Sir William Fermor, 1st Bt.1

M, #153011, d. 14 May 1661
Last Edited=10 Feb 2010
     Sir William Fermor, 1st Bt. was the son of Sir Hutton Fermor and Anne Cokayne.2 He married Mary Perry, daughter of Hugh Perry, on 8 September 1646 at North Luffenham, Rutland, EnglandG.2 He died on 14 May 1661 at 'Sign of the Lyon's Head', Covent Gardens, London, EnglandG, from the small pox.2
     He gained the title of 1st Baronet Fermor.1

Children of Sir William Fermor, 1st Bt. and Mary Perry

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume VII, page 613. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S15] George Edward Cokayne, editor, The Complete Baronetage, 5 volumes (no date (c. 1900); reprint, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 1983), volume II, page 143. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Baronetage.
  3. [S3409] Caroline Maubois, "re: Penancoet Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 2 December 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Penancoet Family."

Mary Perry1

F, #153012, d. 18 July 1670
Last Edited=10 Feb 2010
     Mary Perry was the daughter of Hugh Perry.1 She married, firstly, Hon. Henry Noel, son of Edward Noel, 2nd Viscount Campden and Hon. Juliana Hicks.2 She married, secondly, Sir William Fermor, 1st Bt., son of Sir Hutton Fermor and Anne Cokayne, on 8 September 1646 at North Luffenham, Rutland, EnglandG.3 She died on 18 July 1670 at London, EnglandG.3
     Her married name became Noel.2 From 8 September 1646, her married name became Fermor.1

Children of Mary Perry and Sir William Fermor, 1st Bt.

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume VII, page 613. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 1503. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  3. [S15] George Edward Cokayne, editor, The Complete Baronetage, 5 volumes (no date (c. 1900); reprint, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 1983), volume II, page 143. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Baronetage.
  4. [S3409] Caroline Maubois, "re: Penancoet Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 2 December 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Penancoet Family."

Richard Tilyer Blunt1

M, #153013
Last Edited=27 Apr 2009
     Richard Tilyer Blunt is the son of Captain Thomas Tilyer Blunt.1 He married Caroline Lavinia Bridget Sabine, daughter of John Sabine, on 9 February 1857.1

Citations

  1. [S47] BIFR1976 page 168. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S47]

Sir Hutton Fermor1

M, #153014, d. 1640
Last Edited=23 Jan 2017
     Sir Hutton Fermor was the son of Sir George Fermor and Mary Curson.2 He married, secondly, Anne Cokayne, daughter of Sir William Cokayne and Mary Morris.2 He married, firstly, Elizabeth Anderson, daughter of Sir Edmund Anderson and Magdalen Smith.2 He died in 1640.2
     He was appointed Knight in 1603.2

Child of Sir Hutton Fermor and Anne Cokayne

Citations

  1. [S15] George Edward Cokayne, editor, The Complete Baronetage, 5 volumes (no date (c. 1900); reprint, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 1983), volume II, page 143. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Baronetage.
  2. [S18] Matthew H.C.G., editor, Dictionary of National Biography on CD-ROM (Oxford, U.K.: Oxford University Press, 1995). Hereinafter cited as Dictionary of National Biography.

Anne Cokayne1

F, #153015
Last Edited=23 Jan 2017
     Anne Cokayne is the daughter of Sir William Cokayne and Mary Morris.1 She married Sir Hutton Fermor, son of Sir George Fermor and Mary Curson.2
     Her married name became Fermor.2

Child of Anne Cokayne and Sir Hutton Fermor

Citations

  1. [S15] George Edward Cokayne, editor, The Complete Baronetage, 5 volumes (no date (c. 1900); reprint, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 1983), volume II, page 143. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Baronetage.
  2. [S18] Matthew H.C.G., editor, Dictionary of National Biography on CD-ROM (Oxford, U.K.: Oxford University Press, 1995). Hereinafter cited as Dictionary of National Biography.


