Captain Charles Wilfred Lindley Meynell1

M, #73921, b. 9 August 1890, d. 13 April 1976
Last Edited=7 Jun 2017
Consanguinity Index=0.0%
     Captain Charles Wilfred Lindley Meynell was born on 9 August 1890.1 He was the son of Hon. Frederick George Lindley Meynell and Lady Mary Susan Félicie Lindsay.1 He married Ida Beatrice Pretyman, daughter of Colonel Rt. Hon. Ernest George Pretyman and Lady Beatrice Adine Bridgeman, on 19 April 1917.1 He died on 13 April 1976 at age 85.1
     He fought in the First World War.1 He gained the rank of Captain in the Royal Navy.1 He fought in the Second World War, where he was mentioned in despatches.1

Children of Captain Charles Wilfred Lindley Meynell and Ida Beatrice Pretyman

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 1729. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

Reverend Mark Meynell1

M, #73922, b. 19 February 1914, d. 5 April 2006
Last Edited=19 Aug 2008
Consanguinity Index=0.2%
     Reverend Mark Meynell was born on 19 February 1914.1 He was the son of Colonel Francis Hugo Lindley Meynell and Lady Dorothy Legge.1 He married Diana Mary Ponsonby, daughter of Colonel Sir Charles Edward Ponsonby, 1st Bt. and Hon. Winifred Marian Gibbs, on 4 July 1940.1 He died on 5 April 2006 at age 92.2
     He was educated at Eton College, Windsor, Berkshire, EnglandG.2 He graduated from Christ Church, Oxford University, Oxford, Oxfordshire, EnglandG, with a Master of Arts (M.A.)2,1 He was the Rector between 1948 and 1956 at Marlesford, Suffolk, EnglandG.1 He was the Rector between 1956 and 1965 at Cogenhoe, Northamptonshire, EnglandG.1 He held the office of Canon of Coventry.1 He was the Vicar in 1965 at Leamington, Warwickshire, EnglandG.1

Children of Reverend Mark Meynell and Diana Mary Ponsonby

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 1728. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S466] Notices, The Telegraph, London, UK, 8 April 2006. Hereinafter cited as The Telegraph.

Dorothy Emily Meynell1

F, #73923, b. 24 September 1908
Last Edited=19 Aug 2008
Consanguinity Index=0.2%
     Dorothy Emily Meynell was born on 24 September 1908.1 She was the daughter of Colonel Francis Hugo Lindley Meynell and Lady Dorothy Legge.1 She died, unmarried.1
     She was with the Briitsh Red Cross during the Second War, and was mentioned in despatches.1 She held the office of Lady-in-Waiting to HRH The Duchess of Gloucester between 1947 and 1959.1 She was LExtra ady-in-Waiting to HRH The Duchess of Gloucester in 1959.1

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 1728. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

Rachel Meynell1

F, #73924, b. 27 June 1917, d. June 1998
Last Edited=19 Aug 2008
Consanguinity Index=0.2%
     Rachel Meynell was born on 27 June 1917.1 She was the daughter of Colonel Francis Hugo Lindley Meynell and Lady Dorothy Legge.1 She married John Kift Winter, son of William de L'Epée Winter, on 18 October 1941.1 She died in June 1998.2
     Her married name became Winter.

Children of Rachel Meynell and John Kift Winter

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 1728. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S1198] Emily Winter, "re: Winter Family," e-mail message to Darryl Lundy, 27 October 2004. Hereinafter cited as "re: Winter Family."

Hon. Alexandra Rachel Catherine Mary Lampson1

F, #73925, b. 8 May 1947
Last Edited=10 Jun 2013
     Hon. Alexandra Rachel Catherine Mary Lampson was born on 8 May 1947.2 She is the daughter of Graham Curtis Lampson, 2nd Baron Killearn and Nadine Marie Cathryn Pilcher.1,2 She married, firstly, Nicholas Edward Hugo Meynell, son of Colonel Hugo Meynell and Dorothy Jean Hosta Henriette Goschen, on 5 January 1966.3 She and Nicholas Edward Hugo Meynell were divorced in 1987.3 She married, secondly, Antony Julian Gibbs, son of Major Antony Gibbs and June Audrey Chichester, on 17 December 1997.1
     From 5 January 1966, her married name became Meynell.1 From 17 December 1997, her married name became Gibbs.1 She lived in 2003 at 11 Fernshaw Road, London, England.2

Children of Hon. Alexandra Rachel Catherine Mary Lampson and Nicholas Edward Hugo Meynell

Citations

  1. [S8] BP1999 volume 1, page 51. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]
  2. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 2152. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  3. [S37] BP2003. [S37]


Alexander Frederick Miles Meynell1

M, #73926, b. 6 June 1972
Last Edited=19 Aug 2008
     Alexander Frederick Miles Meynell was born on 6 June 1972.1 He is the son of Nicholas Edward Hugo Meynell and Hon. Alexandra Rachel Catherine Mary Lampson.1

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 1728. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

