William Bridgen1

M, #129541, b. before 1709, d. October 1779
Last Edited=17 Sep 2004
     William Bridgen was born before 1709.1 He married Catherine Nanfan, daughter of Bridges Nanfan and Catharine Hastings, on 3 December 1737 at Morton Court, Herefordshire, England.1 He died in October 1779 at Enfield, London, England.1
     He held the office of Lord Mayor of London in 1763.1

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume II, page 107. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.

Nanfan Coote, 2nd Earl of Bellomont1

M, #129542, b. circa 1681, d. 14 June 1708
Last Edited=17 Feb 2011
     Nanfan Coote, 2nd Earl of Bellomont was born circa 1681.1 He was the son of Richard Coote, 1st Earl of Bellomont and Catherine Nanfan.1 He married Lucia Anna de Nassau, Countess de Nassau, daughter of Henry de Nassau, Count of Nassau and Frances van Aersen, on 17 February 1705/6 at St. Martin-in-the-Fields Church, Covent Garden, London, England.1 He died on 14 June 1708 at Bath, Somerset, England, from palsy, without male issue.1 He was buried on 16 June 1708 at Bath Abbey, Bath, Somerset, England.1 He died intestate and his estate was administered on 23 August 1709.1
     He succeeded to the title of 3rd Lord Coote, Baron of Coloony, co. Sligo [I., 1660] on 5 March 1700/1.2 He succeeded to the title of 2nd Earl of Bellomont, in our Kingdom of Ireland [I., 1689] on 5 March 1700/1.1

Child of Nanfan Coote, 2nd Earl of Bellomont and Lucia Anna de Nassau, Countess de Nassau

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume II, page 108. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume III, page 416.

Lucia Anna de Nassau, Countess de Nassau1

F, #129543, d. 4 September 1744
Last Edited=17 Feb 2011
     Lucia Anna de Nassau, Countess de Nassau was the daughter of Henry de Nassau, Count of Nassau and Frances van Aersen.1 She married Nanfan Coote, 2nd Earl of Bellomont, son of Richard Coote, 1st Earl of Bellomont and Catherine Nanfan, on 17 February 1705/6 at St. Martin-in-the-Fields Church, Covent Garden, London, England.1 She died on 4 September 1744.1 She was buried on 10 September 1744 at St. James's, Westminster, London, England.1 Her will was probated on 1 December 1744.1
     As a result of her marriage, Lucia Anna de Nassau, Countess de Nassau was styled as Countess of Bellomont on 17 February 1705/6. From 17 February 1705/6, her married name became Coote.1 Her last will was dated between 11 August 1711 and 6 June 1713.

Child of Lucia Anna de Nassau, Countess de Nassau and Nanfan Coote, 2nd Earl of Bellomont

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume II, page 108. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.

Lady Frances Coote1

F, #129544, d. 1733
Last Edited=17 Feb 2011
Consanguinity Index=0.0%
     Lady Frances Coote was the daughter of Nanfan Coote, 2nd Earl of Bellomont and Lucia Anna de Nassau, Countess de Nassau.1 She married Sir Robert Clifton on 28 June 1723.1 She died in 1733.1
      From 28 June 1723, her married name became Clifton.1

Child of Lady Frances Coote and Sir Robert Clifton

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume II, page 108. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.

Sir Robert Clifton1

M, #129545
Last Edited=17 Sep 2004
     Sir Robert Clifton married, firstly, Lady Frances Coote, daughter of Nanfan Coote, 2nd Earl of Bellomont and Lucia Anna de Nassau, Countess de Nassau, on 28 June 1723.1
     He lived at Clifton, Nottinghamshire, England.1 He was invested as a Knight, Order of the Bath (K.B.).1

Child of Sir Robert Clifton and Lady Frances Coote

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume II, page 108. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.


