Rt. Hon. David Carnegie of Kinnaird1

M, #23771, d. 19 April 1598
Last Edited=1 Nov 2009
     Rt. Hon. David Carnegie of Kinnaird was the son of Sir Robert Carnegie of Kinnaird and Margaret Guthrie.2 He married, firstly, Elizabeth Ramsay, daughter of Henry Ramsay and Isabel Kinloch.2 He married by contract, secondly, Eupheme Wemyss, daughter of Sir John Wemyss of Wemyss and Margaret Otterburn, on 4 October 1568.2 He died on 19 April 1598.1
     He was appointed Privy Counsellor (P.C.) [Scotland].2 He lived at Colluthie, Fife, ScotlandG, which he acquired through his wife.2 He held the office of Commissioner of the Treasury [Scotland] in 1595, an 'Octavian.2' He lived at Kinnaird, Perthshire, ScotlandG.2

Children of Rt. Hon. David Carnegie of Kinnaird and Elizabeth Ramsay

Children of Rt. Hon. David Carnegie of Kinnaird and Eupheme Wemyss

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 1429. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S37] BP2003. [S37]

unknown wife (?)1

F, #23772
Last Edited=3 Jun 2008
     unknown wife (?) married John Duff, son of John Duff and Elizabeth Abercrombie.1
     Her married name became Duff.1

Child of unknown wife (?) and John Duff

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 1426. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

Sir Edward Stradling1

M, #23773, b. circa 1389, d. 1453
Last Edited=11 Jun 2006
     Sir Edward Stradling was born circa 1389 at WalesG.2 He was the son of Sir William Stradling and Isobel St. Barbe.3 He married Joan Beaufort, daughter of Henry de Beaufort and Lady Alice FitzAlan.1 He died in 1453 at Jerusalem, IsraelG.2

Child of Sir Edward Stradling and Joan Beaufort

Citations

  1. [S2] Peter W. Hammond, editor, The Complete Peerage or a History of the House of Lords and All its Members From the Earliest Times, Volume XIV: Addenda & Corrigenda (Stroud, Gloucestershire, U.K.: Sutton Publishing, 1998), page 39. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage, Volume XIV.
  2. [S1381] Cheryl Nicol, "re: Long Family," e-mail message to Darryl Lundy, 5 July 2005 to 14 May 2006. Hereinafter cited as "re: Long Family."
  3. [S1916] Tim Boyle, "re: Boyle Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 16 September 2006. Hereinafter cited as "re: Boyle Family."

Hon. Mary Browne1

F, #23774, b. 22 July 1552, d. between 22 April 1607 and 14 November 1607
Last Edited=3 Apr 2010
Consanguinity Index=0.45%
Mary, Countess of Southampton 2
     Hon. Mary Browne was born on 22 July 1552. She was the daughter of Anthony Browne, 1st Viscount Montagu and Lady Jane Radcliffe.1,3 She married, secondly, Sir Thomas Heneage, son of Robert Heneage.3 She married, firstly, Henry Wriothesley, 2nd Earl of Southampton, son of Thomas Wriothesley, 1st Earl of Southampton and Jane Cheney, on 19 February 1565/66 at her father's house, London, EnglandG.4 She married, thirdly, Henry Hervey, 1st and last Baron Hervey of Kidbrooke, son of Henry Hervey and Jane Thomas, in May 1597.3 She died between 22 April 1607 and 14 November 1607.3 Her will was proven (by probate) on 14 November 1607.3
     Her married name became Heneage.3 From 19 February 1565/66, her married name became Wriothesley.4 After her marriage, Hon. Mary Browne was styled as Dowager Countess of Southampton on 4 October 1581.3 From May 1597, her married name became Hervey.3 Her last will was dated 22 April 1607.

Children of Hon. Mary Browne and Henry Wriothesley, 2nd Earl of Southampton

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 264. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S3409] Caroline Maubois, "re: Penancoet Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 2 December 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Penancoet Family."
  3. [S15] George Edward Cokayne, editor, The Complete Baronetage, 5 volumes (no date (c. 1900); reprint, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 1983), volume I, page 122. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Baronetage.
  4. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume XII/1, page 130.

John Aytoun

M, #23775
Last Edited=23 Sep 2003
     John Aytoun married Agnes Wemyss, daughter of Sir John Wemyss of Wemyss and Margaret Otterburn, in 1567.
     He lived at DynmureG.

David Barclay

M, #23776
Last Edited=3 Jun 2008
     David Barclay married Margaret Wemyss, daughter of Sir John Wemyss of Wemyss and Margaret Otterburn, on 27 November 1555.
     He lived at Collairnie, Fife, ScotlandG.

Gavin Wemyss

M, #23777
Last Edited=23 Sep 2003
     Gavin Wemyss is the son of Sir John Wemyss of Wemyss and Janet Trail.
     He lived at Rowguild, Auchtederran.

Patrick Wemyss

M, #23778, d. after 1596
Last Edited=19 May 2008
     Patrick Wemyss was the son of Sir John Wemyss of Wemyss and Janet Trail. He died after 1596.
     He held the office of Burgess of Dysart.

Anthony Browne, 1st Viscount Montagu1

M, #23779, b. circa 1527, d. 1592
Last Edited=1 Nov 2012
Anthony Browne, 1st Viscount Montagu
by Hans Eworth 2
     Anthony Browne, 1st Viscount Montagu was born circa 1527. He was the son of Sir Anthony Browne and Alice Gage. He married, firstly, Lady Jane Radcliffe, daughter of Robert Radcliffe, 1st Earl of Sussex and Lady Margaret Stanley, circa 1551.3 He married, secondly, Magdalen Dacre, daughter of William Dacre, 3rd Lord Dacre (of Gilsland) and Lady Elizabeth Talbot, before 10 December 1558.4,5 He died in 1592.
     He gained the title of 1st Viscount Montagu. He has an extensive biographical entry in the Dictionary of National Biography.6
     

Child of Anthony Browne, 1st Viscount Montagu

Children of Anthony Browne, 1st Viscount Montagu and Magdalen Dacre

Children of Anthony Browne, 1st Viscount Montagu and Lady Jane Radcliffe

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 264. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S3409] Caroline Maubois, "re: Penancoet Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 2 December 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Penancoet Family."
  3. [S1541] Beatrice Potter, "re: Lady Isabella Somerset," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 30 November 2005. Hereinafter cited as "re: Isabella Somerset."
  4. [S15] George Edward Cokayne, editor, The Complete Baronetage, 5 volumes (no date (c. 1900); reprint, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 1983), volume III, page 21. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Baronetage.
  5. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 1014. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  6. [S18] Matthew H.C.G., editor, Dictionary of National Biography on CD-ROM (Oxford, U.K.: Oxford University Press, 1995), Browne, Anthony. Hereinafter cited as Dictionary of National Biography.
  7. [S15] George Edward Cokayne, The Complete Baronetage, volume IV, page 14.
  8. [S37] BP2003. [S37]
  9. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume IX, page 100.


Miles Philipson1

M, #23780
Last Edited=4 Oct 2003
     Miles Philipson lived at Crook, Westmorland, EnglandG.1

Child of Miles Philipson and Barbara Sandys

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 264. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.