Lady Helen Violet Graham1

F, #68621, b. 1 July 1879, d. 27 August 1945
Last Edited=8 Sep 2012
Consanguinity Index=0.26%
Lady Helen Graham2
     Lady Helen Violet Graham was born on 1 July 1879.1 She was the daughter of Douglas Beresford Malise Ronald Graham, 5th Duke of Montrose and Violet Hermione Graham.1 She died on 27 August 1945 at age 66, unmarried.1
     She was invested as a Dame Commander, Royal Victorian Order (D.C.V.O.).1 She was President of the YMCA of Great Britain.1 She held the office of Woman Bedchamber to HM Queen Mary.1

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 2754. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S300] Michael Rhodes, "re: Ernest Fawbert Collection," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 8 February. Hereinafter cited as "re: Ernest Fawbert Collection."

Hon. Caroline Agnes Horsley-Beresford1

F, #68622, d. 16 November 1894
Last Edited=8 Sep 2012
     Hon. Caroline Agnes Horsley-Beresford was the daughter of John Horsley-Beresford, 2nd Baron Decies and Charlotte Philadelphia Horsley.1,2 She married, firstly, James Graham, 4th Duke of Montrose, son of James Graham, 3rd Duke of Montrose and Lady Caroline Maria Montagu, on 15 October 1836.2 She married, secondly, William Stuart Stirling-Crawford on 22 January 1876.2 She married, thirdly, Marcus Henry Milner on 26 July 1888.2 She died on 16 November 1894.2
      From 15 October 1836, her married name became Graham. As a result of her marriage, Hon. Caroline Agnes Horsley-Beresford was styled as Duchess of Montrose on 30 December 1836. From 22 January 1876, her married name became Stirling-Crawford. From 26 July 1888, her married name became Milner.

Children of Hon. Caroline Agnes Horsley-Beresford and James Graham, 4th Duke of Montrose

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume II, page 297. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 1062. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  3. [S37] BP2003. [S37]

William Stuart Stirling-Crawford1

M, #68623, d. 23 February 1883
Last Edited=2 Apr 2009
     William Stuart Stirling-Crawford married Hon. Caroline Agnes Horsley-Beresford, daughter of John Horsley-Beresford, 2nd Baron Decies and Charlotte Philadelphia Horsley, on 22 January 1876.1 He died on 23 February 1883.2
     He lived at Milton, Lancashire, England.1

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 1062. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S37] BP2003. [S37]

Marcus Henry Milner1

M, #68624, b. 16 April 1864, d. 16 January 1939
Last Edited=2 Apr 2009
     Marcus Henry Milner was born on 16 April 1864. He married Hon. Caroline Agnes Horsley-Beresford, daughter of John Horsley-Beresford, 2nd Baron Decies and Charlotte Philadelphia Horsley, on 26 July 1888.1 He died on 16 January 1939 at age 74.1
     He was invested as a Member, Royal Victorian Order (M.V.O.).1 He was decorated with the award of the Companion, Distinguished Service Order (D.S.O.).1

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 1062. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

Sir Donald Hamish Cameron of Lochiel, 26th Chief of Clan Cameron1

M, #68625, b. 12 September 1910, d. 26 May 2004
Last Edited=21 Jul 2006
Consanguinity Index=0.01%
     Sir Donald Hamish Cameron of Lochiel, 26th Chief of Clan Cameron was born on 12 September 1910.2 He was the son of Sir Donald Walter Cameron of Lochiel, 25th Chief of Clan Cameron and Lady Hermione Emily Graham.2 He married Margaret Doris Gathorne-Hardy, daughter of Lt.-Col. Hon. Nigel Charles Gathorne-Hardy and Doris Cecilia Featherstone Johnston, on 21 July 1939.2 He died on 26 May 2004 at age 93.3
     He was educated at Harrow School, Harrow on the Hill, London, England.2 He was commissioned in 1929, in the service of the Lovat Scouts.2 He graduated from Balliol College, Oxford University, Oxford, Oxfordshire, England, in 1933 with a Bachelor of Arts (B.A.).2 He fought in the Second World War, where he was mentioned in despatches.2 He gained the rank of Major in 1940.2 He was decorated with the award of the Territorial Decoration (T.D.) in 1944.2 He gained the rank of Lieutenant-Colonel in 1945. He held the position of 26th Chief of Clan Cameron on 11 October 1951.1 He held the office of Deputy Lieutenant (D.L.) of Inverness-shire in 1952.2 He gained the rank of Colonel in 1957.2 He was a Crown Estate Commissioner between 1957 and 1969.2 He gained the rank of Honorary Colonel in 1958 in the service of the 4/5th Battalion, Cameron Highlanders (Territorial Army).2 He held the office of Vice-Lord-Lieutenant of Hampshire between 1963 and 1971.2 He was chairman of Scottish Widows Life Assurance between 1964 and 1967.2 He gained the rank of Honorary Colonel between 1967 and 1969 in the service of the 3rd Battalion, Queen's Own Highlanders. In 1969 dir: RBS (v-chm ), Scottish Widows Life Assur (chm 1964–67).2 He was invested as a Commander, Royal Victorian Order (C.V.O.) in 1970.2 He was invested as a Fellow, Institute of Chartered Accountants (F.C.A.).2 He held the office of Justice of the Peace (J.P.) for Inverness-shire.2 He gained the rank of Honorary Colonel between 1970 and 1975 in the service of the 2nd Battalion, 51st Highland Volunteers.2 He held the office of Lord-Lieutenant of Inverness-shire between 1971 and 1985.2 He was invested as a Knight, Order of the Thistle (K.T.) in 1973.2 He lived in 2003 at Achnacarry, Spean Bridge, Inverness-shire, Scotland.2

