarke.

Children of Jill Maureen Vos and Simon Edward Stephenson Clarke

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 624. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S37] BP2003. [S37]

Christopher Stephenson Clarke1

M, #196783, b. 7 December 1954
Last Edited=12 Jun 2006
     Christopher Stephenson Clarke was born on 7 December 1954.1 He is the son of Simon Edward Stephenson Clarke and Jill Maureen Vos.2

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 624. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S37] BP2003. [S37]

Rupert Stephenson Clarke1

M, #196784, b. 20 November 1959
Last Edited=12 Jun 2006
     Rupert Stephenson Clarke was born on 20 November 1959.1 He is the son of Simon Edward Stephenson Clarke and Jill Maureen Vos.2

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 624. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S37] BP2003. [S37]

Caroline Stephenson Clarke1

F, #196785, b. 19 September 1956
Last Edited=11 Aug 2015
     Caroline Stephenson Clarke was born on 19 September 1956.1 She is the daughter of Simon Edward Stephenson Clarke and Jill Maureen Vos.2 She married Hugo Bertram de Klee, son of Major Murray Peter de Klee and Angela Moira Jean Stormonth Darling.

Child of Caroline Stephenson Clarke and Hugo Bertram de Klee

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 624. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S37] BP2003. [S37]
  3. [S1122] Peerage News, online http://peeragenews.blogspot.co.nz/. Hereinafter cited as Peerage News.


Alison Stephenson Clarke1

F, #196786, b. 8 November 1957
Last Edited=12 Jun 2006
     Alison Stephenson Clarke was born on 8 November 1957.1 She is the daughter of Simon Edward Stephenson Clarke and Jill Maureen Vos.2

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 624. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S37] BP2003. [S37]

Anne Stephenson Clarke1

F, #196787, b. 1 March 1923, d. 13 October 1967
Last Edited=12 Jun 2006
     Anne Stephenson Clarke was born on 1 March 1923.1 She was the daughter of Colonel Sir Ralph Stephenson Clarke and Rebekah Mary Buxton.2 She died on 13 October 1967 at age 44, unmarried.1

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 624. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S37] BP2003. [S37]

Field Marshal Julian Hedworth George Byng, 1st and last Viscount Byng of Vimy1

M, #196788, b. 11 September 1862, d. 6 June 1935
Last Edited=9 Feb 2011
Consanguinity Index=0.0%
     Field Marshal Julian Hedworth George Byng, 1st and last Viscount Byng of Vimy was born on 11 September 1862 at Wrotham Park, Barnet, Hertfordshire, EnglandG.1 He was the son of George Stevens Byng, 2nd Earl of Strafford and Hon. Harriett Elizabeth Cavendish.1 He was baptised at Potters Bar, Hertfordshire, EnglandG.1 He married Marie Evelyn Moreton, daughter of Hon. Sir Richard Charles Reynolds-Moreton and Janie Ralli, on 30 April 1902 at St. Paul's Church, Knightsbridge, London, EnglandG.1 He died on 6 June 1935 at age 72 at Thorpe Hall, Thorpe-le-Soken, Essex, EnglandG, without issue.1 He was buried on 8 June 1935 at Beaumont Church, Essex, EnglandG.2
     He was educated between 1874 and 1878 at Eton College, Windsor, Berkshire, EnglandG.1 He was commissioned in 1883, in the service of the 10th Hussars.1 He fought in the Sudan Expedition in 1884.1 He gained the rank of Captain in 1889.1 He fought in the Boer War between 1899 and 1902, where he was mentioned in despatches.1 He gained the rank of Brevet Lieutenant-Colonel in 1900.1 He was commanding officer of the South African Light Horse between November 1900 and April 1901.1 He gained the rank of Brevet Colonel in 1902.1 He was appointed Member, Royal Victorian Order (M.V.O.) in 1902.1 He was commanding officer of the 10th Royal Hussars between 1902 and 1904.1 He was commanding officer of the 2nd Cavalry Brigade between 1905 and 1907.1 He was appointed Companion, Order of the Bath (C.B.) in 1906.1 He was commanding officer of the 1st Cavalry Brigade between 1907 and 1909.1 He gained the rank of Major-General in 1909.1 He was General Officer Commanding of the East Anglian Division between 1910 and 1912.1 He was General Officer Commanding of the British Trops in Egypt between 1912 and 1914.1 He fought in the First World War.1 He was Commander of the 3rd Cavalry Division between October 1914 and May 1915.1 He gained the rank of Lieutenant-General in 1915.1 He was appointed Knight Commander, Order of St. Michael and St. George (K.C.M.G.) in 1915.1 He was commanding officer of the 9th Army Corps between 1915 and February 1916 in the Dardenelles.1 He was commanding officer of the 17th Army Corps between February 1915 and April 1916.1 He was appointed Knight Commander, Order of the Bath (K.C.B.) in 1916.1 He was commanding officer of the Canadian Expeditionary Force between May 1916 and June 1917.1 He gained the rank of General in 1917.1 He was Commander of the 3rd Army between 1917 and 1919.1 He was awarded the Distinguished Service Medal (D.S.M.) U.S.1 He was appointed Knight of Grace, Most Venerable Order of the Hospital of St. John of Jerusalem (K.G.St.J.)1 He received the thanks of Parliament and a grant of £30,000.3 He was awarded the honorary degree of Doctor of Law (LL.D.) by Cambridge University, Cambridge, Cambridgeshire, EnglandG, in 1919.1 He was created 1st Baron Byng of Vimy, of Thorpe-le-Soken, co. Essex [U.K.] on 7 October 1919.1 He was appointed Knight Grand Cross, Order of St. Michael and St. George (G.C.M.G.) in 1921.1 He held the office of Governor-General and Commander-in-Chief of Canada between 1921 and 1926.1 He was awarded the honorary degree of Bachelor of Laws (LL.B.) by Alberta, CanadaG.1 He was awarded the honorary degree of Doctor of Law (LL.D.) by University of Toronto, Toronto, Ontario, CanadaG.1 He held the office of Chief Commissioner of the Metropolitan Police between 1928 and 1931.1 He was created 1st Viscount Byng of Vimy [U.K.] on 12 January 1928.1 He was awarded the honorary degree of Doctor of Civil Laws (D.C.L.) by Oxford University, Oxford, Oxfordshire, EnglandG, in 1932.1 He gained the rank of Field Marshal in 1932.1
     On his death, his titles became extinct.2 He has an extensive biographical entry in the Dictionary of National Biography.4
     

