Sir Thomas de Dagworth, Lord Dagworth1

M, #106941, b. 1276, d. 1350
Last Edited=26 Jan 2015
     Sir Thomas de Dagworth, Lord Dagworth was born in 1276.1 He married Lady Eleanor de Bohun, daughter of Humphrey de Bohun, 4th Earl of Hereford and Lady Elizabeth Plantagenet, before 30 April 1344.2 He died in 1350, murdered.1 He was also reported to have died killed in 1359 at Bretagne, France.2
     He gained the title of Lord Dagworth.

Child of Sir Thomas de Dagworth, Lord Dagworth and Lady Eleanor de Bohun

Citations

  1. [S11] Alison Weir, Britain's Royal Families: The Complete Genealogy (London, U.K.: The Bodley Head, 1999), page 84. Hereinafter cited as Britain's Royal Families.
  2. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 2807. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  3. [S37] BP2003. [S37]

Mary de Bohun1

F, #106942, b. 1305, d. 1305
Last Edited=10 May 2003
Consanguinity Index=0.03%
     Mary de Bohun was born in 1305.1 She was the daughter of Humphrey de Bohun, 4th Earl of Hereford and Lady Elizabeth Plantagenet.1 She died in 1305.1

Citations

  1. [S11] Alison Weir, Britain's Royal Families: The Complete Genealogy (London, U.K.: The Bodley Head, 1999), page 84. Hereinafter cited as Britain's Royal Families.

John de Bohun, 5th Earl of Hereford1

M, #106943, b. 23 November 1306, d. 20 January 1336
Last Edited=12 May 2015
Consanguinity Index=0.03%
     John de Bohun, 5th Earl of Hereford was born on 23 November 1306.1 He was the son of Humphrey de Bohun, 4th Earl of Hereford and Lady Elizabeth Plantagenet.1 He married Lady Alice FitzAlan, daughter of Edmund Fitzalan, 2nd/9th Earl of Arundel and Alice de Warenne, in 1325.2 He married Margaret Basset, daughter of Sir Ralph Basset, 2nd Baron Basset of Drayton and Joan de Grey.1 He died on 20 January 1336 at age 29.1
     He gained the title of 5th Earl of Hereford.1 He gained the title of 4th Earl of Essex.1

Citations

  1. [S11] Alison Weir, Britain's Royal Families: The Complete Genealogy (London, U.K.: The Bodley Head, 1999), page 84. Hereinafter cited as Britain's Royal Families.
  2. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 2914. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

Lady Alice FitzAlan1

F, #106944, b. circa 1310
Last Edited=14 May 2015
Consanguinity Index=0.2%
     Lady Alice FitzAlan was born circa 1310. She was the daughter of Edmund Fitzalan, 2nd/9th Earl of Arundel and Alice de Warenne.1 She married John de Bohun, 5th Earl of Hereford, son of Humphrey de Bohun, 4th Earl of Hereford and Lady Elizabeth Plantagenet, in 1325.2

Citations

  1. [S11] Alison Weir, Britain's Royal Families: The Complete Genealogy (London, U.K.: The Bodley Head, 1999), page 84. Hereinafter cited as Britain's Royal Families.
  2. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 2914. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

Reverend Charles Eyres1

M, #106945, b. 1809, d. 1876
Last Edited=13 Sep 2013
     Reverend Charles Eyres was born in 1809 at Lynford Hall, Norfolk, England.1 He married Henrietta Maria Bullock on 9 December 1851.1 He died in 1876.1
     He was Rector at Great Melton, Norfolk, England.1

Children of Reverend Charles Eyres and Henrietta Maria Bullock

Citations

  1. [S4567] Bill Norton, "re: Pitman Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger LUNDY (101053), 6 April 2010 and 19 April 2011. Hereinafter cited as "re: Pitman Family."


Margaret Basset1

F, #106946, d. after 1347
Last Edited=27 Mar 2010

Citations

  1. [S11] Alison Weir, Britain's Royal Families: The Complete Genealogy (London, U.K.: The Bodley Head, 1999), page 84. Hereinafter cited as Britain's Royal Families.
  2. [S62] Douglas Richardson, Magna Carta Ancestry (Baltimore, Maryland, U.S.A.: Genealogical Publishing Co, 2005), page 889. Hereinafter cited as Magna Carta Ancestry.

Sir Ralph Basset, 2nd Baron Basset of Drayton1

M, #106947, b. after 1278, d. 25 February 1342/43
Last Edited=14 Jun 2017
     Sir Ralph Basset, 2nd Baron Basset of Drayton was born after 1278.1 He was the son of Ralph Basset, 1st Baron Basset of Drayton and Hawise (?).1 He and Joan de Grey obtained a marriage license on 27 March 1304.1 He died on 25 February 1342/43.1
     He succeeded as the 2nd Baron Basset of Drayton [E., 1295] on 31 December 1299.1 He was appointed Knight on 22 May 1306.1 He held the office of Constable of Dover Castle between March 1326 and September 1326.1 He held the office of Warden of the Cinque Ports between March 1326 and September 1326.1 He distinguished himself with his proud defiance of the King of France.1 He held the office of Seneschal of Gascony.1 He held the office of Steward of the Duchy of Aquitaine.1 He was appointed Knight Banneret in 1341.1

Children of Sir Ralph Basset, 2nd Baron Basset of Drayton and Joan de Grey

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume II, page 2. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S11] Alison Weir, Britain's Royal Families: The Complete Genealogy (London, U.K.: The Bodley Head, 1999), page 84. Hereinafter cited as Britain's Royal Families.
  3. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume II, page 3.

Humphrey de Bohun, 6th Earl of Hereford1

M, #106948, b. 1309, d. 1361
Last Edited=10 May 2003
Consanguinity Index=0.03%
     Humphrey de Bohun, 6th Earl of Hereford was born in 1309.1 He was the son of Humphrey de Bohun, 4th Earl of Hereford and Lady Elizabeth Plantagenet.1 He died in 1361.1
     He gained the title of 6th Earl of Hereford.1 He gained the title of 5th Earl of Essex.1

Citations

  1. [S11] Alison Weir, Britain's Royal Families: The Complete Genealogy (London, U.K.: The Bodley Head, 1999), page 84. Hereinafter cited as Britain's Royal Families.

Gertrude Talbot1

F, #106949, b. circa 1588, d. 1649
Last Edited=18 May 2014
     Gertrude Talbot was born circa 1588.1 She was the daughter of Hon. Henry Talbot and Elizabeth Reyner.1 She married Robert Pierrepont, 1st Earl of Kingston-upon-Hull, son of Sir Henry Pierrepont and Frances Cavendish, on 8 January 1601. She died in 1649.1
     From 8 January 1601, her married name became Pierrepont.1

Children of Gertrude Talbot and Robert Pierrepont, 1st Earl of Kingston-upon-Hull

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume VII, page 304. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.

Edward de Bohun1

M, #106950, b. circa 1311, d. 1334
Last Edited=10 May 2003
Consanguinity Index=0.03%
     Edward de Bohun was born circa 1311.1 He was the son of Humphrey de Bohun, 4th Earl of Hereford and Lady Elizabeth Plantagenet.1 He married Margaret de Ros, daughter of William de Ros, 2nd Lord de Ros of Helmsley.1 He died in 1334, drowned.1

Citations

  1. [S11] Alison Weir, Britain's Royal Families: The Complete Genealogy (London, U.K.: The Bodley Head, 1999), page 84. Hereinafter cited as Britain's Royal Families.