Anne Holloway1

F, #129551, d. 13 February 1723/24
Last Edited=5 Aug 2014
     Anne Holloway was the daughter of John Holloway.1 She married, firstly, Sir Henry Oxenden, 4th Bt., son of George Oxenden and Elizabeth Dixwell, on 27 July 1712.2 She married, secondly, Richard Coote, 3rd Earl of Bellomont, son of Richard Coote, 1st Earl of Bellomont and Catherine Nanfan, on 4 May 1721 at St. Gile's-in-the-Fields Church, London, England.1 She died on 13 February 1723/24, without surviving male issue.1 She was buried on 20 February 1723/24 at St. Anne's, Soho, London, England.1 She died intestate and her estate was administered on 8 July 1724.1
      From 27 July 1712, her married name became Oxenden.1 As a result of her marriage, Anne Holloway was styled as Countess of Bellomont on 4 May 1721. From 4 May 1721, her married name became Coote.1

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume II, page 108. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S163] Ashworth P. Burke, editor, Burke's Genealogical and Heraldic History of the Peerage, Baronetage and Knightage, 75th edition (London, U.K.: Harrison and Sons Ltd, 1913), page 1502. Hereinafter cited as Burkes Peerage and Baronetage, 75th ed.

John Holloway1

M, #129552
Last Edited=17 Sep 2004
     John Holloway was a barrister at Oxford, Oxfordshire, England.1

Child of John Holloway

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume II, page 108. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.

Sir Henry Oxenden, 4th Bt.1

M, #129553, d. 21 April 1720
Last Edited=5 Aug 2014
     Sir Henry Oxenden, 4th Bt. was the son of George Oxenden and Elizabeth Dixwell.2 He married Anne Holloway, daughter of John Holloway, on 27 July 1712.3 He died on 21 April 1720.1,3
     He gained the title of 4th Baronet Oxenden.

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume II, page 108. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S163] Ashworth P. Burke, editor, Burke's Genealogical and Heraldic History of the Peerage, Baronetage and Knightage, 75th edition (London, U.K.: Harrison and Sons Ltd, 1913), page 1501. Hereinafter cited as Burkes Peerage and Baronetage, 75th ed.
  3. [S163] Ashworth P. Burke, Burkes Peerage and Baronetage, 75th ed., page 1502.

Lady Judith Coote1

F, #129554, d. 10 January 1771
Last Edited=17 Feb 2011
     Lady Judith Coote was the daughter of Richard Coote, 3rd Earl of Bellomont and Judith Wilkinson.1 She died on 10 January 1771, unmarried.1
      On 10 February 1766 she inherited the estates of Birtsmorton and Berrow.1

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume II, page 108. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.

Richard Coote, Viscount Coote1

M, #129555, d. 23 October 1740
Last Edited=17 Feb 2011
     Richard Coote, Viscount Coote was the son of Richard Coote, 3rd Earl of Bellomont and Judith Wilkinson.1 He died on 23 October 1740 at London, England, unmarried.1
     He gained the rank of Captain in the service of the 1st Foot Guards.1 He was styled as Viscount Coote.1

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume II, page 109. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.


Thomas Coote, Viscount Coote1

M, #129556, b. 15 April 1710, d. 24 March 1765
Last Edited=17 Feb 2011
     Thomas Coote, Viscount Coote was born on 15 April 1710.1 He was the son of Richard Coote, 3rd Earl of Bellomont and Judith Wilkinson.1 He was baptised on 14 May 1710 at St. Anne's, Soho, London, England.1 He married Elizabeth Bond, daughter of Thomas Bond, on 6 February 1733/34.1,2 He died on 24 March 1765 at age 54 at London, England, without issue.1 He was buried on 31 March 1765 at St. Anne's, Soho, London, England.1 He died intestate and his estate was administered on 18 January 1766.1
     He was styled as Lord Clooney between 1710 and 1740.1 He was styled as Viscount Coote between 1740 and 1765.1

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume II, page 109. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S2] Peter W. Hammond, editor, The Complete Peerage or a History of the House of Lords and All its Members From the Earliest Times, Volume XIV: Addenda & Corrigenda (Stroud, Gloucestershire, U.K.: Sutton Publishing, 1998), page 84. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage, Volume XIV.