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume XIII, page 317. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume XIII, page 318.
  3. [S21] L. G. Pine, The New Extinct Peerage 1884-1971: Containing Extinct, Abeyant, Dormant and Suspended Peerages With Genealogies and Arms (London, U.K.: Heraldry Today, 1972), page 48. Hereinafter cited as The New Extinct Peerage.
  4. [S18] Matthew H.C.G., editor, Dictionary of National Biography on CD-ROM (Oxford, U.K.: Oxford University Press, 1995). Hereinafter cited as Dictionary of National Biography.

Marie Evelyn Moreton1

F, #196789, b. 11 January 1870, d. 20 June 1949
Last Edited=16 Dec 2007
     Marie Evelyn Moreton was born on 11 January 1870.2 She was the daughter of Hon. Sir Richard Charles Reynolds-Moreton and Janie Ralli.1,3 She married Field Marshal Julian Hedworth George Byng, 1st and last Viscount Byng of Vimy, son of George Stevens Byng, 2nd Earl of Strafford and Hon. Harriett Elizabeth Cavendish, on 30 April 1902 at St. Paul's Church, Knightsbridge, London, EnglandG.1 She died on 20 June 1949 at age 79, without issue.2
     From 30 April 1902, her married name became Byng.1 After her marriage, Marie Evelyn Moreton was styled as Lady Byng of Vimy on 7 October 1919. She was awarded the Order of Queen Elisabeth of Belgium.3 She was awarded the honorary degree of Doctor of Law (LL.D.) by Queen's University, Ottawa, Ontario, CanadaG.3 After her marriage, Marie Evelyn Moreton was styled as Viscountess Byng of Vimy on 12 January 1928. She was appointed Lady of Grace, Order of St. John of Jerusalem (L.G.St.J.)3

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume XIII, page 317. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 1186. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  3. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume XIII, page 318.

Hon. Sir Richard Charles Reynolds-Moreton1

M, #196790, b. 21 January 1846, d. 2 March 1928
Last Edited=15 Mar 2011
Consanguinity Index=0.0%
     Hon. Sir Richard Charles Reynolds-Moreton was born on 21 January 1846.1 He was the son of Henry George Francis Reynolds-Moreton, 2nd Earl of Ducie and Hon. Elizabeth Dutton.1 He married Janie Ralli, daughter of Thomas Ralli, on 15 July 1868.1 He died on 2 March 1928 at age 82.1
     He held the office of Master of Ceremonies between 1887 and 1913.1 He held the office of Deputy Lieutenant (D.L.) for Gloucestershire.1 He gained the rank of officer in the Royal Navy.1 He held the office of Deputy Lieutenant (D.L.) for Bristol.1 He was appointed Knight Commander, Royal Victorian Order (K.C.V.O.)2 He lived at Crookham House, Crookham, Hampshire, EnglandG.3

Child of Hon. Sir Richard Charles Reynolds-Moreton and Janie Ralli

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 1186. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume XIII, page 317. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  3. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume XIII, page 318.