Sir Edward Osborne, 1st Bt.1

M, #153016, b. 12 December 1596, d. 9 September 1647
Last Edited=10 May 2011
Sir Edward Osborne, 1st Bt.
by Cornelius Johnson, 1645 2
     Sir Edward Osborne, 1st Bt. was baptised on 12 December 1596 at St. Benet's, Gracechurch Street, London, EnglandG.3 He was the son of Sir Hewett Osborne and Joyce Fleetwood.3 He married, firstly, Margaret Belayse, daughter of Thomas Belasyse, 1st Viscount Fauconberg of Henknowle and Barbara Cholmeley, in 1618.4 He married, secondly, Anne Walmesley, daughter of Thomas Walmesley and Eleanor Danvers, before 1630.5 He died on 9 September 1647 at age 50.5
     He was created 1st Baronet Osborne, of Kiveton, co. York [England] on 13 July 1620.4

Child of Sir Edward Osborne, 1st Bt. and Margaret Belayse

Child of Sir Edward Osborne, 1st Bt. and Anne Walmesley

Citations

  1. [S15] George Edward Cokayne, editor, The Complete Baronetage, 5 volumes (no date (c. 1900); reprint, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 1983), volume VII, page 507. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Baronetage.
  2. [S3409] Caroline Maubois, "re: Penancoet Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 2 December 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Penancoet Family."
  3. [S15] George Edward Cokayne, The Complete Baronetage, volume I, page 153.
  4. [S21] L. G. Pine, The New Extinct Peerage 1884-1971: Containing Extinct, Abeyant, Dormant and Suspended Peerages With Genealogies and Arms (London, U.K.: Heraldry Today, 1972), page 174. Hereinafter cited as The New Extinct Peerage.
  5. [S15] George Edward Cokayne, The Complete Baronetage, volume I, page 154.

Anne Walmesley1

F, #153017
Last Edited=12 Jun 2008
     Anne Walmesley was the daughter of Thomas Walmesley and Eleanor Danvers.1,2 She married, firstly, William Middleton.2 She married, secondly, Sir Edward Osborne, 1st Bt., son of Sir Hewett Osborne and Joyce Fleetwood, before 1630.3
     Her married name became Middleton.2 From before 1630, her married name became Osborne.1

Child of Anne Walmesley and Sir Edward Osborne, 1st Bt.

Citations

  1. [S15] George Edward Cokayne, editor, The Complete Baronetage, 5 volumes (no date (c. 1900); reprint, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 1983), volume VII, page 507. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Baronetage.
  2. [S21] L. G. Pine, The New Extinct Peerage 1884-1971: Containing Extinct, Abeyant, Dormant and Suspended Peerages With Genealogies and Arms (London, U.K.: Heraldry Today, 1972), page 174. Hereinafter cited as The New Extinct Peerage.
  3. [S15] George Edward Cokayne, The Complete Baronetage, volume I, page 154.

Thomas Walmesley1

M, #153018
Last Edited=12 Jun 2008
     Thomas Walmesley married, firstly, Eleanor Danvers, daughter of Sir John Danvers and Elizabeth Neville.2

Child of Thomas Walmesley and Eleanor Danvers

Citations

  1. [S15] George Edward Cokayne, editor, The Complete Baronetage, 5 volumes (no date (c. 1900); reprint, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 1983), volume VII, page 507. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Baronetage.
  2. [S15] George Edward Cokayne, The Complete Baronetage, volume I, page 154.

F/O Alexander Zatonski1

M, #153019
Last Edited=14 Aug 2005
     F/O Alexander Zatonski married Constance Mary Bunce, daughter of James David Bunce, before 1943.1
     He gained the rank of Flying Officer in the Royal Air Force.1

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 508. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

Maria Chatfield1

F, #153020, d. 7 February 1881
Last Edited=10 Jan 2015
     Maria Chatfield was the daughter of Reverend Robert Chatfield and Susannah Money.2 She married David Barclay Chapman on 17 November 1829.3 She died on 7 February 1881.3
     She was also known as Mary Chatfield.3 From 17 November 1829, her married name became Chapman.3

Children of Maria Chatfield and David Barclay Chapman

Citations

  1. [S1419] Agnès Chapman, "re: David Barclay Chapman," e-mail message to Darryl Lundy, 11 August 2005. Hereinafter cited as "re: David Barclay Chapman."
  2. [S37] BP2003 See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  3. [S37] BP2003. [S37]