Elizabeth Bond1

F, #129557, d. 9 July 1763
Last Edited=19 May 2008
     Elizabeth Bond was the daughter of Thomas Bond.1 She married Thomas Coote, Viscount Coote, son of Richard Coote, 3rd Earl of Bellomont and Judith Wilkinson, on 6 February 1733/34.1,2 She died on 9 July 1763.1 She was buried on 27 July 1763 at St. Anne's, Soho, London, England.1
      From 6 February 1733/34, her married name became Coote.1

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume II, page 109. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S2] Peter W. Hammond, editor, The Complete Peerage or a History of the House of Lords and All its Members From the Earliest Times, Volume XIV: Addenda & Corrigenda (Stroud, Gloucestershire, U.K.: Sutton Publishing, 1998), page 84. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage, Volume XIV.

Thomas Bond1

M, #129558
Last Edited=19 May 2008
     Thomas Bond was a merchant at Dublin, County Dublin, Ireland.1

Child of Thomas Bond

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume II, page 109. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.

Armar Lowry-Corry, 3rd Earl of Belmore1

M, #129559, b. 23 December 1801, d. 17 December 1845
Last Edited=14 Jul 2012
Consanguinity Index=6.29%
     Armar Lowry-Corry, 3rd Earl of Belmore was born on 23 December 1801 at Granby Row, Dublin, County Dublin, Ireland.1 He was the son of Somerset Lowry-Corry, 2nd Earl of Belmore and Lady Juliana Butler.1 He married Emily Louise Shepherd, daughter of William Shepherd and Anne Lovel Dawson, on 27 May 1834 at St. George's Church, St. George Street, Hanover Square, London, England.2 He died on 17 December 1845 at age 43 at Castle Coole, County Fermanagh, Ireland.1 He was buried on 27 December 1845 at Caledon, County Fermanagh, Ireland.2 His will was probated on 6 April 1846, at under £3,000.2
     He was styled as Viscount Corry between 1802 and 1841.1 He matriculated at Christ Church, Oxford University, Oxford, Oxfordshire, England, on 8 April 1820.1 He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) (Tory) for County Fermanagh between 1823 and 1831.1 He held the office of High Sheriff of County Fermanagh in 1832.1 He succeeded to the title of 3rd Viscount Belmore [I., 1789] on 18 April 1841.1 He succeeded to the title of 3rd Baron Belmore of Castle Coole, co. Fermanagh [I., 1781] on 18 April 1841.1 He succeeded to the title of 3rd Earl of Belmore [I., 1797] on 18 April 1841.1 His last will was dated 1842.

Children of Armar Lowry-Corry, 3rd Earl of Belmore and Emily Louise Shepherd

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume II, page 111. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume II, page 112.
  3. [S2] Peter W. Hammond, editor, The Complete Peerage or a History of the House of Lords and All its Members From the Earliest Times, Volume XIV: Addenda & Corrigenda (Stroud, Gloucestershire, U.K.: Sutton Publishing, 1998), page 85. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage, Volume XIV.
  4. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 339. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

Charles Coote1

M, #129560, b. 1695, d. 19 December 1750
Last Edited=11 Nov 2014
     Charles Coote was born in 1695.2 He was the son of Hon. Thomas Coote.1 He married Prudence Geering, daughter of Richard Geering.1 He died on 19 December 1750.1
     He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) for County Cavan [Ireland] between 1727 and 1750.1 He was Clerk of Court of Chancery.1 He lived at Coote Hill, County Cavan, Ireland.1 He had five other daughters.2

Child of Charles Coote

Children of Charles Coote and Prudence Geering

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume II, page 109. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 893. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  3. [S47] BIFR1976 Ancketill famy, page 19. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S47]
  4. [S22] Sir Bernard Burke, C.B. LL.D., A Genealogical History of the Dormant, Abeyant, Forfeited, and Extinct Peerages of the British Empire, new edition (1883; reprint, Baltimore, Maryland: Genealogical Publishing Company, 1978), page 5. Hereinafter cited as Burkes Extinct Peerage.
  5. [S37] BP2003. [S37]