Giles Brydges, 3rd Baron Chandos of Sudeley1

M, #102861, b. circa 1548, d. 21 February 1593/94
Last Edited=6 Jan 2007
     Giles Brydges, 3rd Baron Chandos of Sudeley was born circa 1548.2 He was the son of Edmund Brydges, 2nd Baron Chandos of Sudeley and Dorothy Bray.1 He married Lady Frances Clinton, daughter of Edward Clinton, 1st Earl of Lincoln and Ursula Stourton, before September 1573.2 He died on 21 February 1593/94, without male issue.1,3 He was buried at Sudeley Castle, Winchcombe, Gloucestershire, England.3 His will (dated 23 July 1592) was probated in 1594.3 An inquest post mortem was held for his on 25 July 1609 at Gloucester Castle, Gloucestershire, England.3
     He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) for Cricklade in 1571.2 He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) for Gloucestershire from 1572 to 1573.2 He succeeded to the title of 3rd Baron Chandos of Sudeley, co. Gloucester [E., 1554] on 11 March 1572/73.2 He held the office of Lord-Lieutenant of Gloucestershire in 1586.2 In 1592 he entertained Queen Elizabeth I at Sudeley Castle.3

Children of Giles Brydges, 3rd Baron Chandos of Sudeley and Lady Frances Clinton

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume II, page 288. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume III, page 126.
  3. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume III, page 127.
  4. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume II, page 78.

Aoife MacMorrough

F, #102862, d. after 1189
Last Edited=16 May 2010
     Aoife MacMorrough was the daughter of Dermot MacMorrough, King of Leinster. She married Richard FitzGilbert de Clare, 2nd Earl of Pembroke, son of Gilbert de Clare, 1st Earl of Pembroke and Isabella of Meulan, circa 26 August 1171. She died after 1189.
     She was also known as Eva. Her married name became de Clare.

Citations

  1. [S130] Wikipedia, online http;//www.wikipedia.org. Hereinafter cited as Wikipedia.
  2. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume X, page 357. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.

Dermot MacMorrough, King of Leinster1

M, #102863, d. 1170
Last Edited=31 Dec 2009
     Dermot MacMorrough, King of Leinster was the son of Enna, King of Leinster. He married Mor O'Toole.2 He died in 1170.1
     He gained the title of King Dermot of Leinster.1

Children of Dermot MacMorrough, King of Leinster

Citations

  1. [S47] BIFR1976 page 651. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S47]
  2. [S1916] Tim Boyle, "re: Boyle Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 16 September 2006. Hereinafter cited as "re: Boyle Family."

Enna, King of Leinster

M, #102864, d. 1126
Last Edited=11 Feb 2004
     Enna, King of Leinster was the son of Donchad, King of Leinster. He died in 1126.
     He gained the title of King Enna of Leinster.

Child of Enna, King of Leinster

Donchad, King of Leinster

M, #102865, d. 1126
Last Edited=11 Feb 2004
     Donchad, King of Leinster was the son of Murchad, King of Leinster. He died in 1126.
     He was also known as King Donchad of Leinster.

Child of Donchad, King of Leinster

Sybilla of Falaise1

F, #102866, b. between 1084 and 1136
Last Edited=27 Jan 2011
     Sybilla of Falaise was born illegitimately between 1084 and 1136.2 She was the daughter of Henry I 'Beauclerc', King of England. She married Baldwin de Boullers.1

Citations

  1. [S11] Alison Weir, Britain's Royal Families: The Complete Genealogy (London, U.K.: The Bodley Head, 1999), page 49. Hereinafter cited as Britain's Royal Families.
  2. [S11] Alison Weir, Britain's Royal Families, page48.

Finn Arnasson, Jarl of Halland1

M, #102867, d. 1065
Last Edited=25 Jun 2006
     Finn Arnasson, Jarl of Halland died in 1065.
     He gained the title of Jarl of Halland.1

Child of Finn Arnasson, Jarl of Halland and Bergljot (?)

Citations

  1. [S11] Alison Weir, Britain's Royal Families: The Complete Genealogy (London, U.K.: The Bodley Head, 1999), page 184. Hereinafter cited as Britain's Royal Families.
  2. [S37] BP2003 See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]


Maud of Northumberland1

F, #102868, b. circa 1074, d. between 23 April 1130 and 22 April 1131
Last Edited=19 Jan 2011
     Maud of Northumberland was born circa 1074 at Scone Abbey, Scone, Perthshire, Scotland.2 She was the daughter of Waltheof, Earl of Northumbria and Huntingdon and Judith of Lens.3 She married, firstly, Simon de St. Liz, Earl of Huntingdon and Northampton circa 1090.2 She married, secondly, David I 'the Saint', King of Scotland, son of Malcolm III 'Caennmor', King of Scotland and Saint Margaret 'the Exile' (?), circa 1113.2 She died between 23 April 1130 and 22 April 1131.4
     She was also known as Matilda.5

Children of Maud of Northumberland and Simon de St. Liz, Earl of Huntingdon and Northampton

Children of Maud of Northumberland and David I 'the Saint', King of Scotland

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volumec VI, page 641. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S11] Alison Weir, Britain's Royal Families: The Complete Genealogy (London, U.K.: The Bodley Head, 1999), page 191. Hereinafter cited as Britain's Royal Families.
  3. [S11] Alison Weir, Britain's Royal Families, page 40.
  4. [S11] Alison Weir, Britain's Royal Families, page 192.
  5. [S323] Sir James Balfour Paul, The Scots Peerage: founded on Wood's edition of Sir Robert Douglas's The Peerage of Scotland (Edinburgh, Scotland: David Douglas, 1904), volume 1, page 3. Hereinafter cited as The Scots Peerage.
  6. [S323] Sir James Balfour Paul, The Scots Peerage, volume 1, page 4.

Henry de Bohun, 1st Earl of Hereford1

M, #102869, b. circa 1176, d. 1220
Last Edited=27 Mar 2010
     Henry de Bohun, 1st Earl of Hereford was born circa 1176.1 He was the son of Humphrey de Bohun and Margaret of Scotland, Countess of Hereford. He married Matilda fitz Geoffrey, daughter of Geoffrey fitz Piers, 3rd Earl of Essex.1 He died in 1220.1
     He was created 1st Earl of Hereford [England] on 28 April 1200.2

Child of Henry de Bohun, 1st Earl of Hereford and Matilda fitz Geoffrey

Citations

  1. [S11] Alison Weir, Britain's Royal Families: The Complete Genealogy (London, U.K.: The Bodley Head, 1999), page 195. Hereinafter cited as Britain's Royal Families.
  2. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume VI, page 458. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  3. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume VI, page 459.

Maud de Bohun

F, #102870
Last Edited=10 May 2003
     Maud de Bohun is the daughter of Humphrey de Bohun and Margaret of Scotland, Countess of Hereford.