Children of Sir Donald Hamish Cameron of Lochiel, 26th Chief of Clan Cameron and Margaret Doris Gathorne-Hardy

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 656. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S37] BP2003. [S37]
  3. [S466] Notices, The Telegraph, London, UK, 6 January 2005. Hereinafter cited as The Telegraph.


Margaret Doris Gathorne-Hardy1

F, #68626, b. 29 January 1913, d. circa 16 March 2006
Last Edited=16 May 2007
     Margaret Doris Gathorne-Hardy was born on 29 January 1913.2 She was the daughter of Lt.-Col. Hon. Nigel Charles Gathorne-Hardy and Doris Cecilia Featherstone Johnston.2 She married Sir Donald Hamish Cameron of Lochiel, 26th Chief of Clan Cameron, son of Sir Donald Walter Cameron of Lochiel, 25th Chief of Clan Cameron and Lady Hermione Emily Graham, on 21 July 1939.1 She died circa 16 March 2006.3
      Her married name became Cameron.

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 654. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S37] BP2003. [S37]
  3. [S466] Notices, The Telegraph, London, UK, 16 March 2006. Hereinafter cited as The Telegraph.

Lt.-Col. Hon. Nigel Charles Gathorne-Hardy1

M, #68627, b. 31 March 1880, d. 17 December 1958
Last Edited=19 Feb 2011
     Lt.-Col. Hon. Nigel Charles Gathorne-Hardy was born on 31 March 1880.2 He was the son of John Stewart Gathorne-Hardy, 2nd Earl of Cranbrook and Cicely Marguerite Wilhelmina Ridgway.2 He married Doris Cecilia Featherstone Johnston, daughter of Hon. Sir Charles John Johnston, on 11 June 1910.2 He died on 17 December 1958 at age 78.
     He gained the rank of Captain in the service of the Northumberland Fusiliers.2 He fought in the Boer War.2 He gained the rank of Lieutenant in the service of the 37th Battalion, Imperial Yeomanry.2 He held the office of Aide-de-Camp to the Governor-General of New Zealand between 1907 and 1910.2 He fought in the First World War, where he was mentioned in desptaches four times.2 He gained the rank of Lieutenant-Colonel in the service of the Rifle Brigade.2 He was decorated with the award of the Companion, Distinguished Service Order (D.S.O.) in 1918.2 He held the office of Justice of the Peace (J.P.) for Oxfordshire.1

Children of Lt.-Col. Hon. Nigel Charles Gathorne-Hardy and Doris Cecilia Featherstone Johnston

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 654. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S37] BP2003. [S37]

Doris Cecilia Featherstone Johnston1

F, #68628, d. 17 December 1973
Last Edited=23 May 2008
     Doris Cecilia Featherstone Johnston was the daughter of Hon. Sir Charles John Johnston. She married Lt.-Col. Hon. Nigel Charles Gathorne-Hardy, son of John Stewart Gathorne-Hardy, 2nd Earl of Cranbrook and Cicely Marguerite Wilhelmina Ridgway, on 11 June 1910.1 She died on 17 December 1973.1
      Her married name became Gathorne-Hardy.

Children of Doris Cecilia Featherstone Johnston and Lt.-Col. Hon. Nigel Charles Gathorne-Hardy

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 941. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

Hon. Sir Charles John Johnston1

M, #68629
Last Edited=18 Dec 2012
     Hon. Sir Charles John Johnston held the office of Speaker of the Legislative Council [New Zealand].1 He lived at Karori, Wellington, New Zealand.1

Children of Hon. Sir Charles John Johnston

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 941. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

Commander Hon. Ralph Cecil North Gathorne-Hardy1

M, #68630, b. 19 March 1876, d. 30 December 1911
Last Edited=19 Feb 2011
     Commander Hon. Ralph Cecil North Gathorne-Hardy was born on 19 March 1876.1 He was the son of John Stewart Gathorne-Hardy, 2nd Earl of Cranbrook and Cicely Marguerite Wilhelmina Ridgway.1 He died on 30 December 1911 at age 35, unmarried.1
     He gained the rank of Commander in the service of the Royal Navy.1

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 941. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]