Frances Clifton1

F, #129546
Last Edited=8 Oct 2006
     Frances Clifton is the daughter of Sir Robert Clifton and Lady Frances Coote.1 She married George Carpenter, 1st Earl of Tyrconnell, son of George Carpenter, 2nd Baron Carpenter of Killaghy and Elizabeth Petty, in March 1747.1
      From March 1747, her married name became Carpenter.1 As a result of her marriage, Frances Clifton was styled as Baroness Carpenter of Killaghy on 12 July 1749.

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume II, page 108. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.

George Carpenter, 1st Earl of Tyrconnell1

M, #129547, b. 26 August 1723, d. 9 March 1762
Last Edited=12 Mar 2013
     George Carpenter, 1st Earl of Tyrconnell was born on 26 August 1723.2 He was the son of George Carpenter, 2nd Baron Carpenter of Killaghy and Elizabeth Petty.2 He married Frances Clifton, daughter of Sir Robert Clifton and Lady Frances Coote, in March 1747.1 He died on 9 March 1762 at age 38 at Grosvenor Square, London, England.3
     He succeeded to the title of 3rd Baron Carpenter of Killaghy, co. Kilkenny [I., 1719] on 12 July 1749.4 He was created 1st Earl of Tyrconnell, in the province of Ulster [Ireland] on 1 May 1761.4 He was created 1st Viscount Carlingford, co. Louth [Ireland] on 1 May 1761.4

Child of George Carpenter, 1st Earl of Tyrconnell and Frances Clifton

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume II, page 108. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume XII/2, page 126.
  3. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume XII/2, page 127.
  4. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume III, page 55.
  5. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume VIII, page 340.

Richard Coote, 3rd Earl of Bellomont1

M, #129548, b. circa 1683, d. 10 February 1766
Last Edited=17 Feb 2011
     Richard Coote, 3rd Earl of Bellomont was born circa 1683.1 He was the son of Richard Coote, 1st Earl of Bellomont and Catherine Nanfan.1 He married, firstly, Judith Wilkinson, daughter of Francis Wilkinson.1 He married, secondly, Anne Holloway, daughter of John Holloway, on 4 May 1721 at St. Gile's-in-the-Fields Church, London, England.1 He died on 10 February 1766, without surviving male issue.1 He was buried at Birtsmorton, Worcestershire, England.1 His will was probated in September 1768.1
     He succeeded to the title of 3rd Earl of Bellomont, in our Kingdom of Ireland [I., 1689] on 14 June 1708.1 He succeeded to the title of 4th Lord Coote, Baron of Coloony, co. Sligo [I., 1660] on 14 June 1708.2 On 23 March 1729 he sold the family estate of Colooney, County Sligo for nearly £17,000.1 On 12 March 1737 he succeeded his mother to the estates of Birtsmorton, Worcestershire.1
     Macaulay described him as "of eminently fair character, upright, courageous and independent."1
     On his death, the Earldom of Bellomont became extinct.1

Children of Richard Coote, 3rd Earl of Bellomont and Judith Wilkinson

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume II, page 108. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume III, page 416.
  3. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume II, page 109.

Judith Wilkinson1

F, #129549, d. 6 April 1719
Last Edited=23 Nov 2007
     Judith Wilkinson was the daughter of Francis Wilkinson.1 She married Richard Coote, 3rd Earl of Bellomont, son of Richard Coote, 1st Earl of Bellomont and Catherine Nanfan.1 She died on 6 April 1719 at Dublin, County Dublin, Ireland.1 She was buried at Christ Church, Dublin, County Dublin, Ireland.1
      Her married name became Coote. As a result of her marriage, Judith Wilkinson was styled as Countess of Bellomont on 14 June 1708.

Children of Judith Wilkinson and Richard Coote, 3rd Earl of Bellomont

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume II, page 108. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume II, page 109.

Francis Wilkinson1

M, #129550
Last Edited=23 Nov 2007
     Francis Wilkinson was a purveyor of rabbit's fur.2 He was a dealer in comey wool at Southwark, Surrey, England.1

Child of Francis Wilkinson

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume II, page 108. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 893. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]