Miles Wedderburn Lampson, 1st Baron Killearn

M, #73927, b. 24 August 1880, d. 18 September 1964
Last Edited=10 Jun 2013
     Miles Wedderburn Lampson, 1st Baron Killearn was born on 24 August 1880.1 He was the son of Norman George Lampson and Helen Agnes Blackburn.2 He married, firstly, Rachel Mary Hele Phipps, daughter of William Wilton Phipps, on 6 July 1912.1 He married, secondly, Jacqueline Aldine Leslie Castellani, daughter of Sir Aldo Castellani, on 18 December 1934.1 He died on 18 September 1964 at age 84.1
     He was educated at Eton College, Windsor, Berkshire, England.1 He was Clerk, Foreign Office between 1903 and 1912.1 He was appointed Member, Royal Victorian Order (M.V.O.) in 1906.1 He was Assistant Clerk, Foreign Office between 1912 and 1916.1 He was acting High Commissioner to Siberia in 1920.1 He was member of the British Delegation to the Washington Disarmament Conference in 1921.1 He was appointed Companion, Order of St. Michael and St. George (C.M.G.) in 1922.1 He was member of the British Delegation to the London Disarmament Conference in 1924.1 He was member of the British Delegation to the Locarno Disarmament Conference in 1925.1 He was appointed Companion, Order of the Bath (C.B.) in 1926.1 He held the office of Envoy Extraordinary and Minister Plenipoteniary to China between 1926 and 1933.1 He was appointed Knight Commander, Order of St. Michael and St. George (K.C.M.G.) in 1927.1 He held the office of High Commissioner to Egypt between 1933 and 1936.1 He held the office of High Commissioner to Sudan between 1933 and 1946.1 He held the office of Ambassador Extraordinary and Minister Plenipoteniary to Egypt between 1936 and 1946.1 He was appointed Knight Grand Cross, Order of St. Michael and St. George (G.C.M.G.) in 1937.1 He was created 1st Baron Killearn, of Killearn, Stirling [U.K.] on 17 May 1943.1 He was Special Commissioner to South-East Asia between 1946 and 1948.1 He was appointed Privy Counsellor (P.C.) in 1948.1

Children of Miles Wedderburn Lampson, 1st Baron Killearn and Rachel Mary Hele Phipps

Children of Miles Wedderburn Lampson, 1st Baron Killearn and Jacqueline Aldine Leslie Castellani

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 2152. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S37] BP2003. [S37]

Graham Curtis Lampson, 2nd Baron Killearn1

M, #73928, b. 28 October 1919, d. 27 July 1996
Last Edited=10 Jun 2013
     Graham Curtis Lampson, 2nd Baron Killearn was born on 28 October 1919.1 He was the son of Miles Wedderburn Lampson, 1st Baron Killearn and Rachel Mary Hele Phipps.1 He married Nadine Marie Cathryn Pilcher, daughter of Vice-Admiral Cecil Horace Pilcher and Catherine Moraitinis, on 15 May 1946.1 He died on 27 July 1996 at age 76.1
     He was educated at Eton College, Windsor, Berkshire, England.1 He fought in the Second World War.1 He gained the rank of Major in the Scots Guards (RARO).1 He was awarded the U.S. Bronze Star.1 He graduated from Magdalen College, Oxford University, Oxford, Oxfordshire, England, in 1946 with a Master of Arts (M.A.)1 He succeeded as the 2nd Baron Killearn, of Killearn, Stirling [U.K., 1943] on 18 September 1964.1 He succeeded as the 4th Baronet Lampson [U.K., 1866] in 1971.1

Children of Graham Curtis Lampson, 2nd Baron Killearn and Nadine Marie Cathryn Pilcher

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 2152. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S8] BP1999 volume 1, page 51. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]
  3. [S37] BP2003. [S37]

Nadine Marie Cathryn Pilcher1

F, #73929, b. circa 1919, d. 24 October 2011
Last Edited=10 Jun 2013
     Nadine Marie Cathryn Pilcher was born circa 1919.2 She was the daughter of Vice-Admiral Cecil Horace Pilcher and Catherine Moraitinis.1 She married Graham Curtis Lampson, 2nd Baron Killearn, son of Miles Wedderburn Lampson, 1st Baron Killearn and Rachel Mary Hele Phipps, on 15 May 1946.1 She died on 24 October 2011.2
     Her married name became Lampson. After her marriage, Nadine Marie Cathryn Pilcher was styled as Lady Killearn on 18 September 1964.

Children of Nadine Marie Cathryn Pilcher and Graham Curtis Lampson, 2nd Baron Killearn

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 2152. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S203] Announcements, The Times, London, U.K., 27 October 2011. Hereinafter cited as The Times.

Vice-Admiral Cecil Horace Pilcher1

M, #73930
Last Edited=10 Jun 2013
     Vice-Admiral Cecil Horace Pilcher married Catherine Moraitinis, daughter of unknown Moraitinis.1
     He was awarded the Distinguished Service Order (D.S.O.)1

Child of Vice-Admiral Cecil Horace Pilcher and Catherine Moraitinis

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 2152. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]